UK time trial/cyclo-cross round-up: weekend double for Tadros

Also: Bike Blenheim palace results

Pete Tadros notched up a confident weekend double as his preparations for the National Hill-Climb Championships later this month continued.

The In Gear-Quickvit RT rider win the Kingston Wheelers’ John Bornhoft Memorial event in Surrey by eight seconds, while he also won the Wigmore CC event on Sunday.

Tadros clocked a course record time of 3min 43.9sec for the 1,570-yard Leith Hill climb near Forest Green on Saturday, slicing just 0.6 seconds off the old mark for the course which peaks at 294 metres above sea level and is believed to be the highest peak in South East England.

He was exactly eight seconds quicker than Team Corley rival Chris McNamara, while the promoting club’s Steven Saunders was third, another 3.1 seconds off the pace.

The following day, Tadros moved on to Hollingbourne Hill near Maidstone, where he clocked 3min 8.5sec in the 34th edition of the Wigmore CC event which uses the 1,350-yard climb.

API rival Mark Arnold took second, just 2.4 seconds slower than Tadros over the course which averages at 1 in 8 but includes a section of 1 in 6 half-way up the hill.

The high winds of the previous day had subsided, but frustratingly for many it would have provided a tailwind boost which may have helped threaten the course record set by Raphael Radziej of 3:01.7 a couple of years ago.

Matt Clinton bags three wins

After securing multiple wins last weekend, defending hill-climb champion Matt Clinton did the same this weekend, with three victories in Yorkshire.

The Mike Vaughan Cycles rider from Coventry won both stages of the Otley CC event at Guy’s Cliff and Norwood Edge in West Yorkshire, and then went to South Yorkshire on Sunday to win the Thurcroft CC event - which used part of the same course as the nationals on October 25.

Clinton beat former national champion Jim Henderson (Southport CC) by 18.5 seconds in the opening stage of the Otley CC event, which was shortened from 1,400 yards to just 530 yards because of the strong winds buffeting the course.

After previewing the course, Clinton opted to ride a geared machine with Henderson the only man of a fixed wheel bike.

And later that same day, Clinton beat Henderson again on the one-mile climb of Norwood Edge, and although the winds were not quite as bad the course record was not under threat, Clinton’s time of 5:05.2 being 23 seconds off Jeff Wright’s 1994 mark.

Henderson was second, 12.7 seconds back, with those riders also being first and second in the overall.

The following day, Clinton broke the course record for the 860-yard

Pea Royd Lane
course at Stocksbridge near Sheffield. Although the national title race is 1,260 yards long the event gave a good indication of what riders will face in three weeks time.

Clinton sliced just over six seconds from the old course record – set by local rider Adam Blythe, who is now a pro with Silence Lotto.

Robert Gough wins Severn Road Club and VC Walcot events

Another past National Hill-Climb Champion, James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) had to settle for second spot in the Severn Road Club event on Hinton Hill, an 800-yard 1 in 7 climb near Pucklechurch in Somerset, on Sunday.

Chippenham and District Wheelers’ Robert Gough took victory with a time of 1:50.9 to beat Dobbin by 10.9 seconds, while Bristol South CC’s Glyndwr Griffiths was third, another 1.3 seconds off the pace.

The positions were the same in Sunday's inaugural VC Walcot hill climb, which tackled the 10% gradient of The Avenue in Claverton, near Bath. Rob Gough flew up the 1000 yard climb in a time of 2:43.1 to beat James Dobbin by 5 seconds. Third place went to Simon Haward (Severn RC) while Anna Fischer (Max Gear RT) won the women's event with 3:35.0.

Tejvan Pettinger takes Lancaster CC’s JubileeTower hill climb

After finishing fourth overall in the Otley CC two-stage event on Saturday, 32-year-old Tejvan Pettinger (

Sri Chinmoy CT
) won Lancaster CC’s JubileeTower hill climb with a course record time of 7:13.0.

