Vuelta 13: Clear win for Klier

Breakaway succeeds on another flat day

Germany's Andreas Klier savoured victory in the 13th stage of the Tour of Spain in Torre-Pacheco on Friday as the race's first breakaway finally made it to the finish line unhindered.

Russian Denis Menchov, of the Rabobank team, retained the race lead ahead of Saturday's 14th stage, which features a tough day of climbing for the peloton and the yellow jersey favourites.

Klier came over the finish ahead of Gerolsteiner's Tom Stamsnijder, who had been in a breakaway with the T-Mobile rider and Frenchman Jeremy Roy since the 20km mark. As Klier upped the pace in the closing kilometres Roy found the going too tough and trailed off the back.

That left Klier and Stamsnijder to race to the finish, where the Dutchman's legs gave way less than 50 metres from the finish line. Roy finished in third, 24secs further back.

"On paper, I was the faster rider," said the 31-year-old Klier, who was doubly delighted with the win since the majority of his season was ruined by a crash in the spring.

The peloton, with Menchov and the rest of the overall favourites, trailed in four minutes in arrears.

Menchov, who won the race by default two years ago when Spaniard Roberto Heras was suspended post-race for a positive EPO (erythropoietin) test, holds a 2min 01sec lead of compatriot Vladimir Efimkin of Caisse d'Epargne. Tour de France runner-up Cadel Evans, of Predictor-Lotto, is still a huge threat in third at 2:27 while CSC's Spanish all rounder Carlos Sastre, the runner-up in 2005, is fourth at 3:02.

Saturday's 14th stage is a hilly 207 km from Puerto Lumbreras to Villacarrillo, and could feature skirmishes in the battle for the race lead. The stage will kick off without Belgian Quick Step rider Tom Boonen and Italian Davide Rebellin of Gerolsteiner, both of whom pulled out before the 13th stage. Organisers said that the pair were withdrawing in order to prepare for this month's World Road Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. But Boonen later admitted that he had had trouble breathing and complained of a possible broken rib.

Results

1 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)4:01:52 
2 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)0:00:01 
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:00:24 
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:04:03 
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)  
6 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
7 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
8 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
9 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
10 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)  
11 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)  
12 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)  
13 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
14 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
15 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)  
16 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)  
17 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)  
18 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)  
19 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)  
20 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
21 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
22 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)  
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
25 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
26 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
27 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)  
28 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
29 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
30 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)  
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)  
32 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
33 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
34 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
35 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
36 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
37 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)  
38 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
40 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
42 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
43 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
44 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
46 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
47 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)  
48 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
49 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
50 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
51 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
52 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
53 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)  
54 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
55 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)  
56 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)  
57 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)  
58 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
59 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
60 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
61 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
62 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
63 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
64 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
65 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
66 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
68 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
69 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
70 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
71 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
72 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
73 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
74 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
75 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)  
76 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
77 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
78 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
79 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
80 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
81 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)  
82 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)0:04:46 
84 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:05:02 
85 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)  
86 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
87 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)  
88 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
89 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)  
90 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
91 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
92 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
93 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
94 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
95 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
96 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
97 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)  
98 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)  
99 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
100 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)  
101 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
102 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
103 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)  
104 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)  
105 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
106 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)  
107 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
108 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
109 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
110 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
111 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
112 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
113 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
114 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)  
115 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)  
116 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
117 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
118 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
119 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
120 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
121 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)  
122 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)  
123 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
124 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
125 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)  
126 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
127 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
128 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)  
129 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
130 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
131 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
132 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
133 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)  
134 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
135 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
136 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
137 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
138 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
139 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
140 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
141 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
142 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
143 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)  
144 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
145 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)  
146 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
147 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
148 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
149 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
150 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
151 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)  
152 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)  
153 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)  
154 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)  
155 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
156 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
157 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)0:05:17 
158 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)0:05:20 
159 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:05:34 
160 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:05:43 
161 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:05:47 
162 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
163 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:06:39 
164 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:08:54 
165 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:10:49 
166 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:11:50 
DNS Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)  
DNS Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
DNS Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
   
