Vuelta 12: double for Petacchi

Italian makes good use of form in Hellin

Italy's Alessandro Petacchi of the Milram team sprinted to victory in the 176km 12th stage of the Tour of Spain between Algemesi and Hellin on Thursday.

In his second consecutive stage win, Petacchi outsprinted Daniele Bennati (Lampre - Fondital) and Alexandre Usov (AG2R) in a vcitory that indicated he is back at his near-unstoppable best. It was the Petacchi's 19th Vuelta stage win.

"I was really happy to take one victory, so to win again is even better. I'm not here to win any more stages than any other rider. I just want to win," said Petacchi.

"I was a bit isolated in the finale because my teammates had to work hard to reel in a dangerous breakaway. Without them, I wouldn't have won. Tomorrow I am not going to ask them to do any work. If they want a sprint, someone else will have to do it."

Russia's Denis Menchov, of the Rabobank team, retained his lead in the overall classification.

The stage was animated by an early break of Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), Philippe Gilbert (Française Des Jeux), Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r Prévoyance), and Sébastien Minard (Cofidis), who escaped after 13km and were later joined by José Ruiz (Andalucia-Cayasur).

While the escape never built up a big lead, maxing out at 3min 32sec after 92km, it proved surprisingly hard to catch. The peloton, powered by Milram working for Petacchi and Rabobank for race leader Denis Menchov rounded up the last survivors, Gilbert and Rebellin at about the 5km-to-go mark.

As the pace picked up in the finalstages, Milram was unable to take control, but Petacchi was assisted by the super-experienced Erik Zabel and managed to hold off Bennati for the win.

Results

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)3:41:01 
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
3 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
4 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
5 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)  
6 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
7 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
9 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)  
10 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
11 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
12 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)  
13 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
14 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)  
15 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
16 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
17 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
18 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)  
19 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
20 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
21 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
22 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
23 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
24 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
25 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
26 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
27 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)  
28 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)  
29 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
30 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
31 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
32 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
33 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)  
34 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)  
35 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
36 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
37 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)  
38 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
39 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
40 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
41 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)  
42 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)  
43 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)  
44 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)  
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
46 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
47 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
48 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
49 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
50 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
52 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
53 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
54 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
56 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)  
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)  
58 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)  
59 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
60 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
61 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
62 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
63 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)  
64 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
65 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)  
66 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
67 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
68 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
69 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
70 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
71 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)  
72 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
73 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
74 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
75 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
76 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
77 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)  
78 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
79 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
80 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
81 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
82 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)  
83 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
84 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
85 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
86 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
87 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
88 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
89 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
90 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
91 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
92 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
93 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
94 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
95 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
96 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
97 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)  
98 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
99 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)  
100 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
101 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
102 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)  
103 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)  
104 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
105 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
106 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
107 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
108 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)  
109 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
110 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
111 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
112 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)  
113 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)  
114 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)  
115 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)  
116 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
117 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
118 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)  
119 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
120 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)0:00:16 
121 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
122 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)0:01:15 
123 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
124 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:01:23 
125 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:01:50 
126 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)0:02:03 
127 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)0:02:05 
128 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
129 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
130 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
131 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
132 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:02:20 
133 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
134 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)  
135 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
136 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
137 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
138 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)  
139 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
140 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
141 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
142 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)  
143 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
144 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)  
145 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
146 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
147 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)  
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)  
149 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
150 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
151 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
152 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
153 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
154 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
155 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:02:44 
156 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
157 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
158 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
159 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
160 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
161 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)0:02:46 
162 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)  
163 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
164 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
165 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
166 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)0:06:07 
167 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)0:08:03 
168 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)0:14:25 
169 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)0:16:53 
DNF Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
DNF Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
DNS Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
DNS Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
   
