Vuelta 16: Duque takes three-man sprint

Colombian beats Kolobnev and Horrach in Puertollano

Colombian Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) has won stage 16 of the Tour of Spain, beating Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC) and Joan Horrach (Caisse d'Epargne) in a three-man sprint.

Colombian Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) won Tuesday's 161.5km 16th stage of the Tour of Spain between Jaen and Puertollano.

Russia's Denis Menchov comfortably retained the leader's gold jersey for Rabobank.

Duque pulled clear of a 17-strong breakaway group with around 15 kilometres to go to beat Kolobnev and Horrach.

With none of the front runners in Tuesday's stage in a position to stir up the overall standings, Menchov's Rabobank team sat back and controlled the race from the rear.

Rabobank and the rest of the pack crossed the line seven minutes 43 seconds behind the front three after this short but demanding stage which followed Monday's rest day.

Duque's prowess in the speed finish belied his reputation as one of the top mountain specialists: "I'm not far off the best climbers but here in Europe I'm capable of finishing with the sprinters."

The 27-year-old was adding this to his win in a race in Belgium in 2005 and
two stages in France last year.

"This win is very important for me," he added. "The Vuelta is very popular in Colombia."

The day's run featured one third category and a pair of second category climbs but one rider noticeable by his absence was Italian Damiano Cunego, who has abandoned the Vuelta to prepare for the world championships in stuttgart next week.

Another Italian, reigning world champion Paolo Bettini, also plans to pull out, after Wednesday's 17th stage, a 175km run between Ciudad Real and
Talavera de la Reina.

The Italians are following the example set by Spain's Oscar Freire, who
also abandoned the Vuelta last week after collecting three stage wins to
prepare for Stuttgart.

Results

1 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 4:00:39  
2 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
3 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
4 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:00:06  
5 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
6 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
7 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
8 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
9 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
10 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
11 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
12 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:00:13  
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
14 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
15 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
16 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:00:25  
17 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
18 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:43  
19 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
20 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
21 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
22 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
23 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
24 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
25 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
26 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
27 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
28 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
29 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
30 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
31 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
32 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
33 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
34 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
35 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
36 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
37 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
38 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
39 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
40 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
41 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
42 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
43 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
44 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
45 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
46 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
47 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
48 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
49 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
50 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
51 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
52 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)    
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
54 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
55 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
56 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
57 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
58 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
59 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
60 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
61 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
62 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
63 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
64 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
65 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
66 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
67 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
68 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
69 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
70 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
71 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
72 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
73 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
74 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
75 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
76 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
77 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
78 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
79 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
80 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
81 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
82 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
83 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
84 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
85 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
86 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
87 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
88 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
89 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
90 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
91 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
93 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
95 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
96 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
97 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
98 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
99 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
100 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
101 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
102 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
103 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
104 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
105 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
106 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
107 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
108 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
109 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
110 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
111 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
112 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
113 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
114 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
115 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
117 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
118 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
119 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
120 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
121 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
122 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
123 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
124 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
125 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
126 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
127 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
128 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
129 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
130 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
131 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
132 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
133 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
134 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
135 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
136 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
137 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
138 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
139 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
140 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
141 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
142 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
143 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)    
144 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
145 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
146 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
147 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
148 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
149 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)    
150 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
151 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
152 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
153 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:08:20  
154 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:11:55  
DNS Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
     
