Voeckler wins Grand Prix de Plouay

By AFP & BikeRadar | Sunday, September 2, 2007 7.12pm

Frenchman Thomas Voeckler of the Bouygues Telecom team escaped to victory at the Grand Prix de Plouay on Sunday.

Voeckler, a hero in France after valiantly and improbably holding on to the Tour de France's yellow jersey over 10 days in 2004, before losing it to Lance Armstrong, shot off from the pack with 2.5km to ride and held off the fast finishing peloton to secure the win.

Norwegian Thor Hushovd of the Credit Agricole team finished second with Italian Danilo Di Luca of Liquigas, the Pro Tour leader, in third.

Voeckler's win came just two days after he claimed the Tour of Poitou-Charente title, a non-Pro Tour race. And he was delighted to be able to savour this victory as he crossed the line.

"I could not have dreamed of a better week," he said. "Unlike the Tour of Poitou-Charente where I took the yellow (leader's) jersey in a time-trial, I got to raise my arms here in Plouay, a Pro Tour race. I felt amazing as I crossed the line. I just told myself that I had just won a major race."

As he passed the red flag marking the final kilometre, Voeckler only had a few seconds' gap but he kept fighting right to the end.

Earlier, Laurent Lefevre, Mickaël Buffaz, Nicolas Vogondy, Benoît Vaugrenard, Pierrick Fedrigo, Pablo Lastras and Jens Voigt had spent four hours ahead of the peloton in a breakaway but just did not quite have enough gas to see it through to the line.

Women: Cantele solo; Cooke increases world cup lead

In the women's race, held on Saturday, Italian Noemi Cantele (Bigla) triumphed over world cup leader Nicole Cooke (Raleigh-Lifeforce). Cantele attacked on the final climb of the day to distance Cooke by 28 seconds at the finish. Marta Bastianelli (Italian National Team) and Oenone Wood (T-Mobile Women) finished third and fourth, in the same time as Cooke.

With just one round of the women's world cup to go, the Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt on September 9th, Cooke has an sizeable 80 point lead over Marianne Vos in the standings. But the last round is worth double points, which means a win will be worth 150 points and Cooke is not safe yet.

