UK road racing round-up: Dynamic performance at Redbridge

London Dynamos dominate Hog Hill winter series

London Dynamo riders dominated proceedings at the latest round of the Hog Hill Winter Road Race Series at the Redbridge Cycling Circuit in London.

There were three Dynamo riders in the top four of the National B race, while Charlie Blackman won the women’s race and Alex Balfour took second in the Regional C to cap a good day of racing for the team.

Richard Mason took the win in the National B race, holding off Oxford University CC rival Sam Parker by inches on the line, while Cameron Austin (London Dynamo) took third ahead of his team-mate Richard Hoult.

East London Velo rider David Barnes made a strong bid for victory, the newly-licensed second cat rider attacking off the front and staying clear for most of the hour-long race. But he was caught by the bunch in the final stages of the race and then punctured, missing out on a chance of glory in a sprint finish.

North Road CC rider Jamie Anderson won the Regional B event from Oxford University CC’s Nils Gustafsson. The repeated climbs of the tough hill on the new circuit took their toll on the field and it fragmented, leaving only the strong men to battle out for victory. Recently moved from fourth cat, Anderson took the win from young talent Gustafsson.

Norwood Paragon CC’s Paul McGuigan won the Regional C event, holding off London Dynamo’s Alex Balfour, while Edward Beharrell (Welwyn Wheelers) was third.

Walters extends lead at Hillingdon

Sigma Sport Racing Team’s Jerone Walters strengthened his grip on the Imperial Racing Team Winter Series at the Hillingdon circuit in London, winning the latest round from his rival Chris Moores of the Norwood Paragon CC. 

Walters extended his overall lead to 220 points with victory in round 10 on Saturday, leaving Moores with some serious catch-up to do if he is to challenge for the overall title.

Banbury Star CC’s Will Fox secured a deserved third spot ahead of experienced Sigma Sport rider Steve Golla, who won last week’s round of the series. Top junior was Al Murison (Glendene CC), fifth rider over the line.

Lewes Wanderers’ James Lowden scored victory in the fourth cat race, beating Twickenham CC rival Thomas Sutherland to victory at a cold and windy Hillingdon circuit.

While Walters and Moores are locked in a two-way battle for glory, Paul Anderson (South Western RC) is the best of the rest in third spot with 790 points, 190 ahead of fellow second cat racer Jo Skelton (unattached).

Graefe wins sprint for the line at Fowlmead

After riding the Hog Hill Series event on Saturday, Ed Graefe (Team Economic Energy) scored a narrow victory in the Fowlmead Winter Series event at FowlmeadCountryPark near Deal on Sunday.

Graefe held off Mark Ottaway (VC Meudon) by three seconds in the sprint for the line, while fellow VC Meudon rider Joe Harris was a narrow third, just two seconds further back on a wet and cold circuit. The series continues with round 14 this Sunday at 11am.

Results

Hog Hill Winter Series (Redbridge circuit, London):

1 Richard Mason (London Dynamo) 1:00:10
2 Samuel Parker (Oxford University CC)
3 Cameron Austin (London Dynamo)
4 Richard Hoult (London Dynamo)
5 Dexter Gardias (Torq-Colnago)
6 Peter Wager (VC Meudon)
7 Simon Bateson (East London Velo)
8 Murdo Jamieson (Kingston Wheelers)
9 Julian Bray (Dulwich Paragon)
10 Will Hayter (London Dynamo)

Women:

1 Charlie Blackman (London Dynamo)
2 Ruth Middleton (East London Velo)
3 Elizabeth Chittenden (Eagle RC)

Regional B:

1 Jamie Anderson (
North Road
CC)
2 Nils Gustafsson (Oxford University CC)
3 Nick Sparks
4 Dermot Kealey (Oxford University CC)
5 Henry Martin (Oxford University CC)
6 Christopher Spencer-Davies

Regional C:

1 Paul McGuigan (Norwood Paragon CC)
2 Alex Balfour (London Dynamo)
3 Edward Beharrell (Welwyn Wheelers)
4 Liam Gentry (VC Barrachi)
5 Jim Killen (Essex Roads CC)
6 Tom Bishop (LondonPhoenix)

Imperial Racing Team Winter Series (Hillingdon circuit, London):

1 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) 1:17:50
2 Chris Moores (Norwood Paragon CC)
3 Will Fox (Banbury Star CC)
4 Steve Golla (Sigma Sport RT)
5 Al Murison (Glendene CC)
6 Martin Dawkins (Team Quest)
7 Rob Fletcher (Anders Electronics)
8 Tom Smith (AW Cycles)
9 Rudie Marais (Worcester Wheelers)
10 Paul Alderson (South Western RC)

Juniors: Al Murison.

Fourth Cat:

1 James Lowden (Lewes Wanderers)
2 Thomas Sutherland (Twickenham CC)
3 Andrew Bryson (Sotonia CC)
4 Roger Fowkers (Hillingdon Triathletes)
5 James Bowtell (In Gear Development Squad)
6 Nick Cribb (unattached)
7 Martin Sigrist (Newbury RC)
8 Alastair Carter (In Gear Development Squad)
9 Stewart Ward (Ful on Tri Club)
10 Stuart Hamilton (London Dynamo)

Juniors: James Bowtell. 

Women: Michelle Le Brun (Addiscombe CC).

Fowlmead Winter Series (Deal, round 13):

1 Ed Graefe (Team Economic Energy)  1:43:00
2 Mark Ottoway (VC Meudon) 0:00:03
3 Joe Harris (VC Meudon) 0:00:05
4 Robert Holyoak (Medway VC) 0:00:05
5 Mark Hill (ODLS.com) 0:00:06
6 Andrew Wills (Team Toachim House) 0:00:40
7 Simon Tse (Mothalon) One lap

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top