UK time trial round-up: Sybrandy breaks another record in Surrey

Rob Parkin victorious in Nottinghamshire

A week after breaking both the course records in the GS Stella weekend, Sigma Sport Racing Team’s flying Dutchman Wouter Sybrandy broke another record this weekend, slicing 12 seconds off the old mark in the Kingston Wheelers sporting 14-mile event in Surrey on Sunday.

Sybrandy, the 24-year-old Dutch rider who lives in Uxbridge, overcame the three-year-old mark of 31:02 set by Ben Instone in 2007, clocking 30:50 to take victory on the day by 1:21 on a challenging course near Ripley.

He pushed In Gear-Quickvit RT fast man Pete Tadros into second spot - just as he had done seven days earlier in the GS Stella 18km and 34km events in West Sussex.

His record-breaking achievement was all the more remarkable given the snow showers during the race, coupled with almost freezing temperatures.

“The first third of the field had snow to contend with,” said organiser Peter Anderson. “It was settling on the top of the North Downs, but thankfully the roads were OK and were pretty clear.

“It was a windless day which was unusual - normally there’s a fairly brisk wind on the course - but it was still only around one degree and pretty cold.”

While Sybrandy broke the men’s course record, London Dynamo rider Rebecca Slack also broke the women’s record, slicing 53 seconds off Jenny Lloyd-Jones’ 2008 mark.

The road surface left something to be desired and left four riders with punctures, but a quick pre-race repair for Niall Digby (Sigma Sport) proved worthwhile as he was fastest veteran, and fourth overall.

The 2009 event was snowed off, and Anderson feared another cancellation when the weather took a turn for the worse on the morning of this year’s event.

“We were prepared for snow showers, but it went very dark and started coming down over the entire course. I thought we would have to cancel it but we managed to get away with it.”

Team Swift hilly cancelled

Not so lucky were the organisers of the Team Swift hilly 9.5-mile event at Bumby, near Thirsk in East Yorkshire, who had to cancel the event because of ice on the circuit.

“The roads were extremely unsafe,” said organiser Sarah Cramoysan. “I went round the course with Keith Lawton from Cycling Time Trials, and it would’ve been unnecessarily risky.

“It would’ve been rideable, but racing was out of the question. In the shade and on the corners it was icy, and as we drove round we could feel the car skidding a bit, so unfortunately we had to cancel.”

Dan Staite wins Ely and District 25-mile event

Cycles Dauphin rider Dan Staite proved a convincing winner of the Ely and District Hardriders’ 25-mile event in Cambridgeshire, winning by more than a minute from top rival Sam Barker (Planet X) and going within 19 seconds of the course record on a cold morning.

The 36-year-old from Ely clocked 57:14 to win by 1:19 from last year’s winner Barker. Staite’s victory is his first such win in the event after several years of trying.

Despite the cold temperatures, an easterly wind helped riders up the side of the new Bedford road, and leaving all three of the podium riders with sub-hour riders on a challenging course.

Barker’s time of 58:33 was good enough for second, while Cherry Valley RT’s James Coleman clocked 59:45 to take third by 20 seconds from Mark Arnold, sporting his new colours of the www.TT-weekly.com team.

Tejvan Pettinger breaks course record in Hampshire

Winning by almost two minutes,

Sri Chinmoy CT
rider Tejvan Pettinger broke the course record and took victory in the Andover Wheelers hilly 10.2-mile time trial in Hampshire on Saturday.

His time of 24:05 was good enough for victory by 1:43 over veteran William Girvan of the North Hampshire RC, while Wightlink Offshore Racing Team’s Sean Williams was another five seconds off the pace in third spot.

Pettinger’s time of 24:05 slashed more than a minute off the old course record, set by East Street Cycles rider Chris Birch in the 2009 event.

While Girvan was first vet over the line, the veteran on standard award went to Geoff Smith, the Sussex Nomads rider who clocked 28:55 to beat his age standard by 39 seconds.

And top woman rider was Nicky Xandora, the Banbury Star CC ace who stopped the click in 34:19 to beat her nearest rival Iris Williams by around two and a half minutes.

Rob Parkin victorious in Nottinghamshire

Heanor Clarion’s Rob Parkin claimed victory in the penultimate round of the Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League at Sherwood Pines in Nottinghamshire on Saturday.

