UK time trial round up: Pete Williams wins Pendle Forest CC event

Glenn Taylor takes Great Yarmouth 25

Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta rider Pete Williams secured a confident victory in the Circuit of Ingleborough on Saturday, and then completed a good weekend with victory in the second round of the CDNW Road Race League at Saighton on Sunday.

Williams, a 23-year-old from near Preston, covered the 27-mile course for the Pendle Forest CC event on Saturday in 1:02:39, almost four minutes quicker than his nearest rival and after having to make an unscheduled stop.

“I didn’t think I would win by that much,” said Williams afterwards. “Especially after I unshipped my chain at one point. After that I was worrying about losing by 20 seconds, so I was relieved to win comfortably.”

“I had decent legs, but I wasn’t sure how I was going. I went out on Wednesday to have a look at the course, and ended up doing 150 miles, so I thought I may be a bit tired. But thankfully I was OK.”

Williams, who is set to play a big part in Motorpoint’s Premier Calendar and UCI campaign in 2010, was eager to gain time trial experience for stage races which include a prologue.

“It’s important to get used to a time trial machine,” he added. “Several of the stage races we’re targeting have prologues so I need to feel confident on my bike.”

Seasoned Ingleborough campaigner and last man off Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) was second, 3:41 behind Williams, while MK Cycles’ Adrian Lawrence was third, another 46 seconds off the pace. And 2009 winner Paul Shallicker had to settle for seventh spot.

While the event was run off in dry conditions, there were greasy patches around the course from Ingleton, through Clapham, over Buck Haw Brow and on to Giggleswick.

Organiser Danny Davies, who rode the event, said: “It was a good day, but on the steeper sections you could feel your wheel losing traction on the damp spots.”

North Lancashire Road Club took the team prize, but with four riders taking a share of the money. Alongside Rob Dickinson and Fraser Snape, club-mates David Hargreaves and Martin Wilcock tied on 1:15:59 to make up the winning team.

Glenn Taylor wins Great Yarmouth 25

On the other side of the country, Glenn Taylor (Shorter Rochford RT) won the Great Yarmouth 25 on Sunday. Alongside fellow veteran Lee Bark (Stowmarket & District CC) in second, the pair were the only riders to go under the hour on the challenging Somerleyton circuit in Suffolk.

Taylor clocked 58:16 to win by 1:38 from Bark, while first senior was Liam Gentry of VC Baracchi, whose time of 1:00:33 was 2:17 off the pace of the experienced Taylor.

Rob Pears takes narrow victory in Somerset

Bath Cycling Club’s Rob Pears took a narrow win in the Gillingham and District Wheelers’ 19-mile event at Bruton in Somerset on Sunday.

He was just ten seconds quicker than pre-race favourite and last man off Cavalier CC’s David Kiddell, while Giant CC’s Rob Lyne took third spot with 45:11, almost a minute ahead of second favourite Paul Hopkins from the promoting club.

The second round of the Western TTA Hardriders Series, the event handed the riders a challenging course which took them South East from Bruton to Bourton and then through Kilmington and back round to North Brewham.

Pears led Bath CC to the team prize, while Gillingham and District Wheelers’ Sarah Roberts clocked 1:14:26 to take the women’s award.

Peter Balls tops podium in Essex

West Suffolk Wheelers’ Peter Balls proved victorious in the Lea Valley CC 25 at Ugley in Essex on Sunday, but the ride of the day came from Olympic track medallist Rebecca Romero.

The Orbea-For Goodness Shakes rider finished ninth with 59:37 in a field of almost 100 riders for the event which took riders to Sawston in Cambridgeshire and back.

I-Ride Racing Team win in Leicestershire

I-Ride Racing Team took a one-two in the Burton and DistrictCA two-up 25-mile event at Griffydam in Leicestershire on Saturday, with Matt Bottrill teaming up with James Cambridge to take the win.

It was the same course that Bottrill stormed around to victory in the Coalville Wheelers event three weeks ago, and although he was 48 seconds slower than his solo time, he and Cambridge clocked 56:16 and were quick enough for victory by 31 seconds from club-mates Geoff Platts and Scott Walker.

It was a strong performance from 55-year-old Platts and his younger team-mate, while Team Milton Keynes’ brothers Ross and Luke Clarke took third, almost two minutes further off the pace.

Adam Duggleby teamed up with Charles McCulloch to win the BDCA two-up in 2009, but this year he chose to ride the Hull Thursday Road Club two-up on the same day.

Pairing up with Julian Ramsbottom, the duo made it a good weekend for I-Ride RT with victory in the George Ely Memorial event at Beverley in East Yorkshire on Saturday.