His time was almost ten seconds faster than Ben Greenwood’s course record, and was around 45 seconds faster than his nearest rival, Kent Valley RC’s Jonathan Knox.

Hutchinson and Shaw win Blenheim Palace time trials

Michael Hutchinson and Julia Shaw were the victors in the second edition of the hugely popular Bike Blenheim Palace time trial. The pair were fastest male and female rider over the 20km course, which is held on closed roads within the grounds of Blenheim Palace.

Hutchinson clocked 26'21 to beat Matt Bottrill (27'20) and Mark Holton (27'53) in the men's, while Shaw recorded 29'57 to win the women's event ahead of Ruth Eyles (31'09) and Rebecca Slack (32'16). Fastest junior was Tom Yeatman (28'12), who also finished 4th overall.

Hutch and Shaw were both back in action a short while later taking part in the Brompton world championships. Hutchinson had to settle for second in the men's event behind last year's runner up Roberto Heras (yes, that one). Julia Shaw, however, was too good for the women's field and took home the title of Brompton world champion for 2009.

Cyclo-cross results

Roach wins at Chelmsford

Teenager Ben Roach proved just too strong for last week’s winner David Nichols in the Ciclos Uno cyclo-cross at SpringfieldHallPark, Chelmsford.

The pair led from the start with 19-year-old Roach (Cult Racing) mostly setting the pace. Nichols (Arctic Premier RT) attacked in the final wooded section, but Roach regained the lead over a hump and held it to the finish.

Dueling for third place were Ben’s father Phil Roach (Coventry RC) and David’s brother Andrew Nichols (Cambridge University CC). Andrew’s speed up the final climb secured him third place.

The rock hard course included two flights of steps, several dead turns – one the scene of a first lap pile-up – plus banks and a stretch of tarmac.

The Veteran’s and Women’s race saw a surprise win for Nikki Juniper of the promoting Ciclos Uno, who was riding her first cyclo-cross event. The 28 year-old duathlete, who has a personal best ten-mile time trial time of 22:22, started at the back of the grid and had the leaders blinking when she slipped past to win.

Andrew Baum wins opening round of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League

Event organiser Andrew Baum led by example in the opening round of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League at Pontypool on Sunday, winning by five seconds over a new course on hard and fast farmland.

The unattached rider crossed the line five seconds ahead of Team Wiggle’s Ben Simmons to draw first blood in the series.

Baum and Simmons were part of a five-rider break which powered clear of the rest of the bunch, but at around half distance Baum attacked and gained a gap which he held to the finish, while the climb to the line split the chasers, with Simmons taking second and four seconds back was Climb On Bikes’ Luke Moseley in third.

Dave Collins victorious in Notts and Derby League

National Trophy Series hopeful Dave Collins (Science in Sport) scored a victory in the Notts and Derby League at HolmebrookValleyPark in Chesterfield on Saturday, but was pushed all the way by Tom Last (Sigma Sport RT) who was just one second further back.

The pair were at the front for much of the race alongside Nick Craig (Scott UK) and Matlock CC’s Leigh Fearn.

But Fearn fell victim to course marking tape getting wrapped round his handle bars, and he fell back to an eventual seventh place. As Collins and Last edged in front Craig settled for third, five seconds off the pace.

Results

Kingston Wheelers Hill-Climb (John Bornhoft Memorial, Leith Hill, Surrey, 1,570 yards):
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:43.9 (course record)
2 Chris McNamara (Team Corley Cervelo) 3:51.9
3 Steven Saunders (Kingston Wheelers) 3:55.0
4 Sylvain Garde (Addiscombe CC) 3:55.3
5 Matthew Melville (AW Cycles) 3:56.2
6 Luke Wallis (Kingston Wheelers) 3:59.8
7 Rob Enslin (AW Cycles) 4:03.2
8 Simon Warren (Norwood Paragon CC) 4:10.7
9 Jim Cheek (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 4:10.9
10 Damien Breen (Kingston Wheelers) 4:13.9
 
Veterans: Tim Lawn (Kingston Wheelers) 4:14.0.
 
