Vuelta 2: Freire takes stage and jersey

Oscar Freire sprints to victory in Santiago de Compostela to take the lead.

Oscar Freire, riding for Dutch team Rabobank, won the second stage of the Tour of Spain on Sunday to take the overall lead after a 149km run from Allariz to Santiago de Compostela.

Freire, who afterwards spoke out about the doping crisis assailing the sport and insisted the authorities had to take a tougher line, came through in a sprint finish in 3hr 31min 02sec, avoiding a pile-up two kilometres out, to take the leadership from Lampre rider Daniele Bennati of Italy.

Bennati was among those involved in the pile-up and he was unable to keep up with Freire in the final sprint.

"I had a few stomach problems yesterday but today was fine," said Freire, delighted to have claimed, for now, the golden jersey for the first time while achieving the fourth Vuelta stage win of his career as well as his seventh success of the season.

"The last five races I ran I was second four times and in sport that doesn't count. Now I was first!"

Freire, 31, immediately turned his focus to the doping crisis in the sport which has prevented so many top names from competing in the event this year.

The entire podium from the 2006 edition is absent due to proven, or suspected involvement in cheating with doping, including reigning champion Alexandre Vinokourov, sacked by his Astana team following a positive test for blood doping during the Tour de France. Spaniard Alejandro Valverde, runner-up last year, has also been forced to stay at home over ongoing suspicions of a link with the Spanish doping affair dubbed 'Operación Puerto', as has Andriy Kashechkin of Astana.

"The International Cycling Union is taking advantage of the riders and not looking out enough for the sport," charged Freire, also hitting out at the media for its coverage. "Today, cycling is not in the hands of the cyclists but in the hands of the teams."

Freire, three times a road race world champion, held off Paolo Bettini of Italy and Leonardo Duque of Colombia in the dash for the line ahead of Germany's Erik Zabel and Italy's Davide Rebellin. Freire now leads overall with Zabel and Duque as well as Clerc and Petacchi in hot pursuit on the same overall time.

Monday sees a 153km ride from Viveiro to Luarca in the picturesque northern region of Asturias which looks set to favour the sprinters once more.

Results

1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 3:31:03  
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
3 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
4 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
6 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
7 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
8 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
9 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
10 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
11 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
12 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
13 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
14 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
17 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
18 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
20 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
21 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
22 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
23 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
24 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
25 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
27 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
28 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
29 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)    
30 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
31 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
32 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
33 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
34 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
35 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
37 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
38 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)    
39 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
40 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
41 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
42 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
43 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
44 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
45 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
46 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
47 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
48 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
49 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
50 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
51 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
52 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
53 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
54 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
55 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
56 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
57 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
58 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
59 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
60 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
61 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
63 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
64 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
65 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
66 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
67 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
68 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
69 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
70 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
71 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
72 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)    
73 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
74 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
75 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
76 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
77 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
78 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
79 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
80 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
81 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)    
82 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
83 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
84 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
85 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
86 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
87 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
88 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
89 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
90 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
91 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
92 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
93 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
94 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
95 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
96 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
97 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
98 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
99 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
100 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
101 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
102 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
103 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
104 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
105 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
106 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
107 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
108 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
109 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
110 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
111 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
112 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
113 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
114 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
115 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
116 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
117 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
118 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
119 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
120 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
121 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
122 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
123 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
124 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
125 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
126 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
127 Mathieu Claude (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
128 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
129 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
130 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
131 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
132 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
133 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
134 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
135 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
136 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
137 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
138 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
139 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
140 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
141 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
142 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
143 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
144 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
145 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
146 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
147 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
148 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
149 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
150 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
151 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
152 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
153 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
154 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
155 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
156 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
157 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
158 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
159 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
160 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
161 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
162 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
163 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel)    
164 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
165 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
166 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
167 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
168 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
169 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux)    
170 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
171 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
172 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
173 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
174 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
175 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
176 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
177 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
178 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
179 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
180 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
181 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
182 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
183 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
184 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
185 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
186 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
187 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
188 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:17:21  
     
General classification after stage 2    
     
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 7:14:12  
2 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
3 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
4 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
6 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
7 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
8 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
9 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
11 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
12 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
13 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
14 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
16 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
17 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
18 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
20 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
21 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
22 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
23 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
24 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
25 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
26 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
27 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
28 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
29 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
30 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)    
31 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
32 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
33 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
35 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
36 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
39 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
40 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
43 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
44 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
45 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
46 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
47 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
48 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
50 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
51 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
52 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
53 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
54 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
55 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
56 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
57 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
58 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
59 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
60 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
61 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
62 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
63 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
64 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
65 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
66 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
67 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
68 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
69 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)    
70 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
71 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
72 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
73 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
74 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
75 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
76 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
77 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
78 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
79 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)    
80 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
81 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
82 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
83 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
84 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
85 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
86 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
87 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
88 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
89 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
90 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
91 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
92 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
93 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
94 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
95 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
96 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
97 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
98 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
99 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
100 Mathieu Claude (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
101 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
102 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
103 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
104 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
105 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
106 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
107 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
108 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
109 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
110 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
111 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
112 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
113 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
114 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
115 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
116 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
117 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
118 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
119 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
120 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
121 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
122 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
123 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
124 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
125 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
126 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
127 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
128 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
129 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
130 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
131 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
132 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
133 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
134 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
135 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
136 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
137 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
138 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
139 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
140 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
141 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
142 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
143 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
144 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
145 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
146 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
147 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
148 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
149 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
150 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
151 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
152 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
153 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
154 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
155 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
156 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
157 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
158 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
159 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
160 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
161 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
162 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
163 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
164 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
165 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
166 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
167 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
168 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
169 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
170 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
171 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
172 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
173 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
174 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
175 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel)    
176 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
177 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
178 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
179 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
180 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
181 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
182 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
183 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
184 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 0:00:31  
185 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:04:19  
186 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux) 0:04:42  
187 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:04:48  
188 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:24:57  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 45 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 25  
3 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 22  
4 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 22  
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 20  
6 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 19  
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 16  
8 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 14  
9 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 12  
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 12  
11 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 10  
12 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
13 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
14 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
15 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 7  
16 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
17 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
18 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 6  
19 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
20 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
21 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 5  
22 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole) 5  
23 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
24 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
25 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 3  
26 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
27 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 3  
28 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
29 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
30 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 1  
32 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1  
33 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 13 pts
2 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
3 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
4 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
5 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 4  
6 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2  
7 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1  
8 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 139 pts
2 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 141  
3 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 146  
4 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 206  
5 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 208  
6 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 215  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Bouygues Telecom 21:42:36  
2 Quick Step - Innergetic    
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
4 Caisse D'Epargne    
5 Rabobank    
6 Team Milram    
7 AG2R Prevoyance    
8 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    
9 Liquigas    
10 Predictor - Lotto    
11 Gerolsteiner    
12 Credit Agricole    
13 T- Mobile Team    
14 Lampre - Fondital    
15 Karpin - Galicia    
16 Relax - GAM    
17 Team CSC    
18 Française Des Jeux    
19 Andalucía - Cajasur    
20 Cofidis, le credit par telephone    
21 Saunier Duval - Prodir    

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Comments

Back to top