Vuelta 14: McCartney solos, Menchov leads

American wins by 28 seconds

American Jason McCartney (Discovery Channel) won the Tour of Spain's stage 14 Saturday, following a 207km ride from Puerto Lumbreras to Villacarrillo.

Russian Denis Menchov (Rabobank) retained the overall race lead by 2min 01sec after a tough day of climbing.

The 24-year-old McCartney, from Coralville, Iowa and a pro since 1999, came
home with 28 seconds to spare ahead of Sweden's Thomas Lovkvist (Francaise des Jeux) with German Stefan Schumacher and Spaniard Juanma Garate leading in the peloton 21 seconds further back.

Menchov was happy to sit back and bask in his overall lead as he came in 10 minutes, 5 seconds behind McCartney, who claimed his first Vuelta stage. Discovery team mate Tom Danielson won stage 17 of the 2006 race.

The American won out in 5:21:21 after emerging at the head of an 11-strong group of riders who pushed their way to the front with 82km to go, after a tough stage which included four category three climbs.

The American staked his claim 19km from the line as Garcia, Stefan Schumacher(Gerolsteiner), Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne) and Philip Deignan (AG2R) tried to stay with him in a furious finale.

Home rider Francisco Martinez Perez (Andalucia) made the first attack of
the day; nobody was able to break out of the peloton until McCartney's late
surge, taking the leading group 8 minutes out in front of the pack.

On a sour note for home fans, Relax rider Jesus Hernandez suffered a
suspected broken collarbone following a fall.

Results

1 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)5:21:21 
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:00:28 
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:00:50 
4 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
5 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
6 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
7 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
8 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)  
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
10 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
11 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:02:22 
12 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)0:10:05 
13 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
14 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
16 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)  
17 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)  
18 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
19 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)  
20 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
21 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
22 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
23 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
24 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
25 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
26 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
27 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
28 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
29 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)  
30 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)  
31 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
33 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
34 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)  
35 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
36 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
37 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)  
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
39 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
40 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
41 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)  
42 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
43 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
44 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
45 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
46 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
47 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
48 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
49 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)  
50 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
51 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
52 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
53 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
54 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
55 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
56 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
57 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)  
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
59 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
60 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
61 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
62 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
63 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
64 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
65 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
66 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
67 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
68 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
69 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)  
70 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)  
71 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
72 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)  
73 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
74 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)  
75 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
76 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
77 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)  
78 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
79 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)  
80 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)  
81 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
82 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
83 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
84 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
85 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)  
86 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
87 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
88 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)  
89 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
90 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
91 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)  
92 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)  
93 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
94 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
95 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
96 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
97 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
98 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
99 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)  
100 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
101 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
102 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
103 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
104 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
105 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
106 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
107 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
108 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
109 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
110 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)  
111 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
112 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
113 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)  
114 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
115 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
116 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:10:26 
117 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)  
118 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
119 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
120 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
121 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)  
122 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
123 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
124 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
125 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
126 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)  
127 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
128 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)  
129 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
130 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)  
131 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:10:38 
132 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)0:10:43 
133 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
134 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)  
135 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
136 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
137 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
138 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
139 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
140 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
141 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)  
142 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
143 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)0:10:57 
144 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)0:11:09 
145 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)0:11:26 
146 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
147 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)  
148 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)  
149 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
150 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)  
151 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
152 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)  
153 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
154 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
155 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
156 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)0:12:00 
157 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
158 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)0:17:08 
DNS Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
DNS Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)  
DNF Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
DNF Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
DNF Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
DNF Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)  
DNF Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
   
