Unibet strong in Flanders and Murcia

Friday, March 9, 2007 12.00am
Unibet took two leaders jerseys today in the Driedaagse van West Vlaanderen (Casper) and Vuelta a Mu
PIC © TIM DE WAELE Casper gives Unibet another win in Flanders Jimmy Casper (Unibet.com) has continued his team's success on the sporting level by winning the first stage of the Driedaagse van West Vlaanderen in Bellegem. The Frenchman beat Niko Eeckhout (Choco9lade Jacques) and Wouter Weylandt (Quick.Step) in a bunch sprint. Aussies on top in Murcia 3 Australian sprinters Graeme Brown (Rabobank) and Baden Cooke (Unibet.com) took the first two placings in the bunch sprint at the end of stage 3 of the Vuelta a Murcia. Race favourite Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) finished third, while Cooke took over the leader's jersey. Tomorrow's fourth stage is a 23 km time trial between Alhama De Murcia and Aledo. Stage 3 results 1 Graeme Brown (Aus, Rabobank) 03:12:48 2 Baden Cooke (Aus, Unibet.Com) 3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 4 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa, Relax-Gam) 5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 6 Angel Vicioso (Spa, Relax-Gam) 7 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 8 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 9 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 10 Juan Jos Haedo (Arg, Team CSC) 11 Manuel Vazquez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 12 Mario De Sarraga (Spa, Relax-Gam) 13 Oscar Sevilla (Spa, Relax-Gam) 14 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz, Astana) 15 Luis Pasamontes (Spa, Unibet.Com) 16 Diego Milan (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 17 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 18 Miguel Ochoa (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 19 Pablo De Pedro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 20 Isidro Nozal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 21 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 22 Jens Voigt (Ger, Team CSC) 23 Michael Schr (Swi, Astana) 24 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 25 Sbastien Portal (Fra, Caisse D'Epargne) 26 Vicente Ballester (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 27 Koldo Gil (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 28 Stefano Garzelli (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 29 David Abal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus, Caisse D'Epargne) 31 Jorge Azanza (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 32 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita, Astana) 33 Michael Blaudzun (Den, Team CSC) 34 Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz, Astana) 35 Constantino Zaballa (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 36 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned, Rabobank) 37 Michele Scarponi (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 38 Manuel Lloret (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 39 Daniel Navarro (Spa, Astana) 40 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz, Astana) 41 Lars Bak (Den, Team CSC) 42 Steve Morabito (Swi, Astana) 43 Carlos Casta¤o (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 44 Damiano Cunego (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 45 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 46 Manuel Ortega (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 47 Matti Breschel (Den, Team CSC) 48 Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 49 Jose Ruiz (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 50 Nicki Srensen (Den, Team CSC) 51 Mauricio A. Ardila (Col, Rabobank) 52 Jorge Perez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 53 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe, Unibet.Com) 54 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita, Astana) 55 Igor Anton (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 56 Massimo Codol (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 57 Stefano Cavallari (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 58 Matteo Carrara (Ita, Unibet.Com) 59 Iker Flores (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 60 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 61 Denis Menchov (Rus, Rabobank) 62 David Bernabeu (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 63 Vicente Peiro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 64 Jos Antonio Ba¤os (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 65 Jos Rujano (Ven, Unibet.Com) 66 Lander Aperribay (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 67 Robert Gesink (Ned, Rabobank) 68 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus, Rabobank) 69 Oscar Garcia (Spa, Relax-Gam) 70 Santiago Perez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 71 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 72 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol, Lampre-Fondital) 73 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 74 Dario Andriotto (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 75 Claudio Jos Casas (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 76 Morris Possoni (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 77 Gilberto Simoni (Ita, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 78 Jeremy Hunt (GBr, Unibet.Com) 79 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 80 Luis Fernandez (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 81 Antonio Olmo (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 82 Marco Marzano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 83 Ruben Lobato (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 84 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 85 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 86 Marcos A. Serrano (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 87 Arkaitz Duran (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 88 Be¤at Intxausti (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 89 Jorge Ferrio (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 90 Inigo Cuesta (Spa, Team CSC) 91 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned, Rabobank) 92 Inigo Landaluze (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 93 Jos Adrian Bonilla (CRc, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 94 Joan Horrach (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 95 David De La Fuente (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 96 Victor Hugo Pe¤a (Col, Unibet.Com) 00:00:13 97 Michal Golas (Pol, Unibet.Com) 00:00:23 98 Unai Uribarri (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:00:33 99 Jos Angel Gomez (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:01:03 100 Mathieu Perget (Fra, Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:20 101 Gorka Amuriza (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:01:40 