UK time trial round-up: Stephen Whitewick wins in Hampshire

Barry Charlton breaks course record in Staffordshire

Just 15 seconds separated the top three riders at the end of the New Forest CC 32-mile time trial in Hampshire on Sunday, with UTAG Yamaha.com rider Stephen Whitewick scraping a close victory.

The 49-year-old covered the challenging Circuit of the New Forest course in 1:14:27, beating rival Steve Walkling (VC St Raphael) into second spot by 12 seconds, while his UTAG team-mate Julian Jenkinson completed the podium in third, another three seconds off the pace.

Sixth spot went to multiple national title holder Julia Shaw who, after last weekend’s victory in the National 10-mile Championship, proved she can handle longer distances with an impressive time of 1:18:48.

With a stiff breeze blowing around the course, not all riders had such a successful ride. Another UTAG Yamaha.com rider Paul Matthews took a wrong turn and was a non-finisher, while Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers’ Martyn Fisher had to get the train back from Beaulieu.

And the promoting club’s Chris Hughes was also a non-finisher after part of his handlebar fell off and he ended up in a ditch!

Barry Charlton breaks course record in Staffordshire

Lyme Racing Club’s Barry Charlton broke the course record on his way to victory in the VTTA (Manchester and North West) 50-mile event on the J5/12 course at BlytheBridge in Staffordshire on Saturday.

Charlton, 44, clocked 1:41:43 to slice 2:07 from Charles McCuloch’s previous best time, set in 2009. And his time was almost six minutes ahead of runner-up Neil Skellern (Congleton CC).

Continuous rain and chilly temperatures of around 11 degrees meant there were many non-starters for the 50-mile event.

But it was only the early starters who had to contend with wet surfaces and light rain for the first 20 miles, while the later starters had no rain and then dry surfaces for the final 20 miles, as well as slightly warmer temperatures.

As well as winning the fastest on actual category, Charlton also took victory in the veterans on standard category, where his time was good enough to give him a plus of 39:27, more than three minutes better than second-placed Greg Dancer (Stone Wheelers).

Joshua Teesdale wins in North Yorkshire

Talented teenager Joshua Teesdale (Team Endura) secured victory in the Cleveland Wheelers 25-mile event in North Yorkshire on Sunday, winning the event at the first time of trying.

The 16-year-old covered the T252/3 course from Crathorne to Knayton and back in 54:30 to win by 25 seconds from Team Swift rider Steve Gore-Browne, the York-based rider who was the pre-race favourite.

A crosswind caused problems throughout, but as it swung around the riders found the going tough on the exposed sections of the course.

Hartlepool CC’s Phil Huntsman clocked 56:18 for third spot, and despite not having any colleagues in the top ten he also led Hartlepool to the team prize alongside Peter Guy (1:01:12) and Neil Foster (1:01:35).

Jimmy Wright victorious in Lancashire

In-form Jimmy Wright took victory in Preston Wheelers’ 25-mile time trial on the L2525 at Garstang in Lancashire on Sunday.

Riding for the promoting club, Wright clocked 55:28 to win by 39 seconds from North Lancashire Road Club’s Ian Cox, who was scratch man for the event along the A6 which was run off in dry but cool and windy conditions.

Wright also helped Preston Wheelers to the team prize, with fifth-placed Paul Fleming and Richard Holmes completing the winning trio.

Shetland Wheelers’ much-travelled Carlos Riise was pipped for a spot on the podium by just three seconds and had to settle for fourth, but his team-mate Christine McLean went home happy after winning the women’s prize with 1:04:12.

Border City Wheelers dominate Calthwaite Circuit

Border City Wheelers placed two of their riders on the podium at their 24.6-mile event on the challenging Calthwaite Circuit, which formed part of the Lakes and Lancs SPOCO (Sporting Courses) Series for 2010.

Veteran Carlo Berton took victory with 56:34, while the 46-year-old was nine seconds quicker tham Altura RT rival Ian Barker Jones in second. Berton’s team-mate Tom Walker was third, another 16 seconds slower.

It was also a good day for Altura RT, who took the Over-40s prize with Dave Cook’s time of 57:53 giving his fourth overall, while top woman was Altura’s Julie Cook with 1:01:19.

In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp clear up

It was a good day for the In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp team on Saturday at the Eastbourne Rovers 10-mile event, where they won several of the awards on offer.

Pete Tadros won overall with a time of 20:19 for the G10/87 course at East Hoathley, while team-mate Ella Yates proved fastest of the women with 27:00.

And Tadros teamed up with James Brickell and Ian Burgess to scoop the team prize too.

Tadros was ten seconds quicker than rival Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching), while Lewes Wanderers’ Nick Dwyer took third with 21:27.

VTTA Surrey/Sussex rider David Dallimore won the veterans on standard, with a plus of 6:58 being around a minute and a half better than his nearest rival.

