UK road round-up: Whenman wins in London; veteran nationals

Sid Barras still super

Sport Beans-Wilier youngster Billy-Joe Whenman secured a surprise victory in the London Grand Prix on Sunday morning, the penultimate round of the National Elite Circuit Series.

A relative newcomer to the team, Whenman sprinted to arguably the best result of his short career so far, beating Pearl Izumi rival Liam Holohan to the win by inches.

And to complete a surprise look to the podium, under-23 rider Doug Dewey (Team Tor 2000) came home in third, two seconds behind, while exciting Rapha Condor-Recycling rider Simon Holt had to settle for fourth, three seconds further back at the head of the bunch.

While many of the leading Rapha Condor-Recycling riders are riding the Tour of Britain, it was hoped that Holt - and series hopeful Graham Briggs from the same team - would fly the flag in the Criterium Series.

But while Holt took fourth, Briggs could only manage 12th as his challenge for the series win faltered.

Stubbs, Barras win vets titles

While youth dominated the London Grand Prix, further north it was the veterans in the limelight with the National Veterans Road Race Championship being staged on a circuit near Pontefract, West Yorkshire.

MI Racing rider Paul Stubbs took victory in the Over-40s title race, while former professional Sid Barras (Fietsen Tempo) won the over-50s race.

Riding for the Aqualia team, Graham Baxter won the 40-44 category, while Stubbs was best in the 45-49 age group. Kingsnorth International Wheelers’ Malcolm Whitehead won the 50-54, while his team-mate Ray Palin crossed the line first of the 55-59 event.

Barras topped the 60-64 category, while Glendene CC’s Tony Woodcock was best 65-69, and David Elliott (Solihull CC) was best over-70s rider.

Wordsworth pips Gilham in Peterborough

Mark Wordsworth (Team Corley Cycles) pipped elite rival Kit Gilham (Kinesis UK) to victory in the Peterborough CC road race on a circuit near Sawtry, Cambridgeshire on Sunday.

Doncaster-based Wordsworth crossed the line one bike length ahead of Sheffield-based Gilham, while Dan Staite (Python RT) had to settle for third spot behind the two Yorkshireman.

With two other riders in the winning break in the form of Richard Cartland and Matthew Higgins, Team Corley took the team prize, while Malcolm Smith (Fenland Clarion) won the supporting race.

Whitelaw two seconds up in Edinburgh

Lee Whitelaw (Edinburgh RC) took a narrow victory in the Cairngorm Festival APR in Scotland on Sunday, where he pipped Peter Ettles (Forres CC) by just two seconds.

Whitelaw crossed the line in 1hr 15min 38sec at the end of the event, which formed part of a weekend of event (see time trial round-up for more Festival results).

Atkins takes Hillingdon circuit

Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner.com) proved fastest in the West Thames/Thames Velo circuit race at Hillingdon on Saturday, the youngster covering the 33 miles in 1hr 16min 10sec to beat the promoting club’s Harry Bulstrode by five seconds.

Giles cross over in Bickerstaffe

Perhaps better known for his time trialling exploits, Nick Giles (Warrington Road Club) won the latest round of the Cycling Development North West League at Bickerstaffe, Merseyside, on Saturday.

He crossed the line inches ahead of Andrew Wright (Maxgear RT), while John Rigby (St Helens CRC) was third.

Oldham wins Stevenson Memorial

Lancashire raider Paul Oldham took the spoils in the second round of the Yorkshire Points Series near Northallerton on Sunday, winning the John Stevenson Memorial by almost four minutes from local rider Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo).

Hope Factory Racing rider Oldham covered the eight laps in just under one hour, while Clough held off JD Cycles rival Chris Young, from Keighley, for second spot by a further minute.

Shunburne takes South-West cross opener

After finishing seventh in the opening round of the Notts and Derby League cyclo-cross league at Sinfin Park in Derby on Saturday, Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) headed south for the opening round of the South West League in Cornwall on Sunday.

He took a comfortable victory in Sunday’s race at Bodmin, beating veteran Andy Shaw (MI Racing) by just over one minute.

Saturday’s race in Derby was won by Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC), from veteran Geoff Gidding (MI Racing), while Ben Roach took third, the Wyre Forest CRC rider being two minutes off the pace.

Results

London Grand Prix
National Elite Circuit Series, London
 
1 Billy-Joe Whenman (Sport Beans-Wilier) 1:02:30
2 Liam Holoham (Pearl Izumi)
3 Doug Dewey (Team Tor 2000) 0:00:02
4 Simon Holt (Rapha Condor-Recycling) 0:00:05
5 Stephen Adams (Pearl Izumi)
6 Marcin Bialoblocki (Sport Beans-Wilier)
7 Jon Mozley (Pearl Izumi)
8 Andrew Tinsley (Pearl Izumi)
9 Martin Ford (Unattached)
10 Grant Bayton (Sport Beans-Wilier)
 
National Veterans Road Race Championship
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
 
