UK time trial round-up: Scottish TTT championships

Sandy Wallace Cycles take men's and women's titles

Sandy Wallace Cycles are celebrating after winning both the men's and women's prizes in the Scottish Team Time Trial Championships in Irvine on Sunday.

The Fullarton Wheelers event, based on a 25-mile course Eglinton Park, saw Peter Ettles, Silas Goldsworthy, Joe Wilson and Ray Wilson claim the men's title with a time of 55:03, 53 seconds ahead of the Endura Racing team of David Lines, Evan Oliphant, Callum Wilkinson and Ross Creber.

Meanwhile, the women's championship victory was much more convincing for Sandy Wallace Cycles, with their trio of Tory Hunter, Catriona Phin and Mairi Todd clocking 1:04:05, which gave them victory over their nearest rivals, Edinburgh Road Club, by almost seven minutes and would've given them 17th place in the men's event.

Wainman best in Swift 100

Team Swift rider Joel Wainman clocked a three-minute victory in his club's 100-mile event on the Dishforth course in North Yorkshire on Saturday, clocking 3:41:24 for victory in a classy field.

His time was just over three minutes quicker than Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk rival Nik Bowdler, but considering he raced to sixth spot in the National 12-Hour Championship six days earlier, Bowdler will be pleased.

Also returning to action was Derek Parkinson (Cleveleys RC), who finishing third in the National 12 and was third in the Team Swift event, around five and a half minutes behind winner Wainman, who lives just down the road in Hull.

Pre-race favourite Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) had been targeting the competition record, but reportedly climbed off after a time check showed the record was not going to fall, but he wasn't the only rider having problems.

"It was a good day," said Wainman. "But  would've been a bit faster if I hadn't got held up by a tractor and a horse box. On the first lap there was a tractor pulling bales of hay and that held me up at a left hand turn, and then on the second lap - at the same place - there was a horse box, but it only probably cost me 10-20 seconds."

Early starters had to content with some winds as they headed down to Osmotherly and back, but generally it was a good day and got better as time went on, although several other riders got held up by the tractor and horse box.

Dawson comfortably wins Hartlepool 10

While Team Swift was staging its 100-mile event at Dishforth in North Yorkshire, further up the road Hartlepool CC still managed to attract a reasonable field for their 10-mile event at Crathorne on Saturday.

Former National 100-Mile Champion Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com), now more used to completing shorter distances, took victory in the veterans race with 20:54, but his time was the second fastest of the day.

Simon Baxter (Adept Precision RT) won the Arthur Metcalfe Trophy for his time of 20:52 in the open race for under-40s, where he was 23 seconds faster than Westbrook Cycles' Keith Murray, while Huddersfield Star Wheelers' Mark Thaxter was third, another 11 seconds off the pace.

But the event very nearly didn't go ahead.

"I went out early to Tontine to check everything on the course," said organiser David Herbert. "But just after Crathorne there was a complete blockage of the A19, because a car had overturned.

"It was just two miles after the start, and there was no way of moving the event to another course. But thankfully the police got it cleared away and got the traffic moving again by about 1:30, so we were very lucky."

Meanwhile, in the veterans race, Dawson's time of 20:54 was good enough for victory by 50 seconds from Boneshakers-Trek rider Steve Smales, while Team Swift's Michael Ellerton was another second off the pace in third.

And the Otley Cycling Club won the team on standard prize, with Geoff Sheard, Chris Yates and Stephen Gaunt all combining for a total plus of 16:35.

Walters takes narrow victory in North Hampshire 25

Just six seconds separated the top two in the North Hampshire Road Club 25-mile event on the Bentley Bypass course in Hampshire on Saturday.

Sigma Sport's Jerone Walters took victory with his time of 51:03, heading off the challenge from London Dynamo rival Richard Simmonds, while third spot went to Velocity Bikes rider Simon Tout, 11 seconds behind Simmonds.

Simmonds' team-mates Rebecca Slack and Jenny Lloyd-Jones were celebrating a one-two in the women's event over the course from Bentley to Hoylbourne and Farnham, with Slack taking the win with 58:17 while Lloyds-Jones was not far behind in second with 58:21.

Clinton builds form with Speedwell 10 win

Former national hill-climb champion Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) continued to build his form ahead of the hill-climb season with victory in the Speedwell BC 10-mile event at Alcester in Warwickshire on Saturday.

25-year-old Clinton clocked 20:21 to win by 21 seconds from Scott Povey (Warwickshire RC), while Drag2Zero.com rider Jon Simpkins was third, another seven seconds off the pace.