Results

Pendle Forest CC Hilly (Circuit of Ingleborough, Lancashire, 27 miles):
1 Peter Williams (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) 1:02:39
2 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 1:06:20
3 Adrian Lawrence (MK Cycles) 1:07:06
4 Ian Cooke (Team Swift) 1:07:44
5 Keith Murray (Westbrook Cycles) 1:08:04
6 Alf Hilton (Congleton CC) 1:08:19
7 Paul Shallicker (Cover Your Car) 1:08:19
8 David Cook (Altura RT) 1:09:00
9 Doug Hart (Yorkshire Velo) 1:09:16
10 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) 1:09:19
Veterans:
Over-40s: Ian Cooke
Over-50s: Peter Greenwood
Over-60s: David Hargreaves (North Lancashire RC) 1:15:59
Team: North Lancashire Road Club (Rob Dickinson, Fraser Snape, David Hargreaves) 3:38:37
Youth: Hugh Carthy (Science in Sport.com) 1:14:41
Juniors: Sam Hall (Border City Wheelers) 1:26:50
Great Yarmouth CC (Somerleyton Circuit, Suffolk, 25 miles):
1 Glenn Taylor (Shorter Rochford RT) 58:16
2 Lee Bark (Stowmarket & Dist CC) 59:54
3 Liam Gentry (VC Baracchi) 1:00:33
4 Will Dorsett (North Norfolk Wheelers) 1:00:52
5 Owen Bannister (Stowmarket & District CC) 1:03:01
6 Neil Vaughan (VC Norwich) 1:03:10
7 Chris Nudds (CC Breckland) 1:03:39
8 Nick Esser (VC Baracchi) 1:03:56
9 Simon Asher (VC Norwich) 1:04:55
10 Mark Newnham (VC Baracchi) 1:05:14
Veterans: Glenn Taylor
Veterans on std: Chris Nudds +13:32
Juniors: Matthew Cook (API Metrow) 1:11:04
Handicap: Neil Turner (Great Yarmouth CC) (22:51) 43:18
Gillingham & District Wheelers (Bruton, Somerset, 19 miles):
1 Rob Pears (Bath CC) 44:39
2 Dave Kiddell (Cavalier CC) 44:49
3 Rob Lyne (Giant CC) 45:11
4 Paul Hopkins (Gillingham & Dist Wh) 46:04
5 Derek Smetham (Dursley RC) 46:16
6 Simon Haward (Severn RC) 46:46
7 Colin Wallace (Merthyr CC) 46:58
8 Charles Rees (Gillingham & District Wh) 47:30
9 Daryl May (Sheffrec CC) 47:39
10 Tony Chapman (Dream CC) 48:01
Team: Bath CC (Rob Pears, Tom Ryan, Andy Dutton) 2:28:22
Veterans: Rob Pears
Women: Sarah Roberts (Gillingham & District Wh) 1:14:26
Supervet: Tom Ryan
Lee Valley CC (Ugley, Essex, 25 miles):
1 Peter Balls (West Suffolk Wheelers) 56:11
2 Sam Barker (Planet X) 57:24
3 Tim Davies (Icknield RC) 58:16
4 Paul Davis (St Ives CC) 58:48
5 Colin Wilgress (Essex Roads CC) 58:57
6 Howard Staunton (Hainault RC) 59:12
7 Tristan Davenne (PCA Ciclos Uno) 59:23
8 Mark Lloyd (Colchester Rovers CC) 59:36
9 Rebecca Romero (Orbea-For Goodness Shakes) 59:37
10 Adam Norris (Orbea-For Goodness Shakes) 59:57
Women: Rebecca Romero
Two-Up: Mark Howard & Ian Heather (Shaftesbury CC) 58:05
Burton and District CA Two-Up (Griffydam, Leicestershire, 25 miles):
1 Matt Bottrill & James Cambridge (I-Ride RT) 56:16
2 Geoff Platts & Scott Walker (I-Ride RT) 56:47
3 Ross Clarke & Luke Clarke (Team Milton Keynes) 58:39
4 Martin Garner & Harry Whitford (I-Ride RT) 59:24
5 Michael Wills & Kelvin Southam (Hinckley CRC) 59:59
6 Jonathan Marshall & David Wallwin (Belper BC) 1:00:06
Composite: Edward Walters (Derby Tri Club) & Matt Griffiths (GS Henley) 1:00:58
Best Burton & Dist CA Affiliated Team: Michael Wills & Kelvin Southam
Hull Thursday RC George Ely Memorial two-up (Beverley, East Yorkshire, 25 miles):
1 Julian Ramsbottom & Adam Duggleby (I-Ride RT) 49:40
2 Chris Whitelam & Julian Gromett (Cottingham Coureurs) 50:57
3 John Brearley & Anthony Nash (Scunthorpe Poly CC) 52:07
4 Matt Fenton & Richard Lambert (Cottingham Coureurs) 53:08
5 Paul Noton & Robert Busby (Richardsons RT) 54:00
6 Derek Roe & Matthew Lunn (Team Swift) 54:15
BikeRadar
Author: BikeRadar

Related Articles

Back to top