40-44
 
1 Graham Baxter (Aqualia)
2 Stuart McGregor (Velo Ecosse)
3 Gary Dodd (Sigma Sport RT)
 
45-49
 
1 Paul Stubbs (MI Racing)
2 Andy Eagers (Derby Mercury RC)
3 Bryan Poole (Anderson Racing)
 
50-54
 
1 Malcolm Whitehead (Kingsnorth International Wheelers)
2 Jim Moffat (Spirit RT)
3 Nick Yarworth (VC St Raphael)
 
55-59
 
1 Ray Palin (Kingsnorth International Wheelers)
2 Dave Cummings (Macclesfield Wheelers)
3 Don Parry (Alpha RC)
 
60-64
 
1 Sid Barras (Fietsen Tempo)
2 Mick Holmes (Batley CC)
3 Richard Booth (Middridge CRT)
 
65-69
 
1 Tony Woodcock (Glendene CC)
2 Mick Ives (MI Racing)
3 John Ginley (Condor RC)
 
Over-70s
 
1 David Elliott (Solihull CC)
 
Peterborough Cycling Club
Sawtry, Cambridgeshire
 
1 Mark Wordsworth (Team Corley Cycles)
2 Kit Gilham (Kinesis UK)
3 Dan Staite (Python RT)
4 Rob Sharman (Sigma Sport RT)
5 Dave Clarke (Team Lacuna)
6 Mark Lovatt (Planet X)
7 Matt Clinton (KFS Special Vehicles)
8 Richard Cartland (Team Corley Cycles) 0:00:04
9 Matthew Higgins (Team Corley Cycles) 0:00:11
10 Nigel Williams (Python RT)
Team: Team Corley Cycles.
 
Cairngorm APR
Highland Wildlife Park, Scotland
 
1 Lee Whitelaw (Edinburgh RC) 1:15:38
2 Peter Ettles (Forres CC) 0:00:02
3 Mark Munro (Deeside Thistle CC) 0:00:06
4 Wim Chalmet (Cromarty Firth CC) 0:00:07
5 Colin Russell (Edinburgh RC)
6 Peter Alexander (Moray Firth CC)
7 Alasdair Little (Perth United CC)
8 Paul Trott (Moray Firth CC) 0:00:08
9 James Millar (Dooleys CRT)
10 Callum Finlayson (Forres CC) 0:00:13
 
West Thames/Thames Velo Circuit Race
Hillingdon, 33 miles
 
1 Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner.com) 1:16:10
2 Harry Bulstrode (Thames Velo) 0:00:05
3 Scott Holmes (Hillingdon CC) 0:00:07
4 Simon Williams (Hillingdon CC) 0:00:08
5 Baytomi Bielecki (unatt) 0:00:10
6 Dominic Gabellini (Rapha Condor) 0:00:11
 
CDNW League
Bickerstaffe, Merseyside, 40 miles
 
1 Nick Giles (Warrington RC) 1:42:28
2 Andrew Wright (Maxgear RT)
3 John Rigby (St Helens CRC)
4 Ben Green (Manchester Wheelers) 0:00:16
5 Steve Davies (Onimpex Bioracer) 0:00:22
6 Stuart Alderson (Manchester Wheelers)
7 Peter Ware (St Helens CRC)
8 Sam Pedder (GS Surosa)
9 Stuart Percival (I-team CC)
10 Cameron Fisher (Glasgow Nightingale CC) 0:00:33
 
John Stevenson Memorial Cyclo-Cross
Northallerton, North Yorkshire, 12 miles
 
1 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) 0:55:00
2 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) 0:03:30
3 Chris Young (JD Cycles) 0:04:30
4 Keith Murray (Hope Factory Racing)
5 Tom Moses (SSC Cyclesport)
6 Mark Wolstenholme (Team Swift-Allsports)
7 Mark Cotton (Bycta Sport Racing)
8 Paul Young (JD Cycles)
9 Tim Baldwin (Paul Milnes Cycles)
10 Alan Nixon (Adept Precision RT)
 
South West League Cyclo-cross
Bodmin, Cornwall
 
1 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) 1:04:20
2 Andy Shaw (MI Racing) 0:01:02
3 Anthony Green (GA Cycles) 0:03:09
4 Roy Wyle-Smith (Cyclo-cross.com) 0:04:04
5 Simon Young (Altura RT)
6 Jason Pascoe (Cyclelogic)
7 Tim Carpenter (Cyclo-cross.com)
8 Richard Tangay (unattached)
9 Jay Horton (Team Certini)
10 John Peters (CS South Hams)
 
Notts & Derby League
Sinfin Park, Derby, 12 miles
 
1 Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) 0:52:00
2 Geoff Giddings (MI Racing) 0:00:01
3 Ben Roach (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:02:02
4 Tom Lowe (Go Sport Spex) 0:02:22
5 Chris Metcalfe (Matlock CC)
6 George Richardson (EJ Torini) 0:03:07
7 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) 0:03:45
8 Lee Andrews (Zepnat RT) 0:04:37
9 Gareth Whittle (Beauvale CC) 0:05:10
10 John Shaw (Zepnat RT)

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top