UK time trial round up: Matt Bottrill wins in Worcestershire

By BikeRadar | Monday, August 10, 2009 10.28am

Matt Bottrill continued his preparations for the National Time Trial Championships next month with a winning performance in the fifth round of the Rudy Project Series in Worcestershire on Saturday.

Bottrill, the Team I-Ride-MG Décor rider from Coalville in Leicestershire, clocked 1:14:28 for the 33-mile three-lap course based around Great Witley, winning by around a minute and a half.

Guernsey Velo 18-year-old Daniel Arblaster, riding the senior event in search of a spot in Guernsey’s Commonwealth Games team, clocked 1:16:07 for second spot, just nine seconds ahead of Colin Robertson (Equipe Velo Ecosse).

Bottrill, part of the I-Ride trio who took third spot in the National Team Time Trial Championships in July, said afterwards: “I was well pleased with my ride. The course really suited me and it was good preparation for the BCF time trial championships in a few weeks time, which is a big aim for me.

“To have a chance to ride against top guys like Stannard or Wiggins is great, and a real motivator.

“I had ridden today’s course before so I new it reasonably well, and there was only one major climb in there. I’m not going for the series overall because it’s just too much travelling, but I hear they’re bringing back district rounds, so I might have a go next season.”

Wendy houvenaghel triumphed in the women's race: wendy houvenaghel triumphed in the women's race

Wendy Houvenaghel

Elsewhere in the event, Olympic medallist Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) won the women’s two-lap event in 38:26, winning by around a minute and a half from VC St Raphael’s Sara Storey.

And while former British Best All-Rounder and Rudy Project Series champion Richard Prebble (Candi TV-Marshall’s Pasta) won the veterans category with 37:21, Jack Green of Westmead Team 88 was top junior with 39:04.

Andrew Allen wins East Liverpool Wheelers 50

New Brighton CC’s Andrew Allen won the East Liverpool Wheelers 50 in Cheshire on Sunday with a time of 1:52:16 – but the event very nearly didn’t go ahead.

An unexpected wide load was being escorted along a large part of the course by police, who had closed the road to smooth its path.

But the Cheshire constabulary kindly allowed the riders to pass through, with the last man having a large police escort to the line!

Sam Barker takes 2009 Finsbury Park CC 25-mile event

A previous winner of the event over many years, Sam Barker (Planet X) added another victory when he won the 2009 Finsbury Park CC 25-mile event on the F1 at Tempsford in Bedfordshire.

Barker’s time of 51:09 was good enough for victory by 43 seconds from the promoting club’s Dave Kendall, while Team Milton Keynes’ Jason Gurney was third, another 41 seconds off the pace.

There were 21 improvements in a field of more than 100 riders, on a day which was mostly sunny and still, but which included an unexpected short shower mid-way through the race.

Tributes paid to Ian Longbotham at Cromarty Firth CC time trial

Cyclists from across Scotland and the North of England travelled to Invergordon in Ross-shire to pay tribute to ex fireman Ian Longbotham at the time trial staged by Cromarty Firth CC in his memory.

Moray Firth CC’s Andy Cowie won the fifth running of the event on Sunday with a time of 58:08, while Granite City RT’s Sean Monaghan was second, seven seconds off the pace.

Russell Downing secures 5th Premier Calendar series win

In road racing, Yorkshire’s Russell Downing secured his fifth Premier Calendar Series victory this season when he won the Tour of Pendle in Lancashire on Sunday.

Downing, who had the series wrapped up with two races left, won by 40 seconds from Beijing Olympics gold medallist Chris Newton, while Welsh Champion Rob Partridge had to be content with third.

Downing’s victory came after his team had worked hard all day to pull back a break which had gone clear on the first of three 44-kilometre laps.

After catching the group, Downing attacked almost straight away with Newton and Partridge, but he established a gap in the closing stages and scored a comfortable victory.

“It was a good race as always,“ he said. “When the break went early on most of the big teams had riders up there. We had a couple of guys up there, but the likes of Rapha Condor and Halfords Bikehut had three guys each, so we decided to pull it back, which we did as we reached the final circuit.

“I eventually got away with Chris and Rob, and at the bell Rob attacked, so I jumped with him and went over the top, and stayed clear to the finish.”

Rudy Project Time Trial Series (Great Witley, Worcestershire):
Senior Men (33 miles):
1 Matt Bottrill (Team I-Ride-MG Décor) 1:14:28
2 Daniel Arblaster (Guernsey Velo) 1:16:07
3 Colin Robertson (Equipe Velo Ecosse) 1:16:16
4 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 1:16:59
5 Michael Nicholson (Dooleys CRT) 1:17:14
6 Jeremy Ponting (A3CRG) 1:19:32
7 Dean Robson (Somerset RC) 1:19:39
8 Patrick Owen (Endura Thule) 1:19:45
9 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 1:20:08
10 James McLaughlan (Guernsey Velo) 1:20:44
 
Espoir: Daniel Arblaster.
 
