UK time trial/cyclo-cross round up: Mike Cuming takes Rudy Project final round

By BikeRadar | Monday, October 18, 2010 9.31am

With several hill-climb victories under his belt already this season, talented Team Raleigh teenager Mike Cuming took victory in the eighth and final round of the RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series in Northamptonshire on Saturday.

The 19-year-old Stoke rider was more than two minutes ahead of his nearest rival over the 28.7-mile near three-lap course for the senior men, but his victory was perhaps a surprise with some top-class riders in the field.

The twist in the plot came about because a farmer started hedge-trimming shortly after the start of the race, and 13 riders failed to finish because of punctures.

A pre-race recce of the course by organisers showed no signs of problems, but as the first riders set off reports started coming back of problems with debris on the road.

Aiming to climb into the top six of the final overall series table (already won by Matt Bottrill) was Somerset Road Club’s Dean Robson, but he fell victim to a deflation on the first lap, while former series winner and national title holder Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com) came a cropper on the second lap, having completed the first circuit more than a minute quicker than eventual winner Cuming.

Women’s Series winner Michelle King (Cult Racing) ended in style with victory by more than two minutes over team-mate Jane Kilmartin, but it was not enough to catch rival Trudi Sammons, the Reading CC rider who was a non-starter but who holds on to second spot by the narrowest of margins.

Notching up his fourth victory in the National Series was junior winner Jack Green (VC St Raphael) who was 2:18 quicker than team-mate Andrew Brind-Surch in second spot.

Cherry Valley RT’s Ian Dalton clinched overall victory in the veterans on actual time category, when he won at Middleton, while rival Ian Cooke was a puncture victim and lost out on defending his lead as a result.

Born to Bike’s 66-year-old Carole Gandy was third fastest woman, and also won the veterans on target time race, closing to within three points of series winner John Woodburn on the back of her victory.

Basil Moss wins in Essex

In-form Cambridge CC rider Basil Moss took a close victory in the Eastern Counties CA hill-climb championship in Essex on Saturday, taking the title by just three seconds over two ascents of the 880-yard climb.

Moss, who won the Wigmore CC event on Hollingbourne Hill in Kent a fortnight ago, maintained his preparations for the National Championships in two weeks time with overall victory - but he was only fastest on one of the stages.

Verulam CC’s Jonathan Shubert took victory on the first ascent of the climb at Woodham Walter, clocking 1min 26.6sec to beat Moss into second spot by 1.4 seconds, while Stevenage CC’s Richard Da Silva was third, just 0.2 seconds behind Moss.

However, the pack was shaken up for the second climb, where Moss took victory ahead of In Gear-Quickvit’s Will Mangar, who was edged into fourth on the first attempt.

Moss clocked 1:24.8 on his second attempt for the fastest ascent of the day, beating Mangar by two seconds while Shubert took third.

Those results meant Moss took victory by three seconds overall from Shubert, while Mangar was third, just 0.4 seconds further off the pace behind.

Climbing well was 34 Nomads CC rider Deborah Percival, the first woman with 3:33.7 overall, who placed 13th in a field of 27 riders. And Ely and District’s Keiran Brady was best of the juniors with ninth.

Tejvan Pettinger wins Bristol South CC hill-climb

Storming round the course ten seconds quicker than 12 months ago, Sri Chinmoy CT rider Tejvan Pettinger won the Bristol South CC hill-climb on Burrington Combe with ease, as he continues his build-up for the national championships.

Pettinger was clearly quickest up the two-mile Somerset climb, clocking 7min 10sec to win by 17 seconds from Arctic Premier RT rider Robert Gough. Second last year, Luke Dunbar (Team Qoroz) had to settle for third this year, 19 seconds behind Pettinger despite going six seconds faster than 12 months ago.

As was the case for most events across the country, the Burrington event was greeted by bright and sunny but cold conditions.

Matt Clinton victorious in Yorkshire

Former national champion Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) took overall victory in the Pedalsport CC two-stage hill climb in Yorkshire, but he didn’t have it all his own way.