General classification after stage 16    
     
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 66:40:49  
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:01  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:27  
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 0:03:02  
5 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:04:01  
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:04:35  
7 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 0:05:15  
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:06:17  
9 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:06:22  
10 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:07:41  
11 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:08:19  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:09:04  
13 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:09:34  
14 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:10:56  
15 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:11:02  
16 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:12:08  
17 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 0:12:31  
18 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:13:06  
19 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 0:13:35  
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:15:51  
21 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:16:59  
22 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:17:55  
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 0:18:06  
24 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:20:19  
25 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:20:35  
26 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 0:22:34  
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole) 0:23:02  
28 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:23:03  
29 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:23:46  
30 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 0:24:03  
31 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:24:06  
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:24:42  
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:25:32  
34 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:25:56  
35 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:25:59  
36 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:27:04  
37 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:27:55  
38 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 0:28:02  
39 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:31:23  
40 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:34:20  
41 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto) 0:35:49  
42 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:36:48  
43 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 0:36:52  
44 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:37:09  
45 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank) 0:37:35  
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 0:37:50  
47 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:41:32  
48 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:41:33  
49 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:42:03  
50 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:42:47  
51 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:43:02  
52 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 0:43:12  
53 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:46:03  
54 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC) 0:49:28  
55 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:49:36  
56 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:50:04  
57 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:51:25  
58 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:51:28  
59 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:54:27  
60 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:55:44  
61 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 0:55:48  
62 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 0:55:52  
63 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 0:55:55  
64 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:56:01  
65 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 0:56:28  
66 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:56:43  
67 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 0:56:58  
68 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:58:13  
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 0:58:26  
70 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:58:27  
71 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:58:45  
72 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:59:22  
73 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia) 1:01:26  
74 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 1:01:44  
75 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:02:51  
76 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:03:48  
77 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:03:59  
78 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:04:09  
79 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 1:05:39  
80 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1:05:53  
81 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:06:58  
82 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1:07:02  
83 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:07:26  
84 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole) 1:07:56  
85 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:09:11  
86 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:12:11  
87 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:12:20  
88 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1:16:19  
89 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:17:14  
90 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:18:01  
91 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:18:49  
92 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:19:43  
93 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:20:22  
94 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 1:20:44  
95 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:22:10  
96 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:22:16  
97 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:23:41  
98 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1:23:44  
99 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 1:23:50  
100 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas) 1:24:50  
101 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital) 1:25:40  
102 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1:27:39  
103 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 1:28:21  
104 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank) 1:28:33  
105 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:29:01  
106 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:29:25  
107 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 1:29:26  
108 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:30:33  
109 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel) 1:31:06  
110 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:32:12  
111 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1:32:43  
112 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 1:33:13  
113 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:34:47  
114 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 1:35:12  
115 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:35:53  
116 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:36:03  
117 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:36:59  
118 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram) 1:37:12  
119 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 1:38:50  
120 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:40:00  
121 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 1:40:07  
122 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:40:23  
123 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 1:42:00  
124 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1:42:15  
125 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:43:39  
126 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 1:45:06  
127 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 1:45:11  
128 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 1:45:53  
129 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1:46:06  
130 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:47:33  
131 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas) 1:47:42  
132 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 1:48:13  
133 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1:48:47  
134 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1:49:10  
135 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 1:49:43  
136 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram) 1:50:13  
137 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
138 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1:51:41  
139 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1:52:44  
140 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram) 1:53:42  
141 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram) 1:55:42  
142 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 1:55:48  
143 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 1:55:52  
144 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank) 1:58:15  
145 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1:59:06  
146 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank) 2:03:19  
147 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2:03:22  
148 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 2:03:30  
149 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux) 2:06:43  
150 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2:06:55  
151 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2:07:39  
152 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram) 2:08:05  
153 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 2:09:35  
154 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2:15:27  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 101 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 93  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 90  
4 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 87  
5 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 81  
6 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 73  
7 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 70  
8 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 65  
9 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 63  
10 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 60  
11 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 51  
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 46  
13 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 43  
14 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 41  
15 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 39  
16 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 37  
17 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas) 37  
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 37  
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 37  
20 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 36  
21 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 36  
22 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 34  
23 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 32  
24 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 32  
25 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 28  
26 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 25  
27 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 24  
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 23  
29 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 23  
30 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 23  
31 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC) 22  
32 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 20  
33 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 20  
34 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 19  
35 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 18  
36 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 18  
37 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 18  
38 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 17  
39 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 17  
40 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 16  
41 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 15  
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 15  
43 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 14  
44 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 14  
45 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 14  
46 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 13  
47 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 13  
48 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 13  
49 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 13  
50 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 12  
51 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 10  
52 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 10  
53 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 10  
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
55 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
56 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 9  
57 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 9  
58 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
59 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 8  
60 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 8  
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 8  
62 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 8  
63 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 8  
64 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
65 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 7  
66 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7  
67 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 7  
68 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole) 7  
69 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
70 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
71 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
72 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 5  
73 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 5  
74 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 4  
75 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
76 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 4  
77 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 4  
78 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3  
79 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
80 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia) 3  
81 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 3  
82 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 2  
83 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
84 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 2  
85 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
86 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
87 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
88 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam) 2  
89 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
90 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 2  
91 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1  
92 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1  
93 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1  
94 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 1  
95 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram) 1  
96 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 78 pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 75  
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 45  
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 44  
5 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 38  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 37  
7 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 36  
8 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 35  
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 31  
10 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 31  
11 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 31  
12 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 28  
13 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 26  
14 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 24  
15 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 21  
16 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 20  
17 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 20  
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 18  
19 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 16  
20 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 15  
21 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 13  
22 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 12  
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 12  
24 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 12  
25 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 11  
26 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 11  
27 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 11  
28 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 10  
29 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 10  
30 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
31 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
32 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 8  
33 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 8  
34 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 8  
35 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
36 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 8  
37 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
38 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
39 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 7  
40 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
41 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 6  
42 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
43 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 6  
44 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
46 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
47 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 6  
48 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 6  
49 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
50 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 4  
51 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4  
52 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
53 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 3  
54 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 3  
55 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 3  
56 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 3  
57 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
58 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
59 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 2  
61 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 2  
62 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
63 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2  
64 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 2  
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 2  
66 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 2  
67 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 2  
68 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
69 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 1  
70 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 1  
71 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 1  
72 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 7 pts
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 16  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 19  
4 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21  
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 22  
6 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 28  
7 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 40  
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 49  
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 51  
10 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 69  
11 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 72  
12 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 72  
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 78  
14 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 84  
15 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 85  
16 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 85  
17 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 87  
18 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 90  
19 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 91  
20 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 91  
21 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 105  
22 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 106  
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 107  
24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 110  
25 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 113  
26 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 117  
27 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 119  
28 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 124  
29 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 126  
30 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 130  
31 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 131  
32 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 132  
33 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 133  
34 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance) 145  
35 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 150  
36 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 151  
37 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 152  
38 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 154  
39 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 157  
40 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 165  
41 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 165  
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 166  
43 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 166  
44 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 175  
45 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 181  
46 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 187  
47 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 189  
48 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 194  
49 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner) 196  
50 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 198  
51 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 203  
52 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 206  
53 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 207  
54 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 216  
55 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 217  
56 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 221  
57 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 228  
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 260  
59 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 263  
60 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 275  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Caisse D'Epargne 199:49:08  
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:51  
3 Team CSC 0:28:31  
4 Liquigas 0:30:06  
5 AG2R Prevoyance 0:30:43  
6 Karpin - Galicia 0:37:43  
7 Predictor - Lotto 0:39:29  
8 Quick Step - Innergetic 0:44:21  
9 Cofidis, le credit par telephone 0:50:19  
10 Saunier Duval - Prodir 0:53:33  
11 Gerolsteiner 1:08:33  
12 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1:15:55  
13 Relax - GAM 1:24:10  
14 Credit Agricole 1:27:58  
15 Rabobank 1:29:07  
16 Andalucía - Cajasur 1:49:09  
17 Lampre - Fondital 2:11:35  
18 T- Mobile Team 2:21:08  
19 Française Des Jeux 2:37:34  
20 Bouygues Telecom 2:52:56  
21 Team Milram 3:53:09  

Comments

Back to top