Results

1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor | Credit Agricole)    
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita | Liquigas)    
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita | Liquigas)    
5 Steven De Jongh (Ned | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
6 Matthieu Sprick (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
8 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita | Team Milram)    
9 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
10 Arnaud Gerard (Fra | Française Des Jeux)    
11 Romain Feillu (Fra | Agritubel)    
12 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel | Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone)    
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
14 Lilian Jegou (Fra | Française Des Jeux)    
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
16 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
17 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn | Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
18 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
19 Christopher Sutton (Aus | Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone)    
20 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr | Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
21 Geert Steurs (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
22 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
23 Jan Kuyckx (Bel | Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner)    
24 Anthony Geslin (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
25 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
26 Saïd Haddou (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
27 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC)    
28 Hubert Schwab (Swi | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
29 Mirko Celestino (Ita | Team Milram)    
30 Daniele Righi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
31 Vladimir Gusev (Rus | Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
32 Iban Mayoz (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
33 Grégory Rast (Swi | Astana)    
34 David Kopp (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
35 Benjamin Johnson (Aus | Team Slipstream)    
36 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)    
37 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
38 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
39 Bert De Waele (Bel | Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner)    
40 Pieter Weening (Ned | Rabobank)    
41 William Walker (Aus | Rabobank)    
42 Allan Johansen (Den | Team CSC)    
43 Beat Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner)    
44 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa | Rabobank)    
45 Peter Stetina (USA | Team Slipstream)    
46 Marcus Burghardt (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
47 Koen De Kort (Ned | Astana)    
48 Francesco Bellotti (Ita | Credit Agricole)    
49 Matteo Bono (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
50 Andy Cappelle (Bel | Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner)    
51 Preben Van Hecke (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
52 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
53 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra | Agritubel)    
54 Andriy Grivko (Ukr | Team Milram)    
55 Nicolas Portal (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne)    
56 Cédric Vasseur (Fra | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
57 Giovanni Visconti (Ita | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
58 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank)    
59 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra | Française Des Jeux)    
60 Huub Duyn (Ned | Team Slipstream)    
61 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
62 Simon Gerrans (Aus | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
63 Frank Schleck (Lux | Team CSC)    
64 John Gadret (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
65 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
66 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
67 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
68 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone)    
69 Bradley Wiggins (GBr | Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone)    
70 Denis Robin (Fra | Agritubel)    
71 Volker Ordowski (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
72 Fabian Wegmann (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
73 Peter Wrolich (Aut | Gerolsteiner)    
74 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita | Liquigas)    
75 Christian Knees (Ger | Team Milram)    
76 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
77 Steve Morabito (Swi | Astana)    
78 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
79 Patrice Halgand (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
80 Arnaud Labbe (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
81 Jérôme Pineau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
82 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz | Credit Agricole)    
83 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
84 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz | Astana)    
85 Roger Hammond (GBr | T-Mobile Team)    
86 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr | Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
87 Andy Schleck (Lux | Team CSC)    
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
89 Gerben Löwik (Ned | Rabobank)    
90 Matteo Carrara (Ita | Unibet.com)    
91 Baden Cooke (Aus | Unibet.com)    
92 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa | Lampre-Fondital)    
93 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita | Team Milram)    
94 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita | Team Milram)    
95 Guido Trentin (Ita | Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
96 Carl Naibo (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
97 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra | Agritubel)    
98 Freddy Bichot (Fra | Agritubel)    
99 Christophe Mengin (Fra | Française Des Jeux)    
100 Sandy Casar (Fra | Française Des Jeux)    
101 David Canada Gracia (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
102 Paolo Bossoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
103 Christophe Rinero (Fra | Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
104 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra | Liquigas)    
105 Eros Capecchi (Ita | Liquigas)    
106 Cedric Coutouly (Fra | Agritubel)    
107 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra | Agritubel)    
108 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra | Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone)    
109 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
110 Sébastien Hinault (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
111 Tyler Farrar (USA | Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone)    
112 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel | Unibet.com)    
113 Jeremy Hunt (GBr | Unibet.com)    
114 Mauro Facci (Ita | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
115 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
116 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita | Quick Step - Innergetic)    
117 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
118 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra | Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner)    
119 Fuyu Li (Chn | Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
120 Cédric Herve (Fra | Agritubel)    
121 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven | Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
122 Frantisek Rabon (Cze | T-Mobile Team)    
123 Frederik Willems (Bel | Liquigas)    
124 Matthew Wilson (Aus | Unibet.com)    
125 Tristan Valentin (Fra | Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone)    
126 Arnaud Coyot (Fra | Unibet.com)    
127 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
128 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra | Française Des Jeux)    
129 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra | Française Des Jeux)    
130 Anthony Charteau (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
131 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
     