General classification after stage 14  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)52:14:21 
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:02:01 
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)0:02:27 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)0:03:02 
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:04:35 
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:04:42 
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:05:49 
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)0:05:56 
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:06:28 
10 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:06:39 
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:07:13 
12 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:07:58 
13 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:09:34 
14 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)0:09:39 
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:09:44 
16 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:11:02 
17 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:11:40 
18 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:11:44 
19 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:12:38 
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)0:14:15 
21 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:15:08 
22 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)0:16:06 
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)0:16:17 
24 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:16:44 
25 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:18:05 
26 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:18:28 
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)0:19:11 
28 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:21:55 
29 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)0:22:12 
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:22:51 
31 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:23:13 
32 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:24:05 
33 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)0:24:11 
34 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:25:33 
35 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:26:42 
36 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:26:54 
37 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:27:32 
38 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:28:29 
39 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:28:43 
40 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)0:29:58 
41 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:31:15 
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:31:23 
43 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
44 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)0:31:58 
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:32:08 
46 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)0:33:01 
47 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)0:33:38 
48 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)0:33:50 
49 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)0:33:53 
50 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:34:05 
51 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)0:34:18 
52 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:35:44 
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:36:52 
54 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:37:25 
55 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:37:44 
56 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:38:12 
57 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:38:24 
58 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:40:27 
59 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:41:45 
60 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:42:20 
61 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:42:33 
62 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:42:35 
63 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)0:42:58 
64 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:44:08 
65 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:44:51 
66 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)0:44:59 
67 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:45:24 
68 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)0:48:52 
69 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:48:57 
70 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:49:59 
71 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:50:06 
72 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:51:03 
73 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)0:51:39 
74 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:51:53 
75 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)0:52:04 
76 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:52:20 
77 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:52:31 
78 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:52:33 
79 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:53:02 
80 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:53:26 
81 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:53:51 
82 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:54:24 
83 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:54:29 
84 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:54:43 
85 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)0:54:56 
86 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:55:40 
87 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:56:17 
88 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:57:15 
89 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:57:23 
90 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)0:58:14 
91 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:58:23 
92 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:58:48 
93 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:00:49 
94 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:01:44 
95 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:01:59 
96 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:03:01 
97 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)1:03:45 
98 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1:06:05 
99 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:06:06 
100 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:06:16 
101 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)1:06:59 
102 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:07:17 
103 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:07:24 
104 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)1:07:31 
105 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:08:10 
106 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)1:09:29 
107 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)1:09:32 
108 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:09:36 
109 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:09:37 
110 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:10:38 
111 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:10:46 
112 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)1:10:50 
113 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:11:09 
114 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:11:22 
115 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:11:39 
116 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)1:12:46 
117 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:13:30 
118 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:14:19 
119 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:14:29 
120 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:14:47 
121 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)1:15:00 
122 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)1:15:32 
123 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:16:33 
124 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)1:17:16 
125 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:18:26 
126 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)1:18:31 
127 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)1:18:33 
128 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:18:49 
129 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:19:50 
130 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1:20:09 
131 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:21:26 
132 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:22:58 
133 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)1:23:16 
134 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:23:32 
135 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:24:12 
136 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:25:21 
137 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)1:26:08 
138 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:26:18 
139 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:27:13 
140 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:27:16 
141 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:27:20 
142 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:28:01 
143 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)1:28:24 
144 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)1:28:30 
145 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:30:37 
146 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)1:30:47 
147 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:32:35 
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1:33:30 
149 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)1:33:36 
150 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:34:18 
151 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)1:35:37 
152 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1:37:13 
153 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1:37:22 
154 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:40:02 
155 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1:40:24 
156 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:40:35 
157 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:41:48 
158 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:44:44 
159 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)1:44:59 
160 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)1:45:10 
161 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)1:45:21 
162 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)1:46:40 
163 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:52:26 
164 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)1:54:49 
165 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:55:31 
166 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)2:01:42 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)101pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)89 
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)88 
4 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)81 
5 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)80 
6 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)66 
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)52 
8 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)52 
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)45 
10 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)45 
11 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)44 
12 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)42 
13 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)39 
14 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)38 
15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)37 
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)36 
17 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)33 
18 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)32 
19 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)32 
20 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)31 
21 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)30 
22 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)28 
23 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)28 
24 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)25 
25 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)25 
26 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)24 
27 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)23 
28 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)23 
29 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)23 
30 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)21 
31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)20 
32 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)18 
33 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)18 
34 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)17 
35 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)15 
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)15 
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)14 
38 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)14 
39 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)14 
40 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)14 
41 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)12 
42 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)10 
43 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)10 
44 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)10 
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)9 
46 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)9 
47 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)9 
48 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)9 
49 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)9 
50 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)8 
51 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)8 
52 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)8 
53 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
54 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)8 
55 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)8 
56 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)8 
57 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)8 
58 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)7 
59 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)7 
60 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
61 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
62 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)6 
63 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)6 
64 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)5 
65 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)5 
66 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)5 
67 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)5 
68 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)4 
69 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)4 
70 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)4 
71 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)4 
72 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)4 
73 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)3 
74 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)3 
75 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)3 
76 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)2 
77 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
78 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)2 
79 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
80 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
81 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)2 
82 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
83 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)2 
84 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
85 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)2 
86 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
87 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
88 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1 
89 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1 
90 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1 
91 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1 
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1 
93 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)71pts
2 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)70 
3 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)62 
4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)44 
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)38 
6 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)38 
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)35 
8 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)31 
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)30 
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)28 
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)26 
12 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)26 
13 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)24 
14 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)21 
15 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)20 
16 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)20 
17 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)19 
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)18 
19 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)15 
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
21 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)12 
22 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)11 
23 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)11 
24 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)10 
25 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)10 
26 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)8 
27 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)8 
28 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)8 
29 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
30 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)7 
31 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)7 
32 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)7 
33 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)6 
34 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)6 
35 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)6 
36 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
37 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)6 
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
39 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)6 
40 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
41 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)6 
42 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)5 
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)5 
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)5 
45 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)4 
46 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)4 
48 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)4 
49 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)3 
50 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)3 
51 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)3 
52 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)3 
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
54 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
55 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
56 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)2 
57 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)2 
58 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
59 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)2 
60 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)2 
61 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
62 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1 
63 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)1 
64 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)1 
65 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
66 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1 
   