General classification after stage 14  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)57:45:47 
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:02:01 
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)0:02:27 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)0:03:02 
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:04:35 
6 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:04:42 
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:05:49 
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)0:05:56 
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:06:28 
10 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:06:39 
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:07:13 
12 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:07:58 
13 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:09:34 
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:09:44 
15 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:11:02 
16 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:11:40 
17 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:11:44 
18 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:12:38 
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)0:14:15 
20 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:15:08 
21 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)0:16:06 
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)0:16:17 
23 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:16:44 
24 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:18:05 
25 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:18:28 
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)0:19:11 
27 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)0:20:43 
28 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:21:38 
29 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:21:55 
30 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:22:08 
31 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
32 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)0:22:12 
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:22:51 
34 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:23:13 
35 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:24:05 
36 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)0:24:11 
37 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:26:42 
38 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:26:54 
39 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:27:32 
40 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:28:29 
41 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:28:43 
42 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)0:31:58 
43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:32:29 
44 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)0:33:01 
45 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:33:18 
46 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)0:33:50 
47 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)0:33:59 
48 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:34:05 
49 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)0:34:14 
50 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)0:34:18 
51 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)0:34:54 
52 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:35:36 
53 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:35:44 
54 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:36:52 
55 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:37:25 
56 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:37:44 
57 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:38:12 
58 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:38:24 
59 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:39:42 
60 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:40:27 
61 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:41:45 
62 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:42:20 
63 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:42:35 
64 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)0:42:58 
65 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:45:14 
66 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:45:24 
67 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:48:08 
68 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)0:48:52 
69 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:50:26 
70 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:50:37 
71 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:51:03 
72 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)0:51:39 
73 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:51:53 
74 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)0:52:04 
75 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:52:20 
76 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:52:52 
77 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:52:54 
78 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:53:02 
79 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:53:26 
80 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:53:51 
81 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:54:43 
82 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:54:45 
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)0:54:56 
84 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:55:40 
85 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:56:17 
86 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:57:15 
87 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:58:23 
88 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:58:48 
89 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:01:44 
90 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:01:59 
91 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:02:10 
92 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:03:39 
93 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)1:04:06 
94 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1:06:05 
95 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:06:27 
96 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:06:37 
97 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)1:06:59 
98 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:07:24 
99 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1:07:27 
100 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)1:07:52 
101 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:08:10 
102 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)1:09:32 
103 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)1:09:50 
104 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:10:38 
105 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)1:10:50 
106 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:10:58 
107 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)1:11:09 
108 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:11:22 
109 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:11:24 
110 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)1:11:31 
111 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:11:39 
112 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)1:13:38 
113 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:13:51 
114 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:14:19 
115 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:14:29 
116 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:15:25 
117 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)1:15:38 
118 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:16:33 
119 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)1:16:53 
120 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)1:17:16 
121 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:18:26 
122 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)1:18:33 
123 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:18:49 
124 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)1:20:26 
125 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:20:28 
126 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)1:20:41 
127 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:22:47 
128 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:23:32 
129 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)1:23:37 
130 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)1:24:12 
131 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)1:24:19 
132 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:25:59 
133 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)1:26:08 
134 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)1:26:39 
135 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1:27:12 
136 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1:27:13 
137 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)1:27:20 
138 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:27:26 
139 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)1:28:39 
140 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:31:10 
141 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)1:32:08 
142 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)1:33:13 
143 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1:34:08 
144 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)1:34:14 
145 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:34:18 
146 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)1:36:41 
147 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1:37:22 
148 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1:37:34 
149 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1:41:45 
150 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1:41:48 
151 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)1:41:56 
152 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)1:44:59 
153 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)1:45:21 
154 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:46:05 
155 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)1:46:31 
156 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)1:48:01 
157 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1:52:26 
158 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)2:01:42 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)101pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)89 
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)88 
4 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)81 
5 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)80 
6 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)70 
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)52 
8 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)52 
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)46 
10 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)45 
11 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)44 
12 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)42 
13 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)39 
14 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)38 
15 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)37 
16 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)37 
17 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)37 
18 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)36 
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)36 
20 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)36 
21 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)32 
22 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)32 
23 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)30 
24 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)28 
25 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)28 
26 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)25 
27 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)25 
28 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)24 
29 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)23 
30 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)23 
31 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)20 
32 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)20 
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)19 
34 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)19 
35 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)18 
36 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)15 
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)15 
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)14 
39 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)14 
40 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)14 
41 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)14 
42 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)13 
43 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)12 
44 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)10 
45 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)10 
46 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)10 
47 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)10 
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)9 
49 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)9 
50 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)9 
51 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)9 
52 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)9 
53 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)9 
54 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)8 
55 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)8 
56 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)8 
57 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)8 
58 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)8 
59 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)8 
60 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)8 
61 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)7 
62 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)7 
63 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
64 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
65 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)6 
66 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)5 
67 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)5 
68 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)5 
69 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)5 
70 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)4 
71 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)4 
72 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)4 
73 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)4 
74 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)3 
75 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)3 
76 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)3 
77 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)2 
78 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
79 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)2 
80 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
81 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
82 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)2 
83 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)2 
84 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)2 
85 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)2 
86 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)1 
87 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
88 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1 
89 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1 
90 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)1 
91 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)71pts
2 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)66 
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)44 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)38 
5 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)38 
6 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)35 
7 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)31 
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)30 
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)28 
10 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)26 
11 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)26 
12 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)24 
13 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)21 
14 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)20 
15 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)20 
16 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)19 
17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)18 
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)18 
19 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)15 
20 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)12 
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
22 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)12 
23 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)11 
24 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)11 
25 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)10 
26 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)9 
27 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)8 
28 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)8 
29 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)8 
30 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)8 
31 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
32 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)7 
33 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)7 
34 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)7 
35 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)6 
36 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)6 
37 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)6 
38 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
39 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)6 
40 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
41 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)6 
42 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)6 
43 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
44 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)5 
45 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)4 
46 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
47 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)4 
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)4 
49 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)4 
50 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)3 
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)3 
52 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)3 
53 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)3 
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
55 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)2 
58 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)2 
59 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
60 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)2 
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)2 
62 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)2 
63 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
64 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1 
65 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)1 
66 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)1 
67 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1 
   
