UK time trial round-up: Stuart Dangerfield wins at Blythe Bridge

Michael Hutchinson takes Lee Valley CC 10

Reigning national 10-mile champion Michael Hutchinson and former title holder Stuart Dangerfield come face to face in a race for the first time in four years when the 2009 event is held in Berkshire next Sunday, 24th May.

Dangerfield has returned from a spell in Australia, and has been turning in some impressive performances in a mixture of events, and completed his preparations with victory in the Stone Wheelers 25 at BlytheBridge on Sunday.

For his part, Hutchinson has stuck to the shorter distance, and won the Lee Valley CC 10 at Six Mile Bottom in Cambridgeshire on Saturday. He clocked 19-16 on a tough, windy afternoon.

Dangerfield clocked 49min 38sec for the Stone Wheelers event, beating Lyme RC’s Barry Charlton by 1-18, while National junior TT champion Richard Handley (Maxgear RT) was third.

The riders faced heavy showers and even hail on a grim afternoon in Staffordshire, with 16 riders not starting.

Those who did ride faced a squally wind which was in your face whether heading out or back – but it was a similar story across much of the country.

There was a strong headwind for the last 20 miles of the Tyneside Vagabonds’ mountain time trial, a 47-mile event based near Belsay in Northumberland.

AW Cycles rider John Tuckett won that event in 2:00:14, beating rival Dominic Munnelly into second by 1:42, while Altura RT’s David Cook was third, nine seconds slower.

Philip Graves continues winning form in North Yorkshire

After his win in the fourth round of the Rudy Project National Time Trial Series last weekend, Philip Graves (Clifton CC) scored a convincing victory in the Stockton Wheelers 50-mile TT at Crathorne in North Yorkshire on Sunday.

The talented 22-year-old triathlete clocked 1:44:59 to set a new event record, and won comfortably by 6:16 from his nearest rival, Manx Viking Wheelers’ Graeme Hatcher.

There was no doubting the class displayed by Graves, but a field of just 31 riders made for a disappointing turnout, down by around 20 from the previous year.

Andrew Allan wins Jim Soens Memorial 25

Just one second separated first and second in the Jim Soens Memorial 25 promoted by Merseyside Wheelers on the D25/3 at Melling on Sunday.

New Brighton CC’s Andrew Allan won with 57:08, while Phil Ellison (AshurstBC) was second with 57:09.

Despite a very strong south easterly wind, 13 riders managed to beat the hour mark with a quality field.

Charles McCulloch pips Paul Greenhalgh to ABC Centreville 10 win

The first rider off, ABC Centreville’s Paul Greenhalgh held the lead for virtually the whole event, but was just pipped by second favourite Charles McCulloch (Shorter Rochford) pushed him into second place.

McCulloch clocked an event record time of 20:52 to win by a convincing 1:09 from Greenhalgh, whose son Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT) was third with 22:06.

McCulloch was also crowned top veteran having beaten his standard by 6:02.

Andy Wilkinson shows his class in Nottingham

With several national titles to his credit, ranging from the National 100 to the 24-hour and British Best All Rounder, Port Sunlight Wheelers’ Andy Wilkinson showed his class with victory in the Team Swift 50 in Nottinghamshire on Saturday.

Wilkinson clocked 1:48:14 to win by almost a minute from the promoting club’s Joel Wainman, while another Team Swift rider, Carl Ruebotham, was third.

Stone Wheelers (Blythe Bridge, Shropshire, 25 miles):
 
1 Stuart Dangerfield (Shorter Rochford) 00:49:38
2 Barry Charlton (Lyme RC) 00:50:56
3 Richard Handley (Maxgear RT) 00:52:30
4 Dave Barnes (Wyre Forest CRC) 00:52:57
5 John Morgan (Preston Wheelers) 00:53:02
6 Mike Cuming (Raleigh Avanti) 00:53:05
7 Dave Crawley (Fibrax-Wrexham) 00:53:16
8 Joe Murray (Hinckley CRC) 00:53:19
9 Paul Grindley (Liverpool Century RC) 00:53:24
10 Malcolm Horner (Warrington RC) 00:54:06
 
Team: Warrington RC (Malcolm Horner 00:54:06, Steve Hankey 00:55:25, David Wright 00:56:06) 2:45:35.
 
Women: Natalie Gower (Stafford CC) 1:02:33.
 
Veterans on std: Dennis Milsom (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) (1:04:15) +00:25:19.
 
Tyneside Vagabonds MTT 47 (Belsay, Northumberland):
1 John Tuckett (AW Cycles) 2:00:14
2 Dominic Munnelly (KB Cycles) 2:01:56
3 David Cook (Altura RT) 2:02:05
4 Simon Baxter (Adept Precision) 2:02:08
5 Shaun Tyson (Adept Precision) 2:05:11
6 Paul Stubbs (Team Endura) 2:06:11
7 Ian Taylor (NFM Racing Team) 2:08:04
8 Martin Gibson (Adept Precision) 2:08:25
9 Neil Payton (Team Swift) 2:10:43
10 Carlo Berton (Border City Wheelers) 2:11:03
 
Team: Adept Precision (Simon Baxter 2:02:08, Shaun Tyson 2:05:11, Martin Gibson 2:08:25) 6:15:44.
 
