Vuelta 6: Freire for three in Logroño

Cantabrian unstoppable in another bunch sprint

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) has taken his third stage win of this year's Vuelta, beating Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) and Andre Korff (T-Mobile) in Logroño.

The Spaniard burst up the middle of the peloton in the closing metres of the 185km stage and was once again unbeatable. The overall lead remained with Russian Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne).

Freire, who will hope he can take his form into the world championships in
Stuttgart in three weeks' time, was again the strongest in the sprint on
Thursday. Previous world road champions and current Quick Step teammates Tom Boonen (2005) and Paolo Bettini (2006) finished stage 6 in fourth and 32nd, respectively.

The Spaniard was coy over his chances of winning a fourth rainbow jersey that would leave him as the all-time record holder.

"It's not because you win at the Vuelta that you win the world championships," said Freire, who is famous as much for being accident-prone off the bike as lethal on it. "In the past I've been in even better shape than I am now before the championships. I feel good, but I have to say I've been in better shape."

Friday's stage is a hilly 176.3km race from Calahorra to Zaragoza, which is likely to witness a number of breakaways but the fate of which could be decided by the strong winds on the much flatter last third.

Results

1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)4:24:10 
2 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
3 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
4 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
5 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)  
7 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)  
8 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
9 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)  
10 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
11 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
12 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
13 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
14 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)  
16 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)  
17 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)  
18 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)  
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
20 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
21 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
22 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
23 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)  
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
25 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)  
26 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)  
27 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)  
28 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
29 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)  
30 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)  
31 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
32 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
33 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)  
34 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
35 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)  
36 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)  
37 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
38 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
39 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
40 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
41 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
42 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
43 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)  
44 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
45 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
46 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
47 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)  
48 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
49 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
50 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)  
51 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
52 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
53 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)  
54 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
56 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
57 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)  
58 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)  
59 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
60 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)  
61 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
62 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)  
63 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
64 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
65 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
66 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)  
67 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)  
68 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)  
69 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
70 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)  
71 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
72 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
73 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
74 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
75 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
76 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
77 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
78 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
79 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
80 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
81 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)  
82 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
83 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
84 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
85 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
86 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)  
87 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)  
88 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)  
89 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
90 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
91 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
92 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
93 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
94 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
95 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
96 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
97 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
98 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
99 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)  
100 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
101 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)  
102 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
103 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
104 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
105 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
106 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
107 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)  
108 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
109 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
110 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
111 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
112 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
113 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
114 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
115 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
116 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)  
117 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux)  
118 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
119 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
120 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
121 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)  
122 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
123 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)  
124 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
125 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
126 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
127 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
128 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
129 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)  
130 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
131 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)  
132 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)  
133 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
134 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)  
135 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
136 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)  
137 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
138 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
139 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
140 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
141 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
142 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
143 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
144 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
145 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)  
146 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
147 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
148 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
149 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)  
151 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)0:25:00 
152 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)0:28:00 
153 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:43:00 
154 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:55:00 
155 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
156 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)  
157 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
158 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
159 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
160 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
161 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
162 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)  
163 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
164 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
165 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
166 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
167 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
168 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:01:23 
169 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
170 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
171 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)  
172 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
173 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
174 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:01:33 
175 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:01:47 
176 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:07:12 
177 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
178 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:17:23 
179 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
180 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
181 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
182 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)  
183 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
   