The Speedwell event - organised by a collection of clubs from around the area - was the first held on the K33/10D course since the death of Cath Ward, and profits from the event are to be donated to her Cancer Research ‘Just Giving' page.

Results

Scottish Team Time Trial Championship (Irvine, Scotland, 25 miles):
1 Sandy Wallace Cycles A (Ettles, Goldsworthy, Wilson, Wilson) 55:03
2 Endura Racing (Lines, Oliphant, Wilkinson, Creber) 55:56
3 Glasgow Couriers (Cusick, Kennedy, McGurk, Thomson) 56:34
4 Dooleys Cycles A 56:34
5 Glasgow Wheelers A 59:15
6 Bicycle Works 59:33
Women:
1 Sandy Wallace Cycles (Hunter, Phin, Todd) 1:04:05
2 Edinburgh RC A (Merritt, Rother, Lang) 1:10:52
3 Edinburgh RC B (Wilson-Young, Wishart, Breneman) 1:12:13
Team Swift (Dishforth, North Yorkshire, 100 miles):
1 Joel Wainman (Team Swift) 3:41:24
2 Nik Bowdler (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk) 3:44:26
3 Derek Parkinson (Cleveleys RC) 3:47:02
4 Colin Parkinson (South Western RC) 3:47:39
5 Andy Jackson (Team Swift) 3:49:39
6 Dave Green (RAF CA) 3:50:53
7 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) 3:54:09
8 Trevor Mayne (Birdwell Wheelers) 3:54:36
9 David Thompson (Scarborough Paragon RC) 3:55:20
10 Scott Westwood (Walsall Roads CC) 3:55:59
Women: Christine McLean (Shetland Wheelers) 4:15:21
Hartlepool CC (Crathorne, North Yorkshire, 10 miles):
VTTA Event:
1 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com) 20:54
2 Steve Smales (Boneshakers-Trek) 21:44
3 Michael Ellerton (Team Swift) 21:45
4 Dave Robinson (Tyneside Vagabonds) 22:04
5 Steve Fullerton (Darlington CC) 22:48
6 Chris Yates (Otley CC) 22:58
Veterans on std: Geoff Sheard (Otley CC) +7:07
Handicap: John Blacker (Rockingham CC) (5:40) 19:15
Team on std: Otley CC (Geoff Sheard, Chris Yates, Stephen Gaunt) +16:35
Open Race:
1 Simon Baxter (Adept Precision RT) 20:52
2 Keith Murray (Westbrook Cycles-Scott) 21:15
3 Mark Thaxter (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 21:26
4 Julian Ramsbottom (I Ride RT) 21:34
5 Nigel Haigh (Planet X) 21:58
6 Joshua Teasdale (Team Endura) 22:00
North Hampshire Road Club (Bentley, Hampshire, 25 miles):
1 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) 51:03
2 Richard Simmonds (London Dynamo) 51:09
3 Simon Tout (Velocity Bikes CC) 51:20
4 Gabriel Martinez (VC Meudon) 52:30
5 Steve Walkling (VC St Raphael) 52:49
6 James Millard (Cycle Premier-Metaltek) 53:14
7 William Girvan (North Hampshire RC) 53:56
7 Brian Molloy (34 Nomads) 53:56
9 Jim Cheek (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 53:57
10 Richard Harrison (Oxford City RC) 54:02
Women: Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) 58:17
Juniors: Eddie Allen (Redmon CC) 1:04:03
Tandems: William Grainger & Simon Hall (Andover Wheelers) 58:52
Veterans: Steve Walkling
Speedwell BC (Alcester, Warwickshire, 10 miles):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 20:21
2 Scott Povey (Warwickshire RC) 20:42
3 Jon Simpkins (Drag2Zero.com) 20:49
4 Matt Pursehouse (Warwickshire RC) 21:19
5 Alastair McChesney (Solihull CC) 21:32
6 Tony Ball (Team Swift) 21:39
7 John Herring (Leamington A&CC) 21:53
8 Eddy Priddy (Solihull CC) 22:10
9 Simon Harradine (CC Topp) 22:13
9 Michelle King (Cult Racing) 22:13
Team: Solihull CC (Alastair McChesney, Eddy Priddy, Steve Mountford) 1:07:13
Women: Michelle King
Veterans on std: Barrie Mitchell (Team Endura) (30:30) +8:11
Tandems: Claire Sadler & Jonathon Sadler (Bicester Millennium CC) 22:49
Two-Up: Scott O’Neill & Gwilliam Mark Hammond (Stourbridge Velo) 21:39

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top