Combination classification  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)7pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)17 
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)18 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)25 
5 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)32 
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)36 
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)43 
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)52 
9 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)59 
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)68 
11 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)70 
12 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)77 
13 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)85 
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)89 
15 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)91 
16 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)95 
17 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)99 
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)105 
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)108 
20 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)110 
21 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)111 
22 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)119 
23 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)131 
24 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)133 
25 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)135 
26 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)137 
27 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)139 
28 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)139 
29 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)152 
30 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)162 
31 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)165 
32 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)170 
33 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)171 
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)172 
35 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)172 
36 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)176 
37 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)178 
38 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)190 
39 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)193 
40 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)200 
41 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)202 
42 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)207 
43 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)214 
44 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)221 
45 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)222 
46 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)224 
47 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)240 
48 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)251 
49 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)259 
50 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)271 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Caisse D'Epargne157:01:06 
2 Predictor - Lotto0:07:55 
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:58 
4 Team CSC0:10:27 
5 Liquigas0:10:35 
6 AG2R Prevoyance0:12:03 
7 Karpin - Galicia0:18:14 
8 Cofidis, le credit par telephone0:20:12 
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir0:20:15 
10 Quick Step - Innergetic0:24:19 
11 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:30:45 
12 Gerolsteiner0:33:17 
13 Rabobank0:34:20 
14 Relax - GAM0:41:30 
15 Credit Agricole0:52:08 
16 Française Des Jeux1:11:07 
17 Andalucía - Cajasur1:15:26 
18 T- Mobile Team1:18:52 
19 Lampre - Fondital1:25:28 
20 Bouygues Telecom1:35:57 
21 Team Milram2:24:39 

© AFP & BikeRadar 2007 

Back to top