UK time-trial round-up: Hill climb season in full swing

By BikeRadar | Monday, September 28, 2009 10.28am

Matt Clinton in good climbing form

Reigning national hill-climb champion Matt Clinton showed he is preparing to mount a serious defence of his title with three victories in events across the North last weekend.

The Mike Vaughan Cycles rider from Coventry clinched a double victory in the Yorkshire Road Club event in West Yorkshire on Saturday, before moving on to the Weaver Valley CC event on the Cat and Fiddle climb in Cheshire for another win.

Clinton clocked 2min 17.4sec for the 900-yard Arthington Bank climb, being used for the first time, and he was fastest by around 24 seconds with Velo 29 rider Richard Meadows taking second.

Later the same day, the riders moved to the classic 1,200-yard Weardley Bank climb nearby, and Clinton was again fastest, covering the course in 2:38.7 to take victory by 20.2 seconds from Meadows.

Clinton, whose time up Weardley Bank was just two seconds shy of the course record, then moved onto the Cat and Fiddle climb on Sunday to tackle a much longer 6.2 mile event.

His victory was a much closer affair than in Yorkshire, where he faced a better calibre of rider. Clinton clocked 18min 17sec to win by seven seconds from Raleigh Avanti’s Mike Cuming, with Richard Handley (KUK Kinesis) third, another six seconds off the pace.

But those times shouldn't be compared to previous years. Roadworks at the foot of the hill meant the course was 100 yards shorter than usual.

James Dobbin sharpens up in Mid-Devon CC event

One of Clinton’s main rivals for the 2009 national title is bound to be former winner James Dobbin, and the Arctic Premier RT rider is also shaping up well for this year’s hill-climb season.

He won the Mid-Devon CC event on the 3.125-mile climb of Haytor by almost two minutes, clocking 13min 10.7sec for the course which includes 1,000ft of climbing and was used for the 1979 National Championships.

A slight headwind as the riders crested the finish meant the course record was not in danger, but Dobbin’s time was still impressive and was 1:45.5 quicker than his nearest rival, Lee Sanderson of the Royal Navy and Royal Marines CA.

Andy Hunt wins Welsh hill climb championship

Ystwyth CC rider Andy Hunt was crowned the Welsh Hill-Climb Champion after the title race at Llangynidr in Powys on Sunday.

Hunt covered the 2.2-mile course from Llangynidr to Beaufort in exactly 11 minutes, winning by 11 seconds from Team Wiggle ace Ben Simmons, while Bynea CC’s Rowan Marshall was third, another 17 seconds off the pace.

Mark Holton goes sub-20 in West Penine 10

Despite the hill-climb season being in full swing, in conventional time trialling Mark Holton is still notching up impressive times, the Shorter Rochford rider winning the West Pennine RC 10-mile event in 19:57.

A slight crosswind from the west provided little problem for most of the 84 riders, and the closest to Holton’s time was Preston Wheeler’s Jimmy Wright who clocked 20:38 for second spot, while Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT) was third with 21:41.

Nick Craig stops Rob Jebb's winning streak in Three Peaks Cyclo-cross

Eighteen years after first winning the event, Nick Craig tasted victory in the classic Three Peaks cyclo-cross event in North Yorkshire after tussling with rival Rob Jebb throughout the 38-mile event on Sunday.

Taking in the peaks of Ingleborough, Whernside and Pen-y-Ghent, the Three Peaks has been won for the last seven years in a row by Kendal rider Rob Jebb (Wheelbase). But he had to settle for second this year, with Scott UK rider Craig, based near Glossop in Derbyshire, crossing the line just 15 seconds ahead of his rival to become the first veteran rider to win the event.

It was the closest ever finish to the event, and although the mist and breeze meant the race time was two minutes outside the course record it was still a thrilling battle.

Jebb looked set to take an eighth victory as he reached the peak of Ingleborough around two minutes ahead, but Craig pulled back some considerable time on the descent and soon hit the front.

Craig first won the event - which this year attracted 482 riders - in 1991, but despite his dominance of cyclo-cross over the years he has had to wait 18 years for his second victory to come after finishing second to Jebb for the last six years.

Ilkley's Neil Crampton (Crosstrax) took third spot, more than 15 minutes behind Craig, while Jebb's Wheelbase colleagues Lewis Craven and Stuart Reid were fourth and fifth respectively to secure the team prize.

