Vuelta 4: Efimkin solo in Covadonga

Russian leads after first mountain stage.

Russian Vladimir Efimkin held off his fast finishing main rivals to win the Tour of Spain fourth stage and take the overall lead in Lagos de Covadonga on Tuesday.

The Caisse d'Epargne rider went on the attack seven kilometres out to seal the 181.5km run from Langreo to the lakes around Covadonga. His compatriot, Denis Menchov, was one of a group following him across the line a respectable 1min 06sec adrift which lifted him into second in the overall standings.

The other riders in that chasing pack were Spain's Carlos Sastre, Italian Leonardo Piepoli and Belgian duo Maxime Monfort and Stijn Devolder.

The chasers' pace proved a little too hot to handle for one of the favourites for overall contention, Australian Cadel Evans, who finished seventh a further 22sec back. But as a time-trial specialist, Evans should be able to make up for such small losses later in the tour, although he has not had the ideal preparation for the event since finishing runner-up at the Tour de France in July.

Efimkin was among a group of 38 riders who broke away from the field after 40km and he left his companions for dead on the final unclassified climb. It has given him hope that he can challenge for the overall victory.

"Anything's possible," he said. "At the Tour of Portugal no-one believed in me but I won it. This race is longer but for the moment I have a minute's lead and a minute is a minute."

Oscar Pereiro, who may yet be awarded victory in the 2006 Tour de France if American Floyd Landis's ban for taking synthetic testosterone is upheld, finished in 13th and now sits 14th overall at 1min 57sec.

Wednesday's stage five is held over 157.4km of mountainous terrain from Cangas de Onis to Reinosa.

Results

1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 4:39:56  
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:01:06  
3 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
4 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 0:01:28  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:01:33  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:01:36  
10 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 0:01:49  
11 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:01:50  
12 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:01:54  
13 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 0:01:57  
14 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:02:18  
16 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:02:23  
17 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:29  
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:30  
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:02:32  
20 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:49  
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:57  
22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 0:03:02  
23 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:03:05  
24 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:09  
25 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:03:11  
26 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:03:33  
27 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
28 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:03:51  
29 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 0:04:10  
30 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 0:04:15  
32 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:04:47  
33 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:04:58  
34 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:05:01  
35 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:05:03  
36 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:05:06  
37 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:05:10  
38 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 0:05:11  
39 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 0:05:14  
40 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:05:16  
41 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:05:29  
42 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
43 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 0:05:46  
44 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:06:02  
45 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:06:08  
46 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:06:21  
47 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
48 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
49 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
52 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:06:24  
53 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:06:54  
54 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:06:56  
55 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank) 0:07:01  
56 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:07:12  
57 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:21  
58 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:07:46  
59 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:48  
60 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
61 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
62 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 0:07:52  
63 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
64 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 0:08:11  
65 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:08:13  
66 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:09:03  
67 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:09:07  
68 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:09:16  
69 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:09:18  
70 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:09:20  
71 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
72 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:09:22  
73 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 0:09:23  
74 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
75 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
76 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
77 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
78 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
79 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
80 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
81 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
82 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
83 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:09:28  
84 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:09:52  
85 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
86 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:10:22  
87 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:11:18  
88 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:12:38  
89 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:13:34  
90 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
91 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
92 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
93 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
94 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
95 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:13:37  
96 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
97 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital) 0:13:42  
98 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:13:50  
99 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
100 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram) 0:15:08  
101 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:15:17  
102 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:15:23  
103 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:15:53  
104 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:17:19  
105 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:17:45  
106 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:17:50  
107 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:17:59  
108 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:18:03  
109 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
110 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
111 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
112 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
113 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
114 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
115 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
116 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
117 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
118 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
119 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
120 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
121 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
122 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
123 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
124 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
125 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
126 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
127 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
128 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
129 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)    
130 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
131 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
132 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
133 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
134 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
135 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
136 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
137 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
138 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
139 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
140 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
141 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
142 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
143 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
144 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
145 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
146 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
147 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
148 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
149 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
150 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
151 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
152 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
153 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
154 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
155 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
156 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:18:28  
157 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
158 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
159 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
160 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
161 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
162 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
163 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
164 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
165 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
166 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
167 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
168 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
169 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
170 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
171 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
172 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
173 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)    
174 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
175 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
176 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
177 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:21:35  
178 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 0:22:00  
179 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux) 0:23:34  
180 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:24:56  
181 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel) 0:25:55  
182 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:26:44  
183 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 0:28:04  
184 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 0:29:45  
185 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:34:13  
186 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:36:24  
     