General classification after stage 6  
   
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)24:34:51 
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)0:01:06 
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
5 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)0:01:28 
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:01:33 
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:01:36 
10 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)0:01:49 
11 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:01:54 
12 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)0:01:57 
13 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
14 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)0:02:18 
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
16 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:02:23 
17 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:02:29 
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:02:30 
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:02:32 
20 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)0:02:49 
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:02:57 
22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)0:03:02 
23 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:03:05 
24 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:03:11 
25 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:03:33 
26 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
27 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:03:51 
28 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)0:04:10 
29 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
30 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:04:47 
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)0:04:49 
32 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:04:58 
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:05:01 
34 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:05:03 
35 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:05:06 
36 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)0:05:11 
37 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:05:16 
38 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:05:29 
39 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
40 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:05:46 
41 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:06:02 
42 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)0:06:14 
43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)0:06:21 
44 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)  
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)  
46 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)0:06:49 
47 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:07:12 
48 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
49 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:07:21 
50 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)0:07:48 
51 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)0:07:52 
52 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:08:13 
53 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)0:08:20 
54 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:09:11 
55 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:09:20 
56 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)0:09:22 
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)0:09:23 
58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:09:38 
59 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:09:57 
60 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
61 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)0:10:27 
62 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:10:52 
63 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)0:11:12 
64 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:11:52 
65 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)0:12:32 
66 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:12:41 
67 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:12:56 
68 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:13:34 
69 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:14:08 
70 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:14:14 
71 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)0:14:16 
72 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:14:37 
73 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:14:38 
74 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:14:58 
75 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:16:01 
76 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)0:16:02 
77 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:16:37 
78 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:17:01 
79 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:17:12 
80 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)0:17:28 
81 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)0:18:03 
82 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)  
83 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
84 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
85 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:18:21 
87 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)0:18:31 
88 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:18:33 
89 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
90 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:18:37 
91 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:20:00 
92 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:20:02 
93 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)0:20:22 
94 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)0:20:53 
95 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)0:21:28 
96 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:21:51 
97 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:21:55 
98 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:21:58 
99 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:22:33 
100 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:23:20 
101 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)0:23:34 
102 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
103 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)0:24:01 
104 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)0:24:35 
105 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:24:58 
106 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)0:25:54 
107 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:26:18 
108 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:26:19 
109 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:26:46 
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:27:19 
111 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:27:24 
112 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:27:26 
113 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:27:51 
114 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:28:33 
115 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:29:03 
116 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:29:18 
117 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)0:29:32 
118 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
119 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
120 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
121 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:30:06 
122 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:30:08 
123 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
124 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:30:13 
125 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:30:57 
126 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:31:18 
127 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:31:39 
128 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)0:32:17 
129 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:32:27 
130 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:32:56 
131 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:33:26 
132 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:34:53 
133 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:35:18 
134 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:35:36 
135 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:35:39 
136 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)0:35:54 
137 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:36:04 
138 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)0:36:07 
139 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:36:10 
140 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)  
141 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)  
142 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
143 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
144 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)0:36:32 
145 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:36:34 
146 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:36:40 
147 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
148 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:36:41 
149 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:37:33 
150 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)0:38:24 
151 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)0:39:14 
152 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)0:39:35 
153 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)0:39:36 
154 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:39:50 
155 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:40:49 
156 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:41:07 
157 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)  
158 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
159 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
160 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:41:30 
161 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)0:42:02 
162 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:42:11 
163 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:43:52 
164 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
165 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
166 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
167 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
168 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)  
169 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)  
170 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)0:44:12 
171 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:46:21 
172 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:46:42 
173 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:48:19 
174 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:49:48 
175 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:52:49 
176 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)0:53:27 
177 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)0:53:53 
178 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)0:55:54 
179 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux)0:58:11 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)115pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)61 
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)47 
4 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)34 
5 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)34 
6 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)32 
7 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)30 
8 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)29 
9 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)28 
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)27 
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)26 
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)26 
13 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)26 
14 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)25 
15 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)21 
16 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)20 
17 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)18 
18 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)17 
19 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)17 
20 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)16 
21 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)13 
22 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)13 
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
24 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)12 
25 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)10 
26 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)10 
27 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)10 
28 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)8 
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)8 
30 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)8 
31 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)8 
32 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)8 
33 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
34 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)7 
35 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)7 
36 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)7 
37 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)7 
38 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)7 
39 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
40 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
41 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)6 
42 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)6 
43 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)6 
44 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)6 
45 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
46 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)5 
47 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)5 
48 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)5 
49 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)4 
50 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)4 
51 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)4 
52 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
53 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)4 
54 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)4 
55 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)3 
56 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)3 
57 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)3 
58 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)3 
59 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)3 
60 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)3 
61 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
62 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)2 
63 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)2 
64 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
65 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)2 
66 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1 
67 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)1 
68 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)1 
69 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1 
70 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
71 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
72 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1 
73 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1 
74 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)44pts
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)30 
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)29 
4 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)28 
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)26 
6 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)24 
7 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)21 
8 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)20 
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)20 
10 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)16 
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
12 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)12 
13 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)10 
14 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)10 
15 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)8 
16 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
17 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)7 
18 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)7 
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)6 
20 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)6 
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
22 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)6 
23 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
24 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)6 
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)5 
26 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)5 
27 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)5 
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)5 
29 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)4 
30 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)4 
31 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
32 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)4 
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)3 
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)3 
35 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)3 
36 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
37 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
38 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)2 
39 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)2 
40 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)2 
41 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
43 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1 
44 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)1 
45 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)1 
46 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1 
47 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)1 
   
Combination classification  
   
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)17pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)25 
3 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)30 
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)34 
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)38 
6 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)41 
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)42 
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)58 
9 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)68 
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)70 
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)73 
12 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)84 
13 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)86 
14 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)91 
15 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)92 
16 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)99 
17 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)100 
18 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)103 
19 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)108 
20 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)115 
21 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)130 
22 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)130 
23 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)131 
24 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)145 
25 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)154 
26 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)159 
27 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)167 
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)171 
29 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)191 
30 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)206 
31 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)206 
32 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)219 
33 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)231 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Caisse D'Epargne73:49:27 
2 Liquigas0:01:10 
3 Team CSC0:03:16 
4 Saunier Duval - Prodir0:03:22 
5 Predictor - Lotto0:03:33 
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:38 
7 Cofidis, le credit par telephone0:03:47 
8 AG2R Prevoyance0:05:06 
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:06:24 
10 Rabobank0:07:44 
11 Karpin - Galicia0:11:34 
12 Quick Step - Innergetic0:12:14 
13 Gerolsteiner0:13:36 
14 T- Mobile Team0:18:18 
15 Relax - GAM  
16 Française Des Jeux0:21:05 
17 Lampre - Fondital0:21:52 
18 Andalucía - Cajasur0:22:17 
19 Credit Agricole0:32:10 
20 Bouygues Telecom0:47:33 
21 Team Milram0:54:13 

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top