UK road racing roundup

Ian Wilkinson wins Salford Nocturne

Wilkinson wins Salford Nocturne

Lancashire ace Ian Wilkinson took victory in the prestigious Salford Nocturne criterium on Saturday night after sprinting away from his breakaway rivals on the finishing straight.

Part of an evening of events which included appearances by Beijing Olympic medallists and attracted hundreds of spectators to the Manchester quayside, the Salford Nocturne also attracted top riders for the main race of the evening - but it was the Science in Sport.com rider from Burnley who took the limelight.

A field including Geraint Thomas (Barloworld) and Ed Clancy (Landbouwkrediet) as well as national road race champion Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut) and many of the Plowman Craven and Rapha Condor team lined up for 26 laps of a 1.2-kilometre circuit.

But with Thomas dropping out after a few laps and Clancy finishing in the bunch, the home-based riders dominated.

Wilkinson took victory by six seconds from 20-year-old Leeds rider Liam Holohan (Pearl Izumi), who held off Plowman Craven’s Simon Richardson. Hayles took fourth, just more than a minute off the pace, at the front of the bunch.

Anderson moves up in SE League

Luke Anderson moved up to second in the overall South East League standings after taking victory in the latest round of the series at Betteshanger, Kent, on Saturday.

Anderson (Wigmore CC) won a bunch sprint finish to the 63-kilometre race, pipping Malcolm Davies (Kent Cycles RC) to the win and bagging 15 points to boost his tally.

Anderson moved up from fifth to second, and is now just 23 points behind Gareth McCullough, who did not ride Saturday’s 23rd round.

Murdoch wins in Scotland

The 2007 Scottish Division One Series winner, Gordon Murdoch (Pedal Power RT) took victory in the Ayrshire and Dumfriesshire Road Race Championships at Wanlockhead, Scotland, on Sunday.

Murdoch crossed the line 41 seconds ahead of Velo Ecosse ace Stuart McGregor, while his Pedal Power team-mate Paul Coats completed the podium, another 14 seconds off the pace.

Murdoch was part of a five-rider break which had established a lead of around one, minute as they reached Galston, and on the climb over Threepwood Hill he jumped clear, gaining a further minute over the chasing riders.

With around three miles left the chasers split under the pressure, and Murdoch crossed the line comfortably ahead.

Brits on form in World Firefigher Games

There was success for British riders at the World Firefighter Games at Aintree on Saturday, with six medals being secured across the age groups.

Welsh rider Emma Burnside won the women’s event with ease, soloing to victory by two laps over rivals from Holland and France, while in the men’s 18-39 age group England’s Stuart Reid won in a sprint finish from Ludovic Machinet of France and Stijn Verstraeten of Belgium.

Simon Bills took silver for England in the men’s 40-49 category, while Scotland’s Derek Biggerstaffe was similarly second in the 50-54 age group.

Paul Daly took gold in the men’s 55-59 age group, the Englishman winning by a full lap, while Malcolm Ash was second in the over-60s race.

Wearmouth wins Yorkshire 'cross

Picarsso Pulman rider Stuart Wearmouth drew first blood in the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Points Series in West Yorkshire on Sunday, winning the event at Birstall by one minute from Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo).

Wearmouth, from Bishop Auckland, topped the points table last year but did not qualify for any of the prizes as a non-Yorkshire resident. However, that appears not to have put him off as he returned to sweep aside a field of 63 riders for the senior event.

He hit the front on the first lap alongside James Sharp of York Cycleworks, but edged away in the second half of the race.

Northallerton’s Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) made an indifferent start and was well down the field, but worked his way through to take second spot ahead of Sharp in third, while former British champion Chris Young (JD Cycles) took fourth.

Results

Salford Nocturne Criterium (Salford, Manchester, 31km):
1 Ian Wilkinson (Science in Sport.com) 0:53:46
2 Liam Holohan (Pearl Izumi) 0:00:06
3 Simon Richardson (Plowman Craven RT)
4 Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut) 0:01:02
5 Ian Bibby (Science in Sport.com)
6 Matt Brammeier (Profel Prorace)
7 George Atkins (Pearl Izumi)
8 Andrew Tinsley (Pearl Izumi)
9 Simon Gaywood (Plowman Craven RT)
10 Tom Barras (Plowman Craven RT)
 
South East League (Round 23, Betteshanger, Kent, 63km):
1 Luke Anderson (Wigmore CC) 1:10:00
2 Malcolm Davies (Kent Cycles RT)
3 Julian Bray (Citihub)
4 Graham Galvin (Team Economic Energy)
5 Mark Hill (ODLS.com)
6 Rob Tennyson (Medway Velo)
7 Matt Smith (Gemini BC)
8 Phil Jones (Citihub)
9 Jason Weale (Medway Velo)
 
Supporting race: Angus McAllister (London Dyanmo).
 
Ayrshire & Dumfriesshire Championships (Wanlockhead, Scotland, 90km):
1 Gordon Murdoch (Pedal Power RT) 1:28:49
2 Stuart McGregor (Velo Ecosse) 0:00:41
3 Paul Coats (Pedal Power RT) 0:00:55
4 Graham McGarrity (Dooleys Cycles) 0:01:03
5 Jason Roberts (Glasgow Nightingale CC) 0:01:04
6 Tim Blathwayt (Edinburgh RC) 0:02:24
7 Chris Thomson (VC Astar) 0:02:31
8 Colin May (Edinburgh RC)
9 Jamie Kennedy (Glasgow Couriers)
10 Keith Smith (Glasgow Wheelers)
 
World Firefighter Games (Aintree, Merseyside):
Women:
1 Emma Burnside (Wales) 0:56:05
2 Paula Meijer (Holland) 2 laps
3 Helene Stephan (France)
 
Men 18-39:
1 Stuart Reid (England) 0:52:58
2 Ludivic Machinet (France)
3 Stijn Verstraeten (Belgium)
 
Men 40-49:
1 Jean Phillipe Tellier (France) 0:55:41
2 Simon Bills (England)
3 Christian Schneider (Germany)
 
Men 50-54:
1 Martin Lloyd (Thailand) 0:56:46
2 Derek Biggerstaffe (Scotland)
3 Hilario Sorli (Spain)
 
Men 55-59:
1 Paul Daly (England) 0:56:04
2 Pedro Tortosa Bartoli (Spain) 1 lap
3 Hideo Sakai (Japan) 3 laps
 
Men Over-60s:
1 Pavel Pour (Czech Republic) 0:56:47
2 Malcolm Ash (England) 0:03:00
 
Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Points Series (Oakwell Hall, Birstall, Yorkshire, 22.7km):
1 Stuart Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) 1:00:24
2 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) 0:01:00
3 James Sharp (York Cycleworks) 0:01:10
4 Chris Young (JD Cycles) 0:03:24
5 Gary Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) 0:03:30
6 Tom Moses (SSC Cyclesport) 0:03:38
7 Rob Thackray (Paul Milnes RT) 0:04:02
8 Neil Crampton (Crosstrax) 0:04:34
9 J Davidson (unattached) 1 lap
10 Paul Young (JD Cycles)
 
Juniors: Tom Moses
Veterans: Matt Denby (Zepnat RT)
Women: Jessica Roberts (Team Chance)
Youth: Scott Woodhead (West Pennine RC)
Under-14s: Billy Harding (East Bradford CC)
Girls: Rebecca Womersley (East Bradford CC)
Under-12s: Chris Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers)
Under-10s: Jimmy Harding (East Bradford CC)

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top