UK time-trial round up: Pete Tadros wins in West Sussex

Glasgow Couriers clean up at Drybridge

After finishing second in his last three time trials, In Gear-Quickvit RT rider Pete Tadros finally tasted victory on Saturday when he won by more than two minutes in the Central Sussex CA 17.5-mile time trial in West Sussex.

Tadros has been pushed off the top step of the podium by Wouter Sybrandy over the last two weeks, but he took his first win of 2010 in emphatic style over a challenging course based on Steyning.

Second last year, Tadros clocked 37:26 to take the win by 2:16 from runner-up David Shepherd (GS Stella), the former National 24-hour Champion. Tadros’s time was only 25 seconds slower than his 2009 time - impressive given the nagging easterly headwind which plagued the riders for the final five miles.

Shepherd also took the prize for the best veteran on standard, having recorded a plus of 9:43 which was almost two minutes better than his nearest rival in that category, but he was just one second ahead of Sigma Sport RT’s Niall Digby in the open event, while fourth-placed Chris McNamara (Team Corley-Cervelo) was only another one second off the pace.

The women’s prize was again taken by Elaine Scott (Brighton Excelsior) with a time of 56:36, while Brighton Mitre took the team prize with Paul Thatcher being backed up by Sholto Haggart and Robin Johnson.

Ice and snow cause havoc

The Central Sussex event was one of just four time trials from the six-race programme to survive after wintery weather swept across large parts of Britain once again.

The Redhill Sporting 18-mile event in Surrey was cancelled because of ice on the course, while the Team Swift 10-mile event was called off because of heavy snow which fell on the morning of the event.

Two unfortunate riders had travelled all the way from Cornwall to Yorkshire to experience the fast SouthCave course, which is rapidly gaining a reputation in the time trialling circles as one of the best in the country.

Event organiser Derek Roe said: “When I left my house on Sunday morning to go to the event it was a beautiful day, but by the time I got to the headquarters at Elleker 15 miles away, the snow was coming down really heavily and we were left with no option but to cancel the event.

“It's disappointing because we had 63 entries including the two poor lads from Cornwall, but there was no way we could've gone ahead.”

The cancellation of the Redhill CC event was not so certain, with some riders prepared to tackle the course. But the ice was patchy and, with temporary traffic lights forcing organisers to change the course to unexplored roads, the majority agreed with the decision.

Glasgow Couriers clean up at Drybridge

Glasgow Couriers made a cracking start to the season north of the border, with first and second spot in the Fullarton Wheelers’ Ice Breaker 14-mile time trial at Drybridge on Sunday.

Jim Cusick and Alan Thomson rocketed around the course in 24:38 to successfully defend their 2009 victory take the win from team-mates Chris Smart and Ian Sim by 24 seconds, while Edinburgh RC pair Ken Russell and Jonny May - who had been second in last year’s event - were third best this year, another 29 seconds off the pace.

Thirty pairs tackled the event, while six decided against riding the traditional Scottish season opener.

Cusick and Thomson’s time of 24:38 was almost six minutes quicker than their winning time from 12 months ago, with conditions proving much better.

Aran Stanton quickest in Wiltshire

Crossing the line 24 seconds ahead of his nearest rival, VC St Raphael veteran Aran Stanton won the solo event in the Frome and District Wheelers 10-mile TT in Wiltshire on Sunday.

Stanton clocked 21:43 to win from Chippenham & District Wheelers’ Ben Anstie on the Frome bypass course near Maiden Bradley, and the pair also found themselves on the podium in the two-up event.

Anstie partnered Simon Snowden to second in that event, while Stanton teamed up with Simon Berogna for third. But the two-up event was won by Giant CC duo Peter Geori and Rob Lyne, whose time of 21:35 was nine seconds quicker than the Chippenham pair.

Bottrill wins Coalville Wheelers event

Matt Bottrill (I-Ride.co.uk) won the Coalville Wheelers’ 25-mile event in Leicestershire by more than a minute in perhaps the best event of the weekend in terms of conditions.