Women: Julie Cook (Altura RT) 2:16:05. Juniors: Sam Hall (Border City Wheelers) 2:30:06.
 
Veterans: Over-40s: Paul Stubbs. Over-50s: Nick Trewhitt (Derwentside CC) 2:21:18.
 
Over-60s: Mick Black (Cleveleys RC) 2:25:46. Over-70s: Jack Watson (MI Racing) 2:24:40.
 
Over-80s: Ron Longstaff (Zeus CRT) 3:20:18.
 
Veterans on std: Jack Watson +00:29:10.
 
Hill-climb: Ian Taylor 00:5:27.
 
Stockton Wheelers 50 (Crathorne, North Yorkshire):
1 Philip Graves (Clifton CC) 1:44:59 (event record)
2 Graeme Hatcher (Manx Viking Wheelers) 1:51:15
3 Iain Jones (Altura RT) 1:53:14
4 Rich Hunt (Richmond CC) 1:53:18
5 Steve Hullerton (Darlington CC) 1:53:53
6 Simon Beldon (Team Swift) 1:54:20
7 Geoff Robinson (Cleveland Wheelers) 1:56:16
8 Andrew Askwith (Bridlington CC) 1:57:50
9 Paul Felce (Westbrook Cycles) 1:58:10
10 Randle Shenton (Team Swift) 1:59:01
 
Team: Westbrook Cycles (Bidlake) (Paul Felce 1:58:10, Paul Thirling 1:59:24, Josh Teasdale 2:08:13. )
 
Tandems: Colin Knapp (Middridge CRT) & Ruth Shorter (VTTA North) 1:59:09.
 
Jim Soens Memorial 25 (Melling, Merseyside):
1 Andrew Allan (New Brighton CC) 00:57:08
2 Phil Ellison (Ashurst BC) 00:57:09
3 Daniel Burrows (Wigan Wheelers) 00:57:54
4 Dave Ebbrell (Preston CC) 00:58:14
5 Malcolm Horner (Warrington RC) 00:58:24
6 Mark Staden (Alf Jones Cycles) 00:58:28
7 Paul Warrener (Rossendale RC) 00:58:43
8 James Smettem (Manx RC) 00:58:43
9 Nigel Haigh (Planet X) 00:58:51
10 John Gibson (Coveryourcar.co.uk) 00:58:54
 
Team: Wigan Wheelers (Dave Brabbin 1:02:11, Daniel Burrows 57:54, Ian Hughes 1:01:22) 3:01:27.
 
Women: Lucinda Seymour (Reading CC) 1:06:51.
 
Veterans on std: Bryan Cliff (North Shropshire Wheelers) +00:13:43.
 
Best Improvement: Julian Corfe (Ashurst BC) +00:6:10.
 
ABC Centreville 10 (Lower Withington, Cheshire):
1 Charles McCulloch (Shorter Rochford RT) 00:20:52
2 Paul Greenhalgh (ABC Centreville) 00:22:01
3 Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT) 00:22:06
4 Mostyn Bullock (Buxton CC) 00:22:19
5 Laurie Brooking (Buxton CC) 00:22:24
6 Nigel Haigh (Planet X) 00:22:26
7 Nick Giles (Warrington RC) 00:22:49
8 Gordon Leicester (Warrington RC) 00:22:57
9 Simon Smart (Zodiac CRC) 00:23:05
10 Chris Siepen (Wills Wheels CC) 00:23:11
 
Team: Warrington RC (Nick Giles 00:22:49, Gordon Leicester 00:22:57, Simon Rigby 00:24:32) 1:10:18.
 
Veterans on std: Charles McCulloch +00:6:02.
 
Juniors: Matt Dirosa (ABC Centreville) 00:27:26.
 
Tandems: Bob Porter & Judith Porter (GS Surosa) 00:26:20.
 
Team Swift 50 (Tuxford, Nottinghamshire):
1 Andrew Wilkinson (Port Sunlight Wheelers) 1:48:14
2 Joel Wainman (Team Swift) 1:49:08
3 Carl Ruebotham (Team Swift) 1:50:29
4 Anthony Nash (Scunthorpe Poly CC) 1:52:27
5 Nick Sparks (Sheffield Tri Club) 1:53:32
6 Paul Kaye (Pedalsport CC) 1:53:57
7 Michael Willis (Hinckley CRC) 1:54:09
8 Colin Parkinson (South Western RC) 1:54:22
9 Paul Dring (Echelon-Spiuk) 1:54:25
10 Alan West (Rutland CC) 1:54:38
 
Veterans on std: Derek Hidgins (Stockport Clarion CC) (2:07:16) +00:50:30.
 
Women: Clare Ella (Lincoln Wheelers) 2:07:10.
 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top