UK time trial round-up: Graves again in Rudy Project 4

Young triathlete gearing up for UK Ironman

Talented triathlete Philip Graves scored a third consecutive victory in the Rudy Project National Time Trial Series when he won the fourth round in North Yorkshire on Sunday.

Graves, who rode for Clifton Cycling Club, won the event by a good margin from Dooley’s Cycles rider Arthur Doyle, while KB Cycles’ Dominic Munnelly was third.

However, sightings of Graves in dedicated time trials could be rare for the rest of the season, as he now intends to concentrate on the triathlon season, where he is preparing for the half and full Ironman UK competitions.

Elsewhere in the Rudy Project result, run off on a two- or three-lap course near Middleton Tyas, Munnelly gained revenge for two defeats last weekend when he beat rival John Tuckett (AW Cycles) by 30 seconds.

Michelle King (Wyre Forest CRC) secured a second consecutive victory in the women’s event to take a clear lead in the competition. After beating Edinburgh RC rival Jessica Wilson-Young by 27 seconds in the last round, King won by 30 seconds this time.

Instone breaks record in Bill Philbrook Memorial

Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) broke his own course record by around 29 seconds in the Bill Philbrook Memorial 25-mile event, promoted by Wigmore CC at Chilham, Kent, on Sunday.

Instone clocked 52:08 to win by more than a minute from In Gear-Quickvit rival Pete Tadros.

With a full field of 120 plus reserves, the Wigmore event is proving ever popular; according to organiser Doug Laidlow, this was the first time since 1984 that a solo event in Kent has had a full field.

The Wigmore event was the second time in as many days Tadros has featured on a podium.

The In Gear rider won the Farnham Road Club 10 on Saturday on the Bentley by-pass in Hampshire with his time of 20:26, 25 seconds faster than Will Girvan (North Hampshire RC), while Chris Birch (East Street Cycles) was third, another ten seconds off the pace.

Elzinga zings at Didcot Phoenix 25

The winner of the Oxonian CC 25 three weeks ago, American Jesse Elzinga (Oxford University CC) secured another good win in the Didcot Phoenix 25 at Cumnor in Oxfordshire on Saturday.

Elzinga won by 39 seconds from Team Swift’s Tony Ball – but he may not have completed his ride but for some quick actions from event organiser Mick Fountain.

The first rider off, Fountain noticed some workmen about to set-up temporary traffic lights on the course. He stopped, convinced them to take a 45-minute tea break, and the event ran relatively smoothly, with just one rider who started late hampered by the roadworks.

Hutch on song in Shaftesbury 10

Michael Hutchinson continued his preparations for the National 10-mile Championship on May 24 with a classy ride in the Shaftesbury CC 10 at Six Mile Bottom, Cambridgeshire, on Saturday.

The In Gear-Quickvit RT rider clocked 18:59, around 33 seconds off his own course record, but on a windy day it was still a quality ride and good enough for victory by 1:17 from Peter Balls (West Suffolk Wheelers).

Gibb claims Bossard Wheelers 10

Elsewhere, Plowman Craven-Madison pro Tony Gibb won the Bossard Wheelers 10 on the Leighton Buzzard by-pass on Sunday.

Gibb clocked 20:41, and was narrowly short of the course record on a windy but dry day. 1994 Junior BBAR winner Brett Harwood was second, with 21:15.

Childs demolishes St Austell 25 record

Another course record was broken in Cornwall, with Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA rider Sean Childs breaking the old mark in the St Austell Wheelers 25 on Sunday.

Childs clocked 52:18 for the S101/25, winning on the day by almost two and a half minutes.