Glorious sunshine greeted the field, who ploughed round the Griffydam to Diseworth course along smooth and dry roads with temperatures reaching the tropical heights of three or four degrees.

Bottrill’s time of 55:28 was 1:13 better than Zenith CC rival James Perkins, while veteran Geoff Platts took third and made up the winning team alongside I-Ride colleagues Bottrill and James Cambridge, who was fourth.

Results

 
Central Sussex CA 17.5-mile TT (Steyning, West Sussex):
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 37:26
2 David Shepherd (GS Stella) 39:42
3 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT) 39:43
4 Chris McNamara (Team Corley-Cervelo) 39:44
5 Paul Thatcher (Brighton Mitre CC) 40:50
6 Anthony Bee (Kent Cycles RC) 41:28
7 Tony Reeves (GS Stella) 41:46
8 Daryl May (Sheffrec CC) 41:53
9 Phillip Murrell (Finsbury Park CC) 41:55
10 Jonathan Thomas (South Western RC) 43:09
 
Team: Brighton Mitre (Paul Thatcher, Robin Johnson, Sholto Haggart) 2:19:44.
 
Women: Elaine Scott (Brighton Excelsior) 56:36.
 
Veterans on std: Dave Shepherd +9:43.
 
Fullarton Wheelers Two-Up Ice Breaker TT (Drybridge, Scotland):
1 Jim Cusick & Alan Thomson (Glasgow Couriers) 24:38
2 Chris Smart & Ian Sim (Glasgow Couriers) 25:02
3 Ken Russell & Jonny May (Edinburgh RC) 25:31
4 Bud Johnston & Ray Johnston (Glasgow Couriers) 26:14
5 Neil Walker & Gareth Barnes (Walkers CC) 26:40
6 Bill Aiton & Michael Martin (East Kilbride RC) 27:02
 
Frome & District Wheelers 10-mile TT (Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire):
1 Aran Stanton (VC St Raphael) 21:43
2 Ben Anstie (Chippenham & District Wh) 22:07
3 Philip Borrett (Team Tor 2000) 22:24
4 Ben Lang (Bath CC) 22:31
5 David Kiddell (Cavalier CC) 22:53
6 Charles Rees (Gillingham & District Wh) 22:57
7 Tony Chapman (Dream CC) 23:27
8 Will Whitmore (CB Max Tri) 23:31
9 Robert Gough (Arctic Premier RT) 23:42
10 Leon Bolton (Bath CC) 23:50
 
Two-up:
1 Peter Georgi & Rob Lyne (Giant CC) 21:35
2 Ben Anstie & Simon Snowden (Chippenham & Dist Wh) 21:44
3 Aran Stanton & Simon Berogna (VC St Raphael) 21:52
 
Veterans on std: Tom Ryan (Bath CC) (25:21) +6:24.
 
Women: Gill Pears (Bath CC) 29:13.
 
Juniors: Freddie Lewton (Giant CC) 24:37.
 
Coalville Wheelers 25-mile TT (Griffydam, Leicestershire):
1 Matt Bottrill (I-Ride.co.uk) 55:28
2 James Perkins (Zenith CC) 56:41
3 Geoff Platts (I-Ride.co.uk) 58:19
4 James Cambridge (I-Ride.co.uk) 58:37
5 James Coleman (Cherry Valley RT) 59:26
6 Matt Sinclair (Leicestershire RC) 59:52
7 Martin Garner (I-Ride.co.uk) 1:00:05
8 Rob Weare (Leamington C&AC) 1:00:19
9 Ashley Long (Coalville Wheelers) 1:01:12
10 Tom Lackenby (I-Ride.co.uk) 1:02:32
 
Team: I-Ride.co.uk (Matt Bottrill, Geoff Platts, James Cambridge) 2:52:24.
 
Women: Louise Collins (Total Fitness Nottingham) 1:07:57.
 
Veterans (one rider one prize): Rob Weare.
 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top