ProTour standings    
     
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita | Liquigas) 232 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa | Discovery Channel) 191  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 190  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus | Predictor-Lotto) 174  
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 172  
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux | T-Mobile Team) 129  
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa | Rabobank) 125  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 118  
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 115  
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 115  
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 110  
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 88  
13 Tom Boonen (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic) 87  
14 Frank Schleck (Lux | Team CSC) 86  
15 Thomas Dekker (Ned | Rabobank) 85  
16 Andy Schleck (Lux | Team CSC) 81  
17 Stuart O'grady (Aus | Team CSC) 79  
18 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 78  
19 Robbie Mcewen (Aus | Predictor-Lotto) 77  
20 Stefan Schumacher (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 76  
22 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 71  
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 70  
24 Leif Hoste (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 70  
25 Denis Menchov (Rus | Rabobank) 69  
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger | Astana) 67  
27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita | Astana) 66  
28 Thor Hushovd (Nor | Credit Agricole) 65  
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 64  
30 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram) 63  
31 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 62  
32 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa | Team CSC) 62  
33 Gilberto Simoni (Ita | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 62  
34 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step - Innergetic) 58  
35 Michael Boogerd (Ned | Rabobank) 57  
36 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi) 56  
37 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita | Team Milram) 56  
38 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 54  
40 Tadej Valjavec (Slo | Lampre-Fondital) 54  
41 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi) 53  
42 Franco Pellizotti (Ita | Liquigas) 50  
43 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi) 48  
44 Vladimir Gusev (Rus | Discovery Channel) 48  
45 Roger Hammond (GBr | T-Mobile Team) 45  
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr | Discovery Channel) 45  
47 David Millar (GBr | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 43  
48 Allan Davis (Aus | Discovery Channel) 43  
49 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa | Rabobank) 42  
50 Michael Rogers (Aus | T-Mobile Team) 42  
51 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 42  
52 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 41  
53 Thomas Voeckler (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 40  
54 Marcus Burghardt (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 40  
55 David Zabriskie (USA | Team CSC) 38  
56 Christopher Horner (USA | Predictor-Lotto) 37  
57 Luca Paolini (Ita | Liquigas) 36  
58 Stijn Devolder (Bel | Discovery Channel) 35  
59 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 35  
60 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 34  
61 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 34  
62 Filippo Pozzato (Ita | Liquigas) 33  
63 Daniele Bennati (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 33  
64 Fabian Cancellara (Swi | Team CSC) 32  
65 Roberto Petito (Ita | Liquigas) 31  
66 David Arroyo Duran (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 31  
67 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 31  
68 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa | Quick Step - Innergetic) 30  
69 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 30  
70 Matteo Carrara (Ita | Unibet.com) 30  
71 Karsten Kroon (Bel | Team CSC) 30  
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas) 30  
73 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 29  
74 Janez Brajkovic (Slo | Discovery Channel) 29  
75 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 29  
76 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu | Discovery Channel) 27  
77 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 22  
78 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 22  
79 Steven De Jongh (Ned | Quick Step - Innergetic) 20  
80 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 20  
81 John Gadret (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 20  
82 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi) 19  
83 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 19  
84 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 18  
85 Nick Nuyens (Bel | Cofidis) 18  
86 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic) 18  
87 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa | Liquigas) 17  
88 Christophe Mengin (Fra | Française Des Jeux) 15  
89 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa | Quick Step - Innergetic) 15  
90 Bram Tankink (Ned | Quick Step - Innergetic) 15  
91 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 15  
92 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 15  
93 Cédric Vasseur (Fra | Quick Step - Innergetic) 15  
94 Sandy Casar (Fra | Française Des Jeux) 15  
95 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 15  
96 Gert Steegmans (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic) 15  
97 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col | Cofidis) 13  
98 Matthieu Sprick (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 11  
99 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus | Team CSC) 11  
100 Mark Cavendish (GBr | T-Mobile Team) 11  
101 Bobby Julich (USA | Team CSC) 10  
102 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi) 10  
103 Enrico Franzoi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 10  
104 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz | Astana) 10  
105 Luke Roberts (Aus | Team CSC) 10  
106 Michael Blaudzun (Den | Team CSC) 10  
107 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 10  
108 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel) 10  
109 Christian Vandevelde (USA | Team CSC) 10  
110 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe | Team CSC) 10  
111 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
112 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa | Lampre-Fondital) 9  
113 Rigoberto Uran (Col | Unibet.com) 8  
114 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 8  
115 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita | Liquigas) 8  
116 Andriy Grivko (Ukr | Team Milram) 8  
117 Christian Knees (Ger | Team Milram) 8  
118 Marcel Sieberg (Ger | Team Milram) 8  
