UK time trials: Cammish wins his first National 12-Hour Championship

Planet X rider takes half day event

Veteran Ian Cammish (Planet X) secured his first National 12-Hour Championship title in Essex on Sunday, his first national medal since winning the National 100 19 years ago.

The Bedfordshire-based 51-year-old won nine 100-mile titles between 1980 and 1989, but had never won the half-day event. But when he saw that Kevin Dawson was not defending his 2007 title, he saw a chance to take the title which had so far eluded him.

But it was a close-run thing.

Covering 284.54 miles, Cammish won by just 0.65 miles from Team Swift-Allsports rival Carl Ruebotham, who had the consolation of leading Team Swift to the team prize alongside Lee Cairns and Joel Wainman, sixth and eighth respectively with 273.44 and 268.62 miles.

The battle for a place on the podium was one of the hardest fought and closest for years. The top five riders this year were separated by just less than four miles - in 2007 that gap was more than 14 miles.

“At my stage in life you don’t really plan things, you just do what you can and see how it goes. But when I saw that Kevin wasn’t riding I saw my chance to get the title,” said Cammish afterwards.

“It’s great to get another national title - I really didn’t think it would happen, so I’m well pleased. But it was very close. I kept getting time checks on Carl all the way around and to be less than one mile ahead after 12 hours of riding was incredible.”

The women's race was a more clear cut affair, with Lynne Taylor (Walsall RCC) clocking 251.26 miles to take the win over Marina Bloom (Rugby RCC), who finished with 238.43 miles.

East Liverpool Wheelers’ 50-mile event

Battling torrential rain, New Brighton CC rider Andrew Allan won East Liverpool Wheelers’ 50-mile event on Sunday, covering the Chester-based course in 1hr 58min 1sec to finish with the best part of two minutes to spare over runner-up Peter Ware (St Helens CRC).

Ware was the only other rider inside two hours, clocking 1:59:51, with Steve Hankey (Warrington RC) claiming third place with 2:00:25.

Scratch rider Andrew Bason, the man who beat Dave Lloyd’s 26-year-old AnfieldBC 100-mile course record earlier this season, was a puncture victim.

Instone in form in Eastbourne & Horsham

In-form Ben Instone ( stormed to a weekend double when he won Eastbourne Rovers’ 25-mile event at Maresfield, East Sussex, by almost three minutes on Sunday.

Instone covered the distance in 53min 11sec to finish with 2:48 to spare over his nearest rival, experienced Shaun Kennedy (Bec CC). Repeating his third place of last year was Mark Winton (Lewes Wanderers), a further 50 seconds off the pace.

Instone had scored his first win of the weekend in Epsom CC’s 10-mile event at Horsham, when he clocked just two seconds over 20 minutes to beat joint runners-up Lee Turner (Sigma Sport RT) and Christian Yates (In Gear RT-Quickvit RT) by 53 seconds.

Axford rules Reading

Danny Axford (Arctic Premier RT) took advantage of warm dry conditions to clock a winning 52min 35sec and take victory by almost a minute from veteran Paul Mill (Team Edwardes) in the Reading CC 25.

The Aldermaston course in Berkshire has produced some fast times over the years, and Axford’s performance was no exception in the event, which was the Clive Pugh Memorial.

Veteran Ray Hughes (Clarence Wheelers) completed the podium, while the promoting club took the team prize as well as supplying the fastest woman.

Rose sweet in Coventry 25

Wheelspin Cycles’ Scott Rose proved quickest by 49 seconds in the Coventry CC 25-mile event at Princethorpe, Warwickshire, on Saturday.

He held off the challenge of Jon Simpkins (Banbury Star CC) to clock the fastest time, while Simpkins’ 55-40 was 19 seconds faster than third-placed David Watson (Coventry RC).

Clocking a respectable 1-01-12 was Beacon RCC’s Ruth Eyles, who was fastest of the women but also 15th overall in a field of more than 50 riders.

Harris leads vets to victory in Ferryhill 25

Improving more than a minute on his winning time last year, Mike Harris (Northumbria Police CC) led a victory for the veterans in Ferryhill Wheelers’ 25-mile event on the Crathorne course in North Yorkshire on Saturday.

Only four of the top 20 finishers were non-veterans, and 57-year-old Harris clocked 54min 17sec to finish with just four seconds to spare over runner-up David Robinson (Gosforth RC), ten years his junior.

The next non-veteran finisher was former British junior 25-mile record holder John Hewison, who tied for tenth place and helped the promoting club to team victory.

Lovatt quick in Seamons 10

Former Premier Calendar road race champion Mark Lovatt (Planet X), the man who won the gruelling Tour of the Peak road race a record six times, showed a fine turn of speed over 10 miles to win Seamons CC’s event in Cheshire on Saturday which had been cut from its scheduled 25 miles because of roadworks.

Lovatt covered a Goostrey-based course in 21min 47sec to finish with 32 seconds to spare over runner-up Alf Hilton (Warrington RC). Chris Storer (Ashfield RC) was a further two seconds back.


