Vuelta 10: Menchov wins and retains gold

Russian too strong in Arcalis

Russian Denis Menchov of the Rabobank team retained his overall lead in the Tour of Spain after winning the 214km 10th stage on Monday between Benasque and the ski station of Ordino-Arcalis.

He won his first stage of the 2007 Vuelta on the summit finish at 2,200m, crossing the line ahead of overall race rivals Cadel Evans of Australia, Spaniards Samuel Sanchez and Carlos Sastre, and compatriot Vladimir Efimkin.

Menchov managed to hold off the continued challenges of Carlos Sastre during the mountain stage. He holds an outright lead of 2min 1sec over Efimkin, 2min 27sec to Evans with Sastre at 3min 2sec.

Spanish rider Oscar Freire, winner of three stages during the tour, withdrew from the race Monday.

Freire, who did not contest the 10th stage, had earlier indicated he would withdraw from the race to prepare for the world championships in Stuttgart from September 25 to 30.

Tomorrow is a rest day at the Vuelta. The race resumes on Wednesday with a 191km stage between Oropesa del Mar and Algemesí.

Results

1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 5:47:05  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
4 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
6 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
7 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
8 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:00:07  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:00:33  
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
11 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 0:00:41  
12 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:00:51  
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
14 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
15 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:20  
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 0:01:37  
17 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:01:50  
18 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:02:00  
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:02:06  
20 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
21 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:02:24  
22 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:02:37  
23 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:02:50  
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
25 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
26 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:03:09  
27 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:03:23  
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:03:46  
29 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
30 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
31 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
32 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
34 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 0:04:01  
35 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
36 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 0:04:03  
37 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 0:04:13  
38 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:04:38  
39 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
40 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
41 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
42 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 0:04:55  
43 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:05:12  
44 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
45 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
46 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:05:28  
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:17  
48 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
49 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:07:25  
50 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:07:58  
51 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
52 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
53 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
54 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
55 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
56 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
57 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
58 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
59 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
60 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
61 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
62 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
63 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:10:59  
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:12:08  
65 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
66 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
67 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
68 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
69 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
70 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
71 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
72 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
73 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
74 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
75 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
76 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
77 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
78 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
79 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:13:09  
80 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:13:33  
81 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 0:14:03  
82 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:15:50  
83 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:18:54  
84 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
85 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
86 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
87 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
88 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
89 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
90 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
91 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
92 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
93 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
94 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
95 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
96 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
97 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:21:13  
98 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
99 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
100 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
101 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:23:32  
102 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
103 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
104 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
105 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 0:25:19  
106 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
107 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
108 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
109 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
110 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
111 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:26:05  
112 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:28:10  
113 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
114 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
115 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
116 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
117 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
118 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
119 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
120 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
121 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
122 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
123 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
124 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
125 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
126 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
127 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
128 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
129 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
130 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
131 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
132 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
133 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
134 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
135 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
136 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
137 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
138 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
139 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
140 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
141 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
142 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
143 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
144 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
145 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
146 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
147 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
148 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
149 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
150 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
151 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
152 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
153 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)    
154 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
155 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
156 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
157 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
158 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
159 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
160 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
161 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
162 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
163 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 0:28:59  
164 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:30:59  
165 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 0:32:02  
166 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:32:30  
167 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:37:52  
168 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
169 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank) 0:41:05  
170 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
171 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
172 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
173 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
DNS Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)    
DNF Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
DNF Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
     
