UK time trial round up: Nik Gardiner victorious in Wiltshire

Paul Jones defends title in Dorset

In-form Nik Gardiner secured a comfortable victory in the Severn Road Club Hardriders TT in Wiltshire on Sunday, clocking 53:07 to challenge the course record and win by more than a minute on a warm and sunny day.

The Cadence RT rider’s time is being checked against the record books, but is thought to be a new course record by organiser Chris Madge.

Gardiner - who rode to the event from his home in Bath before winning by 1:14 - was fastest of 64 riders round the course from Marshfield, near Chippenham, and round to Castle Combe before crossing over the M4 and heading back up to Tormarton and on to Marshfield.

Bath CC’s Rob Pears moved up from third last year to second in 2010 with a time of 54:21, while Dave Kiddell (Cavalier CC) made the opposite move, dropping to third this year and seven seconds behind Pears.

The promoting club’s Kirsty Robertson was best of the women with 1:02:25, while Bath CC secured the team prize with Pears being joined by Mark Keyford and David Summers.

Paul Jones defends title in Dorset

Twenty three seconds quicker than his winning time from last year, Paul Jones defended his 2009 title in the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 42-kilometre event in Dorset on Sunday.

BJW rider Jones clocked 1:00:36, which was good enough for victory by 1:16, while the rest of the podium looked the same as last year with Dave Dent (Wightlink Offshore) once again second and Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) third once more.

Dent was 30 seconds slower than 12 months ago, while Topham was similarly 1:06 slower than his 2009 time, making Jones’ performance more remarkable.

And the promoting BJW team were also celebrating success in the team events, with victory in both the men’s and women’s events.

Trudi Sammons breaks own course records

Reading CC’s in-form rider Trudi Sammons broke her own course records in the Southern Counties CU 10- and 25-mile events last weekend, as the first glimpses of good weather finally hit the time trialling scene.

The events, at Oakwoodhill near Dorking, in Surrey, attracted good fields and good times, and despite rain on Saturday the persistent were rewarded with sunshine for Sunday’s longer event.

Sammons clocked 26:00 to slice 38 seconds from her own course record time from last year and finish 24th overall in a field of 77. And 24 hours later she took 1:49 off the 25-mile record which she again set last year, which placed her 22nd in the field.

In the open event on Sunday, there was a tie for top spot between Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) and Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) who both clocked 53:40.

Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) won the 10-mile event on Saturday with 22:10, but he had to settle for third on Sunday, 25 seconds behind the two winners.

James Stewart wins in Buckinghamshire

Team Raleigh celebrated another victory after James Stewart won the Oxonian CC Hardriders 31-mile event in Buckinghamshire on Saturday.

Stewart clocked 1:12:25 to win by more than a minute from previous event winner Tejvan Pettinger (

Sri Chinmoy CT
), while North Hampshire RC’s William Girvan took third spot overall as well as second in the veterans on standard category.

Stan Maciak turned in a plus of 4:45 to top the standard awards, while Ralph Dadswell won the trike event, the Antelope RT rider clocking 1:33:53.

Dave Griffiths takes 17-mile event in Shropshire

Saturday’s heavy rain cleared just in time for the start of the Oswestry Paragon CC hilly 17-mile event in Shropshire, where Paramount CRT’s Dave Griffiths took victory by a convincing 2:04 from TT-Weekly.com’s Andy Bason.

Close to the Welsh borders, the event included around 1,545 feet of climbing and some technical descents, but Griffiths sailed round the course in search of more points to defend his lead in the Shropshire CCA Points Series.

First junior and an impressive fifth overall was Team Nemesis GB’s Jordan Bason with 50:12, while a strong contingent from Ludlow CC made the long trip worthwhile with the team prize, Clancy Wilson, James Griffiths and Dover Disney making up the winning trio.

Ian Cooke victorious in Staindrop

An early morning frost disappeared just in time for the Teesdale CRC 24.4-mile event in CountyDurham, where Team Swift’s Ian Cooke took victory with 57:00 for the course based on Staindrop.

