Vuelta 11: Petacchi breaks drought

Italian sprinter too good in Algemesi

Italian sprinter Alessandro Petacchi, of the Milram team, won the 11th stage of the Tour of Spain on Wednesday, a 191km race from Oropesa to Algemesi which ended in a bunch sprint. Russian Denis Menchov, of Rabobank, retained the race leader's yellow jersey.

Petacchi came over the finish line a bike length ahead of fellow Italian and world champion Paolo Bettini, of Quick Step, with his teammate Erik Zabel finishing in third place.

The Italian winner's job was made all the more easy with the absence of Spanish sprinter Oscar Freire, who pulled out of the race Monday having won three stages in the first week.

Menchov retained his 2min 1sec lead over compatriot Vladimir Efimkin, who rides for the Caisse d'Epargne team. Australian Cadel Evans, the runner-up in this year's Tour de France, is third at 2:27 with Spaniard Carlos Sastre, of CSC, in fourth at 3:02.

The following two stages of the race are relatively flat and unlikely to change the general classification significantly. Stage 14, however, features a total of four climbs and is likely to see some battles for the leadership of the race.

Results

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)4:45:34 
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
3 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)  
4 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
5 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
6 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
7 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)  
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
9 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
10 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
11 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)  
12 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)  
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)  
14 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
16 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
18 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
19 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)  
20 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
21 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)  
22 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)  
23 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
24 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)  
25 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
26 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
27 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
28 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
29 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
30 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
31 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)  
32 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)  
33 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)  
34 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
35 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)  
36 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
37 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)  
38 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)  
39 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)  
40 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)  
41 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
42 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
43 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
44 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
45 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
46 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
47 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)  
48 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
49 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
51 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
52 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)  
53 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
54 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
55 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)  
56 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
57 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
58 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
59 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
60 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
61 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
62 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
63 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
64 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
65 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
66 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
67 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)  
68 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
69 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
70 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
71 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
72 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
73 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
74 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
75 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
76 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
77 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)  
78 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)  
79 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)  
80 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
81 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)  
82 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
83 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
84 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
85 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
86 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
87 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)  
88 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)  
89 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
90 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
91 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
92 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
93 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
94 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
95 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
96 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)  
97 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
99 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)  
100 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
101 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
102 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
103 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
104 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
105 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)  
106 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)  
107 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
108 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
109 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)  
110 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
111 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
112 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
113 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
114 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
115 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)  
116 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
117 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:00:23 
118 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)0:00:25 
119 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:28 
120 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:00:31 
121 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
122 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)0:00:43 
123 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:44 
124 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
125 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:00:46 
126 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)  
127 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
128 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
129 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
130 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
131 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
132 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)  
133 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
134 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)  
135 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)  
136 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)  
137 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
138 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
139 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)  
140 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)  
141 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
142 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
143 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
144 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
145 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
146 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)  
147 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
148 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
149 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
150 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
151 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
152 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
153 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
154 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
155 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)  
156 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)0:01:08 
157 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)0:01:16 
158 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:01:24 
159 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
160 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
161 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
162 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)  
163 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
164 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
165 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
166 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:01:42 
167 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:02:10 
168 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
169 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
170 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
171 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:02:16 
172 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:03:02 
173 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
   
