UK time trial round up: Sybrandy bests Bottrill in Rudy Project 2

Holton breaks 12 year record in Circuit of the Dales

Sigma Sport’s flying Dutchman Wouter Sybrandy won the second round of the RTTC-Rudy Project Time Trial Series in Hampshire on Saturday, holding off series leader Matt Bottrill by just 19 seconds.

Sybrandy clocked 1:17:54 for the 35.4-mile seniors course based on roads around Preston Candover near Basingstoke, while Bottrill maintained his overall series lead with second, clocking 1:18:13.

Chippenham & District Wheelers’ Jeff Jones took third spot with 1:20:29, this time holding off Colin Robertson after having been beaten by the Scottish CU rider in the opening round a fortnight ago.

In Gear-Quickvit RT’s Michael Hutchinson, a multiple former winner of the series who is aiming for selection for the Commonwealth Games, suffered a set-back when he punctured and packed while looking in good form.

Sarah Storey was fastest woman once again

In the women’s event, Horizon Fitness RT rider Sarah Storey made it two wins from two rides in the series, this time beating Cult Racing’s Michelle King by 1:35 over their 24.7-mile course.

Cult Racing did manage to win the team prize across all categories, with Jane Kilmartin (3rd woman) and Nadine Mayhew (6th woman) all placing well for the team.

Jack Green en route to winning the junior event

Jack Green also made it two from two, the VC St Raphael rider winning the junior 18.5-mile event by 53 seconds, while 49-year-old Utag Yamaha rider Stephen Whitewick won the veterans category - and was second in the veterans on target time category - with 56:13 and +13:11 respectively.

Simon Richardson (bigmaggys.com) made up for his first round defeat by winning the disabled category. His adjusted time of 38'42 (actual 41'08) was too good for Russ White (Forza Cycles) and Rachel Morris (a3crg).

The third round of the series will be held on the Bassenthwaite Lake circuit in Cumbria on April 25.

Holton breaks Gethin Butler's Circuit of the Dales record

Mark Holton (photo: Rick Robson/cyclesportphotos.com)

In-form Drag2Zero.com rider Mark Holton sliced almost a minute off Gethin Butler’s 12-year-old course record in the Circuit of the Dales, promoted by Nelson Wheelers in Lancashire on Sunday.

Holton took victory in the 50-mile event with an impressive time of 1:56:52, beating his nearest rival - York Cycleworks’ Alistair Kay - by 5:48 and taking 59 seconds from Butler’s time from 1998.

Butler’s record was set in challenging conditions, with torrential rain and flooded roads on parts of the course, but Holton’s time is nevertheless impressive despite mild and dry conditions for the 2010 event.

Holton told Rick Robson: "Back from Hawes was really fast, I'm dead chuffed to get the record I've wanted it since I first rode the event. I did a recce around the course last week in the hail and wind, thankfully the weather was great today."

Clinton wins Stratford 10 on national course

Mike Vaughan Cycles ace Matt Clinton scored a narrow victory in a quality field for the Stratford CC 10-mile event at Salford Priors (which will be used for the National 10) in Warwickshire on Saturday.

The former national hill-climb champion clocked 20:10 for the K33 course, winning by just two seconds from Shorter Rochford CC veteran Richard Bradley, while James Wall (Echelon Spiuk) was third, another two seconds off the pace in a top class 100-strong field.

Having completed the first five miles out to the turn in an impressive 9:26 Clinton - and the rest of the field - faced a headwind return leg, but Clinton still managed to plough on to an impressive winning time.

Dennis wins Tooting 21

East Grinstead CC’s Steve Dennis secured the GP Dixie Deane Memorial Trophy for 2010 when he rode to victory in the Tooting Bicycle Club 21-mile sporting event on Saturday.

46-year-old Dennis clocked 49:38 to win by more than six minutes from second-placed Nigel Morgan of the promoting club.

Lewes Wanderers’ Andy Cox took third spot, 13 seconds slower than Morgan, and completed the podium 1:39 ahead of Sigma Sport’s Niall Digby, who was fourth despite suffering a puncture mid-way through the event.

Balls takes 10 second win in Lea Valley 25

West Suffolk Wheelers’ Peter Balls won the Lea Valley CC 25-mile event on the E2 course at Newmarket on Saturday, covering the course ten seconds faster than his nearest rival.

Balls, 43 and from Milton near Cambridge, clocked 50:27 to win on a day which had a fast outward section but headwind back on the exposed A11 course.

He held off the challenge of evergreen veteran Ian Cammish (Planet X), while third spot went to Flitch Crono’s Richard O’Rourke, another 38 seconds off the pace.

Gore-Browne triumphs in VTTA 10

Steve Gore-Browne led the way on a successful day for Team Swift at the VTTA (Yorkshire) 10-mile event on the fast V718 course at South Cave in East Yorkshire on Saturday.