General classification after stage 10    
     
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 39:41:51  
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:01  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:27  
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 0:03:02  
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:04:35  
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:04:42  
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:05:49  
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 0:05:56  
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:06:06  
10 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:06:28  
11 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:06:39  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:07:13  
13 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:07:58  
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:08:45  
15 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:09:34  
16 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 0:09:39  
17 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:10:31  
18 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:11:40  
19 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 0:11:44  
20 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:12:38  
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 0:14:15  
22 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:15:08  
23 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:15:20  
24 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 0:16:17  
25 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:16:44  
26 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:17:29  
27 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:18:05  
28 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole) 0:18:12  
29 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 0:21:13  
30 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:21:24  
31 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 0:22:26  
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:22:51  
33 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:23:13  
34 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:23:48  
35 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:24:05  
36 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:25:49  
37 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:25:55  
38 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:26:19  
39 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:26:42  
40 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 0:28:42  
41 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:28:43  
42 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 0:28:55  
43 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 0:28:56  
44 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:29:48  
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 0:30:09  
46 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:30:24  
47 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:31:23  
48 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto) 0:31:58  
49 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel) 0:32:30  
50 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:32:51  
51 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:33:06  
52 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 0:33:07  
53 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:34:16  
54 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 0:34:18  
55 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 0:34:47  
56 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank) 0:35:44  
57 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:37:13  
58 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:37:25  
59 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:37:44  
60 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom) 0:37:59  
61 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:38:24  
62 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:38:34  
63 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:39:28  
64 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:40:54  
65 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:41:21  
66 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:41:34  
67 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:41:45  
68 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 0:42:58  
69 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 0:44:00  
70 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:44:05  
71 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:45:24  
72 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:46:40  
73 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC) 0:47:53  
74 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:48:57  
75 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:49:07  
76 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:49:21  
77 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 0:50:31  
78 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:50:46  
79 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:50:47  
80 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:51:03  
81 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 0:51:05  
82 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:51:21  
83 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:51:39  
84 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:51:53  
85 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:52:33  
86 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:53:20  
87 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia) 0:54:13  
88 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 0:54:24  
89 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:54:29  
90 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:54:43  
91 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:55:18  
92 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:55:25  
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:55:39  
94 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:56:20  
95 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:56:37  
96 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC) 0:57:15  
97 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:58:48  
98 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:58:56  
99 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:00:45  
100 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital) 1:02:46  
101 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:03:19  
102 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1:03:22  
103 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:03:29  
104 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank) 1:03:40  
105 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole) 1:03:42  
106 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
107 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 1:03:43  
108 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1:05:03  
109 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:05:17  
110 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 1:05:46  
111 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1:06:33  
112 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:06:41  
113 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:07:11  
114 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram) 1:08:07  
115 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel) 1:08:17  
116 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 1:08:30  
117 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:09:37  
118 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:09:39  
119 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 1:09:55  
120 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:10:14  
121 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:10:21  
122 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas) 1:10:50  
123 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 1:12:00  
124 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 1:12:13  
125 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:13:05  
126 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:13:14  
127 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:13:40  
128 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:13:48  
129 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 1:14:14  
130 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:14:41  
131 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram) 1:15:38  
132 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1:15:51  
133 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:17:04  
134 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 1:17:34  
135 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank) 1:18:44  
136 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:21:16  
137 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:21:23  
138 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:21:59  
139 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 1:22:33  
140 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:23:13  
141 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 1:23:16  
142 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:23:32  
143 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 1:23:51  
144 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 1:25:19  
145 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole) 1:25:24  
146 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas) 1:26:08  
147 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:26:21  
148 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram) 1:26:22  
149 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:26:53  
150 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 1:27:02  
151 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:27:13  
152 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1:27:19  
153 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:28:07  
154 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:28:14  
155 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1:28:24  
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram) 1:28:40  
157 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram) 1:29:15  
158 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 1:32:37  
159 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 1:33:19  
160 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:35:27  
161 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:35:57  
162 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:37:13  
163 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:38:45  
164 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank) 1:40:24  
165 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 1:40:35  
166 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux) 1:41:40  
167 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 1:42:04  
168 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 1:44:26  
169 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1:45:21  
170 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 1:46:12  
171 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:47:19  
172 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole) 1:54:49  
173 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 2:00:43  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 81 pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 76  
3 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 59  
4 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 54  
5 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 50  
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 47  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 47  
8 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 43  
9 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 42  
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 37  