Juniors: Will Horrocks (Kingston Wheelers) 4:30.9.
 
Women: Leona Kadir (Kingston Wheelers) 5:31.8.
 
Team: Kingston Wheelers (Steven Saunders, Luke Wallis, Damien Breen) 12:08.7.
 
Wigmore CC Hill-Climb (Hollingbourne Hill, Maidstone, 1,350 yards):
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:08.5
2 Mark Arnold (API) 3:10.9
3 Scarlett Parker (Rolla Paluza CC) 3:22.9
4 Silvain Garde (Addiscombe CC) 3:25.3
5 Jim Cheek (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:26.6
6 Will Manger (7Oaks Tri Club) 3:27.1
7 Seth Kay (Race Wheels UK) 3:30.3
8 Mark Davies (Kent Cycles RC) 3:30.4
9 Nigel Brazier (Medway Velo) 3:35.2
10 Keith Henderson (Southborough & District Wheelers) 3:36.5
 
Team: Medway Velo (Nigel Brazier, Sam Quinlan 3:44.4, Cameron Carthew 3:49.9) 11:09.5.
 
Juveniles: Alex Cozen (Woolwich CC) 4:22.3.
 
Juniors: Cameron Carthew.
 
Women: Deborah Percival (34 Nomads) 4:26.9.
 
Medway Town Trophy: Nigel Brazier.
 
Otley CC Hill-Climb (Stage one, Guys Cliff, West Yorkshire, 530 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 2:04.5
2 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 2:22.9
3 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 2:37.0
4 Richard Meadows (Velo 29) 2:39.4
5 Jack Ragan (Rochdale Tri Club) 2:40.1
6 John Hey (West Pennine RC) 2:42.1
 
Juniors: Jack Ragan.
 
Veterans: John Hey.
 
Otley CC Hill-Climb (Stage two, Norwood Edge, West Yorkshire, one mile):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 5:05.2
2 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 5:17.9
3 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 5:28.2
4 Richard Meadows (Velo 29) 5:32.2
5 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 5:54.7
6 John Hey (West Pennine RC) 6:17.0
 
Overall:
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 7:09.7
2 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 7:40.8
3 Richard Meadows (Velo 29) 8:11.6
4 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 8:15.9
5 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 8:31.7
6 John Hey (West Pennine RC) 8:59.1
 
Thurcroft CC Hill-Climb (Pea Royd Lane, Stocksbridge, near Sheffield, 860 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 2:23.9 (course record)
2 Daniel Shand (West Pennine RC) 2:39.8
3 Dave Griffiths (Paramount CRT) 2:42.8
4 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 2:43.9
5 Sam Clark (Buxton CC) 2:47.1
6 Lee Baldwin (Buxton CC) 2:49.0
7 Chris Myhill (Peak RC) 2:49.6
8 Jacon Ragan (Rochdale Tri Club) 2:55.1
9 Neil Bentley (Sheffrec CC) 2:55.2
10 James Allen (Sheffrec CC) 2:55.3
 
Veterans: Chris Myhill.
 
Juveniles: Jacob Ragan.
 
Women: Lynn Hamel (Team NCA) 3:26.4.
 
Juniors: Robert Busby (Richardsons RT) 3:41.5.
 
Severn Road Club (Hinton Hill, Pucklechurch, Somerset, 800 yards):
1 Robert Gough (Chippenham & District Wheelers) 1:50.9
2 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 2:01.8
3 Glyndwr Griffiths (Bristol South CC) 2:03.1
4 Luke Dunbar (Bristol Cycling Development Squad) 2:05.2
5 Simon Haward (Severn Road Club) 2:07.7
6 James Reis (Bristol South CC) 2:10.1
7 Neil Blessitt (Severn Road Club) 2:18.9
8 Marc Allen (Swindon RC) 2:28.1
9 Anna Fischer (Maxgear RT) 2:28.9
9 Simon Rouse (Severn Road Club) 2:28.9
 
Veterans: Neil Blessitt.
 
Women: Anna Fischer.
 
Juniors: Rob Pritchard.
 
Under-16s: Freddie Lewton (Newport Olympic) 2:33.1
 
VC Walcot Hill-Climb (The Avenue, Claverton, Bath):
1 Robert Gough (Chippenham and District Wheelers) 2:43.1 (course record)
2 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 2:48.8
3 Simon Haward (Severn RC) 3:00.4
4 Tavis Walker (VC Walcot) 3:05.6
5 James Reis (Bristol South CC) 3:08.2
5 Thomas Marshall (Chippenham and District Wheelers) 3:08.2
7 Morten Sandvik (University of Bath CC) 3:11.6
8 Jeff Jones (Chippenham and District Wheelers) 3:18.1
9 Barry Holly (VC Walcot) 3:19.0
10 John Tredinnick (VC Walcot) 3:27.9
Women: Anna Fischer (MaxGear RT) 3:35.0
Team: Chippenham & District Wheelers (Rob Gough, Thomas Marshall, Jeff Jones)
 
Rossendale RC (Crown Point, Lancashire, 1,000 yards):
1 Adam Powe (VC Cumbria) 3:05.2
2 Carl Helliwell (Blackburn & District CTC) 3:11.0
3 John Hartley (Rossendale RC) 3:17.4
4 Mark Tickle (Leigh Premier RC) 3:22.4
5 Hugh Carthy (Science in Sport.com) 3:42.2
6 John Ealing (Rossendale RC) 3:46.8
7 Paul Targett (Pendle Forest CC) 3:51.6
8 Jahan Hunter (Ashley Touring CC) 3:59.0
9 Patrick Hamilton (Rossendale RC) 4:02.7
10 Peter Haywood (Nelson Wheelers) 4:03.1
 
Juveniles: Hugh Carthy.
 
Lancaster CC Hill-Climb (Jubilee Tower, Quernmore, Lancashire, 1.75 miles):
1 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 7:13.0 (course record)
2 Jonathan Knox (Kent Valley RC) 7:55.6
3 Carl Hellewell (Blackburn & District CTC) 8:06.0
4 Daniel Stevens (Liverpool Century RC) 8:20.8
5 Samuel Jackson (Cleveleys RC) 8:32.4
6 Hugh Carthy (Science in Sport.com) 8:40.0
7 Glenn Rhodes (Barrow Central Wheelers) 8:48.2
8 Andrew Pickering (Lune RCC) 8:54.0
9 Sam Huddleston (Kent Valley RC) 8:58.9
10 Paul Targett (Pendle Forest CC) 9:03.0
 
Blenheim Palace time trial, 20km
1 Michael Hutchinson (In-Gear-Quickvit RT) 00:26:21
2 Matthew Bottrill (I-Ride RT/MG Décor) 00:27:20
3 Mark Holton (Shorter Rochford RT) 00:27:53
4 Tom Yeatman (Glenedene CC/Biketrax) 00:28:12
5 Scott Walker (I-Ride RT/MG Décor) 00:28:45
6 Jake Martin (Rapha-Condor) 00:29:28
7 Michael St Leger (VC St Raphael) 00:29:32
8 Jesse Elzinga (Beeline Bicycles RT) 00:29:36
9 Sean Williams (Wightlink Offshore RT) 00:29:43
10 Roger Browne (Bee line bikes/Oxford city RC) 00:29:45
Women: Julia Shaw (Utag Yamaha) 00:29:57
 
Cyclo-Cross
 
East Anglian Daily Times Cyclo-Cross League (Chelmsford, Essex):
1 Ben Roach (Cult Racing) 56:37
2 David Nichols (Arctic Premier RT) same time
3 Andrew Nichols (Cambridge Univ CC) at 54sec
4 Philip Roach (Coventry RC) at 56sec
5 Mark Thomson (Dulwich Paragon RC) at 2:16
6 Greg Simcock (XRT-Elmy Cycles) at 2:33
7 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) at 2:48
8 Craig Stevens (PCA Ciclos Uno) at 3:04
9 Clive Harrison (Ford CC) at 3:05
10 Thomas Stanford (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 3:07
 
Veterans: Philip Roach.
 
Juniors: Luke Newby (Diss & District CC).
 
Veterans/Women:
1 Nikki Juniper (Ciclos Uno) 41:37
2 David Fraser (Unattached) at 20sec
3 Tony Wilkins (Team Endura) at 22sec
4 James Conway (Met Police CC) at 24sec
5 Bob Pisolker (Finsbury Park CC) at 58sec
6 Chris Gooch (VC Revolution) at 1:22
 
Youth:
1 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) 33:25
2 Daniel Young (Glendene CC) at 1:28
3 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers) at 3:47
 
Under-14s: Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno).
 
Girls: Esther Colman (West Suffolk Wheelers).
 
Under-12s: Tristan Price (PCA Ciclos Uno).
 
Under-10s: Sophie Holmes (Diss & District CC).
 
Under-8s: Tom Stokes (Braintree BMX).
 
Welsh Cyclo-Cross League (Round one, Pontypool, Wales):
1 Andrew Baum (Unattached) 42:30
2 Ben Simmons (Team Wiggle) at 5sec
3 Luke Moseley (Climb On Bikes) at 9sec
4 Ian Jeremiah (Cardiff JIF)
5 Sion O'Boyle (Torq Kona)
6 Mark James (MI Racing)
7 George Rose (Abergavenny RC)
8 Jeremy Addis (Roysal Dean Forest CC)
9 Ross Porter (Cwmcarn Paragon CC)
10 Matthew Jones (Cwmcarn Paragon CC)
 
Veterans: Ian Jeremiah.
 
Juniors: Sam Anstice (Newport Velo).
 
Youth:
1 William Worrall (Towy Riders)
2 Adam King (Maindy Flyers)
3 Geraint Manley (Maindy Flyers)
4 Joe Anstice (Newport Velo)
5 Scott Davies (Towy Riders)
 
Girls: Amy Hill (Newport Velo).
 
Under-14 boys: Sam Beckingsale (Abergavenny RC).
 
Under-14 girls: Ffion James (Abergavenny RC).
 
Under-12 boys: Teifion Best (Abergavenny RC).
 
Under-12 girls: Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders).
 
Under-10 boys: Joe Beckingsale (Abergavenny RC).
 
Under-10 girls: Megan James (Abergavenny RC).
 
Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League (Chesterfield, Derbyshire):
1 Dave Collins (Hope Factory Racing) 48:49
2 Tom Last (Sigma Sport RT) at 1sec
3 Nick Craig (Scott UK) at 5sec
4 Ben Eedy (Emepella) at 58sec
5 Rob Friel (Raleigh Avanti) at 1:23
6 Matt Barrett (Raleigh Avanti) same time
7 Leigh Fearn (Matlock CC) at 1:31
8 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) same time
9 Geoff Giddings (Raleigh Avanti) at 1:35
10 Chris Metcalfe (Matlock CC) at 1:39
 
Under-23s: Tom Last.
 
Veterans: Nick Craig.
 
Juniors: Tom Moses (Team Wallis CHH).
 
Women: Christine Howard (Matlock CC).
 
Youth:
1 Sam Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) 27:11
2 Jack Humphreys (Red Rose Olympic) at 1:56
3 Keiron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion) at 2:15
 
Girls: Lucy Garner (Leicester Off-Road Club.
 
Under-14s: James Shaw (Heanor Clarion).
 
Under-14 girls: Grace Garner (Leicester Off-Road Club).
 
Under-12s: William Gascoyne (Heanor Clarion).
 
Under-10s: John Webster (Matlock CC).
 
Under-8s: Christopher Boon (Belper BC).
 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top