119 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita | Team Milram) 8  
120 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 8  
121 Martin Müller (Ger | Team Milram) 8  
122 Markus Fothen (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 8  
123 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor | Team CSC) 8  
124 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr | Team Milram) 8  
125 Brett Lancaster (Aus | Team Milram) 8  
126 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned | Rabobank) 7  
127 Baden Cooke (Aus | Unibet.com) 7  
128 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 7  
129 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 7  
130 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol | Lampre-Fondital) 7  
131 Fuyu Li (Chn | Discovery Channel) 7  
132 Steven Cummings (GBr | Discovery Channel) 7  
133 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa | Discovery Channel) 7  
134 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por | Discovery Channel) 7  
135 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa | Discovery Channel) 7  
136 Giovanni Visconti (Ita | Quick Step - Innergetic) 6  
137 Matteo Bono (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 6  
138 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 6  
139 Frederik Willems (Bel | Liquigas) 6  
140 Manuel Quinziato (Ita | Liquigas) 6  
141 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr | Liquigas) 6  
142 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas) 6  
143 Magnus Backstedt (Swe | Liquigas) 6  
144 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita | Team Milram) 5  
145 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 5  
146 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa | Bouygues Telecom) 5  
147 Kevin Van Impe (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic) 5  
148 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic) 5  
149 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr | Quick Step - Innergetic) 5  
150 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic) 5  
151 Laurent Mangel (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 5  
152 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun | Credit Agricole) 5  
153 Christophe Kern (Fra | Credit Agricole) 5  
154 Axel Merckx (Bel | T-Mobile Team) 5  
155 Nicolas Portal (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
156 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
157 Leonardo Duque (Col | Cofidis) 4  
158 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 4  
159 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
160 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 4  
161 Florent Brard (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
163 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 3  
164 Peter Wrolich (Aut | Gerolsteiner) 3  
165 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 3  
166 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 3  
167 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 3  
168 Bradley Wiggins (GBr | Cofidis) 3  
169 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra | Liquigas) 3  
170 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita | Liquigas) 3  
171 Mads Kaggestad (Nor | Credit Agricole) 3  
172 Wouter Weylandt (Bel | Quick Step - Innergetic) 3  
173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 3  
174 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 3  
175 Michiel Elijzen (Ned | Cofidis) 3  
176 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 3  
177 Koldo Fernandez (Spa | Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3  
178 Michael Albasini (Swi | Liquigas) 3  
179 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus | Team CSC) 3  
180 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 3  
181 Laurent Lefevre (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 3  
182 Heinrich Haussler (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 3  
183 Nicolas Roche (Irl | Credit Agricole) 3  
184 Christophe Edaleine (Fra | Credit Agricole) 3  
185 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz | Astana) 3  
186 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa | Astana) 3  
187 Alessandro Proni (Ita | Quick Step - Innergetic) 3  
188 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
189 Fabio Baldato (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 2  
190 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra | Cofidis) 2  
191 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn | Discovery Channel) 2  
192 Dries Devenyns (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
193 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita | Team Milram) 2  
194 Olivier Kaisen (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
195 Matti Breschel (Den | Team CSC) 2  
196 Sebastian Siedler (Ger | Team Milram) 2  
197 Marco Marzano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 2  
198 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus | Credit Agricole) 2  
199 Cristian Moreni (Ita | Cofidis) 2  
200 Bert Roesems (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
201 Nick Ingels (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
202 Tom Steels (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
203 Dominique Cornu (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
204 Aaron Kemps (Aus | Astana) 2  
205 Assan Bazayev (Kaz | Astana) 2  
206 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
207 Graeme Brown (Aus | Rabobank) 2  
208 Fred Rodriguez (USA | Predictor-Lotto) 2  
209 Francesco Chicchi (Ita | Liquigas) 2  
210 Arnaud Gerard (Fra | Française Des Jeux) 1  
211 Alexandre Usov (Blr | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
212 Mario Aerts (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 1  
213 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 1  
214 Jérôme Pineau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 1  
215 Paolo Bossoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 1  
216 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
217 Johan Van Summeren (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 1  
218 Sven Krauss (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 1  
219 Anders Lund (Den | Team CSC) 1  
220 Mathew Hayman (Aus | Rabobank) 1  
221 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
222 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française Des Jeux) 1  
223 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
224 Stéphane Goubert (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
225 Ludovic Turpin (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
226 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa | Saunier Duval - Prodir) 1  
227 Cyril Dessel (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
228 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra | Française Des Jeux) 1  
229 Sébastien Joly (Fra | Française Des Jeux) 1  
230 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
     
