UK time trial round-up: Hutch breaks 10 record

17'57 to beat Brad Wiggins' old mark by one second

Multiple national champion Michael Hutchinson secured the national competition record for 10 miles in the Wolds RT event in East Yorkshire, securing the record after years of trying.

The London-based rider with In Gear-Quickvit sliced just one second off the 2006 mark of Bradley Wiggins, clocking 17:57 to win the event by almost one minute.

It proved to be an ideal day for time trialling, and on one of the fastest courses in the country 12 riders went under the magic 20-minute mark on the V718 course at Newport.

As well as his prize for winning the event, Hutchinson took home a £200 bonus for breaking competition record. In the separate juniors event earlier in the day, Planet X rider Ryan Mullen, a 15-year-old from Colwyn Bay, set a new juvenile competition record with 19:14, and was just one second away from breaking the junior competition record.

Ryan Mullen

It was a warm day in Yorkshire but some riders- generally the early starters - experienced swirling winds which hampered their efforts.

One of those was Julia Shaw, the national 10, 25, 50 and 100 title holder who had travelled up from the New Forest specially to tackle the renowned fast course. However, while she easily won the women's event with 20:13, she was 24 seconds short of breaking the women's competition record held by Wendy Houvenaghel.

Hutchinson's time was good enough for victory by a huge 56 seconds from Team Raleigh youngster Richard Handley from Warrington, while third spot went to I Ride RT's Adam Duggleby, who lives just a few miles from the course at Gilberdyke and made the most of his local knowledge to record 19:25.

After the win, Hutchinson was typically coy about his performance. "I was pleased to get the record as I've been trying for years, but especially given that it wasn't a fast day and it didn't feel like a particularly fast ride.

"A lot of people said it was windier for the early starters, but it was swirling around a bit so it was possible to get lucky with the wind, whereas others had bad luck and got blown about a bit."

Piccoli leads Pedal Revolution home to 1-2-3 finish

With the new comp record in the bag, Hutchinson's decision to ride in East Yorkshire instead of Suffolk was forgiven by event organiser Nino Piccoli in the Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk 10-mile event - especially as Hutchinson's DNS left the way open for Piccoli to win his own event.

Piccoli clocked 20:04 to win by five seconds, and he led a 1-2-3 for the Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk team, with Nik Bowdler taking second, while Mark Arnold was third, another 11 seconds off the pace.

Piccoli crashed out of the National 25 on the final roundabout and injured his knee, and this event marked a successful return to competition after six weeks out.

But the event - which was postponed in May because of the heavy rain - very nearly didn't go ahead once again.

"We had a lorry break down on the course, and we only managed to get it moved to a lay-by a matter of minutes before we were due to start," said Piccoli afterwards. "Not only that, but all the race signs were stolen shortly after I had finished putting them out.

"I'm not sure if they were stolen, or whether the Highways Agency took them down, but either way it wasn't a great start to the day. But everything went well in the end."

As well as the 1-2-3 for Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk, women's winner Sue Fenwick (Cult Racing) was also celebrating after breaking the women's course record for the B10/34, which covers two junctions of the A14 near Bury St Edmonds.

Warnock does the double in National 24hr championship

John Warnock gets sticky

Marina Bloom

Defending champion John Warnock notched up a second consecutive victory in the National 24-Hour Championship in Merseyside, covering 516.111 miles to win comfortably in the Mersey Roads Club promotion.

The Twickenham CC rider had racked up 497 miles in his winning rider 12 months earlier, and had come to the 2010 event determined to break 500 miles. And he achieved that aim with ease, covering almost 39 miles more than his nearest rival - Twickenham CC team-mate Simon Bever, who covered 477.487 miles.

“John’s ride was impressive,” said organiser Jon Williams. “Especially when you consider he had a puncture in the night and lost about ten minutes.

“Conditions were better than last year. Despite a bit of rain on Saturday, it wasn’t anything to worry about. There was also quite a strong headwind to the finishing circuit on Sunday, but it wasn’t too hot or cold, just right.”

Garry Drew (Royal Navy and Royal Marines CA) took third spot with 467.639, beating his RNRMCA team-mate Stuart Edwards by nine miles. Top veteran was Neil Barford (45 Road Club) in fifth spot, while best of the women was Marina Bloom, who covered 412.747 miles to take 16th spot overall in a field of 86 riders, 61 of whom finished.

Pelham wins SCCU 100

The only rider to go under four hours, Lewes Wanderers' Rob Pelham secured victory in the Southern Counties CU 100-mile event in West Sussex on Sunday.

Pelham clocked 3:52:40 to beat experienced Bec CC rider Keith Coffey by eight minutes, while David Shepherd (GS Stella) was third by a much narrower margin, being just ten seconds slower than Coffey.

Tuckett on top in Adept Precision 25

Activ Cycles-Fentimans RT rider John Tuckett won the Adept Precision RT 25-mile event at Knayton in North Yorkshire on Saturday, clocking 52:37 to hold off the challenge of impressive 16-year-old junior Joshua Teasdale (Team Endura).

Teasdale settled for second spot in the event on the T252 from Jeator Houses to Topcliffe and back, having broken his personal best time. He will also be happy to have beaten Clayton Velo's Peter Greenwood into third, as well as top local rider Keith Murray (Westbrook Cycles), who tied with GS Metro rival Simon Clark for fourth spot.

Also worthy of a mention are Cheryl Trueman and Mike Smith, the Team Swift duo who were competing in their first 25-mile time trial on a tandem trike. They sliced a massive 8:02 off the British Record for a 66-year-old pairing with their time of 1:22:10, which bettered the eight-year-old record of 1:30:12.

Results

Wolds Racing Team (Newport, East Yorkshire, 10 miles):
Men:
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit Trainsharp) 17:57 (competition record)
2 Richard Handley (Team Raleigh) 18:53
3 Adam Duggleby (I Ride RT) 19:25
4 Michael Ellerton (Team Swift-Allsports) 19:37
5 Scott Burns (Manchester Wheelers) 19:45
5 Justin McIlveen (Rhos on Sea CC) 19:45
7 James Gullen (Team Wallis CHH) 19:47
8 Julian Gromett (Cottingham Coureurs) 19:49
9 Chris Isats (Berwick Wheelers) 19:56
10 Ian Fairweather (Yorkshire Wheelers) 19:59
Women:
1 Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com) 20:13
2 Lynne Taylor (Born 2 Bike) 21:21
3 Alex Deck (JE James RT) 22:16
Juniors:
1 Ryan Mullen (Planet X) 19:14
2 Jack Green (VC St Raphael) 19:36
3 Alex Royle (I Ride RT) 20:04
National 24-Hour Championship (Merseyside):
1 John Warnock (Twickenham CC) 516.111 miles
2 Simon Bever (Twickenham CC) 477.487
3 Garry Drew (RNRMCA) 467.639
4 Stuart Edwards (RNRMCA) 458.334
5 Neil Barford (45 Road Club) 449.625
6 Rob Dulson (Hainault RC) 442.387
7 Graham Jones (Edinburgh RC) 441.625
8 Karl Austin (Congleton CC) 440.098
9 Ultan Coyle (Rapha Condor) 434.481
10 Graeme Raeburn (Rapha Condor) 429.809
Veterans: Neil Barford
Women: Marina Bloom (Birm to Bike RT) 412.747
Trike: Jim Hopper (Derby Mercury RC) 360.58
Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk (Taddenham St Mary, Suffolk, 10 miles):
1 Nino Piccoli (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk) 20:04
2 Nik Bowdler (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk) 20:09
3 Mark Arnold (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk) 20:20
4 John Dowling (Hemel Hempstead CC) 20:47
5 Dave Green (RAF CA) 20:52
6 Andre Dyason (St Ives CC) 21:01
7 Ian Cammish (Planet X) 21:09
8 Chris Sheppard (Welwyn Wheelers) 21:14
9 Andrew Strickland (Cambridge CC) 21:20
10 Simon Asher (VC Norwich) 21:26
Team: Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk (Nino Piccoli, Nik Bowdler, Mark Arnold) 1:00:33
Women: Sue Fenwick (Cult Racing) 23:09
Southern Counties CU (Ashington, West Sussex, 100 miles):
1 Rob Pelham (Lewes Wanderers) 3:52:40
2 Keith Coffey (Bec CC) 4:00:41
3 David Shepherd (GS Stella) 4:00:51
4 Rupert Burbridge (Redhill CC) 4:00:55
5 James Hughes (Bec CC) 4:02:48
6 Greg Woodford (Reading CC) 4:04:29
7 Richard Payn (34th Nomads) 4:06:57
8 Shaun Kennedy (Bec CC) 4:07:29
9 Giles Oakley (Clevedon & Dist CC) 4:11:20
10 Jon Lewis (Charlotteville CC) 4:11:41
Veterans: Keith Coffey
Women: Deborah Percival (34th Nomads) 4:31:48
Adept Precision RT (Knayton, Yorkshire, 25 miles):
1 John Tuckett (Activ Cycles) 52:37
2 Joshua Teasdale (Team Endura) 53:27
3 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) 53:40
4 Simon Clark (GS Metro) 53:53
4 Keith Murray (Westbrook Cycles) 53:53
6 Ian Knights (VC Briganti) 54:29
7 Tim Humphries (Team Swift) 54:31
8 Haydn Maughan (Ryton Tri Club) 54:56
9 Paul Thirling (Westbrook Cycles) 55:21
10 David Robinson (Tyneside Vagabonds CC) 55:34
Tandems: Carl Sain (Yorkshire RC) & Ruth Crossley (VTTA North) 53:36
Juniors: Joshua Teasdale
Veterans: Peter Greenwood
Women: Jo Blackburn (Featherstone RC) 1:04:15
North Devon Wheelers (Bishops Tawton, near Barnstaple, Devon, 25 miles):
1 Mark Lees (South Fork Racing) 56:38
2 Simon Edney (North Devon Wheelers) 57:18
2 Dean Robson (Somerset RC) 57:18
4 Chris Gostling (Revo Racing) 1:00:32
5 Chris Martin (Yeovil CC) 1:01:01
6 Mark Sanders (Mid-Devon CC) 1:01:17
7 David Rouse (North Devon Wh) 1:02:22
8 Jonathan Wilkinson-Lockyer (Team Tor 2000) 1:02:46
9 Ian Deakin (Mid-Devon CC) 1:03:03
10 Simon Rouse (Gillingham & Dist Wh) 1:03:12
Veterans: Simon Edney
Juveniles: Harry Edney (North Devon Wh) 1:07:37
Women: Jacqueline Rice (Okehampton CC) 1:09:23
VC Cumbria (Cockermouth, Cumbria, 25 miles):
1 Paul Fleming (Preston Wheelers) 55:01
2 Carlo Berton (Border City Wheelers) 55:24
3 Stephen Jagger (Border City Wheelers) 55:43
4 Russ Richardson (Teesdale CRC) 55:58
5 Gary Tye (Preston CC) 56:16
6 Steve Whiteside (Cleveleys RC) 56:23
7 Graham Putnam (Border City Wheelers) 56:49
8 Steve Beech (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 56:59
9 Chris Adamson (Musselburgh RCC) 57:05
10 Dave Fearon (Weaver Valley CC) 57:29
Team: Border City Wheelers (Carlo Berton, Stephen Jagger, Graham Putnam) 2:47:56
Veterans:
40-49: Gary Tye
50-59: Russ Richardson
60-69: Steve Beech
Over-70s: Iain McLeod (Denny RC) 1:02:01
Women: Diane Hulbert (Team NCA) 1:04:10
Juniors: Jack Fearon (Weaver Valley CC) 1:05:10

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top