Parkin won a thrilling two-up sprint finish to the senior race, pipping Matlock CC rival Chris Metcalfe to the line, while Octagon VC’s Pete Middlehurst completed the podium, 14 seconds further back.

Results

 
Kingston Wheelers Sporting 14-mile TT (Ripley, Surrey):
 
1 Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport RT) 30:50
2 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 32:11
3 Dan McCarthy (VC Meudon) 33:25
4 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT) 34:18
5 Luke Wallis (Pearson Cycles) 34:48
6 John Lewis (Charlotteville CC) 35:50
7 Mick Deen (Redmon CC) 36:20
8 Ben Elliot (Kingston Wheelers) 36:33
9 Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) 37:50
=10 Rupert Bole (Kingston Wheelers) 38:01
=10 Geoff Smith (Sussex Nomads CC) 38:01
 
Team: Kingston Wheelers (Ben Elliot, Rupert Bole, Robert Leslie 40:28) 1:55:02.
 
Veterans: Niall Digby.
 
Women: Rebecca Slack.
 
Ely and District Hardriders 25-mile TT (Little Downham, Cambridgeshire):
1 Dan Staite (Cycles Dauphin) 57:14
2 Sam Barker (Planet X) 58:33
3 James Coleman (Cherry Valley RT) 59:45
4 Mark Arnold (TT Weekly.com) 1:00:05
5 David Mclean (Frezza Pasta Monte Grappa) 1:01:05
6 Lee Desborough (St Ives CC) 1:01:15
7 Paul Davis (St Ives CC) 1:01:31
8 Mark Lloyd (Colchester Rivers CC) 1:01:58
9 Nick Jackson (Cambridge CC) 1:02:01
10 Gary Rushmore (Kings Lynn CC) 1:03:04
 
Team: St Ives CC (Lee Desborough, Paul Davis, Stephen Mavin 1:05:47) 3:08:33.
 
Women: Suzy Hawkins (Stevenage CC) 1:24:05.
 
Veterans on std: Tony Stott (Westbrook Cycles) (1:05:31) +13:59.
 
Andover Wheelers Hilly 10.2-mile TT (Vernham Dean, Hampshire):
1 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 24:05
2 William Girvan (North Hampshire RC) 25:48
3 Sean Williams (Wightlink Offshore RT) 25:53
4 Bryce Dyer (Votwo.co.uk) 25:57
5 Simon Healey (Andover Wheelers) 26:26
6 Luke Souter (Banbury Star CC) 27:06
7 Robert Watson (North Hampshire RC) 28:02
8 Steve Batsford (Banbury Star CC) 28:22
9 Roger Hartnell (Andover Wheelers) 28:26
10 Angus MacInnes (RAF CA) 28:28
 
Veterans: Willian Girvan.
 
Veterans on std: Geoff Smith (Sussex Nomads) (28:55) +0:39.
 
Women: Nicky Xandora (Banbury Star CC) 34:19.
 
Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League (Round 13, Sherwood Pines, Nottinghamshire):
1 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) 53:11
2 Chris Metcalfe (Matlock CC) same time
3 Pete Middlehurst (Octagon VC) at 14sec
4 Matthew Denby (Zepnat RT) at 23sec
5 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC) at 53sec
6 Tom Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) at 1:11
7 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) at 1:29
8 Gavin Hardwicke (Ashfield RC) at 1:33
9 Geoff Beetham (Metro Bike.co.uk) at 1:39
10 Geoff Giddings (Raleigh Avanti) at 1:41
 
Veterans: Matthew Denby.
 
Under-23s: Tom Lowe.
 
Juniors: Matt Sumpton (Mini Adventure).
 
Women: Danielle Rider (Sherwood Pines).
 
Youth:
1 Keiron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion) 22:12
2 Jordan Gell (VC Lincoln) at 1:05
3 Arthur Green (Matlock CC) at 1:55
4 Alex Curtis (Heanor Clarion) at 2:30
5 Harry Crew (Heanor Clarion) at 2:51
6 Callum Bramley (Sherwood CC) at 3:27
 
Girls: Saskia Hook (South Pennine RC).
 
Under-14s: Arthur Green.
 
Under-14 girls: Katie Weeds (Sherwood CC).
 
Under-12s: William Gascoyne (Heanor Clarion).
 
Under-10s: John Webster (Matlock CC).
 

Related Articles

Back to top