UK time trial round up: Matt Bottrill takes North Rd hardriders

I-Ride rider succeeds after 13 years of trying

After 13 years of trying, in-form I-Ride Racing Team rider Matt Bottrill finally won the North Road Hardriders after a gruelling morning’s work on Sunday.

The Leicester rider clocked 59:30 to win by more than two minutes from his nearest rival, and he proved a popular winner after riding the event year after year.

“I never thought I was going to win this one,” he said afterwards. “But a first prize of £350 helps to get you focused on the job!”

Bottrill was actually ten seconds slower than last year when he was third, but the time shouldn't be compared with flood water and debris making the 2010 event memorable.

“If the roads had been any worse we may have had to cancel the event,” said organiser Bruce Metheringham. “Several roads were totally flooded, and there were a lot of punctures and people having problems.

“The course is designed to go up and down as many of the local hills as possible, so the riders obviously had to contend with flood water at the bottom.”

From an entry of 92 riders, 22 decided not to tackle the 25-mile event, while 12 people failed to finish, leaving just 57 finishers.

Bottrill’s time was 2:04 faster than runner-up Jason White (Cycle Premier-Metaltek), while Zenith CC’s James Perkins - who Bottrill beat by 1:13 in the previous week’s Coalville Wheelers 25 - was third, this time 2:16 behind his rival.

Among those not starting the event were previous winners Julian Ramsbottom and Simon Gaywood.

Oldham wins Rossendale hilly - on a road bike

Despite riding a road bike with no tri bars and no aero helmet, Paul Oldham proved his class by winning the Rossendale Road Club hilly 11-mile event in Lancashire on Saturday.

The Westbrook Cycles rider - who won this year’s National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series - clocked 25:10 for the course based on roads around Bolton by Bowland, 15 seconds faster than runner-up Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers), with Oldham’s team-mate Keith Murray, from Darlington, just one second further back in third spot.

“I originally didn’t realise who he was,” said organiser Adrian Watts. “But thankfully my secretary did, and after originally putting him off on a nine spot, I moved him to be last man despite him riding a road bike.”

Forecasts of overnight snow failed to materialise in Lancashire, although it was still chilly but dry.

Runner-up Jimmy Wright had the consolation of leading Preston Wheelers to the team prize alongside Dave Brooks and Frank Bowman, although they won by just five seconds from North Lancashire Road Club.

Graves kicks off 2010 campaign with a bang

Talented triathlete Philip Graves recorded an impressive early season 20:08 in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10-mile TT in North Yorkshire.

The 21-year-old’s time was exactly a minute quicker than his nearest rival, Yorkshire Road Club’s Carl Saint, while Team Swift’s Joel Wainman clocked 21:17 for third and led his colleagues Steve Gore-Brown and Brian Walker to the team prize.

Expected to make a challenge for victory, British Best All-Rounder Nik Bowdler (TT-Weekly.com) was a non-starter with knee problems.

Childs wins St Austell hilly

Sean Childs led the Royal Navy and Royal Marines CA to a successful day at the St Austell Wheelers 21-mile event at Tresillian in Cornwall, with three riders in the top four of the sporting event near Truro.

While the expected challenge of Olympic medallist Wendy Houvenaghel failing to materialise, it still took an impressive ride of 48:56 for Childs to take the win, while team-mate Steve Kelly was second, 1:29 down.

From a field of 56 there were 13 non-starters with forecasts of bad weather putting some off, but those who did ride were rewarded with dry but slightly windy conditions.

Raleigh duo win Cheshire 25 two-up

Team Raleigh duo Richard Handley and Mike Cuming proved convincing winners of the Nova CC two-up 25 in Cheshire on Saturday, crossing the line 3:40 ahead of their nearest rivals.

The composite prize went to runners-up Scott Povey and Richard Bradley of Warwickshire RC and Shorter Rochford respectively, who were 13 seconds ahead of another prize winning team - Nathan Turnbull (Leigh Premier) and junior Alex Royle (I Ride RT).

Team Raleigh could have had another pair on the podium with Daniel Shand due to ride with German team-mate Julian Rammler. But although the riders turned up, Rammler’s bike was stuck at the airport, and they were forced to withdraw.

Cooke in form in Chester hilly

Team Swift’s Ian Cooke won the opening round of the West Cheshire TTA Series, the Chester Road Club 14 at Broxton on Saturday.

Third seed Cooke clocked 31:38 to win by 12 seconds from second seed, juvenile Ryan Mullen of Planet X, while last man off Dave Crawley (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) had to settle for third, almost a minute behind the winner.