In the women's race, Otley Athletic Club's New Zealander Renee Saxton won from JD Cycles rival and 2008 winner Heather Dawe, while top over-50 was Brixton Cycles' Carl McDonagh, with Chris Oldham of Hope Factory Racing winning the over-60s event.

David Nichols wins in East Anglian Daily Times league

Chelmsford rider David Nichols gave his new Arctic Premier RT team a convincing win in the East Anglian Daily Times League at Baldock in Hertfordshire, on Saturday.

Nichols and Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton), one of the twenty “Elite Veterans” who race with the seniors in the new league format, established an early lead in the second round of the league.

However, after two laps Nichols was away alone while unattached Cambridge rider Martin Carter caught Junior Matt Cook (API-Metrow) on the sixth of the ten laps to claim third place.

Conditions in the CC Ashwell promotion, which zig-zagged among trees and over earth mounds in the Knights Templars School sports field, were dry and fast and, according to Alex Peeke from Welwyn Wheelers, “like riding a crit”.

Norwich fireman David Fraser won the separate veterans race, with over-60s rider Chris Gooch (VC Revolution) piping Tony Wilkins (Team Endura) by a whisker for second.

Paul Oldham mops up in Newnham Park

Reigning National Trophy champion Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) made a worthwhile trip from his Lancashire base to Devon for the Cyclo-Cross.com Cross in the Dark event at Newnham Park in Plymouth.

The second round of the South West League, the event was held as twilight faded, shortly after the final round of the summer British Mountain Bike Series.

Many MTB stars got out their lights and tackled the cyclo-cross event, riding alongside regular crossers from the South West League.

Of the big hitters who had travelled to the event – aptly sponsored by Exposure Lights – Hargroves Cycles’ Stuart Bowers was first to hit the front, but he was forced back by a stick in his wheel damaging his gears.

Oldham then took over, and after building a good lead suffered a unique mechanical problem – the batteries in his lights were running out. But as he slowed the pace slightly, it mattered little and he crossed the line 16 seconds ahead of Sport Beans-Wilier ace Will Bjergfelt, with Oldham’s team-mate Dave Collins third, inches behind.