Women (16.7 miles):
 
1 Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) 00:38:26
2 Sara Storey (VC St Raphael) 00:39:53
3 Michelle King (Wyre Forest CRC) 00:41:29
4 Jane Kilmartin (London Phoenix) 00:42:09
=5 Ann Bowditch (Science in Sport.com) 00:43:09
=5 Catherine Weiss (M and D Cycles) 00:43:09
 
Juniors (16.7 miles):
1 Jack Green (Westmead Team 88) 00:39:04
2 Tom Lackenby (Team I-Ride RT) 00:39:38
3 Dean Fuller (Camel Valley C&TC) 00:39:57
 
Veterans (16.7 miles):
Actual time:
Richard Prebble (Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta) 00:37:21
2 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 00:38:44
3 Michael Donnelly (LVRC) 00:38:47
 
Veterans on Target Time:
1 Roger Iddles (Stourbridge Velo) (00:39:00) +00:9:02
2 John Woodburn (VC Meudon) (00:42:19) +00:8:15
3 Alan Colburn (Team Echelon-Spiuk) (00:49:13) +00:3:37.
 
Disabled (16.7 miles): Simon Richardson (Team Terminator) 00:38:03.
 
East Liverpool Wheelers 50 (Broxton, Cheshire):
1 Andrew Allan (New Brighton CC) 1:52:16
2 Paul Shallicker (Cover Your Car.co.uk) 1:56:51
3 Peter Ware (St Helens CRC) 1:58:46
4 Jim Gresty (North Shropshire Wheelers) 2:00:53
5 Danny Burrows (Wigan Wheelers) 2:00:56
6 Andy Tamplin (Wrekinsport CC) 2:01:00
7 Justin McIlveen (Rhos-on-Sea CC) 2:01:26
8 Andy White (Chester Tri Club) 2:01:49
9 Andrew Taylor (Ashfield RC) 2:04:30
10 Paul Warrener (Rossendale RC) 2:04:43
 
Handicap: P. Norman (Oswestry Paragon RC) 1:43:19.
 
Veterans: Jim Gresty.
 
Veterans on std: Jim Gresty +00:42:57.
 
Team: Cover Your Car.co.uk (Paul Shallicker, J. Gibson 2:05:16, C. Dursley 2:10:06).
 
Women: V. Stinton (Birkenhead North End CC) 2:21:22.
 
Finsbury Park CC 25 (Tempsford, Bedfordshire):
1 Sam Barker (Planet X) 00:51:09
2 Dave Kendall (Finsbury Park CC) 00:51:52
3 Jason Gurney (Team Milton Keynes) 00:52:33
4 Justin Cannon (RAF CC) 00:52:48
5 Luke Clarke (Team Milton Keynes) 00:53:15
6 Matt Molloy (Finsbury Park CC) 00:54:01
7 Mark Howard (Shaftesbury CC) 00:54:03
8 David Johnson (High Wycombe CC) 00:54:18
9 Neil Coventry (API Metrow) 00:54:22
10 Phil Brown (Didcot Phoenix) 00:54:24
 
Team: Finsbury Park CC (Dave Kendal, Matt Molloy, Hugh Vivian 00:55:15) 2:41:08.
 
Women:
1 Anna Grundy (East London Velo) 1:00:23
2 Sue Fenwick (Crest CC) 1:01:09
3 Louise Schuller (Finsbury Park CC) 1:01:39.
 
Veterans on std: Ken Usher (Icknield RC) (1:07:02) +25:57.
 
Best Improvement: Anna Grundy +10:22.
 
London North Ch'ship: Matt Molloy.
 
Trike: Ken Usher.
 
Ian Longbotham Memorial 25 (Invergordon, Scotland):
1 Andy Cowie (Moray Firth CC) 58:08
2 Sean Monaghan (Granite City RT) 58:15
3 Kyle Gordon (Square Wheelers) 58:28
4 Kenny Philpot (Elgin CC) 59:08
5 Neil Cooper (North Lancashire RC) 1:01:23
6 Kevin Lackie (Elgin CC) 1:01:40
7 Hector Nicholson (Moray Firth CC) 1:02:25
8 Roger Sewell (Ross-shire RCC) 1:02:29
9 David MacIntyre (Cairngorm CC) 1:02:52
10 Alistair Washington (Caithness CC) 1:04:45
 
Women: Mary Eagleson (Ross-shire Roads CC) 1:10:12.
 
Youth: Laura Gunn (Forres CC) 1:18:56.
 
Juniors: David Gunn (Forres CC) 1:08:13.
 
Handicap: Ross Nixon (unattached) 1:04:59.
 
Tour of Pendle Road Race (Premier Calendar round 10):
1 Russell Downing (Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta) 3:20:49v
2 Chris Newton (Rapha Condor RT) 0:00:40
3 Rob Partridge (Halfords Bikehut)
4 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bikehut) 0:00:51
5 Malcolm Elliott (Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta)
6 Mark McNally (Halfords Bikehut)
7 Matt Kipling (KUK Kinesis)
8 Marcin Bialoblocki (Sport Beans-Wilier)
9 James Moss (KUK Kinesis)
10 John Tanner (Sportscover)
 

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures

Bike Rags

Bike Rags

-

Reflective clothing with a difference - use promo code 'BRD' and get 15% off