The 42-year-old from York was fastest in a full field, clocking 20:05 on a warm day which had only a gentle breeze to contend with.

He was 18 seconds quicker than Leamington C&AC’s Rob Weare who made his journey worthwhile with 20:23, while Rutland CC’s impressive veteran Alan West was third, the 60-year-old clocking 20:39 and also winning the 60-69 category.

The day saw some records broken as riders made the most of the good conditions.

RAF duo Jon Surtees and Gary Beezer (VC St Raphael) teamed up to win the tandem event in 18:47 and break the combined services national record, while VC Long Eaton 76-year-old Gillian Shaw sliced around one minute off the national age record with a time of 26:27, giving her a plus of 9:36.

Bates takes Llandovery 25

Bynea CC’s Chris Bates won the Llandovery CC 25-mile event in Dyfed by almost one minute from Merthyr CC rival Colin Wallace on Sunday, while Wallace also missed out on the standard prize.

Wallace had to settle for third in the veterans on standard event, while North Devon Wheelers’ Ray Retter made his journey worthwhile with an impressive time of 1:01:52 which gave him a plus of 17:03.

Results

RTTC-Rudy Project Time Trial Series (Preston Candover, Hampshire):
Men (35.4 miles):
1 Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport Specialized RT) 1:17:54
2 Matt Bottrill (I Ride RT) 1:18:13
3 Jeff Jones (Chippenham & District Wh) 1:20:29
4 Colin Robertson (Scottish CU) 1:20:46
5 Dean Robson (Somerset RC) 1:21:47
6 Robin Ovenden (Caesarean CC) 1:22:47
7 Ben Anstie (Chippenham & District Wh) 1:22:56
8 Julian Jenkinson (Utag Yamaha) 1:23:01
9 Jez Ponting (a3crg) 1:23:16
10 Patrick Brennan (a3crg) 1:24:12
Espoirs: Paul Bachini (Icknield RC) 1:33:12
Women (24.7 miles):
1 Sarah Storey (Horizon Fitness RT) 58:52
2 Michele King (Cult Racing) 1:01:27
3 Jane Kilmartin (Cult Racing) 1:03:54
Juniors (18.5 miles):
1 Jack Green (VC St Raphael) 39:17
2 Andrew Brind-Surch (VC St Raphael) 40:10
3 Harry Whitford (I-Ride RT) 41:34
Veterans on actual (24.7 miles):
1 Stephen Whitewick (Utag Yamaha) 56:13
2 Ian Cooke (Team Swift) 56:32
3 Dave Dent (Wightlink-Offshore RT) 57:12
4 Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) 57:42
5 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 58:35
6 Daniel Thorogood (CLWB Beicio) 59:14
Veterans on target time:
1 John Woodburn (VC Meudon) (1:06:24) +13:11
2 Stephen Whitewick (Utag Yamaha) (56:13) +10:32
3 Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) (1:04:47) +9:44
4 Allan Miller (Caesarean CC) (1:07:17) +8:20
5 David Johnson (VC10) (1:00:00) +8:14
6 Dave Dent (Wightlink-Offshore RT) (57:12) +8:06
Disabled (18.5 miles, adjusted times):
1 Simon Richardson (Bigmaggys.com) 38:42
2 Russ White (Forza Cycles) 40:17
3 Rachel Morris (a3crg) 40:33
Circuit of the Dales (Nelson Wheelers, Ingleton, Lancashire, 50 miles):
1 Mark Holton (Drag2Zero.com) 1:56:52 (course record)
2 Alistair Kay (York Cycleworks) 2:02:40
3 John Tuckett (Active Cycles) 2:04:06
4 Henry King (Verulam CC) 2:05:58
5 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 2:06:46
6 Dave Cook (Altura RT) 2:10:01
7 Neil Mercer (GMC Fire Service) 2:11:41
8 Paul Shallicker (Cover Your Car) 2:11:49
9 Jonathan Shubert (Verulam CC) 2:12:16
10 Stephen Henson (Ellis Briggs RT) 2:12:33
Women: Judith Irving (Kent Valley RC) 2:40:35
Juveniles: Hugh Carthy (Science in Sport.com) 2:18:07
Handicap: Adrian Watts (Rossendale RC) 1:48:12
Stratford CC (Salford Priors, Warwickshire, 10 miles):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 20:10
2 Richard Bradley (Shorter Rochford RT) 20:12
3 James Wall (Echelon Spiuk) 20:14
4 Stu Dodd (Drag2Zero.com) 20:15