Women    
     
1 Noemi Cantele (Ita | Bigla Cycling Team) 3:14:00  
2 Nicole Cooke (GBr | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 0:00:28  
3 Marta Bastianelli (Ita | Italian National Team)    
4 Oenone Wood (Aus | T-Mobile Women)    
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita | Italian National Team) 0:00:44  
6 Monia Baccaille (Ita | Saccarelli Emu Sea Marsciano)    
7 Marianne Vos (Ned | Team DSB Bank)    
8 Angela Brodtka (Ger | Team Getränke-Hoffmann)    
9 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe | Team Flexpoint)    
10 Elodie Touffet (Fra | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko)    
11 Trixi Worrack (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung)    
12 Marina Jaunatre (Fra | Vienne Futuroscope)    
13 Grace Verbeke (Bel | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam)    
14 Laure Werner (Bel | Belgian National Team)    
15 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus | Fenixs-HPB)    
16 Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko)    
17 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung)    
18 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned | AA-Drink Cycling Team)    
19 Lorian Graham (Aus | Australian National Team)    
20 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned | Team Flexpoint)    
21 Annette Beutler (Swi | Swiss National Team)    
22 Nikki Egyed (Aus | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation)    
23 Karen Steurs (Bel | AA-Drink Cycling Team)    
24 Eva Lutz (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung)    
25 Lieselot Decroix (Bel | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam)    
26 Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA | USA National Team)    
27 Maryline Salvetat (Fra | French National Team)    
28 Sereina Trachsel (Swi | Swiss National Team)    
29 Edwige Pitel (Fra | Team Uniqa)    
30 Kimberly Anderson (USA | T-Mobile Women)    
31 Maribel Moreno Allue (Spa | Spanish National Team)    
32 Claudia Häusler (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung)    
33 Andrea Graus (Aut | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung)    
34 Katheryn Curi (USA | USA National Team)    
35 Béatrice Thomas (Fra | Team Pro Feminin Du Genevois)    
36 Karine Gautard (Fra | Vienne Futuroscope)    
37 Paulina Brzezna (Pol | AA-Drink Cycling Team)    
38 An Van Rie (Bel | AA-Drink Cycling Team)    
39 Sofie Goor (Bel | Belgian National Team)    
40 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita | AA-Drink Cycling Team)    
41 Linda Villumsen Serup (Den | T-Mobile Women)    
42 Nathalie Bates (Aus | Team Getränke-Hoffmann)    
43 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra | Team Uniqa)    
44 Karin Thürig (Swi | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation)    
45 Judith Arndt (Ger | T-Mobile Women)    
46 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus | Fenixs-HPB)    
47 Tina Liebig (Ger | Team Getränke-Hoffmann)    
48 Zoulfia Zabirova (Kaz | Bigla Cycling Team)    
49 Fabiana Luperini (Ita | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko)    
50 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut | Team Uniqa) 0:01:25  
51 Toni Bradshaw (NZl | New Zealand National Team)    
52 Luisa Tamanini (Ita | Italian National Team)    
53 Sarah Düster (Ger | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 0:03:44  