Pre-race favourite Cooke was 1:47 ahead of Altura RT’s David Cook, while another veteran - Boneshakers Steve Smales - completed the podium with 59:01 and was the only other rider under the hour mark on a challenging course.

Phill Sykes tops podium in Hampshire

Early morning drizzle dried up just in time for the start of the a3crg 33-kilometre event in Hampshire, where Phill Sykes (Sigma Sport RT) took victory by a minute and a half from the promoting club’s Sebastian Ader.

Sykes, who had been given a target time of 45:28 by event organiser David Collard-Berry, and he was just five seconds short of that figure. Best was the promoting club’s Tom Chapman who clocked 55:17 to improve 3:48 on his target time, while a3crg also won the women’s prize courtesy of Sara Dias-Ayton’s 1:07:23.

Results

Severn Road Club Hardriders (Marshfield, Wiltshire, 23.5 miles):
1 Nik Gardiner (Cadence RT) 53:07
2 Rob Pears (Bath CC) 54:21
3 Dave Kiddell (Cavalier CC) 54:28
4 Simon Haward (Severn RC) 54.32
5 Derek Smetham (Dursley RC) 54:48
6 Rob Dixon (Severn RC) 58:00
7 Mark Keyford (Bath CC) 58:10
8 Peter Giddings (VC Walcot) 58:16
9 Tony Chapman (Dream CC) 58:44
10 David Curtis-Whitfield (Felt-Colbournes) 58:46
 
Team: Bath CC (Rob Pears, Mark Keyford, David Summers 1:00:06) 2:52:37.
 
Women: Kirsty Robertson (Severn RC) 1:02:25. 3
 
Veterans: Over-40s: Derek Smetham (Dursley RC) 54:48.
 
Over-50s: John Sirett (Dursley RC) 1:07:21.
 
Over-60s: Shaun Walsh (Yeovil CC) 1:00:52.
 
Over-70s: Bernie Brown (Severn RC) 1:11:14.
 
Juniors: Joshua Price (Severn RC) 1:13:07.
 
Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers hilly (Wool, Dorset, 42km):
1 Paul Jones (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 1:00:36
2 Dave Dent (Wightlink Offshore) 1:01:52
3 Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) 1:02:31
4 Dave Pickering (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 1:03:54
5 Julian Thacker (CC Weymouth ) 1:04:31
6 Eamonn Deane (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 1:04:55
7 Terry Icke (Poole Wheelers) 1:06:49
8 Paul Caton (Anders Horizon TMG) 1:08:27
9 Gary Tuskin (Poole Wheelers) 1:08:51
10 Emma Dews (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 1:09:15
 
Team: Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (Paul Jones, Dave Pickering, Eamonn Deane) 3:09:25.
 
Veterans: Dave Dent.
 
Women: Emma Dews.
 
Women's Team: Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (Emma Dews, Rebecca Evans 1:21:39, Lisa North 1:37:08) 4:08:02.
 
Juniors: Alex Rowe (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 1:16:35.
 
Southern Counties CU Sporting (Oakwoodhill, Surrey, 10 miles):
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear Quickvit RT) 22:10
2 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) 22:46
3 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT) 23:13
4 Nik Stagg (Hounslow & Dist Wh) 23:39
5 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 24:07
6 Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) 24:09
7 David Shepherd (GS Stella) 24:16
8 George Brent (Addiscombe CC) 24:25
9 Alan MacInnes (East Grinstead CC) 24:27
10 Steve Emmerson (Epsom CC) 24:28
 
Team: In Gear-Quickvit RT (Pete Tadros, Conall Yates 24:42, Rob Young 25:04) 1:11:56.
 
Women: Trudi Sammons (Reading CC) 26:00 (women's course record).
 
Veterans on std: Roy Savery (De Laune CC) (29:13) +3:49.
 
Southern Counties CU Sporting (Oakwoodhill, Surrey, 25 miles):
=1 Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) 53:40
=1 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 53:40
3 Pete Tadros (In Gear Quickvit RT) 54:05
4 David Shepherd (GS Stella) 57:43
5 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT) 57:59
6 Alan MacInnes (East Grinstead CC) 58:46
=7 Mark Newton (Bec CC) 1:00:21
=7 Phil Watkins (Purley CRT) 1:00:21
9 Steve Emerson (Epsom CC) 1:00:22
10 Tony Reeves (GS Stella) 1:01:05
 
Team: GS Stella (David Shepherd, Tony Reeves, Mark Jones 1:01:43) 3:00:31.
 