Results

North Road Hardriders 25-mile TT (Hatfield, Hertfordshire):
1 Matt Bottrill (I Ride RT) 59:30
2 Jason White (Cycle Premier-Metaltek) 1:01:34
3 James Perkins (Zenith CC) 1:01:46
4 Richard Prebble (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) 1:01:49
5 Brett Harwood (I Ride RT) 1:02:47
6 Jonathan Shubert (Team Milton Keynes) 1:03:56
7 James Millard (Cycle Premier-Metaltek) 1:03:57
8 Darren Barclay (Arctic Premier RT) 1:04:43
9 Tom Lackenby (I Ride RT) 1:05:12
10 Phil Lisher (Team Welwyn) 1:05:54
Team: I Ride RT (Matt Bottrill, Brett Harwood, Tom Lackenby) 3:07:29
Women: Sue Fenwick (Cult Racing) 1:21:03
Juniors: Tom Lackenby
Veterans on std: Richard Prebble +5:11
Rossendale Road Club hilly 11-mile TT (Bolton by Bowland, Lancashire):
1 Paul Oldham (Westbrook Cycles) 25:10
2 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 25:25
3 Keith Murray (Westbrook Cycles) 25:26
4 Derek Parkinson (Cleveleys RC) 25:49
5 Duncan Park (North Lancashire RC) 26:10
6 Richard Harrison (Army CU) 26:29
7 Rob Dickinson (North Lancashire RC) 26:37
8 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) 26:44
9 Scott Smith (Barrow Central Wheelers) 26:57
10 Guy Laycock (Greater Manchester Police RT) 26:58
Team: Preston Wheelers (Jimmy Wright, Dave Brooks, Frank Bowman) 1:21:34
Over-40s: Duncan Park
Over-50s: Peter Greenwood
Over-60s: Mike Westmorland (Border City Wheelers) 29:50
Over-70s: Peter Knott
Juveniles: Cameron Balfour (Peebles CC) 28:47
Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10-mile TT (Tadcaster, North Yorkshire):
1 Philip Graves (Clifton CC) 20:08
2 Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC) 21:08
3 Joel Wainman (Team Swift) 21:17
4 Steve Gore-Brown (Team Swift) 21:34
5 Brian Walker (Team Swift) 21:42
6 Steve Henson (Ellis Briggs RT) 21:44
7 Harry Walker (Team Swift) 22:06
8 Doug Hart (Yorkshire Velo) 22:13
9 Nigel Goscinski (Yorkshire Velo) 22:41
10 Ian Fairweather (Yorkshire RC) 22:42
Team: Team Swift (Joel Wainman, Steve Gore-Brown, Brian Walker) 1:04:33
Veterans on std: Len Grayson (Team Swift) (25:31) +7:31
Women: Clare Ella (Born to Bike) 23:49:00
Juveniles: Amira Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers) 29:38
Over-40s: Carl Saint
Over-50s: Tony Boardman (Team Swift) 23:17
Over-60s: Derek Roe (Team Swift) 22:53
St Austell Wheelers Sporting 21-mile TT (Tresillian, Cornwall):
1 Sean Childs (RNRMCA) 48:56
2 Steve Kelly (RNRMCA) 50:25
3 Gary Fouracres (St Austell Wheelers) 52:26
4 Dean Fuller (Camel Valley C&TC) 52:46
5 Nathan Gosling (RNRMCA) 52:59
5 Dave Gilbert (Camel Valley C&TC) 52:59
7 Paul Friday (Penzance Wheelers) 54:31
8 Drummond Masterton (Penzance Wheelers) 55:20
9 Chris Lobb (Pro Bike Kit) 55:55
10 Mark Hooper (One and All) 56:01
Juniors: Dean Fuller
Women: Jenny Kingdon (Yoga Cycling) 1:09:04
Veterans on std: Tony Farnell (Penzance Wheelers) 56:34 +2:36
Nova CC Two-Up 25-mile TT (Gawsworth, Cheshire):
1 Richard Handley & Mike Cuming (Team Raleigh) 53:47
2 Scott Povey (Warwickshire RC) & Richard Bradley (Shorter Rochford) 57:27
3 Nathan Turnbull (Leigh Premier) & Alex Royle (I Ride RT) 57:40
4 Dean Hitchin & Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT) 58:03
5 Will Wright & Jimmy Froggatt (Wills Wheels) 1:01:07
6 Stephen Baillie & John Moore (FP Mailing CT) 1:05:04
Composite: Scott Povey & Richard Bradley
Team with Juniors: Nathan Turnbull & Alex Royle
Team with a woman: Nick Bates (Derby Mercury RC) & Sarah Cramoysan (Team Swift) 1:05:06
Veterans team on std: Ken Hodgins & Derek Hodgins (Stockport Clarion) (1:12:09) +10:44
Chester Road Club 14-mile TT (Broxton, Cheshire):
1 Ian Cooke (Team Swift) 31:38
2 Ryan Mullen (Planet X) 31:50
3 Dave Crawley (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) 32:32
4 David Williams (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) 32:54
5 Phil Ellison (Ashurst BC) 33:17
6 Roy Sumner (Port Sunlight Wh) 33:26
7 David Jones (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) 34:15
8 Justin McIlveen (Rhos on Sea CC) 34:27
9 Craig Lawlor (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) 35:23
10 Bryan Cliff (North Shropshire Wheelers) 35:27
Team: Fibrax-Wrexham RC (Dave Crawley, David Williams, David Jones) 1:39:41
Juvenile: Ryan Mullen
Veterans on target time: Ian Cooke +4:24
Women: Leah Leonard (North Shropshire Wheelers) 38:20

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top