Featuring the two tough climbs of Stocks Lane and Birch Lane, the two one-mile stretches at Luddenden provided many of the top contenders for the national title race with some good practice.

Clinton convincingly won the opening climb of Stocks Lane by 10.9 seconds from Kenilworth Wheelers’ rival Steven Allen, but the roles were reversed for the second climb of Birch Lane, with Allen winning by just 0.9 seconds.

Pendragon rider David Clarke took third on both stages as well as overall, 25 and 14 seconds down on the winner respectively over the two stages.

David Clarke takes Derbyshire event

Having settled for third behind Clinton in the Pedalsport CC events on Saturday, Clarke got one over on Clinton in Sunday’s Chesterfield Coureurs event at Beeley Moor in Derbyshire.

Clarke was the only rider under the nine-minute mark for the tough 2.31-mile climb, clocking 8:59.6 to beat Clinton by 5.7 seconds, while Buxton CC’s Lee Baldwin was third, another 21 seconds off the pace.

Cyclo-cross reports

Junior riders dominated two of the country’s biggest cyclo-cross leagues last weekend, with under-18s winning both the London League and Eastern League events on Sunday.

De Ver Cycles rider Taylor Johnstone crossed the line around nine seconds ahead of his nearest rival in the fifth round of the London League, staged by VC Londres at Herne Hill Velodrome.

Johnstone had been part of a large group of strong riders which powered ahead of the rest of the 150-strong seniors field, but as his rivals dropped back one by one he kept the pace high, and about two-thirds of the way in he dug deep and pulled clear of Dulwich Paragon rival Andy Waterman, who took second by 37 seconds from Arctic RT’s Matt Holmes.

London Fire Brigade CC’s Mick Bell was top vet, taking ninth overall and beating the next best vet by more than two minutes, while Team Corridori’s Corrine Hall was fastest of the women by a minute and a half.

Hugo Robinson dominates at Colchester

Fifteen-year-old Hugo Robinson dominated the Amis Velo cyclo-cross at Colchester, taking the lead halfway round the first lap and very gradually extending it as the race went on to secure another victory in the Eastern League.

Never a man to waste space that might be used for fast cornering, Robinson spectacularly ripped his new XRT-Elmy Cycles skinsuit on a tree without any visible effect on his progress. Only intense last-lap competition for second place reduced his winning margin to 20 seconds.

The contenders for second spot were Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) who led for the first half lap, last season’s champion Andy Nichols (Cambridge University CC) and Greg Simcock (Team Corley Cycles).

Nichols made full use of his climbing ability and straight-line speed but Aldous and Simcock had the edge on the long single track sections. Eventually Simcock slipped back a little, but Nichols and Aldous headed into the final narrows side by side. Aldous blinked first – but has the consolation of taking over the League leadership.

Conditions on the fast and varied course overlooking Colchester could hardly have been better.

Gary Allan (GA Cycles) travelled from Southampton to win the Veterans’ race, chased by a trio of over-50 riders – Tim Butler (Ipswich BC), Phil Buick (Thetford MTB) and Geoff Bores (Ford CC).

Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers), away last week at the opening round of the National Trophy Series in Wales, was clear winner in the Youth race, but another consistent performance from Archie Wishart lifted the Under 14 Welwyn Wheeler to the top of the overall Youth standings.

Lee Williams claims victory in Penperlleni race

Team Wiggle’s Lee Williams claimed victory in the third round of the Welsh League at Ty Mawr Farm, Penperlleni, near Pontypool after a near race-long battle with Cwmcarn Paragon rival Andrew Baum.

The pair were tussling for the lead alongside junior William Worrall (Towy Riders) through the early stages of the event, which was run off on a dry and sunny day but using a tough, hilly farmland course.

About mid-way through the race Worrall dropped back as the pace being set by his breakaway rivals proved too much, leaving Williams and Baum to power on.

Sat on his rival’s wheel from then on, it was only on the penultimate lap that Williams pounced and opened up a lead of 19 seconds over Baum by the line, with Worrall about a minute further back.