Results

New Forest CC (New Milton, Hampshire, 32 miles):
1 Stephen Whitewick (UTAG Yamaha.com) 1:14:27
2 Steve Walkling 9VC St Raphael) 1:14:39
3 Julian Jenkinson (UTAG Yamaha.com) 1:14:52
4 Dave Dent (Wightlink-Offshore RT) 1:15:12
5 James Gilfillan (Team Feat-Primera) 1:15:54
6 Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com) 1:18:48
7 James Goward (Farnham Road Club) 1:19:24
8 Terry Icke (Poole Wheelers) 1:19:52
9 Gary Allen (GA Cycles) 1:20:18
10 Simon Berogna (VC St Raphael) 1:20:22
Veterans: Stephen Whitewick.
Women: Julia Shaw.
Juniors: Jack Edwards (San Fairy Ann CC) 1:29:36.
Veterans TTA (Manchester & North West) (Blythe Bridge, Staffordshire, 50 miles):
On Actual:
1 Barry Charlton (Lyme RC) 1:41:43 (course record)
2 Neil Skellern (Congleton CC) 1:47:34
3 Lee Tunnicliffe (Cycles Dauphin RT) 1:49:48
4 Tommy Murphy (Liverpool Century RC) 1:50:12
5 Paul Shallicker (Cover Your Car) 1:50:41
6 Scott Burns (Manchester Wheelers) 1:51:35
7 Mark Wynn (Lyme RC) 1:52:18
8 Michael Wills (Hinckley CRC) 1:52:50
9 Daniel Burrows (Cover Your Car) 1:53:22
10 Alan Tunnicliffe (North Notts Olympic) 1:53:45
Tandems: Ruth Crossley (VTTA North) & Andy Fisher (National Clarion) 1:45:01.
Women: Alex Deck (JE James RT) 2:05:39.
On Standard:
1 Barry Charlton (Lyme RC) +39:27
2 Greg Dancer (Stone Wheelers) +36:19
3 Alan Tunnicliffe (North Notts Olympic) +36:06
4 Robert Porter (ABC Centreville) +34:36
5 Stephen I’Anson (Buxton CC) +32:46
6 Peter Turner (Derby Mercury RC) +26:27
Women: Alex Deck +22:09.
Tandems: Dave Bates & Jeff Bowler (South Pennine RC) +41:05.
Cleveland Wheelers (Crathorne, North Yorkshire, 25 miles):
1 Josh Teesdale (Team Endura) 54:30
2 Steve Gore-Browne (Team Swift) 54:55
3 Phil Huntsman (Hartlepool CC) 56:18
4 Paul Thirlby (Westbrook Cycles) 56:33
5 Ian Knights (VC Briganti) 57:10
6 Steve Fullerton (Darlington CC) 57:44
7 Craig Fenwick (Tyneside Vagabonds) 58:22
8 Geoff Robinson (Cleveland Wheelers) 58:24
9 Paul Felce (Westbrook Cycles) 58:26
10 Andrew Bake (Adept Precision) 58:38
Team: Hartlepool CC (Phil Huntsman, Peter Guy 1:01:12, Neil Foster 1:01:35) 2:59:05.
Juniors: Josh Teesdale.
Handicap: Robert Lee (Cleveland Wheelers) (13:45) 49:49.
Veterans on std: Terry Bashford (Cleveland Coureurs) (1:00:51) +17:29.
Tandems: Tony Main & Charlotte Ellis (Cleveland Wheelers) 1:08:42.
Preston Wheelers (Garstang, Lancashire, 25 miles):
1 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 55:28
2 Ian Cox (North Lancashire RC) 56:07
3 Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT) 57:59
4 Carlos Riise (Shetland Wheelers) 58:02
5 Paul Fleming (Preston Wheelers) 58:12
6 Jon Williamson (Warrington RC) 58:33
7 Dave Turner (Cleveleys RC) 58:36
8 Robin Brennan (Preston CC) 58:41
9 Paul Warrener (Rossendale RC) 58:48
10 Chris Dursley (Cover Your Car) 59:10
Team: Preston Wheelers (Jimmy Wright, Paul Fleming, Richard Holmes 1:02:30) 2:56:10.
Veterans: Over-40s: Robin Brennan.
Over-45s: Neil Higgins (Preston CC) 59:34.
Over-50s: Martyn Smithson (Clayton Velo) 1:03:22.
Over-55s: Peter Leonard (Southport CC) 1:02:16.
Over-60s: David Shorrock (Cleveleys RC) 1:05:50.
Over-65s: Jocky Johnstone (Team Icarus) 1:04:11.
Over-70s: John Iddon (Preston Wheelers) 1:37:28.
Women: Christine McLean (Shetland Wheelers) 1:04:12.
Tandems: Bobby Feven & Derek Pritchard (Lancashire RC) 1:06:38.
Border City Wheelers (Calthwaite, Cumbria, 24.6 miles):
1 Carlo Berton (Border City Wheelers) 56:34
2 Ian Barker Jones (Altura RT) 56:43
3 Tom Walker (Border City Wheelers) 56:56
4 Dave Cook (Altura RT) 57:53
5 Paul Warrener (Rossendale CC) 58:54
6 Duncan Orme (Pro Bike Kit) 59:00
7 Adam Powe (VC Cumbria) 59:21
8 Graham Putnam (Border City Wheelers) 59:48
9 Stephen Jagger (Border City Wheelers) 1:00:23
10 Andrew Barlow (Kent Valley RC) 1:00:25
Veterans:
Over-40s (one rider, one prize): Dave Cook.
Over-50s: Graham Putnam.
Over-60s: Mike Westmorland (Border City Wh) 1:02:09.
Women: Julie Cook (Altura RT) 1:01:19.
Eastbourne Rovers CC (East Hoathley, East Sussex, 10 miles):
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 20:19
2 Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) 20:29
3 Nick Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers) 21:27
4 Simon McNamara (South Downs Bikes) 21:59
5 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers) 22:02
6 Christian Yates (East Grinstead CC) 22:52
7 Tom Glandfield (Lewes Wanderers) 23:11
8 James Brickell (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 23:31
9 Mark Gidney (34 Nomads) 23:51
=10 Stuart Davis (Eastbourne Rovers CC) 24:01
=10 Stuart Medhurst (Eastbourne Rovers CC) 24:01
Team: In Gear-Quickvit (Pete Tadros, James Brickell, Ian Burgess 24:32) 1:08:22.
Veterans on std: David Dallimore (VTTA (Surrey/Sussex) +6:58.
Women: Ella Yates (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 27:00.

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top