UK time trial round-up: Ben Instone smashes time trial record in Sussex

Chris Birch victorious at Andover Wheelers Hilly

Course records were broken in both of Saturday’s time trials, with Chris Birch (East Street Cycles) and Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) scoring early victories to get their seasons off to a good start.

Birch sliced one second off the old record in the Andover Wheelers hilly 10.2-mile time trial at Vernham Dean in Hampshire on Saturday to take victory by 1:43, but the performance of the weekend came from Ben Instone.

The Hampshire-based rider smashed the old mark in the Central Sussex CA event at Steyning, West Sussex, by more than two minutes and beat a quality field with apparent ease over the 17.5-mile course.

Birch clocked 25min 12sec to win the Andover Wheelers event from North Hampshire RC rival William Girvan, and used good dry conditions to beat Danny Axford’s 2006 course record by the narrowest of margins.

It was Birch’s third win in a row in the popular event. Last year he clocked 25:15 to go two seconds shy of the record, but he finally managed to lower the standard in this year’s race.

The top veteran on standard was VC Meudon’s John Woodburn, the 72-year-old clocking 31:34 to slice 1-12 off his standard - despite being based on ten mile times but applied to a 10.2-mile course. He was the only rider to record a plus.

Over at Steyning, Instone clocked almost 30mph on his way to victory in the Central Sussex event. Second-placed Pete Tadros (In Gear Quickvit RT) had taken the course record with his time of 37:01, but he held the record for just 2min 22sec as Instone powered home in 35:23.

The battle for third was a much tighter affair, with In Gear Development Squad rider Jaco Ehlers taking the final spot on the podium with 39:28, just two seconds ahead of Sigma Sport’s Niall Digby.

Sam Barker takes Ely and District Hardriders 25-mile

Planet X ace Sam Barker, the former junior British Best All-Rounder, showed he has had a good winter’s training with a comfortable victory in the Ely and District Hardriders 25-mile event in Cambridgeshire on Sunday.

Barker won by 1:13 over the course at Ely, Cambridgeshire, clocking 58:29 to pip rival Lee Bark (Stowmarket and District CC), but he was still some way off his own course record of 56:35 from two years ago.

Bark snatched victory last year as Barker was forced to settle for second, but he reclaimed his title yesterday despite drizzle, cold and a head wind stopping him threatening the course record.

Lancashire Road Club win on treacherous course in East Yorkshire

Lancashire Road Club raiders took first and third spot in the Team Swift 9.5-mile event in East Yorkshire on Sunday, with Bolton’s Adrian Lawrence taking victory on a treacherous course at Riccall, near Selby, in 23:44.

A risk assessment was carried out on the morning of the event with patches of snow and slush still on the ground the day before.

But luckily it was passed fit for the race to proceed, although there was water and debris on the course which forced riders to take extra care.

Lawrence was 35 seconds faster than runner-up Philip Graves (Clifton CC), while fellow Lancashire rider Craig Battersby clocked 24:50 for third place.

Results

Central Sussex CC (Steyning, West Sussex, 17.5 miles)

1 Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) 35:23 (course record)
2 Pete Tadros (In Gear Quickvit RT) 37:01
3 Jaco Ehlers (In Gear Development Squad) 39:28
4 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport) 39:30
5 Anthony Bee (Kent Cycles RC) 40:30
6 Paul Thatcher (Brighton Mitre CC) 40:33
7 Tony Reeves (GS Stella) 40:39
8 Kevin Shaw (GS Stella) 41:11
9 Mark Jones (GS Stella) 41:21
10 Michael Valks (Sussex Nomads) 41:49

Veterans on std: Mel Roberton (Worthing Excelsior) +12:28.

Women: Elaine Scott (Brighton Excelsior) 54:01.

Team: GS Stella (Tony Reeves, Kevin Shaw, Mark Jones) 2:03:01.

Andover Wheelers Hilly (Vernham Dean, Hampshire, 10.2 miles):

1 Chris Birch (East Street Cycles) 25:12 (course record)
2 William Girvan (North Hampshire RC) 26:55
3 Dave Pickering (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 27:08
4 Aran Stanton (VC St Raphael) 27:27
5 Simon Healey (Andover Wheelers) 27:51
6 Steve Walkling (Velocity Bikes) 28:17
7 Peter Graham (Reading CC) 28:23
8 Jerry Bromyard (RNRMCA) 28:51
9 Oliver Pritchard (Andover Wheelers) 28:58
10 Steve Batsford (Banbury Star Wh) 29:20

Veterans on std: John Woodburn (VC Meudon) (31:34) +1:12.

Juniors: Oliver Pritchard.

Women: Lizzy Yates (Andover Wheelers) 37:23.

Ely and District CC Hardriders (Ely, Cambridgeshire, 25 miles):

1 Sam Barker (Planet X) 58:29
2 Lee Bark (Stowmarket & District CC) 59:42
3 Duncan Murphy (Cambridge CC0) 1:00:08
4 Jonathan Shubert (Verulam CC) 1:00:20
5 Robert Barker (Kettering CC)
6 Mark Arnold (API Metrow) 1:01:23
7 Andy Stuart (VC St Raphael) 1:02:01
8 Gary Rushmore (Kings Lynn CC) 1:03:27
9 Phil Nudds (CC Breckland) 1:03:55
10 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) 1:03:58

Veterans on std: Tony Stott (Westbrook Cycles) +12:50.

Team: Kings Lynn CC (Gary Rushmore, Nixon, Martin Long) 3:15:03.

Women: Sue Fenwick (Crest CC) 1:09:19

Team Swift (Riccall, near Selby, North Yorkshire, 9.5 miles):

1 Adrian Lawrence (Lancashire RC) 23:44
2 Philip Graves (Clifton CC) 24:19
3 Craig Battersby (Lancashire RC) 24:50
4 Peter Keron (Aire Valley CC) 25:53
5 James Wagstaff (Sportscover) 25:56
6 Carl Pawson (Team Swift) 25:57
7 Ben Roberts (Team Swift) 26:15
8 Daryl May (Sheffrec CC) 26:46
9 Mick Spencer (Team Swift) 26:51
10 John Ketley (Hull Thursday RC) 26:55

Women: Sarah Cramoysan (Team Swift) 29:20.

Juniors: Dave Brierley (Cottingham Coureurs) 28:12.

Veterans over-40: Mick Spencer.

Over-50s: Gordon Leslie (Pennine CC) 28:47.

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top