Vuelta 15: Sanchez succeeds in Granada

Rest day scheduled for Monday

Samuel Sanchez of Spain, riding for Euskaltel, won the 15th stage of the Tour of Spain on Sunday following a 201.4km ride from Villacarrillo to Granada.

Sanchez, 29, clocked 4hr 45min 59sec to edge out compatriot Manuel Beltran with another Spaniard Carlos Barredo finishing 24sec adrift in third.

Russian Denis Menchov, of the Rabobank team, retained the overall race lead by 2min 01sec ahead of Vladimir Efimkin going into a rest day Monday, both of them crossing the line in a bunch of finishers 41sec off the pace.

With a third category climb to negotiate at Alto de Torre after 95km and a first category at Alto de Monachil 10km from the finish, Sanchez, fifth in the overall standings, said he was conscious of having to ensure he had something left in the tank on the final approach.

"I knew I had to keep a little back. That way you can pull out enough to make a little difference," said the rider from the northern city of Oviedo, who last year bagged stage 13 and now has a dozen career triumphs.

Results

1 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4:45:59  
2 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
3 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:00:24  
4 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
5 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:00:41  
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
7 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
8 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
9 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
10 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
11 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
12 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
13 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:01:09  
14 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
15 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
17 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:02:30  
18 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:02:32  
19 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
20 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
21 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
22 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
24 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
25 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
26 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
27 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
28 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
29 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
30 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
31 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:04:01  
32 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
33 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 0:04:32  
34 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
35 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
37 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
38 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
39 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
40 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
41 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
42 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
43 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
44 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
45 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
46 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
47 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
48 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
49 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
50 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
51 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
52 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:04:43  
53 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:06:48  
54 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
55 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
56 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:08:08  
57 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
58 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
59 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:09:00  
60 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
61 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
62 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
63 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
64 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
65 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
66 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
67 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
68 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
69 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:10:31  
70 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
71 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:11:35  
72 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
73 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
74 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 0:14:41  
75 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
76 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
77 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
78 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
79 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
80 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
81 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
82 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
83 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
84 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
85 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
86 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
87 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:17:11  
88 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
89 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 0:22:15  
90 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
91 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
92 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)    
93 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
94 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
95 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
96 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
97 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
98 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
99 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
100 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
101 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
102 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
103 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)    
104 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
105 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
106 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
107 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
108 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
109 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
110 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
111 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
112 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
113 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
114 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
115 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
116 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
117 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
118 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
119 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
120 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
121 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
122 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
123 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
124 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
125 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
126 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
127 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
128 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
129 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
130 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
131 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
132 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
133 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
134 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
135 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
136 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
137 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
138 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
139 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
140 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
141 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
142 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
143 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
144 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
145 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
146 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
147 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
148 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
149 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
150 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
151 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
152 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
153 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:23:42  
154 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
155 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
DNS Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
DNF Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
DNF Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
     