   
General classification after stage 11  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)44:27:00 
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:02:01 
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)0:02:27 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)0:03:02 
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:04:35 
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:04:42 
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:05:49 
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)0:05:56 
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:06:28 
10 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:06:34 
11 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:06:39 
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:07:13 
13 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:07:58 
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:08:45 
15 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:09:34 
16 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)0:09:39 
17 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:11:02 
18 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:11:40 
19 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:11:44 
20 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:12:38 
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)0:14:15 
22 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:15:08 
23 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)0:16:06 
24 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)0:16:17 
25 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:16:44 
26 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:17:29 
27 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:18:05 
28 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)0:18:12 
29 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)0:21:13 
30 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:21:55 
31 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:22:51 
32 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)0:23:12 
33 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:23:13 
34 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:24:05 
35 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:24:34 
36 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:25:55 
37 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:26:33 
38 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:26:42 
39 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:28:29 
40 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:28:43 
41 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:28:55 
42 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)0:29:42 
43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:29:48 
44 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)0:29:58 
45 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:30:24 
46 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:31:23 
47 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)0:31:33 
48 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)0:31:58 
49 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)0:32:51 
50 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:33:06 
51 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)0:33:16 
52 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)0:33:53 
53 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)0:34:18 
54 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:34:47 
55 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:35:02 
56 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:35:44 
57 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:37:13 
58 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:37:25 
59 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:37:44 
60 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)0:37:59 
61 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:38:24 
62 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:39:28 
63 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:41:21 
64 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:41:34 
65 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:41:36 
66 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)0:41:40 
67 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:41:45 
68 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)0:42:58 
69 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)0:44:00 
70 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:44:51 
71 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:45:24 
72 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:46:40 
73 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)0:47:53 
74 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:48:57 
75 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:49:07 
76 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:50:07 
77 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:50:47 
78 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:51:03 
79 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)0:51:05 
80 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:51:21 
81 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:51:32 
82 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)0:51:39 
83 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
84 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:51:53 
85 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:52:33 
86 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:53:20 
87 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)0:54:13 
88 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:54:24 
89 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:54:29 
90 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:54:43 
91 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:55:18 
92 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:55:25 
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:55:39 
94 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)0:57:15 
95 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:57:23 
96 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:57:44 
97 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:58:48 
98 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:59:42 
99 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:00:45 
100 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)1:02:46 
101 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:03:22 
102 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)1:03:40 
103 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:04:05 
104 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:04:13 
105 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:04:28 
106 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:05:06 
107 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:05:07 
108 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:05:17 
109 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1:05:49 
110 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)1:06:32 
111 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:06:33 
112 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:07:11 
113 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:07:27 
114 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)1:08:17 
115 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)1:08:30 
116 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)1:08:53 
117 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:09:39 
118 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:09:55 
119 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:10:23 
120 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)1:10:50 
121 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:11:00 
122 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)1:12:13 
123 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:12:31 
124 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)1:12:46 
125 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:13:14 
126 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:13:48 
127 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)1:14:14 
128 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:14:29 
129 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:14:41 
130 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:15:50 
131 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:15:51 
132 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1:16:24 
133 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)1:17:34 
134 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:17:50 
135 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)1:18:44 
136 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:21:59 
137 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:22:02 
138 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)1:22:33 
139 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:23:13 
140 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)1:23:16 
141 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:23:32 
142 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:23:33 
143 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:24:14 
144 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:25:19 
145 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)1:26:08 
146 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)1:26:10 
147 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:26:21 
148 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)1:26:47 
149 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:27:02 
150 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:27:13 
151 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:27:39 
152 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1:28:02 
153 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)1:28:24 
154 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:28:53 
155 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)1:29:26 
156 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:29:38 
157 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1:30:01 
158 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)1:32:37 
159 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:33:19 
160 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:36:43 
161 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1:37:13 
162 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:38:29 
163 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1:40:24 
164 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:40:35 
165 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:41:01 
166 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)1:41:40 
167 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:43:28 
168 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)1:44:26 
169 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)1:45:21 
170 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:47:54 
171 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:48:43 
172 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)1:54:49 
173 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)2:00:43 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)101pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)76 
3 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)75 
4 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)59 
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)55 
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)54 
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)51 
8 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)47 
9 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)45 
10 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)44 
11 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)42 
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)37 
13 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)36 
14 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)33 
15 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)32 
16 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)32 
17 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)30 
18 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)29 
19 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)28 
20 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)27 
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)26 
22 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)26 
23 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)24 
24 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)23 
25 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)22 
26 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)22 
27 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)22 
28 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)21 
29 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)20 
30 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)19 
31 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)18 
32 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)17 
33 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)17 
34 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)16 
35 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)15 
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)15 
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)14 
38 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)14 
39 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)14 
40 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)13 
41 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)13 
42 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)12 
43 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)10 
44 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)10 
45 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)10 
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)9 
47 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)9 
48 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)9 
49 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)9 
50 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)8 
51 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)8 
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)8 
53 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
54 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)8 
55 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)8 
56 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)7 
57 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)7 
58 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)7 
59 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
60 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
61 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)6 
62 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)6 
63 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)5 
64 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)5 
65 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)5 
66 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)5 
67 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)4 
68 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)4 
69 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)4 
70 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)4 
71 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)4 
72 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)3 
73 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)3 
74 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)2 
75 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
76 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)2 
77 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
78 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
79 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)2 
80 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
81 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)2 
82 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
83 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
84 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
85 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1 
86 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1 
87 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1 
88 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1 
89 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1 
90 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)72pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)71 
3 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)70 
4 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)61 
5 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)44 
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)38 
7 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)38 
8 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)35 
9 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)31 
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)30 
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)28 
12 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)26 
13 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)26 
14 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)24 
15 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)21 
16 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)20 
17 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)20 
18 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)19 
19 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)18 
20 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)15 
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)12 
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
23 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)12 
24 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)11 
25 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)11 
26 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)10 
27 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)10 
28 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)8 
29 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)8 
30 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)8 
31 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
32 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)7 
33 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)7 
34 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)7 
35 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)6 
36 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)6 
37 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
38 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)6 
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
40 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)6 
41 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
42 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)6 
43 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)5 
44 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)5 
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)5 
46 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)4 
47 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)4 
49 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)3 
50 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)3 
51 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)3 
52 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)3 
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
54 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
55 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
56 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)2 
57 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)2 
58 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
59 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)2 
60 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
61 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1 
62 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)1 
63 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)1 
64 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
65 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1 
   
Combination classification  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)5pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)17 
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)18 
4 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)19 
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)23 
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)33 
7 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)37 
8 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)41 
9 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)50 
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)60 
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)71 
12 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)75 
13 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)80 
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)89 
15 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)89 
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)93 
17 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)96 
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)98 
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)105 
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)106 
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)108 
22 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)110 
23 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)113 
24 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)120 
25 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)131 
26 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)134 
27 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)137 
28 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)144 
29 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)147 
30 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)156 
31 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)162 
32 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)170 
33 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)170 
34 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)172 
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)174 
36 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)174 
37 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)176 
38 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)180 
39 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)196 
40 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)202 
41 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)204 
42 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)219 
43 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)224 
44 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)229 
45 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)232 
46 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)244 
47 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)256 
48 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)269 
49 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)279 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Caisse D'Epargne133:40:00 
2 Predictor - Lotto0:07:55 
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:58 
4 Team CSC0:10:27 
5 Liquigas0:10:35 
6 AG2R Prevoyance0:12:03 
7 Karpin - Galicia0:16:32 
8 Cofidis, le credit par telephone0:20:12 
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir0:20:15 
10 Quick Step - Innergetic0:24:19 
11 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:29:46 
12 Rabobank0:34:20 
13 Gerolsteiner0:36:20 
14 Relax - GAM0:40:31 
15 Credit Agricole0:51:09 
16 Française Des Jeux1:12:41 
17 Andalucía - Cajasur1:13:28 
18 T- Mobile Team1:22:55 
19 Lampre - Fondital1:25:28 
20 Bouygues Telecom1:33:00 
21 Team Milram2:22:36 

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Back to top