Noel Clough wins fifth round of Yorkshire Points Series

Veteran Noel Clough won the fifth round of the Yorkshire Points Series at Huddersfield New College on Sunday,  pushing league leader Tim Baldwin (Paul Milnes RT) into second spot.

The victory by the Fietsen Tempo rider from Northallerton has narrowed the gap between Baldwin and Clough to just one point, with neither rider having finished outside the top six in the first five rounds of the nine-race series.

The pair battled together for the first two laps before Clough edged ahead, and while Baldwin hung on to second spot comfortably enough, his team-mate Rob Watson had a fight on his hands for third, taking the final podium spot by inches from Batley CC’s Jonny Limebear, while Wakefield Triathlon Club rider Tom Randle was also not far behind.

Nick Craig takes Derbyshire event

Another veteran, Nick Craig (Scott UK) took victory in the third round of the Notts and Derby League at Alfreton Park in Derbyshire on Saturday.

Craig, from Hayfield, won by just three seconds ahead of Dan Booth (Cult Racing), while Hope Factory Racing’s Dave Collins was third, 20 seconds off the pace.

Booth’s team-mate at Cult Racing, Ben Roach was fourth, 58 seconds behind Craig, and was also top under-23 rider, while the best junior was Matt Sumpton (Zepnat RT) in 12th spot.