General classification after stage 12  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)48:08:26 
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:02:01 
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)0:02:27 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)0:03:02 
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:04:35 
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:04:42 
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:05:49 
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)0:05:56 
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:06:28 
10 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:06:39 
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:07:13 
12 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:07:58 
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:08:45 
14 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:09:34 
15 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)0:09:39 
16 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:11:02 
17 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:11:40 
18 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:11:44 
19 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:12:38 
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)0:14:15 
21 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:15:08 
22 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)0:16:06 
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)0:16:17 
24 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:16:44 
25 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:17:29 
26 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:18:05 
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)0:18:12 
28 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)0:21:13 
29 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:21:55 
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:22:51 
31 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)0:23:12 
32 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:23:13 
33 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:24:05 
34 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:24:34 
35 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:25:55 
36 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:26:33 
37 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:26:42 
38 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:28:29 
39 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:28:43 
40 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)0:29:58 
41 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:30:24 
42 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:31:15 
43 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:31:23 
44 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)0:31:58 
45 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)0:32:02 
46 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:32:08 
47 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)0:32:51 
48 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:33:06 
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)0:33:38 
50 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)0:33:53 
51 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)0:34:18 
52 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:35:44 
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:36:52 
54 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:37:13 
55 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:37:22 
56 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:37:25 
57 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:37:44 
58 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)0:37:59 
59 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:38:24 
60 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:39:28 
61 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:41:21 
62 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:41:34 
63 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:41:36 
64 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:41:45 
65 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)0:42:58 
66 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)0:44:00 
67 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)0:44:24 
68 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:44:51 
69 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:45:24 
70 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)0:47:53 
71 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:48:57 
72 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:49:00 
73 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:49:07 
74 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:51:03 
75 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)0:51:05 
76 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:51:21 
77 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:51:32 
78 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)0:51:39 
79 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:51:53 
80 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:52:27 
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:52:33 
82 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:52:52 
83 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:53:02 
84 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)0:54:13 
85 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:54:24 
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:54:29 
87 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:54:43 
88 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:55:18 
89 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:55:40 
90 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)0:57:15 
91 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
92 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:57:23 
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:58:23 
94 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:58:48 
95 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:00:28 
96 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:00:45 
97 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:02:02 
98 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)1:02:46 
99 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:03:22 
100 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:04:28 
101 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:05:07 
102 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:05:17 
103 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)1:06:00 
104 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1:06:05 
105 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:06:18 
106 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:06:25 
107 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)1:06:32 
108 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:07:11 
109 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:07:52 
110 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)1:08:30 
111 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)1:08:33 
112 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:08:38 
113 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:09:39 
114 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:09:47 
115 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:09:55 
116 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:10:23 
117 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)1:10:50 
118 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:12:31 
119 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)1:12:46 
120 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:13:20 
121 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:13:48 
122 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:14:29 
123 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)1:14:33 
124 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)1:15:00 
125 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:15:34 
126 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)1:16:17 
127 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:17:27 
128 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)1:17:34 
129 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:17:50 
130 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:18:10 
131 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1:19:10 
132 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:21:59 
133 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)1:22:33 
134 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:23:13 
135 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)1:23:16 
136 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:23:32 
137 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:24:22 
138 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:25:19 
139 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:25:29 
140 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)1:26:08 
141 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:26:17 
142 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:26:21 
143 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:27:02 
144 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:27:13 
145 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)1:28:24 
146 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)1:28:30 
147 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)1:29:33 
148 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:29:38 
149 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:29:59 
150 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:31:13 
151 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1:32:21 
152 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)1:32:37 
153 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:33:19 
154 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)1:35:37 
155 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1:36:05 
156 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1:37:13 
157 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:39:03 
158 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1:40:24 
159 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:40:35 
160 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:40:49 
161 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:43:45 
162 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)1:43:51 
163 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)1:44:00 
164 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)1:45:21 
165 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)1:45:41 
166 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:50:40 
167 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:51:27 
168 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)1:54:49 
169 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)2:00:43 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)101pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)76 
3 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)76 
4 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)75 
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)75 
6 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)66 
7 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)50 
8 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)47 
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)45 
10 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)45 
11 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)44 
12 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)42 
13 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)38 
14 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)36 
15 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)33 
16 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)32 
17 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)32 
18 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)32 
19 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)30 
20 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)29 
21 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)28 
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)26 
23 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)26 
24 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)24 
25 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)23 
26 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)23 
27 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)22 
28 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)22 
29 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)21 
30 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)21 
31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)20 
32 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)18 
33 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)17 
34 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)17 
35 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)15 
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)15 
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)14 
38 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)14 
39 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)14 
40 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)14 
41 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)12 
42 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)10 
43 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)10 
44 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)10 
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)9 
46 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)9 
47 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)9 
48 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)9 
49 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)8 
50 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)8 
51 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)8 
52 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
53 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)8 
54 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)8 
55 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)8 
56 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)8 
57 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)7 
58 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)7 
59 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
60 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
61 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)6 
62 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)6 
63 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)5 
64 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)5 
65 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)5 
66 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)5 
67 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)4 
68 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)4 
69 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)4 
70 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)4 
71 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)4 
72 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)3 
73 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)3 
74 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)3 
75 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)2 
76 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
77 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)2 
78 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
79 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
80 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)2 
81 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
82 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)2 
83 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
84 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)2 
85 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
86 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
87 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1 
88 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1 
89 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1 
90 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1 
91 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1 
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1 
93 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)71pts
2 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)70 
3 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)61 
4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)44 
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)38 
6 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)38 
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)35 
8 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)31 
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)30 
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)28 
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)26 
12 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)26 
13 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)24 
14 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)21 
15 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)20 
16 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)20 
17 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)19 
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)18 
19 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)15 
20 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)12 
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
22 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)12 
23 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)11 
24 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)11 
25 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)10 
26 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)10 
27 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)8 
28 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)8 
29 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)8 
30 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
31 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)7 
32 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)7 
33 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)7 
34 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)6 
35 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)6 
36 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
37 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)6 
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
39 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)6 
40 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
41 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)6 
42 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)5 
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)5 
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)5 
45 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)4 
46 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)4 
48 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)3 
49 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)3 
50 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)3 
51 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)3 
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
53 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
54 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)2 
56 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)2 
57 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
58 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)2 
59 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
60 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1 
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)1 
62 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)1 
63 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
64 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1 
   