Rudy Project National Time Trial Series #4
Middleton Tyas, North Yorkshire, 26/18 miles
1 Philip Graves (Clifton CC) 1:14:14
2 Arthur Doyle (Dooleys Cycles RT) 1:15:23
3 Dominic Munnelly (KB Cycles RT) 1:16:18
4 John Tuckett (AW Cycles) 1:16:48
5 Patrick Owen (Team Endura) 1:20:38
6 Darren Gee (Teesdale CRC) 1:20:56
1 Michelle King (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:55:16
2 Jessica Wilson-Young (Edinburgh RC) 0:55:46
3 Julie Cook (Altura RT) 0:56:46
1 Jack Green (Westmead Team 88) 0:53:53
2 Dean Fuller (Camel Valley C&TC) 0:56:59
3 Ethan Conlin (Westbrook Cycles RT) 0:57:01
Veterans on actual:
1 Ian Cooke (Calder Clarion) 0:51:24
2 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 0:52:35
3 Carlo Berton (Border City Wheelers) 0:53:15
Veterans on target time:
1 John Woodburn (VC Meudon) 0:57:37
2 Mike Westmorland (Border City Wheelers) 0:58:16
3 Allan Miller (Caesarean CC) 0:59:59
Bill Philbrook Memorial (Chilham, Kent, 25 miles):
1 Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) 0:52:08
2 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 0:53:11
3 Dave Wheeler (Rye & District Wh) 0:55:05
4 Kevin Tye ( 0:55:14
5 Andrew Meilak ( 0:55:20
6 Paul Mill (Team Edwardes) 0:55:23
7 Paul Burrows (VC Elan) 0:55:31
8 Andy Miles (VC Elan) 0:56:04
9 Simon Bateson (East London Velo) 0:56:12
10 Tim Stevens (34 Nomads) 0:56:34
Team: VC Elan (Paul Burrows, Andy Miles, Jamie Beecham) 2:48:58
Women: Carole Gandy (Kent Cycles RC) 1:02:58
Juniors: Joe Tucker (Medway Velo Club) 1:03:08
Veterans on standard: Carole Gandy 20:46:00
Bill Philbrook Memorial Trophy: Richard Masters (Wigmore CC) 1:00:37
Farnham Road Club (Bentley, Hampshire, 10 miles):
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 0:20:26
2 William Girvan (North Hampshire RC) 0:20:51
3 Chris Birch (East Street Cycles) 0:21:01
4 Murieg James (Willesden CC) 0:21:30
5 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 0:21:33
6 Dan Sadler (RT 316) 0:21:36
7 Bob Garlinge (Team Quest) 0:21:37
7 Nic Stagg (Spirit RT) 0:21:27
9 Jake Prior (VC St Raphael) 0:21:47
10 Julia Shaw (Utag Yamaha) 0:21:54
Women: Julia Shaw
Veterans on standard: Roy Fairchild (Bognor Regis CC)
Junior: Elliott Porter (VC Meudon) 0:27:09
Didcot Phoenix CC (Cumnor, Oxfordshire, 25 miles):
1 Jesse Elzinga (Oxford University CC) 0:55:13
2 Tony Ball (Team Swift) 0:55:52
3 Charles Zanettacci (Leisure Lakes RT) 0:56:38
4 Richard Howes (Coventry RC) 0:58:05
5 John French (Oxford City RC) 0:58:18
6 Nick Druce (Didcot Phoenix CC) 0:59:08
7 Steve McKeever (Oxford University CC) 0:59:20
8 Pete Oliver (Fairly United CT) 0:59:32
9 Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) 1:00:27
10 Paul Granger (Fairly United CT) 1:00:42
Team: Didcot Phoenix (Nick Druce, Stan Maciak, Mark Scanlan) 3:00:38
Women: Gill Reynolds (Willesden CC) 1:08:59
Juniors: Henry Lattimer (Didcot Phoenix CC) 1:09:23
Veterans on mph improvement: Stan Maciak
Shaftesbury CC (Six Mile Bottom, Cambridgeshire, 10 miles):
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 0:18:59
2 Peter Balls (West Suffolk Wheelers) 0:20:16
3 Richard O’Rourke (Flitch Crono) 0:20:23
4 Mark Arnold (API Metrow) 0:20:47
5 David McGaw (Arctic-Premier RT) 0:20:50
6 Lee Bark (Stowmarket & Dist CC) 0:20:54
7 Ian Cammish (Planet X) 0:21:07
8 Nick Green (Flitch Crono) 0:21:09
9 Paul Burrows (VC Elan) 0:21:11
10 David Watson (Coventry RC) 0:21:12
Tandems: Mark Arnold & John Iszatt (API Metrow) 0:20:31
Women: Avril Swann (Team Endura) 0:23:08
Slowest 80 event: Rob Young (Essex Roads CC) 0:21:48
Bossard Wheelers (Leighton Buzzard, Beds, 10 miles):
1 Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven-Madison) 0:20:41
2 Brett Harwood (Westbrook Cycles) 0:21:15
3 Tim Carter (North Bucks RC) 0:21:21
4 Jon Simpkins (Banbury Star CC) 0:21:23
5 Jason Gurney (Team Milton Keynes) 0:21:44
6 Leigh Smith (Alpha RC) 0:22:12
7 Sam Hayes (Bedfordshire Roads CC) 0:22:38
8 Nick Druce (Didcot Phoenix CC) 0:22:45
9 Simon Cannings (Team Milton Keynes) 0:22:47
10 Simon Howes (Westbrook Cycles) 0:22:50
Veterans: Tim Carter
Women: Yvonne Gurney (Team Milton Keynes) 0:27:07
St Austell Wheelers (Lanivet, Cornwall, 25 miles):
1 Sean Childs (RNRMCA) 0:52:18
2 Julius Jennings (Guerciotti-JJ Coach) 0:54:37
3 Gary Chambers (Cyclelogic) 0:54:55
3 Stuart Hall (Alltrax)
5 Gary Drew (RNRMCA) 0:55:03
6 Paul Friday (Penzance Wheelers) 0:56:21
7 Chris Lobb (Cyclelogic) 0:56:36
8 Gary Fouracres (St Austell Wheelers) 0:56:46
9 Peter Blackshaw (Penzance Wheelers) 0:57:02
10 Chris Cook (Alltrax) 0:57:23
Team: RNRMCA (Sean Childs, Gary Drew, Nathan Goslin) 2:45:58
Veterans on standard: Tony Farnell (Penzance Wheelers)
Women: Caroline Chesterfield (Police Sports UK) 1:06:09

Related Articles

Back to top