Time Trial results

Rudy Project National Time Trial Series (Middleton, near Corby, Northamptonshire): Seniors (28.7 miles):
1 Mike Cuming (Team Raleigh) 1:04:28
2 Ian Taylor (Team B Global) 1:06:38
3 Daryl May (Sheffrec CC) 1:14:08
4 Jim Trevor (Hull Thursday RC) 1:15:55
5 Richard Gamble (Hinckley CRC) 1:16:03
Women (18.7 miles):
1 Michelle King (Cult Racing) 44:48
2 Jane Kilmartin (Cult Racing) 47:04
3 Carole Gandy (Born to Bike) 48:50
4 Emilie Fisher (Orbea) 48:58
5 Nadine Mayhew (Cult Racing) 49:32
6 Claire Lee (Born to Bike) 49:45
Juniors (18.7 miles):
1 Jack Green (VC St Raphael) 41:42
2 Andrew Brind-Surch (VC St Raphael) 44:00
3 Kristian Woolf (Kings Cliffe Flyers) 44:03
Veterans on actual time (18.7 miles):
1 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 42:49
2 Stefan Harrison (Team Echelon) 44:04
3 Nick Giles (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) 46:29
4 Antony Brown (Kettering CC) 46:59
5 Peter Lavine (Coalville Wheelers) 47:41
6 Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) 48:03
Veterans on target time (18.7 miles):
1 Carole Gandy (Born to Bike) +12:06
2 Richard Glover (Cambridge CC) +9:25
3 Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) +9:00
4 John Dixson (Team Endura) +8:30
5 Nev Bray (Coalville Wheelers) +6:57
6 Graham Green (Leicestershire RC) +6:40
Disabled: Tim Challinor (Dave Mellor Cycles) 48:22.
Eastern Counties CA Championships (Woodham Walter, Essex, 880 yards):
Stage one:
1 Jonathan Shubert (Verulam CC) 1:26.6
2 Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) 1:28.0
3 Richard Da Silva (Stevenage CC) 1:28.2
4 Will Mangar (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 1:28.4
5 Imran Mughal (Verulam CC) 1:33.2
6 William Caiderara (Verulam CC) 1:35.8
7 Ralph Mullan (Shaftesbury CC) 1:40.2
8 David Youell (Eagle RC) 1:41.2
9 Keiran Brady (Ely and Dist CC) 1:41.6
10 Geoff Smith (Maldon & Dist CC) 1:41.9
Women: Deborah Percival (34 Nomads) 1:46.1.
Juniors: Keiran Brady.
Veterans: Ralph Mullan.
Stage two:
1 Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) 1:24.8
2 Will Mangar (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 1:27.8
3 Jonathan Shubert (Verulam CC) 1:29.2
4 Richard Da Silva (Stevenage CC) 1:33.5
5 David Youell (Eagle RC) 1:34.6
6 William Caiderara (Verulam CC) 1:36.1
7 Imran Mughal (Verulam CC) 1:40.1
8 Ralph Mullan (Shaftesbury CC) 1:41.8
9 Keiran Brady (Ely and Dist CC) 1:45.0
10 Matt Haigh (Essex Roads CC) 1:45.7
Women: Deborah Percival 1:47.6.
Juniors: Keiran Brady.
Veterans: David Youell.
Overall:
1 Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) 2:52.8
2 Jonathan Shubert (Verulam CC) 2:55.8
3 Will Mangar (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 2:56.2
4 Richard Da Silva (Stevenage CC) 3:01.7
5 William Caiderara (Verulam CC) 3:11.9
6 Imran Mughal (Verulam CC) 3:13.3
7 David Youell (Eagle RC) 3:15.8
8 Ralph Mullan (Shaftesbury CC) 3:22.0
9 Keiran Brady (Ely & Dist CC) 3:26.6
10 Matt Haigh (Essex Roads CC) 3:28.9
Women: Deborah Percival 3:33.7
Juniors: Keiran Brady.
Veterans: David Youell.
Bristol South CC (Burrington Combe, Somerset, two miles):
1 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 7:10
2 Robert Gough (Arctic Premier RT) 7:27
3 Luke Dunbar (Team Qoroz) 7:29
4 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 7:35
5 Paul Jones (Bristol South CC) 7:45
6 Robin Coomber (Chippenham & Dist Wh) 7:57
7 David Curtis-Whitfield (Avonlea Treasure RT) 8:01
8 Neil Blessitt (Severn RC) 8:04
9 Alec Baskaya (Bath CC) 8:15
10 Glyndwr Griffiths (Bristol South CC) 8:22
Team: Bristol South CC (Paul Jones, Glyndwr Griffiths, Graham Gordon 9:02) 25:09.0.
Veterans 50: Neil Blessitt.
Veterans 40: Derek Smetham (Dursley RC) 8:24.
Veterans 60: Shaun Walsh (Yeovil CC) 9:22.
Juniors: Jack Plummer (Somerset RC) 8:41.
Fixed wheel: David Summers (Bath CC) 8:49.
Pedalsport CC Two-Stage (Luddenden, West Yorkshire):
Stage one (Stocks Lane, one mile):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 5:34.6