Results

Yorkshire Road Club Two-Stage Hill-Climb:
(Stage one, Arthington Bank, West Yorkshire, 900 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 2:17.4
2 Richard Meadows (Velo 29) 2:41.2
3 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wh) 2:46.3
4 Andrew Metcalfe (Wetherby Wheelers) 2:52.0
5 David Thompson (Scarborough Paragon CC) 2:52.7
6 James Atkinson (Yorkshire RC) 2:55.2
(Stage two, Weardley Bank, West Yorkshire, 1200 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 2:38.7
2 Richard Meadows (Velo 29) 2:58.9
3 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 3:03.4
4 Paul Murphy (Tyneside Vagabonds) 3:04.0
5 Matthew Haigh (Leeds Westfield CC) 3:06.8
6 Andrew Metcalfe (Wetherby Wheelers) 3:07.4
Overall:
1 Matt Clinton 4:56.1
2 Richard Meadows 5:40.1
3 Andrew Pearson 5:49.7
4 Paul Murphy 5:57.5
5 Andrew Metcalfe 5:59.4
6 Matthew Haigh 6:03.4
Weaver Valley CC Hill-climb (Cat and Fiddle, Cheshire, 6.2 miles):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 18:17
2 Mike Cuming (Raleigh Avanti) 18:24
3 Richard Handley (KUK Kinesis) 18:30
4 Dave Griffiths (Paramount CRT) 19:19
5 Chris Myhill (Peak Road Club) 19:47
6 Neil Skellern (Congleton CC) 19:49
Women: Lynn Hamel (Team NCA) 22:02
Juniors: Jack Bowyer (SportCity Velo) 20:50
Team: Lyme Road Club
Mid-Devon CC Hill-Climb (Haytor, Devon, 3.125 miles):
1 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 13:10.7
2 Lee Sanderson (RNRMCA) 14:56.2
3 Mark Allen (Swindon RC) 15:15.6
4 Jack Baker (Mid-Devon CC) 15:26.4
5 Paul Caton (Anders TMG) 15:26.9
6 Adam Holmes (Mid-Devon CC) 15:55.4
7 Andrew Hitchens (Mid-Devon CC) 16:09.0
8 Terry Leonard (St Budeaux CC) 16:30.0
9 Martin Holmes (Mid-Devon CC) 16:38.8
10 Tom Arkell (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 17:21.4
Juniors: Jack Baker
Veterans over-40: Paul Caton
Over-50s: Terry Leonard
Women: Jo Edwards (Mid-Devon CC) 20:32.6
Welsh Hill-Climb Championship (Llangynidr, Powys, 2.2 miles):
1 Andy Hunt (Ystwyth CC) 11:00
2 Ben Simmons (Team Wiggle) 11:11
3 Rowan Marshall (Bynea CC) 11:28
4 Neil Blessitt (Severn RC) 11:29
5 James Shaw (Pembrokeshire Velo) 11:44
6 Tom Gibbs (M and D Cycles) 11:46
7 Darran Carpenter (Cwmcarn Paragon) 11:48
8 Arwel Davies (Bynea CC) 11:52
9 Gareth Battle (Porth & District CC) 11:54
10 Glyndwr Griffiths (Bristol South CC) 11:56
West Pennine RC 10-mile Time Trial (Garstang, Lancashire):
1 Mark Holton (Shorter Rochford RT) 19:57
2 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 20:38
3 Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT) 21:41
4 Adam Powe (VC Cumbria) 21:45
5 Russ Richardson (Teesdale CRC) 22:01
6 Ian Stott (Blackburn & District CTC) 22:21
7 Dave Isherwood (Team Swift) 22:26
8 Stephen Jagger (Border City Wheelers) 22:27
9 Mark Hulme (West Pennine RC) 22:30
10 Rich Warrington (ABC Centreville) 22:32
Team: West Pennine RC (Mark Hulme, Peter Hay, Kevin Shand) 1:09:52
Women: Sarah Hartley (Blackburn & District CRC) 26:25
Juniors: Robert Hulme (West Pennine RC) 28:57
Veterans:
Over-40s: Stephen Jagger
Over-50s: Dave Isherwood
Over-60s: Tony Farrell (Westmead Team 88) 22:49
Over-70s: Selwyn Ives (West Pennine RC) 25:39
Over-80s: Dave Moore (Leeds Westfield CC) 32:01
Cyclo-Cross
CC Ashwell Cyclo-Cross (Eastern League round two, Baldock, Herts):
1 David Nichols (Arctic Premier RT) 56:50
2 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) 0:56
3 Martin Carter (unattached) 1:15
4 Matthew Cook (API Metrow) 1:50
5 Mark Thomson (Dulwich Paragon) 2:30
6 Andrew Nichols (Cambridge Univ CC) 2:47
7 Dave McMullen (Evans RT) 3:06
8 Clive Harrison (Ford CC) 3:09
9 Stuart Chatting (Amis Velo RT) 3:37
10 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) 3:57
Veterans/Women:
1 David Fraser (unattached) 43:15
2 Chris Gooch (VC Revolution) 0:43
3 Tony Wilkins (Team Endura) 0:44
Women: Rachel Moss (Ford CC) 2:03
Youth:
1 Daniel Young (Glendene CC) 37:30
2 Joshua Green (Lee Valley CC) 1:45
3 Alex Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) 2:04
Girls: Esther Colman (West Suffolk Wheelers)
Under-14s: Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno)
Under-12s: Tristan Price (PCA Ciclos Uno)
Under-10s: Tom Street (Welwyn Wheelers)
Cyclo-Cross.com Cross in the Dark (Newnham Park, Plymouth, Devon):
1 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing 59:47
2 Will Bjergfelt (Sport Beans-Wilier) 0:16
3 Dave Collins (Hope Factory Racing)
4 Steve Davis (Guerciotti) 3:30
5 Roy Wyle-Smith (Shred Racing)
6 Adrian Timmis (Cadence Sport)
7 Harry Smith (Shred Racing)
8 Jason Pasco (Cyclelogic.co.uk)
9 Vic Barnet (Welland Valley Wheelers)
10 John Dominguez (Cyclelogic.co.uk)
Juniors: Harry Smith
Youth:
1 John Lomas (Matlock CC)
2 Ben Miller (Off-Peak Bikes)
3 Scott Lindsay (I-Cycles)
Girls: Beth Crumpton (Halsowen A&CC)
Under-14 boys: Joel Kelly (Mid Devon CC)
Under-14 girls: Lucy Grant (Glen Tress riders)
Under-12 boys: Harry Birchil (Exeter MBC)
Under-12 girls: Lucy Hawtin (Mid-Devon CC)
Under-8s: Rosy Andrews (Certini)

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50