11 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 36  
12 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 34  
13 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 32  
14 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 32  
15 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 30  
16 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 29  
17 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 28  
18 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 28  
19 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 26  
20 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 26  
21 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 26  
22 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 24  
23 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 23  
24 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 22  
25 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole) 21  
26 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 20  
27 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas) 18  
28 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom) 18  
29 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 17  
30 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 17  
31 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 16  
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 15  
33 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 14  
34 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 14  
35 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 14  
36 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 13  
37 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 13  
38 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 13  
39 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 11  
40 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 10  
41 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 10  
42 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 10  
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
44 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
45 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 9  
46 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 9  
47 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 9  
48 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux) 8  
49 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 8  
50 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 8  
51 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 8  
52 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 8  
53 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 7  
54 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 7  
55 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
56 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
57 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
58 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 6  
59 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 6  
60 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 6  
61 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
62 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 5  
63 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 5  
64 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 5  
65 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 5  
66 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 4  
67 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 4  
68 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 4  
69 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 4  
70 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
71 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 4  
72 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
73 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 3  
74 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
75 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
76 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 2  
77 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
78 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
79 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
80 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
81 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
82 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
83 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1  
84 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1  
85 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1  
86 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1  
87 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1  
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 71 pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 67  
3 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 67  
4 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 57  
5 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 44  
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 38  
7 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 38  
8 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 35  
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 30  
10 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 29  
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 28  
12 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 26  
13 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 26  
14 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 21  
15 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 20  
16 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 20  
17 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 19  
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 18  
19 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 15  
20 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 12  
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 12  
22 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 12  
23 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 11  
24 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 10  
25 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 10  
26 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 8  
27 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
28 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 8  
29 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 8  
30 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 8  
31 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 7  
32 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
33 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 7  
34 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 6  
35 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
36 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
37 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6  
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
39 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 6  
40 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
41 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
42 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 5  
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 5  
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 5  
45 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 4  
46 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 4  
48 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 3  
49 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 3  
50 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 3  
51 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 3  
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
53 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
54 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 2  
55 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
56 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2  
57 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
58 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 2  
59 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
60 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 1  
62 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 1  
63 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
64 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 4 pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 15  
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 16  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 18  
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 21  
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 31  
7 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 35  
8 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 39  
9 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 48  
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 57  
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 66  
12 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 70  
13 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 75  
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 84  
15 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 84  
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 93  
17 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 93  
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 94  
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 102  
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 103  
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 103  
22 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 107  
23 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 108  
24 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 119  
25 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 128  
26 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 131  
27 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 133  
28 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 139  
29 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 148  
30 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 152  
31 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 156  
32 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 168  
33 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 168  
34 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 171  
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 174  
36 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 176  
37 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 177  
38 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 189  
39 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 195  
40 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 203  
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 203  
42 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 217  
43 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 222  
44 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 225  
45 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 240  
46 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 254  
47 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 270  
48 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 278  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Caisse D'Epargne 119:23:36  
2 Predictor - Lotto 0:07:55  
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:58  
4 Team CSC 0:10:27  
5 Liquigas 0:10:35  
6 AG2R Prevoyance 0:12:03  
7 Karpin - Galicia 0:16:32  
8 Cofidis, le credit par telephone 0:20:12  
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 0:20:15  
10 Quick Step - Innergetic 0:24:19  
11 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0:29:46  
12 Rabobank 0:34:20  
13 Gerolsteiner 0:36:20  
14 Relax - GAM 0:40:31  
15 Credit Agricole 0:51:09  
16 Française Des Jeux 1:12:41  
17 Andalucía - Cajasur 1:13:28  
18 T- Mobile Team 1:22:55  
19 Lampre - Fondital 1:25:28  
20 Bouygues Telecom 1:33:00  
21 Team Milram 2:22:36  

© AFP & BikeRadar 2007

Comments

Back to top