Vuelta 5: Freire takes bunch sprint

Efimkin remains in gold

Wednesday's fifth stage of the Vuelta a Espana was won by the Spaniard Oscar Freire (Rabobank).

The sprinter managed to remain in touch with the climbers on the race's second mountain stage before out-sprinting Daniele Bennati (Lampre) and Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) in a bunch finish. Russian Vladimir Efimkin remains in the leader's gold jersey while Freire increased his lead in the points competiton.

Freire finished the undulating 157.4km stage from Canas de Onis to Reinosa
in 4:07:51, ahead of Italians Daniele Bennati and Paolo Betinni.

It was the triple world champion's second stage win. On Sunday he won the
second stage between Allariz and St-Jacques-de-Compostella. He was also second in the first and third stages and is 81st overall in the race.

"It was a win that I was looking for, the route was very difficult, you had to go over the mountain and then go into the sprint," said Freire at the finish.

Five kilometres from the finish, the peloton caught Dutch rider Karsten Kroon, who had earlier broken away at the top of the first category Palombera climb, about 20 km from the finish.

"It was the experience which counted when it came to the sprint. Bennati was very well placed but I went past on the other side," said the 31-year-old Freire. "During the sprint, its not always the best who wins, but everything went well for me."

Freire, less well known than his compatriot, and race favorite, Carlos Sastre, has been a regular this season with eight victories since the beginning of the year.

"In 43 days of competition, I finished first or second in half of them," he said.

The Spanish rider said the Vuelta was not his objective and he was focussing on the World Championships in Stuttgart from September 20 to 25. Freire indicated that he would withdraw a week before the finish of the Tour of Spain as Betinni has already announced, to prepare for the World Championships, on a course which favours sprinters.

The overall Tour standings remain unchanged with Efimkin holding a one minute, six second lead over Russian Denis Menchov and Sastre with Australian Cadel Evans, one minute, 28 seconds back from the leader.

The Vuelta's sixth stage Thursday will be a 184.3 km route between Reinosa and Logrono.

Results

1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 4:07:51  
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
5 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
6 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
7 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
8 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)    
9 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
10 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
11 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
12 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
13 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
14 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
15 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
17 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
18 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
19 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
20 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
21 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
22 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
23 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
24 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
25 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
26 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
27 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
28 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
29 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
31 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
33 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
34 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
35 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
36 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
37 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
38 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
39 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
40 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
41 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
44 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
45 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
46 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
47 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
48 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
49 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
50 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
51 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
52 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
53 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
54 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
55 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
56 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
57 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
58 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
59 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
60 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
61 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
62 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
63 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
64 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)    
65 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
66 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
67 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
68 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
69 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
70 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
71 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
72 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
73 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
74 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
75 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
76 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
77 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
78 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
79 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
80 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
81 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
82 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
83 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
84 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
85 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
86 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
87 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
88 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
89 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
90 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
91 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
92 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:18:00  
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:59:00  
94 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 0:02:25  
95 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas) 0:05:58  
96 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
97 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
98 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
99 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
100 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
101 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
102 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
103 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
104 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
105 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
106 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
107 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
108 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
109 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
110 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
111 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
112 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:08:42  
113 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
114 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
115 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
116 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
117 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
118 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
119 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 0:12:05  
120 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
121 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
122 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
123 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
124 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
125 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
126 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
127 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
128 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
129 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
130 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:16:16  
131 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
132 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
133 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:17:01  
134 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:17:33  
135 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
136 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
137 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
138 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
139 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
140 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
141 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
142 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
143 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
144 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
145 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
146 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
147 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
148 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
149 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
150 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
151 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
152 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
153 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
154 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
155 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
156 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
157 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
158 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
159 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
160 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
161 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
162 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
163 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
164 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
165 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
166 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
167 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
168 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
169 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
170 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
171 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
172 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
173 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
174 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
175 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
176 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
177 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
178 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)    
179 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
180 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
181 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
182 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
183 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux) 0:21:39  
DNS Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel)    
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
DNF Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
     