Combination classification  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)5pts
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)18 
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)18 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)23 
5 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)31 
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)34 
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)41 
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)50 
9 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)58 
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)69 
11 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)74 
12 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)78 
13 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)86 
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)87 
15 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)90 
16 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)95 
17 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)95 
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)104 
19 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)108 
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)108 
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)109 
22 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)112 
23 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)119 
24 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)129 
25 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)132 
26 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)135 
27 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)139 
28 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)141 
29 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)145 
30 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)151 
31 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)166 
32 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)167 
33 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)167 
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)172 
35 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)174 
36 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)174 
37 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)175 
38 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)191 
39 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)200 
40 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)207 
41 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)215 
42 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)223 
43 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)225 
44 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)226 
45 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)238 
46 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)251 
47 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)261 
48 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)272 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Caisse D'Epargne144:43:21 
2 Predictor - Lotto0:07:55 
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:58 
4 Team CSC0:10:27 
5 Liquigas0:10:35 
6 AG2R Prevoyance0:12:03 
7 Karpin - Galicia0:16:32 
8 Cofidis, le credit par telephone0:20:12 
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir0:20:15 
10 Quick Step - Innergetic0:24:19 
11 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:29:46 
12 Rabobank0:34:20 
13 Gerolsteiner0:36:20 
14 Relax - GAM0:40:31 
15 Credit Agricole0:51:09 
16 Andalucía - Cajasur1:13:28 
17 Française Des Jeux1:14:46 
18 T- Mobile Team1:22:55 
19 Lampre - Fondital1:25:28 
20 Bouygues Telecom1:33:00 
21 Team Milram2:24:39 

© AFP & BikeRadar 2007 

Back to top