102 Julian Sanchez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:01:45 103 David Mu¤oz (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:01:45 General classification after 3 1 Baden Cooke (Aus, Unibet.Com) 07:43:38 2 Graeme Brown (Aus, Rabobank) 3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 4 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 6 Juan Jos Haedo (Arg, Team CSC) 7 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 8 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa, Relax-Gam) 9 Angel Vicioso (Spa, Relax-Gam) 10 Oscar Sevilla (Spa, Relax-Gam) 11 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 12 Jens Voigt (Ger, Team CSC) 13 Manuel Vazquez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 14 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus, Caisse D'Epargne) 16 Constantino Zaballa (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 17 Pablo De Pedro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 18 Lars Bak (Den, Team CSC) 19 Stefano Garzelli (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 20 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita, Astana) 21 Manuel Lloret (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 22 Isidro Nozal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 23 Koldo Gil (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 24 Michele Scarponi (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 25 Michael Blaudzun (Den, Team CSC) 26 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned, Rabobank) 27 Carlos Casta¤o (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 28 Damiano Cunego (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 29 Denis Menchov (Rus, Rabobank) 30 Matteo Carrara (Ita, Unibet.Com) 31 Massimo Codol (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 32 David Bernabeu (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 33 Nicki Srensen (Den, Team CSC) 34 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus, Rabobank) 35 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 36 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 37 Robert Gesink (Ned, Rabobank) 38 Dario Andriotto (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 39 Jeremy Hunt (GBr, Unibet.Com) 40 Marco Marzano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 41 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned, Rabobank) 42 Michal Golas (Pol, Unibet.Com) 00:00:23 43 Luis Pasamontes (Spa, Unibet.Com) 00:03:03 44 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe, Unibet.Com) 00:03:03 45 Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz, Astana) 00:03:05 46 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:05 47 Iker Flores (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:03:05 48 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:05 49 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:05 50 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 00:03:05 51 Julian Sanchez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:04:50 52 Diego Milan (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:06:19 53 Sbastien Portal (Fra, Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:19 54 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:06:19 55 Mario De Sarraga (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:06:19 56 David Abal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:06:19 57 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz, Astana) 00:06:19 58 Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:06:19 59 Jose Ruiz (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:06:19 60 Miguel Ochoa (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:06:19 61 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita, Astana) 00:06:19 62 Matti Breschel (Den, Team CSC) 00:06:19 63 Daniel Navarro (Spa, Astana) 00:06:19 64 Stefano Cavallari (Ita, Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) 00:06:19 65 Manuel Ortega (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:06:19 66 Jorge Perez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:06:19 67 Steve Morabito (Swi, Astana) 00:06:19 68 Claudio Jos Casas (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:06:19 69 Jos Rujano (Ven, Unibet.Com) 00:06:19 70 Jos Antonio Ba¤os (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:06:19 71 Gilberto Simoni (Ita, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:06:19 72 Antonio Olmo (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:06:19 73 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol, Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:19 74 Be¤at Intxausti (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:06:19 75 Ruben Lobato (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:06:19 76 Santiago Perez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:06:19 77 Oscar Garcia (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:06:19 78 Luis Fernandez (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:06:19 79 Marcos A. Serrano (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:06:19 80 Morris Possoni (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:19 81 Jorge Ferrio (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:06:19 82 Arkaitz Duran (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:06:19 83 Inigo Landaluze (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:06:19 84 Inigo Cuesta (Spa, Team CSC) 00:06:19 85 Joan Horrach (Spa, Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:19 86 Victor Hugo Pe¤a (Col, Unibet.Com) 00:06:32 87 Unai Uribarri (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:06:52 88 Jos Adrian Bonilla (CRc, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:06:52 89 David De La Fuente (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:07:01 90 Jos Angel Gomez (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:07:22 91 Mathieu Perget (Fra, Caisse D'Epargne) 00:07:39 92 Gorka Amuriza (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:07:59 93 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz, Astana) 00:09:16 94 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:09:16 95 Jorge Azanza (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:09:16 96 Michael Schr (Swi, Astana) 00:09:16 97 Vicente Ballester (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:09:16 98 Igor Anton (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:09:16 99 Mauricio A. Ardila (Col, Rabobank) 00:09:16 100 Vicente Peiro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:09:16 101 Lander Aperribay (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:09:16 102 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:09:16 103 David Mu¤oz (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:11:01 Got a comment? Discuss this in the
Procycling forum. What else is new? Check out the Procycling blog.

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50