2 Steven Allen (Kenilworth Wheelers) 5:45.5
3 David Clarke (Pendragon) 6:00.9
4 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 6:05.4
5 Sam Ward (Otley CC) 6:24.2
6 Carl Helliwell (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 6:32.8
7 Ian Stott (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 6:38.1
8 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wh) 6:49.0
9 Paul Brierley (Huddersfield Star Wh) 7:30.2
10 Blair Buss (Pedalsport CC) 7:31.4
Women: Mark Wilkinson (Loughborough Students) 8:04.4.
Juveniles: Liam O'Toole (Sheffrec CC) 8:13.5.
Veterans: Blair Buss.
Stage two (Halifax Lane, one mile):
1 Steven Allen (Kenilworth Wheelers) 5:25.8
2 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 5:26.7
3 David Clarke (Pendragon) 5:40.6
4 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 5:53.8
5 Ian Stott (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 6:04.4
6 Sam Ward (Otley CC) 6:07.7
7 Carl Helliwell (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 6:10.5
8 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wh) 6:23.5
9 Blair Buss (Pedalsport CC) 7:05.7
10 Paul Brierley (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 7:11.6
Veterans: Blair Buss.
Juveniles: Liam O'Toole (Sheffrec CC) 7:52.0.
Women: Mary Wilkinson (Loughborough Students) 7:39.1.
Overall:
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 11:01.3
2 Steven Allen (Kenilworth Wheelers) 11:11.3
3 David Clarke (Pendragon) 11:41.5
4 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 11:59.2
5 Sam Ward (Otley CC) 12:31.9
6 Ian Stott (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 12:42.5
7 Carl Helliwell (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 12:43.3
8 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wh) 13:12.5
9 Blair Buss (Pedalsport CC) 14:37.1
10 Paul Brierley (Huddersfield Star Wh) 14:41.8
Veterans: Blair Buss.
Women: Mary Wilkinson (Loughborough Students) 15:43.5.
Juveniles: Liam O'Toole (Sheffrec CC) 16:05.5.
Chesterfield Coureurs (Beeley Moor, Derbyshire, 2.31 miles):
1 David Clarke (Pendragon) 8:59.6
2 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 9:05.3
3 Lee Baldwin (Buxton CC) 9:26.6
4 Chris Myhill (Peak RC) 9:46.5
5 James Tucker (South Pennine CC) 9:47.4
6 Sam Clark (Buxton CC) 9:50.7
7 Steve Heading (Matlock CC) 9:52.8
8 Simon Warren (Norwood Paragon CC) 9:58.2
9 Chris Baines (Buxton CC) 9:58.3
10 Simon Gates (Solihull CC) 10:03.4
Veteran 40: Chris Myhill.
Veteran 50: Peter Turner (Derby Mercury RC) 10:53.0.
Juniors: Chris Baines.
Juveniles: Patrick Smart (Matlock CC) 11:34.6.
Women: Alex Deck (JE James RT) 11:46.4.
Cyclo-cross results
London League (Round five, Herne Hill, London):
1 Taylor Johnstone (Team De Ver) 59:13
2 Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon) at 9sec
3 Matt Holmes (Arctic RT) at 46sec
4 Gareth Montgomerie (Sigma Sport) at 46sec
5 Hugo Humphreys (Mosquito Bikes) at 1:26
6 Crispin Doyle (Swindon RC) at 1:43
7 Gary Record (VC Deal) at 2:30
8 Matt Zeitz (Pearson Cycles) at 2:52
9 Mick Bell (London Fire Brigade CC) at 3:04
10 James Duguid (Sigma Sport RT) at 3:18
Juniors: Taylor Johnstone.
Veterans: Mick Bell.
Women: Corrine Hall (Team Corridori).
Youth:
1 Rory Townsend (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
2 Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles)
3 Joshua Parkin (VC Londres)
4 Liam Cowell (Owens Cycles)
5 Elliot Phillips (VC Londres)
6 Jez McCann (Team Darenth)
Under-14s: Henry Danson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers).
Girls: Kimberley English (Welwyn Wheelers).
Eastern League (Round Five, Hillyfields, Colchester, Essex):
1 Hugo Robinson (XRT-Elmy Cycles) 8 laps in 56:53
2 Andrew Nichols (Cambridge Univ CC) at 20sec
3 Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 21sec
4 Greg Simcock (Team Corley Cycles) at 31sec
5 Gary Lingard (CC Hackney) at 1:34
6 Nathan Miller (XRT-Elmy Cycles) at 1:59
7 Steven Halsall (St Ives CC) at 2:39
8 Phil Cooper (Blue Sky Cycles) at 2:43
9 Joshua Hannah (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 3:09
10 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) at 3:12
Juniors: Hugo Robinson.
Elite Veterans: Gary Lingard.
Veterans/Women:
1 Gary Allan (GA Cycles) 46:45
2 Tim Butler (Ipswich BC) at 21sec
3 Phil Buick (Thetford MTB) at 51sec
4 Geoff Bores (Ford CC) at 2:04
5 David Brown (Essex Roads CC) at 2:29
6 Martin Graves (Newmarket C&TC) at 2:58
Women: Joolz Halpin (Maldon & Dist CC).
Youth: Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers) 31:57
2 Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno) at 36sec
3 Joseph Fry (Welwyn Wheelers) at 2:27
4 Alwyn Newstead (Ipswich BC) at 3:26
5 Imogen Buick (Thetford MTB) at 3:41
6 Matthew Madgwick (Lee Valley YCC) at 3:53
Girls: Imogen Buick.
Under-14s: Joseph Fry.
Under-14 girls: Lorna Robinson (Ipswich BC).
Under-12s: Zak Coleman (Great Yarmouth CC).
Under-10s: Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC).
Under-8s: Daniel Hall (Colchester Rovers).
Welsh League (Round three, Ty Mawr Farm, Penperlleni, near Pontypool):
1 Lee Williams (Team Wiggle) 47:16
2 Andrew Baum (Cwmcarn Paragon) at 19sec
3 William Worrall (Towy Riders) at 1:14
4 Luke Moseley (Climb On Bikes)
5 Joe Lally (CC Abergavenny)
6 Mark Davies (Cardiff JIF)
7 Guy Stevens (Abergavenny RC)
8 Ross Porter (Cwmcarn Paragon)
9 Matthew Thompson (Cardiff JIF)
10 Graham Edwards (Abergavenny RC)
Juniors: William Worrall.
Veterans: Guy Stevens.
Women: Ruby Miller (Forza Cycles).
Youth:
1 Adam King (Cardiff JIF)
2 Geraint Manley (Cardiff JIF)
3 Amy Hill (Newport Velo)
4 Ben Dunster (Brecon Wheelers)
5 Joe Holt (Llyn CC)
Girls: Amy Hill.
Under-14: Boy: Joe Holt.
Under-14 Girl: Megan Barker (Maindy Flyers).
Under-12 Boy: Nathan Ford (Abergavenny RC).
Under-12 Girl: Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders).
Under-10 Boy: Huw Higgins-Worrall (Abergavenny RC).
Under-10 Girl: Isabelle Bennett (Cardiff JIF).
Yorkshire Points Series (Huddersfield New College, West Yorkshire):
1 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) 54:00
2 Tim Baldwin (Paul Milnes RT) at 30sec
3 Rob Watson (Paul Milnes RT) at 1:30
4 Jonny Limebear (Batley CC) same time
5 Tom Randle (Wakefield Tri Club) same time
6 Paul Young (Wheelbase)
7 Tom Saville (Norton Wheelers)
Veterans/Women:
1 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT)
2 Mike Young (Pedalsport CC)
3 Jonathan Watson (Charge Bikes)
4 Richard Birks (Holme Valley Wheelers)
5 Mick Rowson (unattached)
6 Darrell Bradbury (Norton Wheelers)
Women: Hannah Shenton (Paul Milnes RT).
Youth:
1 Keiron Tennyson (Team Basso)
2 Joe Dransfield (Wakefield Tri Club)
3 Ben Pygott (Pedalsport CC)
4 Leon Gledhill (Planet X)
Under-14s: Chris Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers).
Girls: Amira Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers).
Under-12 Boys: Ben Waite (City RC Hull).
Under-12 Girls: Nicole Stiff (Pedalsport CC).
Under-10 Boys: Jenson Young (Pedalsport).
Under-10 Girls: Eva Oxley (Wakefield Tri Club).
Under-8 Boys: Marcus Hiley (Pedalsport).
Under-8 Girls: Chloe Hinchcliffe (Wakefield Tri Club).
Notts and Derby League (Round three, Alfreton Park, Derbyshire):
1 Nick Craig (Scott UK) 50:21
2 Dan Booth (Cult Racing) at 3sec
3 Dave Collins (Hope Factory Racing) at 20sec
4 Ben Roach (Cult Racing) at 58sec
5 Ben Eedy (Empella Cyclo-Cross.com) at 1:04
6 Rob Parkin (Team Basso) at 1:04
7 Jim Bryan (Zepnat RT) at 2:17
8 Chris Metcalfe (Matlock CC) at 2:31
9 Sam Lowe (Raleigh RT)
10 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT)
Veterans: Nick Craig.
Under-23s: Ben Roach.
Juniors: Matt Sumpton (Zepnat RT).
Women: Jules Toon (unattached).

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

Bike Rags

Bike Rags

-

Reflective clothing with a difference - use promo code 'BRD' and get 15% off

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures