UK time trial round up: Jenkinson wins National 12hr

Close battle between him and Bason in Lancs

Southampton rider Julian Jenkinson made the trip to Lancashire worthwhile when the UTAG Yamaha.com rider secured a close victory in the National 12-Hour Championship on Sunday.

Third last year, 43-year-old Jenkinson covered 292.49 miles to secure victory from last year’s runner-up Andy Bason (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk) by less than two miles.

“I knew it was going to be a two-horse race, but I didn’t expect it to be so close,” said Jenkinson afterwards. “It went really well from my point of view, and hopefully will be enough to get the BBAR as well.”

Jenkinson expected to start slowly, and so the time split proved with Bason ahead by a around a couple of minutes at 50 and 100 miles.

Bason had started four minutes behind Jenkinson but crucially couldn’t overtake him, and as well as the silver medal had to settle for the team prize with Pedal Revolution.co.uk colleagues Mark Arnold and Nik Bowdler finishing fourth and sixth.

Cleveleys Road Club rider Derek Parkinson clocked 275.01 miles for third spot, just 0.7 miles further than Arnold, in only his second 12-hour event.

And Shetland Wheelers’ Christine McLean again won the women’s event with 236.81 miles, around 28 miles further than her nearest rival.

Christine mclean, women's 12hr champion:

Christine McLean, 1st woman

Andy bason, second for the second year in a row:

Andy Bason, 2nd

Derek parkinson used his local knowledge to take third:

Derek Parkinson, 3rd

Ettles wins Helpers 25 in Scotland

Veteran Peter Ettles secured a comfortable victory over his rivals in the Helpers 25-mile TT in Scotland, promoted by Ross-shire Roads CC at Garve on Saturday.

The Sandy Wallace Cycles rider clocked exactly 56 minutes to win by 1:38 from his nearest rival, Paul Rodden, who led Moray Firth CC to the team prize alongside third-placed Kenny Riddle and Andy Cowie, fifth.

But a plus on 13:02 was not enough for Ettles to take the prize for fastest veteran on standard - that honour went to Derek Stewart (Deeside Thistle CC) who completed the distance 21:57 faster than his age standard.

In other categories, Iain Cruickshank of Elgin CC was best on handicap, while fastest woman was veteran Anne Murray (Square Wheels) with 1:06:03.

Hutch close to his record in Bridlington 10

After breaking the competition record on the same course three weeks earlier, Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit Trainsharp RT) tasted victory on the V718 in East Yorkshire once again - but this time missed out on the record in the Bridlington CC event.

36-year-old London-based Hutch clocked 18:03 which was seven seconds short of the record this time with conditions not as good as the day he broke the record in the Wolds RT event.

But it was good enough for victory on the day by more than a minute from Drag2Zero.com rival Stu Dodd, who was second with 19:10, while third went to CC Topp’s Simon Harradine, another 20 seconds adrift.

Brennan and Ader win a3crg-SIS 2-up

The promoting club’s pairing of Patrick Brennan and Sebastian Ader came out on top in the a3crg-SIS two-up 33km event on Sunday.

Dubbed as the Duo Shakedown, the event is on minor roads and is seen as an ideal chance to test out form ahead of the Duo Normand in a month’s time.

Despite it being August, the event had a distinctly Autumnal feel with early morning mist hanging in the lower parts of the P872 course, which is all on minor and B roads and takes in Milland, Liphook and Petersfield.

Brennan and Ader were just 18 seconds faster than their nearest rivals and pre-race favourites, Velocity Bikes’ Simon Tout and his partner Stephen Whitewick (UTAG Yamaha.com), while Chris Birch (East Street Cycles) and Rowan Horner (VC St Raphael) were third, another 40 seconds off the pace.

Coomber strikes in Weston Wheelers 10

Traffic accidents, diversions and heavy rain all contributed to a depleted field tackling the Weston Wheelers 10-mile event on the U21/10 at Axbridge in Somerset on Saturday, but it did not stop eventual winner Robin Coomber (Chippenham & Dist Wh) getting to within four seconds of the course record.

Only around a third of the field chose to start the event on the A38.

An earlier accident on the M5 southbound had caused tail-backs on the course as traffic tried to divert around the motorway, and organisers decided to delay the start by 30 minutes. Traffic eventually eased, but a heavy shower just before the start further deterred a lot of riders.

However, conditions turned out to be excellent for most of the riders who did tackle the event from Lower Weare to Brent Knoll and back.

Coomber came within just four seconds of Tom Collier’s course record, while another 15 seconds off the pace was Bath CC’s Rob Pears who, along with Leon Boulton and Tom Ryan, secured the team prize.

Newman and Hughes win Bournemouth 2-up 10

With pre-race favourites Lesley-Anne and Steve Walkling suffering a puncture, it was left to event organiser Claire Newman (Crabwood CC) and Ray Hughes (Clarence Wheelers) to take victory in the Bournemouth and District Women’s CA two-up 10-mile event in Dorset on Saturday.

As early starters, Newman and Hughes benefitted from dry conditions, but the roads were soon awash after torrential rain on the winding course made for treacherous going on the back roads from Moortown, Sopley and Bransgore.

Fastest club team - and second overall - was Mandy Hibberd and Jonathan Hobby of North Hampshire Road Club, while evergreen Nikki Hunt (VTTA London & Home Counties) teamed up with Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers’ Eamonn Deane to take the veterans on standard prize, their time of 25:17 giving them a plus of 7:45.

And the family prize went to Simon Hall (Andover Wheelers) and his 12-year-old daughter Emily Hall with 31:23.

Jardine nips under 21 in VTTA East 10

It was tight at the top in the Veterans TTA (East Anglia) 10-mile event in Norfolk on Saturday, with less than 30 seconds separating the top six riders in the scratch event, while a similar margin separated the top four riders in the standard category.

Angus Jardine (Ipswich BC) was fastest overall and the only rider to go under 21 minutes with 20:59. RAF CA’s Dave Green flew around the course in 21:21, the coach beating one of his pupils, Andre Dyason (St Ives CC) by just one second, while joint third was Dyason’s team-mate Paul Davis.

Results

National 12-Hour Championships (Garstang, Lancashire):
1 Julian Jenkinson (UTAG Yamaha.com)292.49miles
2 Andy Bason (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk)290.67
3 Derek Parkinson (Cleveleys Road Club)275.01
4 Mark Arnold (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk)274.31
5 Carl Ruebotham (Team Swift)271.25
6 Nik Bowdler (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk)271.21
7 John Morgan (Preston Wheelers)266.34
8 Carlos Riise (Shetland Wheelers)265.46
9 Dean Lubin (PCA CIclos Uno)262.76
10 Matt Stell (Preston Wheelers)259.04
Women: Christine McLean (Shetland Wheelers)236.81
Ross-shire RCC Helpers 25 (Garve, Scotland):
1 Peter Ettles (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 56:00
2 Paul Rodden (Moray Firth CC) 57:38
3 Kenny Riddle (Moray Firth CC) 58:33
4 James MacLoughlin (Forres CC) 58:44
5 Andy Cowie (Moray Firth CC) 59:17
6 Kevin Lackie (Elgin CC) 1:00:01
7 Gregor Grant (Square Wheels) 1:00:04
8 David Harter (Forres CC) 1:00:56
9 Hector Nicholson (Moray Firth CC) 1:02:14
10 Derek Stewart (Deeside Thistle CC) 1:03:03
Team: Moray Firth CC (Paul Rodden, Kenny Riddle, Andy Cowie) 2:55:28
Veterans: Peter Ettles
Veterans on std: Derek Stewart+21:57
Women: Anne Murray (Square Wheels) 1:06:03
Handicap: Iain Cruickshank (Elgin CC)(16:00) 47:35
Bridlington CC (Newport, East Yorkshire, 10 miles):
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit Trainsharp RT) 18:03
2 Stu Dodd (Drag2Zero.com) 19:10
3 Simon Harradine (CC Topp) 19:30
4 Michael Ellerton (Team Swift) 19:35
5 Peter Weir (Maidenhead & Dist CC) 19:42
6 Julian Ramsbottom (I Ride RT) 19:43
7 Mark Wolstenholme (Team Swift) 19:47
8 Daniel Barnett (North Notts Olympic RC) 19:53
9 Steve Gore-Browne (Team Swift) 19:56
10 Alan Warburton (Leisure Lakes Bikes) 19:56
Tandems: Andy Fisher (National Clarion) & Greystone Small (Bridlington CC) 19:59
Women: Joanna Rowsell (West Pennine RC) 20:32
Juniors: Alex Royle (I Ride RT) 19:59
Junior women: Amira Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers) 25:02
Veterans on std:
40-49: Richard Hey (Holme Valley Wheelers)(20:44) +6:36
50-59: Chris Goodway (Malton Wheelers)(21:45) +7:49
60-69: Brian Sunter (Condor RC)(21:20) +10:10
Over-70s: Len Grayson (Team Swift)(22:13) +10:49
Women veterans on std: Julia Myatt (Newcastle Staffs Tri Club)(23:55) +4:43
a3crg Two-Up (Rake, Hampshire, 33km):
1 Patrick Brennan & Sebastian Ader (a3crg-SIS) 46:20
2 Simon Tout & Stephen Whitewick (UTAG Yamaha.com) 46:38
3 Chris Birch (East Street Cycles) & Rowan Horner (VC St Raphael) 47:18
4 Steve Walkling (VC St Raphael) & Jeremy Ponting (a3crg) 47:30
5 Chris Long (TVS Sherborne) & Gabriel Martinez (VC Meudon) 48:55
6 Darryl Barr & Jonathan Hepper (a3crg) 49:42
Women: Lesley-Anne Walkling (PB Science.com) & Rachel McGranaghan (VC St Raphael) 55:39
Mixed: Sarah Farmer & Tony Hart (Team Axiom) 1:00:27
Weston Wheelers (Axbridge, Somerset, 10 miles):
1 Robin Coomber (Chippenham & Dist Wh) 20:24
2 Rob Pears (Bath CC) 20:39
3 Andy Winterbottom (Somerset RC) 20:47
4 Mike Simmons (Clevedon & Dist RC) 21:58
5 Simon Williams (Dursley RC) 22:05
6 Ian Locock (CC Weymouth) 22:21
7 Leon Boulton (Bath CC) 22:28
8 Alan Taylor (Ross on Wye & Dist CC) 23:30
9 Tom Ryan (Bath CC) 23:37
10 John Gregory (Somer Valley CC) 23:47
Team: Bath CC (Tom Ryan, Leon Boulton, Rob Pears) 1:06:44
Veterans on std: Tom Ryan+8:08
Women: Ginine Martin (Camel Valley CC) 24:06
Juniors: Scott Hayward (Dursley RC) 24:15
Bournemouth and District WCA Two-Up (North Kingston, Dorset, 10 miles):
1 Claire Newman (Crabwood CC) & Ray Hughes (Clarence Wh) 23:22
2 Mandy Hibberd & Jonathan Hobby (North Hampshire RC) 23:45
3 Louise Burman (a3crg) & Bryce Dyer (Votwo.co.uk) 24:00
4 Nikki Hunt (VTTA London) & Eamonn Deane (Bournemouth Jub Wh) 25:17
5 Emma Bradley & James Chant (Gillingham & Dist Wh) 25:32
6 Lizzy Yates & Terry Smith (Andover Wh) 26:15
Veterans on std: Nikki Hunt & Eamonn Deane+7:45
Family Prize: Emily & Simon Hall (Andover Wheelers) 31:23
Veterans TTA (East Anglia) (Six Mile Bottom, Cambridgeshire, 10 miles):
Scratch:
1 Angus Jardine (Ipswich BC) 20:59
2 Dave Green (RAF CA) 21:21
3 Andre Dyason (St Ives CC) 21:22
4 Paul Davis (St Ives CC) 21:22
5 Mark Cook (Bedfordshire Roads CC) 21:24
6 Nick Jackson (Cambridge CC) 21:28
7 Ian Bibby (Finsbury Park CC) 21:37
8 Karl Reid (North Norfolk Wheelers) 21:47
9 John Golder (Chelmer CC) 21:53
10 John Iszatt (API Metrow) 21:57
Veterans on std:
1 Peter Baumber (Cambridge CC)(25:52) +8:46
2 Merv Player (Hertfordshire Wh)(25:26) +8:40
3 Peter Horsnell (Chelmer CC)(26:26) +8:29
4 Roger Porter (Verulam CC)(22:02) +8:28
5 Chris Nudds (CC Breckland)(22:06) +8:10
6 Gerald Coles (Wolsey RC)(25:12) +8:06
Tandems: Kevin Stokes & Ian Marshall (Team Milton Keynes) 19:33

Related Articles

Back to top