General classification after stage 4    
     
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 16:02:50  
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 0:01:06  
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
5 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 0:01:28  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:01:33  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:01:36  
10 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 0:01:49  
11 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:01:54  
12 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 0:01:57  
13 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
14 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:02:18  
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
16 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:02:23  
17 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:29  
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:30  
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:02:32  
20 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:49  
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:57  
22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 0:03:02  
23 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:03:05  
24 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:03:11  
25 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:33  
26 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
27 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:37  
28 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:03:51  
29 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto) 0:04:10  
30 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
31 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:04:47  
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 0:04:49  
33 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:04:58  
34 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:05:01  
35 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:05:03  
36 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:05:06  
37 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 0:05:11  
38 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 0:05:14  
39 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:05:16  
40 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:05:29  
41 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 0:05:46  
43 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:06:02  
44 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:06:14  
45 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom) 0:06:21  
46 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
48 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
49 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 0:06:49  
50 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:06:52  
51 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:06:56  
52 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:07:12  
53 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
54 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:21  
55 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel) 0:07:48  
56 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC) 0:07:52  
57 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:08:13  
58 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:08:16  
59 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
60 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 0:08:20  
61 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 0:08:39  
62 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:09:10  
63 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:09:20  
64 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:09:22  
65 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:09:23  
66 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
67 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
68 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank) 0:09:38  
69 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:09:51  
70 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
71 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 0:09:57  
72 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
73 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
74 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:10:05  
75 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 0:10:27  
76 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:11:45  
77 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:11:52  
78 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank) 0:12:32  
79 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:12:41  
80 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:12:56  
81 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 0:13:34  
82 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 0:13:37  
83 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:14:08  
84 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital) 0:14:16  
85 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:14:38  
86 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
87 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
88 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:14:54  
89 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:14:58  
90 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:15:23  
91 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
92 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:15:53  
93 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:15:57  
94 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:16:04  
95 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:16:16  
96 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia) 0:17:12  
97 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 0:17:28  
98 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:17:45  
99 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:17:53  
100 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 0:18:03  
101 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
102 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
103 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
104 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
105 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
106 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
107 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank) 0:18:21  
108 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:18:28  
109 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
110 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
111 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:18:31  
112 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
113 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
114 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:18:33  
115 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas) 0:18:37  
116 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
117 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
118 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
119 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
120 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:18:46  
121 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:18:52  
122 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 0:18:59  
123 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:19:02  
124 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
125 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
126 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
127 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
128 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:19:05  
129 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:19:07  
130 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
131 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:19:08  
132 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:19:32  
133 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:19:34  
134 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram) 0:19:58  
135 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:20:07  
136 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:20:20  
137 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:20:36  
138 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram) 0:20:39  
139 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:20:47  
140 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:20:48  
141 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:21:24  
142 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:21:41  
143 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 0:22:06  
144 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:23:21  
145 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:23:34  
146 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
147 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
148 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
149 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
150 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
151 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
152 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
153 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
154 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
155 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
156 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
157 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
158 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
159 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
160 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:23:43  
161 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:23:59  
162 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
163 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:24:56  
164 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:26:19  
165 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
166 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
167 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
168 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
169 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
170 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
171 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:26:44  
172 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
173 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
174 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
175 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 0:27:31  
176 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:27:53  
177 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:28:22  
178 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:29:03  
179 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:32:15  
180 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel) 0:34:11  
181 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 0:36:20  
182 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux) 0:36:32  
183 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 0:38:01  
184 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:41:55  
185 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:42:29  
186 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:48:56  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 65 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 45  
3 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 30  
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 27  
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 26  
6 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 25  
7 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 22  
8 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 22  
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 20  
10 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 20  
11 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 19  
12 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 17  
13 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 17  
14 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 16  
15 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 16  
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 13  
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 12  
18 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 12  
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 10  
20 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom) 9  
21 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
22 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux) 8  
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 8  
24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 8  
25 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
26 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 7  
27 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 7  
28 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
29 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 7  
30 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
31 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
32 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 6  
33 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 6  
35 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 6  
36 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
37 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
38 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 5  
39 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5  
40 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 5  
41 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole) 5  
42 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
43 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
44 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
45 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 3  
46 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
47 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 3  
48 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
49 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
50 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 2  
51 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 2  
52 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
53 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
54 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1  
55 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 1  
56 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1  
57 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1  
58 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 35 pts
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 30  
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 25  
4 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 21  
5 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 20  
6 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 16  
7 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 15  
8 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 14  
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 12  
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 10  
11 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 8  
12 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
13 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 6  
14 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
16 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
17 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
18 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 5  
19 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 5  
20 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 4  
21 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 4  
22 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 4  
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 3  
24 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 3  
25 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 2  
26 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
27 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2  
28 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 2  
29 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
30 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
31 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
32 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 1  
33 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 9 pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 18  
3 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 20  
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 24  
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 30  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 31  
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 32  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 46  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 56  
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 57  
11 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 67  
12 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 73  
13 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 82  
14 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 90  
15 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 91  
16 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 96  
17 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 138  
18 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 144  
19 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 160  
20 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 172  
21 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 183  
22 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 203  
23 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 227  
24 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 228  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Caisse D'Epargne 48:13:24  
2 Liquigas 0:01:10  
3 Team CSC 0:03:16  
4 Saunier Duval - Prodir 0:03:22  
5 Predictor - Lotto 0:03:33  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:38  
7 Cofidis, le credit par telephone 0:03:47  
8 AG2R Prevoyance 0:05:06  
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0:06:24  
10 Rabobank 0:07:44  
11 Karpin - Galicia 0:11:34  
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 0:12:14  
13 Relax - GAM 0:12:20  
14 Gerolsteiner 0:13:36  
15 Credit Agricole 0:14:37  
16 T- Mobile Team 0:18:18  
17 Française Des Jeux 0:21:05  
18 Lampre - Fondital 0:21:52  
19 Andalucía - Cajasur 0:22:17  
20 Bouygues Telecom 0:35:28  
21 Team Milram 0:48:15  

© BikeRadar 2007

Comments

Back to top