General classification after stage 5    
     
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 20:10:41  
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 0:01:06  
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
5 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 0:01:28  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:01:33  
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:01:36  
10 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 0:01:49  
11 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:01:54  
12 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 0:01:57  
13 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
14 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:02:18  
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
16 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:02:23  
17 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:29  
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:30  
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:02:32  
20 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:49  
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:57  
22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital) 0:03:02  
23 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:03:05  
24 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:03:11  
25 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:33  
26 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
27 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 0:03:51  
28 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto) 0:04:10  
29 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
30 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:04:47  
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 0:04:49  
32 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:04:58  
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:05:01  
34 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:05:03  
35 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:05:06  
36 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 0:05:11  
37 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:05:16  
38 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:05:29  
39 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
40 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 0:05:46  
41 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:06:02  
42 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:06:14  
43 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom) 0:06:21  
44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
46 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 0:06:49  
47 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:07:12  
48 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
49 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:21  
50 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel) 0:07:48  
51 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC) 0:07:52  
52 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:08:13  
53 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:08:16  
54 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 0:08:20  
55 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:09:20  
56 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:09:22  
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 0:09:23  
58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank) 0:09:38  
59 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 0:09:57  
60 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
61 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
62 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom) 0:10:27  
63 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC) 0:11:12  
64 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:11:52  
65 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank) 0:12:32  
66 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:12:41  
67 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:12:50  
68 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:12:56  
69 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux) 0:13:34  
70 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:14:08  
71 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:14:14  
72 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital) 0:14:16  
73 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 0:14:37  
74 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:14:38  
75 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
76 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:14:58  
77 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:15:38  
78 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:15:42  
79 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:15:49  
80 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 0:16:02  
81 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel) 0:17:28  
82 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 0:18:03  
83 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
84 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
85 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
86 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
87 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
88 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 0:18:21  
89 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC) 0:18:31  
90 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:18:33  
91 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:18:37  
92 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
93 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:19:07  
94 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram) 0:19:58  
95 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:20:22  
96 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:20:25  
97 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:21:10  
98 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel) 0:21:28  
99 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:21:51  
100 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:21:55  
101 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:23:20  
102 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 0:23:34  
103 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
104 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 0:24:01  
105 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas) 0:24:35  
106 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:24:58  
107 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia) 0:25:54  
108 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:26:18  
109 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:26:19  
110 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:26:43  
111 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:26:46  
112 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:26:56  
113 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:27:19  
114 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:27:24  
115 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:27:38  
116 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:29:03  
117 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:29:18  
118 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:29:19  
119 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram) 0:29:32  
120 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
121 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
122 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
123 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:30:06  
124 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:30:08  
125 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
126 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:30:23  
127 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:30:57  
128 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:31:39  
129 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
130 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 0:32:17  
131 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:32:27  
132 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:32:56  
133 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:33:37  
134 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:34:53  
135 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:35:18  
136 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:35:26  
137 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:35:36  
138 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram) 0:35:39  
139 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
140 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
141 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank) 0:35:54  
142 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:36:04  
143 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
144 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 0:36:07  
145 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:36:10  
146 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
147 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
148 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
149 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
150 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:36:38  
151 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole) 0:36:40  
152 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
153 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:36:41  
154 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram) 0:38:12  
155 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 0:38:24  
156 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 0:39:14  
157 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 0:39:36  
158 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:39:50  
159 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:40:35  
160 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank) 0:41:07  
161 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
162 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
163 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
164 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
165 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
166 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:41:16  
167 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:42:29  
168 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:43:52  
169 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
170 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
171 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
172 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
173 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
174 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
175 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
176 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:45:26  
177 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:45:55  
178 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:49:48  
179 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 0:53:53  
180 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 0:55:54  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 90 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 61  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 47  
4 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 34  
5 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 32  
6 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 30  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 27  
8 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 27  
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 26  
10 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 25  
11 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 20  
12 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 19  
13 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom) 18  
14 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 17  
15 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 17  
16 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 16  
17 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 16  
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 12  
19 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 12  
20 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 10  
21 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 10  
22 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
23 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux) 8  
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 8  
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 8  
26 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 8  
27 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
28 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 8  
29 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 7  
30 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 7  
31 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
32 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
33 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 7  
34 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
35 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
36 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 6  
37 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 6  
38 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 6  
39 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
40 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
41 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 5  
42 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5  
43 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 5  
44 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole) 5  
45 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 4  
46 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
47 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
48 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
49 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
50 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas) 3  
51 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
52 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 3  
53 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 3  
54 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
55 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 3  
56 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
57 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 2  
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
59 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
60 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
61 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1  
62 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 1  
63 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team) 1  
64 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1  
65 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic) 1  
66 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1  
67 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 37 pts
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 30  
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 29  
4 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 28  
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 26  
6 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 24  
7 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 21  
8 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank) 20  
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 20  
10 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 16  
11 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 15  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 12  
13 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 12  
14 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 10  
15 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 10  
16 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 8  
17 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 7  
18 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 6  
20 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
22 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 6  
23 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
24 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 5  
26 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 5  
27 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 5  
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 5  
29 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 4  
30 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 4  
31 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
32 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 4  
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 3  
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas) 3  
35 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC) 3  
36 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
37 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
38 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC) 2  
39 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2  
40 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 2  
41 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 1  
43 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
44 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 1  
45 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 1  
46 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
47 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 13 pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 20  
3 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 26  
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel) 30  
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 34  
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC) 38  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 38  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 53  
9 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto) 63  
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 65  
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 68  
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas) 80  
13 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 80  
14 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 85  
15 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 94  
16 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 94  
17 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel) 95  
18 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 98  
19 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 102  
20 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 110  
21 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 125  
22 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 130  
23 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas) 138  
24 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 141  
25 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 149  
26 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 152  
27 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 164  
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 166  
29 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 187  
30 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 203  
31 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 206  
32 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 215  
33 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 221  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Caisse D'Epargne 60:36:57  
2 Liquigas 0:01:10  
3 Team CSC 0:03:16  
4 Saunier Duval - Prodir 0:03:22  
5 Predictor - Lotto 0:03:33  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:38  
7 Cofidis, le credit par telephone 0:03:47  
8 AG2R Prevoyance 0:05:06  
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0:06:24  
10 Rabobank 0:07:44  
11 Karpin - Galicia 0:11:34  
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 0:12:14  
13 Gerolsteiner 0:13:36  
14 T- Mobile Team 0:18:18  
15 Relax - GAM    
16 Française Des Jeux 0:21:05  
17 Lampre - Fondital 0:21:52  
18 Andalucía - Cajasur 0:22:17  
19 Credit Agricole 0:32:10  
20 Bouygues Telecom 0:47:33  
21 Team Milram 0:54:13  

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Comments

Back to top