54 Regina Schleicher (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) 0:05:31  
55 Lauren Franges (USA | USA National Team) 0:06:27  
56 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned | Team Flexpoint) 0:08:27  
57 Mélanie Bravard (Fra | Vienne Futuroscope)    
58 Sophie Creux (Fra | Team Pro Feminin Du Genevois)    
59 Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa | Spanish National Team)    
60 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol | Polish National Team)    
61 Stephanie Pohl (Ger | Team Getränke-Hoffmann)    
62 Emma Rickards (Aus | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation)    
63 Sara Carrigan (Aus | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam)    
64 Olivia Gollan (Aus | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko)    
TC Priska Doppmann (Swi | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation)    
TC Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned | AA-Drink Cycling Team)    
TC Chantal Beltman (Ned | T-Mobile Women)    
TC Nadejda Vlasova (Rus | Fenixs-HPB)    
TC Chrissy Ruiter (USA | USA National Team)    
TC Alison Powers (USA | USA National Team)    
TC Nathalie Jeuland (Fra | Vienne Futuroscope)    
TC Michelle Hyland (NZl | New Zealand National Team)    
TC Carissa Wilkes (NZl | New Zealand National Team)    
TC Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spa | Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango)    
TC Rochelle Gilmore (Aus | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko)    
TC Siobhan Dervan (Irl | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam)    
TC Christelle Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra | Les Pruneaux d'Agen)    
TC Sylwia Kapusta (Pol | Polish National Team)    
TC Monika Grzebinoga (Pol | Polish National Team)    
TC Monika Schachl (Aut | Team Uniqa)    
TC Veronika Sprügl (Aut | Team Uniqa)    
TC Magali Mocquery (Fra | Team Pro Feminin Du Genevois)    
TC Silvia Parietti (Ita | Italian National Team)    
TC Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita | Saccarelli Emu Sea Marsciano)    
TC Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu | Lithuanian National Team)    
TC Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu | Lithuanian National Team)    
TC Lina Skujaite (Ltu | Lithuanian National Team)    
TC Ludivine Henrion (Bel | Team DSB Bank)    
TC Noortje Tabak (Ned | Team DSB Bank)    
DNF Nicole Brändli (Swi | Bigla Cycling Team)    
DNF Bettina Kuhn (Swi | Bigla Cycling Team)    
DNF Jennifer Hohl (Swi | Bigla Cycling Team)    
DNF Monica Holler (Swe | Bigla Cycling Team)    
DNF Loes Gunnewijk (Ned | Team Flexpoint)    
DNF Trine Schmidt (Den | Team Flexpoint)    
DNF Ina Teutenberg (Ger | T-Mobile Women)    
DNF Anna Antoshina (Rus | Fenixs-HPB)    
DNF Deborah Mascelli (Ita | Fenixs-HPB)    
DNF Suzie Godart (Lux | Fenixs-HPB)    
DNF Katharine Carroll (USA | USA National Team)    
DNF Emilie Blanquefort (Fra | Vienne Futuroscope)    
DNF Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra | Vienne Futuroscope)    
DNF Rushlee Buchanan (NZl | New Zealand National Team)    
DNF Marina Duvnjak (NZl | New Zealand National Team)    
DNF Dale Tye (NZl | New Zealand National Team)    
DNF Arantzazu Azpiroz (Spa | Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango)    