5 Scott Povey (Warwickshire RC) 20:34
6 Jon Simpkins (Drag2Zero.com) 20:41
7 Mark Arnold (TT-Weekly.com) 20:53
8 Scott Westwood (Walsall Roads CC) 20:58
9 Stuart Walker (Walsall RCC) 21:11
10 Nino Piccoli (TT-Weekly.com) 21:12
Veterans: Richard Bradley
Juniors: Cameron Foster (Banbury Star Wh) 22:59
Women: Ruth Middleton (East London Velo) 23:46
Women veterans: Michelle Drakely (Concorde CC) 24:44
Tooting BC Sporting (Bletchingley, Surrey, 21 miles):
1 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 49:38
2 Nigel Morgan (Tooting BC) 55:43
3 Andy Cox (Lewes Wanderers CC) 55:56
4 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT) 57:35
5 Steve Morgan (Tooting BC) 57:55
6 Geoff Smith (Sussex Nomads CC) 58:49
7 Paul Gadd (South Western CC) 59:26
8 Robert Royston (Sydenham Wheelers) 59:50
9 Jonathan Hemming (Addiscombe CC) 1:01:10
10 Ben Fielden (a3crg) 1:01:14
Veterans on std: Ben Fielden
Women: Maria Balbi (Redhill CC) 1:34:24
Lea Valley CC (Newmarket, Suffolk, 25 miles):
1 Peter Balls (West Suffolk Wheelers0 50:27
2 Ian Cammish (Planet X) 50:37
3 Richard O’Rourke (Flitch Crono) 51:15
4 Glenn Taylor (Shorter Rochford RT) 52:04
5 Mark Howard (Shaftesbury CC) 52:08
6 Lee Turner (Sigma Sport RT) 52:09
7 Darren Frostick (Maldon & District CC) 52:20
8 Chris Baldwin (Eagle RC) 52:21
9 Dave Green (RAF CA) 53:01
10 Rob Young (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 53:10
Women: Crissy Radon (High Wycombe CC) 55:12
Juniors: Rob Yeatman (Team Zappi) 53:55
Tandems: Kevin Stokes & Ian Marshall (Team Milton Keynes) 50:02
Medium Gear Event:
1 Mark Steers (Hainault RC) 1:01:10
2 Adrian Ward (Shaftesbury CC) 1:01:26
3 Phil Peacock (St Ives CC) 1:01:46
VTTA (Yorkshire) (Newport, East Yorkshire, 10 miles):
1 Steve Gore-Browne (Team Swift) 20:05
2 Rob Weare (Leamington C&AC) 20:23
3 Alan West (Rutland CC) 20:39
4 Wayne Thorpe (Team Swift) 20:44
5 Guy Willard (Wakefield Triathlon Club) 20:54
6 Derek Roe (Team Swift) 20:55
7 Andrew Askwith (Bridlington CC) 21:04
7 John Kettley (Barracuda Triathlon Club) 21:04
9 Tim Humphreys (Team Swift) 21:05
10 Gary McBean (Adept Precision RT) 21:08
10 Mark Johnson (Yorkshire RC) 21:08
Women:
1 Lynne Taylor (Born 2 Bike) 21:10
2 Clare Ella (Born 2 Bike) 22:12
3 Ruth Dorrington (Team Swift) 22:47
Women on h’cap: Lynne Taylor (0:10) 21:00
Women veterans on std: Gillian Shaw (VC Long Eaton) (26:27) +9:36
Tandems: Jon Surtees & Gary Beezer (VC St Raphael) 18:47
Tandem on std: Jeff Bowler & Dave Bates (South Pennine RC) (19:58) +7:36
Veterans on std:
1 Ron Hallam (South Pennine RC) (23:57) +10:41
2 Derek Hodgins (Stockport Clarion) (23:30) +10:20
3 John Mould (Lindsey Roads CC) (24:27) +9:55
Veterans:
40-49: Gary McBean +6:12.
50-59: John Lancaster (Ravensthorpe CC) (22:18) +6:48
60-69: Alan West (Rutland CC) (20:39) +9:37
70-74: Len Grayson (Team Swift) (23:14) +9:48
Over-75s: Ron Hallam
Team on std: Team Swift (Derek Roe, Len Grayson, Arthur Thackray) +27:01
Handicap: Dave Crook (Clifton CC) (5:40) 17:38
Llandovery CC (Llandovery, Dyfed, 25 miles):
1 Chris Bates (Bynea CC) 56:19
2 Colin Wallace (Merthyr CC) 57:14
3 Ian Rivers (Hereford & Dist Wh) 58:06
4 Lyn Jones (Merthyr CC) 59:03
5 Arwel Davies (Bynea CC) 59:20
6 Guy Preece (Gloucester City CC) 59:41
7 Rhys Payne (Porth & District CC) 59:44
8 Mark Andrews (Merthyr CC) 1:00:01
9 Mark Hiddlestone (Bynea CC) 1:01:19
9 Alex Haynes (Hereford & Dist Wh) 1:00:11
Veterans: Colin Wallace
Veterans on std: Ray Retter (North Devon Wh) (1:01:52) +17:03
Women: Sarah Lloyd-Stephens (Hereford & Dist Wh) 1:07:41
Juniors: Charles Wheatley (Llandovery CC) 1:08:34

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top