Combination classification  
   
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)7pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)16 
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)17 
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)27 
5 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)31 
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)37 
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)45 
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)53 
9 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)58 
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)70 
11 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)78 
12 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)80 
13 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)85 
14 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)87 
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)91 
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)91 
17 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)97 
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)100 
19 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)102 
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)108 
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)109 
22 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)110 
23 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)111 
24 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)113 
25 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)114 
26 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)120 
27 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)122 
28 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)131 
29 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)133 
30 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)134 
31 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)137 
32 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)139 
33 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)141 
34 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)153 
35 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)161 
36 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)165 
37 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)167 
38 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)168 
39 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)174 
40 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)176 
41 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)178 
42 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)183 
43 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)191 
44 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)192 
45 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)198 
46 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)201 
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)208 
48 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)209 
49 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)220 
50 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)220 
51 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)221 
52 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)250 
53 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)268 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Caisse D'Epargne173:18:26 
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:41 
3 Team CSC0:18:10 
4 Liquigas0:18:18 
5 AG2R Prevoyance0:19:46 
6 Predictor - Lotto0:24:53 
7 Karpin - Galicia0:25:57 
8 Quick Step - Innergetic0:32:02 
9 Cofidis, le credit par telephone0:37:10 
10 Saunier Duval - Prodir0:37:13 
11 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:37:38 
12 Gerolsteiner0:41:00 
13 Rabobank0:51:18 
14 Relax - GAM0:58:28 
15 Credit Agricole1:09:27 
16 Française Des Jeux1:18:28 
17 Andalucía - Cajasur1:32:24 
18 T- Mobile Team1:35:50 
19 Lampre - Fondital1:42:26 
20 Bouygues Telecom1:53:33 
21 Team Milram2:41:37 

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

BikeRadar
Author: BikeRadar
Back to top