General classification after stage 15    
     
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 62:32:27  
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:01  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:27  
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 0:03:02  
5 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:04:01  
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:04:35  
7 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 0:05:15  
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:06:17  
9 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:06:22  
10 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:07:41  
11 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:08:19  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:09:04  
13 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:09:34  
14 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:11:02  
15 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:12:08  
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:13:06  
17 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 0:13:35  
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:15:51  
19 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:16:59  
20 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:17:55  
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 0:18:06  
22 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:18:33  
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 0:20:08  
24 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:20:19  
25 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:20:35  
26 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 0:22:34  
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole) 0:23:02  
28 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:23:46  
29 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 0:24:03  
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:24:42  
31 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:25:56  
32 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:25:59  
33 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:27:04  
34 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 0:28:02  
35 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:30:33  
36 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:31:23  
37 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:31:49  
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:33:02  
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:34:20  
40 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:35:13  
41 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto) 0:35:49  
42 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 0:36:52  
43 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:37:09  
44 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank) 0:37:35  
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 0:37:50  
46 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:41:32  
47 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:41:33  
48 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:42:03  
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 0:43:12  
50 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:44:31  
51 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:46:03  
52 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:49:36  
53 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:50:04  
54 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:50:17  
55 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:50:39  
56 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:51:25  
57 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:51:28  
58 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:53:51  
59 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:54:27  
60 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:55:24  
61 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 0:55:48  
62 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 0:55:52  
63 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 0:55:55  
64 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 0:56:28  
65 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:56:43  
66 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 0:56:58  
67 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC) 0:57:11  
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 0:58:26  
69 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:58:27  
70 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:58:45  
71 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:59:22  
72 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 1:01:44  
73 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 1:03:02  
74 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:03:48  
75 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:03:59  
76 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:04:09  
77 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 1:05:39  
78 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:05:50  
79 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1:05:53  
80 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:06:58  
81 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1:07:02  
82 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:07:26  
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia) 1:08:56  
84 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:09:11  
85 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:10:28  
86 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:12:11  
87 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole) 1:15:33  
88 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1:16:19  
89 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:17:14  
90 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:18:01  
91 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:18:49  
92 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:19:43  
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:19:57  
94 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:20:22  
95 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 1:20:44  
96 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:22:10  
97 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:22:16  
98 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:23:41  
99 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1:23:44  
100 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 1:23:50  
101 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas) 1:24:50  
102 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:25:13  
103 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital) 1:25:40  
104 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1:27:39  
105 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 1:28:11  
106 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank) 1:28:33  
107 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:29:01  
108 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 1:29:26  
109 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:30:33  
110 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel) 1:31:06  
111 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:32:12  
112 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1:32:43  
113 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 1:33:13  
114 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:34:47  
115 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 1:35:12  
116 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:35:53  
117 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:36:03  
118 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:36:59  
119 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram) 1:37:12  
120 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 1:38:50  
121 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:40:00  
122 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 1:40:07  
123 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:40:23  
124 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 1:42:00  
125 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1:42:15  
126 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:43:39  
127 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:45:06  
128 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 1:45:11  
129 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:45:53  
130 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:45:56  
131 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:47:33  
132 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas) 1:47:42  
133 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 1:48:13  
134 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:48:47  
135 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:49:10  
136 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:49:43  
137 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram) 1:50:13  
138 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
139 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:52:44  
140 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram) 1:53:42  
141 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram) 1:55:42  
142 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 1:55:48  
143 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 1:55:52  
144 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank) 1:58:15  
145 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1:59:06  
146 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:59:18  
147 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank) 2:03:19  
148 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2:03:22  
149 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 2:03:30  
150 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux) 2:06:33  
151 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2:06:55  
152 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2:07:39  
153 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram) 2:08:05  
154 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 2:09:35  
155 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2:15:27  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 101 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 94  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 90  
4 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 87  
5 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 81  
6 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 70  
7 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 63  
8 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 60  
9 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 51  
10 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 51  
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 46  
12 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 44  
13 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 43  
14 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 41  
15 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 39  
16 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 37  
17 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas) 37  
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 37  
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 37  
20 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 36  
21 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 36  
22 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 34  
23 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 32  
24 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 32  
25 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 28  
26 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 25  
27 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 24  
28 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 23  
29 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 23  
30 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 20  
31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 20  
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 19  
33 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 19  
34 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 18  
35 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 18  
36 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 16  
37 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 15  
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 15  
39 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 14  
40 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 14  
41 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 14  
42 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 13  
43 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 13  
44 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 12  
45 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 10  
46 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 10  
47 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 10  
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
49 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
50 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 9  
51 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 9  
52 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
53 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 9  
54 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 8  
55 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 8  
56 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
57 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 8  
58 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 8  
59 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 8  
60 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 8  
61 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
62 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 7  
63 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7  
64 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
65 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
66 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 6  
67 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
68 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 5  
69 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 5  
70 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 4  
71 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 4  
72 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 4  
73 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
74 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
75 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 3  
76 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
77 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 2  
78 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
79 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
80 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
81 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
82 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
83 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 2  
84 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1  
85 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1  
86 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1  
87 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1  
88 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram) 1  
89 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 78 pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 75  
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 45  
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 44  
5 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 38  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 37  
7 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 36  
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 35  
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 31  
10 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 31  
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 28  
12 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 26  
13 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 24  
14 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 21  
15 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 20  
16 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 20  
17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 18  
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 18  
19 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 16  
20 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 16  
21 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 15  
22 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 12  
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 12  
24 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 12  
25 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 11  
26 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 11  
27 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 11  
28 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
29 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
30 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 8  
31 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 8  
32 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 8  
33 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
34 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 8  
35 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 7  
36 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
37 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 7  
38 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
39 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 6  
40 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
41 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 6  
42 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
44 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 6  
45 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 6  
46 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
47 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 4  
48 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4  
49 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
50 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 3  
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 3  
52 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 3  
53 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 3  
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
55 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 2  
58 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 2  
59 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
60 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2  
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 2  
62 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 2  
63 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
65 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 1  
66 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
67 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 1  
68 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 7 pts
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 14  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 17  
4 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 19  
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 22  
6 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 28  
7 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 39  
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 49  
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 50  
10 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 66  
11 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 69  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 74  
13 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 79  
14 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 81  
15 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 82  
16 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 87  
17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 87  
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 99  
19 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 99  
20 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 103  
21 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 105  
22 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 107  
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 110  
24 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 110  
25 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 118  
26 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 120  
27 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 121  
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 121  
29 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 126  
30 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 126  
31 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 128  
32 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 134  
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 141  
34 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 143  
35 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 143  
36 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 146  
37 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 148  
38 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 156  
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 158  
40 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 165  
41 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 177  
42 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 186  
43 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 186  
44 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 188  
45 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 194  
46 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 194  
47 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 198  
48 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 201  
49 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 209  
50 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 210  
51 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 216  
52 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 223  
53 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 251  
54 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 254  
55 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 269  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Caisse D'Epargne 187:39:22  
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:38  
3 Team CSC 0:20:54  
4 Liquigas 0:22:23  
5 AG2R Prevoyance 0:23:00  
6 Predictor - Lotto 0:31:39  
7 Quick Step - Innergetic 0:36:31  
8 Karpin - Galicia 0:37:11  
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 0:45:50  
10 Cofidis, le credit par telephone 0:50:19  
11 Gerolsteiner 0:53:13  
12 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1:00:35  
13 Relax - GAM 1:08:50  
14 Rabobank 1:13:47  
15 Credit Agricole 1:20:15  
16 Andalucía - Cajasur 1:41:26  
17 Lampre - Fondital 1:56:15  
18 T- Mobile Team 2:13:06  
19 Française Des Jeux 2:22:14  
20 Bouygues Telecom 2:37:36  
21 Team Milram 3:37:49  

© AFP & BikeRadar 2007

 

Comments

Back to top