DNF Agurtzane Elorriaga (Spa | Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango)    
DNF Mireia Epelde (Spa | Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango)    
DNF Nekane Lasa (Spa | Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango)    
DNF Naiara Telletxea Lopez (Spa | Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango)    
DNF Sigrid Corneo (Ita | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko)    
DNF Corine Hierckens (Bel | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam)    
DNF Line Foss (Nor | Entente Sportive Gervais Lilas 93)    
DNF Honorine Martin (Fra | Entente Sportive Gervais Lilas 93)    
DNF Joanne Duval (Fra | Entente Sportive Gervais Lilas 93)    
DNF Christel Pourias (Fra | Entente Sportive Gervais Lilas 93)    
DNF Virginia Hennig (Ger | Team Getränke-Hoffmann)    
DNF Sandra Missbach (Ger | Team Getränke-Hoffmann)    
DNF Tiina Nieminen (Fin | Les Pruneaux d'Agen)    
DNF Aurore Jeudy (Fra | Les Pruneaux d'Agen)    
DNF Jennifer De Haas - Boissiere (Fra | Les Pruneaux d'Agen)    
DNF Céline Nivet (Fra | Les Pruneaux d'Agen)    
DNF Malgorzata Wysocka (Pol | Polish National Team)    
DNF Aleksandra Wnuczek (Pol | Polish National Team)    
DNF Bernadette Schober (Aut | Team Uniqa)    
DNF Fanny Riberot (Fra | Team Pro Feminin Du Genevois)    
DNF Vicky Fournial (Fra | Team Pro Feminin Du Genevois)    
DNF Eugenie Mermillod (Fra | Team Pro Feminin Du Genevois)    
DNF Cindy Pieters (Bel | Belgian National Team)    
DNF Loes Sels (Bel | Belgian National Team)    
DNF Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel | Belgian National Team)    
DNF Ine Beyen (Bel | Belgian National Team)    
DNF Sarah Grab (Swi | Swiss National Team)    
DNF Astrid Gruskovnjak (Swi | Swiss National Team)    
DNF Iris Swahlen (Swi | Swiss National Team)    
DNF Maria Rosario Rodriguez (Spa | Spanish National Team)    
DNF Patricia Perez Jimenez (Spa | Spanish National Team)    
DNF Leticia Gil Parra (Spa | Spanish National Team)    
DNF Silvia Tirado Marquez (Spa | Spanish National Team)    
DNF Jocelyn Loane (Aus | Australian National Team)    
DNF Helen Kelly (Aus | Australian National Team)    
DNF Carla Ryan (Aus | Australian National Team)    
DNF Sonia Huguet (Fra | French National Team)    
DNF Sylvie Riedle (Fra | French National Team)    
DNF Stéphanie Baud (Fra | French National Team)    
DNF Florence Girardet (Fra | French National Team)    
DNF Mathilde Boullay (Fra | French National Team)    
DNF Alice Marmorini (Ita | Saccarelli Emu Sea Marsciano)    
DNF Chiara Rozzini (Ita | Saccarelli Emu Sea Marsciano)    
DNF Samantha Galassi (Ita | Saccarelli Emu Sea Marsciano)    
DNF Leda Cox (GBr | Saccarelli Emu Sea Marsciano)    
DNF Serena Danesi (Ita | Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line)    
DNF Anna Farina (Ita | Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line)    
DNF Laura Pisaneschi (Ita | Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line)    
DNF Francesca Tognali (Ita | Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line)    
DNF Edita Unguryte (Ltu | Lithuanian National Team)    
DNF Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu | Lithuanian National Team)    
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu | Lithuanian National Team)    
DNF Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned | Team DSB Bank)    
DNS Magdalena Zamolska (Pol | Polish National Team)    
     