Women: Trudi Sammons (Reading CC) 1:03:39 (women's course record).
 
Veterans on std: Steve Dennis +15:22.
 
Oxonian CC Hardriders (Brill, Buckinghamshire, 31 miles):
1 James Stewart (Team Raleigh) 1:12:25
2 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 1:13:38
3 William Girvan (North Hampshire RC) 1:19:25
4 Mark Cox (Fairly United CT) 1:21:06v
5 Jesse Elzinger (Beeline Bicycles RT) 1:21:56
6 Paul Caton (Anders Horizon TMG) 1:22:48
7 Mark Heath (Echelon Cycles) 1:24:10
8 Richard Harrison (Oxford City RC) 1:26:19
9 Matthew Norman (Echelon Cycles) 1:27:03
10 Clive Saunders (Bicester Millenium CC) 1:27:17
 
Veterans: William Girvan. Veterans on std: Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) (1:29:57) +4:45.
 
Women: Melissa Brand (Serpentine) 1:36:20.
 
Three-Up: a3crg (John Glaysher, Jonathan Hepper, Darryl Barr) 1:22:23.
 
Trikes: Ralph Dadswell (Antelope RT) 1:33:53.
 
Oswestry Paragon CC hilly (Oswestry, Shropshire, 17 miles):
1 Dave Griffiths (Paramount CRT) 43:56
2 Andy Bason (TT-Weekly.com) 46:00
3 Mark Staden (Alf Jones Cycles) 48:10
4 Ian Coupland (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) 50:09
5 Jordan Bason (Team Nemesis GB) 50:12
6 Clandy Wilson (Ludlow CC) 51:16
7 David Williams (Fibrax Wrexham) 51:20
8 Mark Griffiths (Wrekinsport CC) 51:35
9 James Griffiths (Ludlow CC) 52:02
10 Dover Disney (Ludlow CC) 52:15
 
Veterans: Andy Bason. Women: Jenny York (Mid-Shropshire Wh) 59:32.
 
Team: Ludlow CC (Clancy Wilson, James Griffiths, Dover Disney) 2:35:33.
 
Teesdale CRC (Staindrop, County Durham, 24.4 miles):
1 Ian Cooke (Team Swift) 57:00
2 David Cook (Altura RT) 58:47
3 Steve Smales (Boneshakers RT) 59:01
4 Paul Thirling (Westbrook Cycles) 1:00:11
5 Haydn Maughan (Ryton Tri Club) 1:00:21
6 Martin Gibson (Adept Precision RT) 1:00:25
7 David Robinson (Tyneside Vagabonds) 1:01:05
8 Steve Fullerton (Darlington CC) 1:01:16
9 Paul Stubbs (Ferryhill Wheelers) 1:01:27
10 Oliver Pearce (Boneshakers RT) 1:02:01
 
Women: Mathilde Matthijsse (Ferryhill Wheelers) 1:04:27.
 
A3crg Hardriders (Rake, Hampshire, 33km):
1 Phill Sykes (Sigma Sport RT) 45:33
2 Sebastian Ader (a3crg) 47:03
3 Simon Berogna (VC St Raphael) 49:37
4 Simon Tout (Velocity Bikes) 50:03
5 Steve Walkling (VC St Raphael) 50:04
6 Sean Williams (Wightlink Offshire) 50:08
7 Martin Piper (Wightlink Offshore) 50:46
8 James Goward (Farnham RC) 51:02
9 Mark Haylett (Team Specialized) 53:07
10 Andrew Lovell (a3crg) 53:43
 
Women: Sara Dias-Ayton (a3crgh) 1:07:23.
 
On target time: Tom Chapman (a3crg) (55:17) +3:48.
 
Two-Up: Jez Ponting & Patrick Brennan (a3crg) 49:01.

Comments

Back to top