National 12-Hour Championship provisional results:
Great Chesterfield, Essex
1 Ian Cammish (Planet X) 284.54
2 Carl Ruebotham (Team Swift-Allsports) 283.89
3 Dean Lubin (PCA Ciclos Uno) 282.39
4 Bradley Johnston (Sportscover) 280.77
5 Ken Platts (Cambridge CC) 280.56
6 Lee Cairns (Team Swift-Allsports) 273.44
7 Paul Holdsworth (Hounslow & District Wh) 272.17
8 Joel Wainman (Team Swift-Allsports) 268.62
9 John Golder (Chelmer CC) 268.44
1 Lynne Taylor 251.26
2 Marina Bloom 238.43
Lancashire RC 12-Hour
Garstang, Lancashire
1 John Morgan (Preston Wheelers) 271.417
2 Colin Hayes (Liverpool Century RC) 261.791
3 George Nowland (Science in 257.727
4 Mike Westmorland (Border City Wheelers) 248.96
5 Matt Elliston (Lancashire RC) 248.451
6 Matt Stell (Preston Wheelers) 244.371
East Liverpool Wheelers 50 
1 Andrew Allan (New Brighton CC)1:58:01
2 Peter Ware (St Helens CRC)1:59:51
3 Steve Hankey (Warrington RC)2:00:25
4 Phil Ellison (Ashurst Bicycle Club)2:01:36
5 Paul Warrenerm (Rossendale RC)2:03:24
6 Peter Escritt (Walsall RCC)2:04:21
7 Darren White (Wrexham RC)2:05:15
8 Rod Brooks (Warrington RC)2:05:39
9 Arthur Winstanley (Phoenix CC)2:06:58
10 Derek Scholfield (Rossendale RC)2:07:10
1 Ashurst BC7:17:32
1 Arthur Winstanley (20:00)1:46:58
Women’s h’cap 
1 Janet Hassall (Birkenhead North End CC) (35:00)1:53:15
1 Paul Warrener 
Veterans on std 
1 Rod Brooks (+ 36:58) 
Ferryhill Wheelers 25 
Crathorne, North Yorkshire 
1 Mike Harris (Northumbria Police CC)0:54:17
2 David Robinson (Gosforth RC)0:54:21
3 Gordon Fargher (Border City Wheelers)0:54:56
4 Carl Pawson (Team Swift-Allsports)0:56:30
5 Martin Gibson (Adept Precision RT)0:56:06
6 Steve Davies (Ferryhill Wh)0:56:19
7 Andreas Wolff (Ferryhill Wh)0:56:22
8 Derek Robinson (Rockingham CC)0:56:48
9 Andy Moss (Adept Precision RT)0:56:53
10 John Hewison (Ferryhill Wh)0:57:06
10 Andy Fuller (Zeus CRT)0:57:06
1 Ferryhill Wheelers2:49:47
1 Oliver Pearce (Yarm Wheelers)0:59:45
1 Charlotte Wadsworth (
Eastbourne Rovers 25 
Maresfield, East Sussex 
1 Ben Instone (
2 Shaun Kennedy (Bec CC)0:56:09
3 Mark Winton (Lewes Wanderers)0:56:59
4 Neil Houldey (Horsham Cycling)0:57:31
5 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT)0:57:35
6 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers)0:58:07
7 Michael Valks (Sussex Nomads)0:58:15
8 John Glaysher (
9 Daniel Paine (GS Stella)0:58:40
10 Paul Holdaway (Hastings & St Leonards CC)0:58:43
1 Harry Featherstone (Eastbourne Rovers) (1:07:06)+18:32
1 Juliette Clark (In Gear RT)1:04:21
Reading CC 25 
Aldermaston, Berkshire 
1 Danny Axford (Arctic Premier RT)0:52:35
2 Paul Mill (Team Edwards)0:53:34
3 Ray Hughes (Clarence Wheelers)0:53:38
4 Richard Simmonds (London Dynamo)0:53:40
5 Andrew Girling (
6 William Girvan (North Hampshire RC)0:54:54
7 Gawie Nienaber (Farnham Road Club)0:55:49
8 Justyn Cannon (RAF CC)0:55:55
9 Tony Ball (Team Swift-Allsports)0:55:59
10 James Rutherford (Science in
1 Reading CC3:00:11
1 Lucinda Seymour (Reading CC)1:04:17
Veterans on std 
1 Robert Gilmore (Hounslow & District Wheelers) (56:17) +0:18:38
Coventry CC 25 
Princethorpe, Warwickshire 
1 Scott Rose (Wheelspin Cycles)0:54:51
2 Jon Simpkins (Banbury Star CC)0:55:40
3 David Watson (Coventry RC)0:55:59
4 Andrew Moore (Mammoth Lifestyle RT)0:57:26
5 Jon Wood (Coventry CC)0:58:41
6 Mark Heath (Echelon Spiuk)0:58:56
7 Edward Priddy (Solihull CC)0:59:06
8 Stefan Harrison (Stourbridge CC)0:59:35
9 David Broughton (Coventry RC)0:59:36
10 Matthew Nicholls (Wolverhampton Wheelers)1:00:20
Ruth Eyles (Beacon RCC)1:01:12
Veterans on std 
1 John Dixson (MI Racing) (1:03:54) +17:59
Epsom CC 10 
Horsham, West Sussex 
1 Ben Instone (
2 Lee Turner (Sigma Sport RT)0:20:55
2 Christian Yates (In Gear-Quickvit RT)0:20:55
Seamons CC 10 
Goostrey, Cheshire 
1 Mark Lovatt (Planet X)0:21:47
2 Alf Hilton (Warrington RC)0:22:19
3 Chris Storer (Ashfield RC)0:22:21
4 Dave Crawley (Fibrax-Wrexham RC)0:22:31
5 Mike Cuming (Macclesfield Wheelers)0:22:43
1 Mike Cuming 
1 Claire Burt (VC St Raphael)0:26:15

Related Articles

Back to top