World cup standings    
     
1 Nicole Cooke (GBr | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 337 pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned | Team DSB Bank) 257  
3 Oenone Wood (Aus | T-Mobile Women) 139  
4 Noemi Cantele (Ita | Bigla Cycling Team) 110  
5 Fabiana Luperini (Ita | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) 108  
6 Trixi Worrack (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) 86  
7 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) 80  
8 Karin Thürig (Swi | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 77  
9 Judith Arndt (Ger | T-Mobile Women) 76  
10 Chantal Beltman (Ned | T-Mobile Women) 75  
11 Adrie Visser (Ned | Team DSB Bank) 75  
12 Angela Brodtka (Ger | Team Getränke-Hoffmann) 64  
13 Monia Baccaille (Ita | Saccarelli Emu Sea Marsciano) 64  
14 Andrea Graus (Aut | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) 63  
15 Elodie Touffet (Fra | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) 61  
16 Ina Teutenberg (Ger | T-Mobile Women) 60  
17 Eva Lutz (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) 59  
18 Marta Bastianelli (Ita | Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan) 53  
19 Nikki Egyed (Aus | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 53  
20 Zoulfia Zabirova (Kaz | Bigla Cycling Team) 50  
21 Mara Abbott (USA) 50  
22 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned | AA-Drink Cycling Team) 48  
23 Amber Neben (USA | Team Flexpoint) 47  
24 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita | Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan) 45  
25 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe | Team Flexpoint) 43  
26 Andrea Bosman (Ned | Team DSB Bank) 37  
27 Sofie Goor (Bel | Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim) 36  
28 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) 35  
29 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 33  
30 Annette Beutler (Swi) 32  
31 Kristin Armstrong (USA | Team Lipton) 29  
32 Suzanne De Goede (Ned | T-Mobile Women) 27  
33 Sarah Düster (Ger | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 27  
34 Nicole Brändli (Swi | Bigla Cycling Team) 24  
35 Edwige Pitel (Fra | Team Uniqa) 24  
36 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra | Team Uniqa) 21  
37 Regina Schleicher (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) 21  
38 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita | AA-Drink Cycling Team) 21  
39 Marina Jaunatre (Fra | Vienne Futuroscope) 19  
40 Regina Bruins (Ned) 18  
41 Emma Rickards (Aus | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 16  
42 Tanja Hennes (Ger | Bigla Cycling Team) 15  
43 Priska Doppmann (Swi | Raleigh Lifeforce Creation) 15  
44 Lorian Graham (Aus) 14  
45 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus | Fenixs-HPB) 14  
46 Grace Verbeke (Bel | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam) 12  
47 Claudia Häusler (Ger | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) 11  
48 Mie Bekker Lacota (Den | Team Flexpoint) 11  
49 Paulina Brzezna (Pol | AA-Drink Cycling Team) 10  
50 Christine Thorburn (USA) 10  
51 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA | Colavita / Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light) 10  
52 Olga Slyusareva (Rus | Fenixs-HPB) 10  
53 Kirsten Wild (Ned | AA-Drink Cycling Team) 9  
54 Madeleine Sandig (Ger | Team Flexpoint) 9  
55 Lieselot Decroix (Bel | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam) 8  
56 Anita Valen (Nor | Vrienden Van Het Platteland) 8  
57 Martina Corazza (Ita | A.S. Team F.R.W) 8  
58 Ludivine Henrion (Bel | Team DSB Bank) 8  
59 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor | Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan) 8  
60 Laura Vangilder (USA | Cheerwine) 8  
61 Laure Werner (Bel | Vlaanderen-Caprisonne-T Interim) 7  
62 Karin Aune (Swe | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) 7  
63 Brooke Miller (USA) 7  
64 Tina Liebig (Ger | Team Getränke-Hoffmann) 6  
65 Miho Oki (Jpn | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) 6  
66 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned | Vrienden Van Het Platteland) 6  
67 Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) 5  
68 Grete Treier (Est | S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox) 5  
69 Alex Wrubleski (Can | Colavita / Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light) 5  
70 Silvia Parietti (Ita | A.S. Team F.R.W) 5  
71 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) 5  
72 Sigrid Corneo (Ita | Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) 4  
73 Catherine Cheatley (NZl | Cheerwine) 4  
74 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) 4  
75 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel | Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam) 4  
76 Catherine Hare (GBr | Rapha/Condor) 3  
77 Moniek Rotmensen (Ned) 3  
78 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned | Team Flexpoint) 1  
79 Monika Schachl (Aut | Team Uniqa) 1  
80 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu | S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox) 1  
81 Loes Markerink (Ned | Team Flexpoint) 1  

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment: