UK road racing round-up: Steve Golla wins at Hillingdon

Flavio Zappi adds continental flavour in London

Steve Golla led a one-two for the Sigma Sport Racing Team in the latest round of the Imperial RT Winter Road Race Series at the Hillingdon Circuit in London on Saturday.

Golla was part of a long break of riders which included series leader Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) as well as second-placed Chris Moores (Norwood Paragon RC), and they did well to stay clear of the chasing bunch with a stiff wind making it hard going.

Moores was the first to attack in search of the points he needs to re-take the series lead, but Walters and Golla were soon on his wheel and he was pulled back.

Rudie Marais (unattached) launched a counter move shortly after, and Moores, Walters and Golla went with him along with Chris’s brother Ben Moores, Paul Alderson (South Western RC) and Ashley Holding (Wildside 707 RT).

With Norwood Paragon disrupting any attempts to chase from the bunch, leaving their man in the break, the leaders stayed clear, while the pace led to Ben Moores and Marais dropping back.

In the gallop for the line Golla was several seconds ahead, while Walters took second to extend his series lead over Moores, who was third.

Jo Skelton (unattached) won the bunch sprint for sixth, 1:32 behind the leaders, while Martin Dawkins (Team Quest) was top junior and Andy Fowkes (Thames Velo) best third cat in 16th.

That result leaves Walters ahead of Chris in the overall series by 170 points, but with several rounds left and 200 points to the winner of each, there is everything to play for.

Flavio Zappi adds continental flavour in London

Former professional rider Flavio Zappi gave a continental flavour to the latest round of the Hog Hill Winter Series at Redbridge, London, on Saturday, where the quality of the field continues to increase.

The Italian ace, now riding for Oxford University CC, once held the green jersey in the Giro D’Italia and finished 12th in Milan-San Remo, but he can now add a victory in the Hog Hill Series to his palmares.

Zappi is passing on his experience to the University’s riders, and they are preparing for an assault on the Premier Calendar series.

Zappi was joined in a successful break by Torq-Colnago rider Dexter Gardias as well as Rapha Condor’s Matt Seaton, and although struggling to stay away in the early stages of the break, they eventually forged ahead to win convincingly, with Zappi leading in Gardias and Seaton.

Talented junior Al Murison (Glendene CC) won the bunch gallop for fourth spot, holding off the attentions of reigning National Masters Road Race Champion Martin Smith (Army CU).

East London Velo’s David Barnes won the supporting regional B event, while his team-mate Ruth Middleton once again won the women’s race.

Mark Ottaway wins in Deal

Third cat Mark Ottaway (VC Meudon) was first across the line in the Fowlmead Winter Series at FowlmeadCountryPark near Deal on Sunday.

Ottoway held off fellow third cat Shaun Duffield (Activ Cycles) by inches, while Martin Bryant (PCA Ciclos Uno) was third, just one second further back.

Results

Imperial Racing Team Winter Road Race Series (Hillingdon, London, 52km)

1 Steve Golla (Sigma Sport RT) 1hr 20min 2sec

2 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) at 5sec

3 Chris Moores (Norwood Paragon CC) same time

4 Ashley Holding (Wildside 707 RT)

5 Paul Alderson (South Western RC)

6 Jo Skelton (unattached) at 1:32

7 Rob Fletcher (Anders Electronics)

8 Rudie Marais (unattached)

9 Vince Halpern (AW Cycles)

10 Martin Dawkins (Team Quest)

 

Juniors: Martin Dawkins

 

Third cat: Andy Fowkes (Thames Velo)

 

Fourth Cat Race

1 Anthony Leeson (Addiscombe CC)

2 Charlie Pearch (London Dynamo)

3 Jai Watson (Dulwich Paragon CC)

4 Andrew Bryson (Sotonia CC)

5 Nick Cribb (unattached)

6 Mark Chan (Dulwich Paragon CC)

 

Hog Hill Winter Series (Redbridge, London)

1 Flavio Zappi (Oxford University CC)

2 Dexter Gardias (Torq-Colnago)

3 Matt Seaton (Rapha Condor)

4 Al Murison (Glendene CC)

5 Martin Smith (Army CU)

6 Andy Davies (Fit For RT)

7 Ed Graefe (East London Velo)

8 Samuel Parker (Oxford University CC)

9 Simon Bateson (East London Velo)

10 Will Hayter (London Dynamo)

 

Regional B

1 David Barnes (East London Velo)

2 Nick Sparks (unattached)

3 Tim Butt (MAD)

 

Regional C

1 Wayne Crombie (unattached)

2 Dan Falconar (Dulwich Paragon CC)

3 Gary Lingard (London Phoenix)

 

Women

1 Ruth Middleton (East London Velo)

2 Elizabeth Chittenden (Eagle RC)

3 Abigail Armstrong (London Phoenix)

 

Fowlmead Winter Series (Fowlmead Country Park, near Deal)

1 Mark Ottoway (VC Meudon) 1:30:00

2 Shaun Duffield (Activ Cycles) same time

3 Martin Bryant (PCA Ciclos Uno) at 1sec

4 Andrew Wills (Team Toachim)

5 Nigel Woods (Dulwich Paragon CC)

6 James Mantle (Deal Tri Club)

 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top