Vuelta 7: Zabel wins crash-marred stage

Efimkin retains lead in Zaragoza

German veteran Erik Zabel of the Milram team won the crash-marred 176.3km sixth stage of the Tour of Spain between Calahorra and Zaragoza on Friday. Zabel, 37, finished just ahead of Australian Allan Davis with the Italian Paolo Bettini taking third place.

Russian Vladimir Efimkin of the Caisse d'Epargne team remains overall race leader.

There was a major crash involving a number of riders in the final three kilometres of the race which divided the peloton but did not affect the overall standings. The accident occurred where the road had been narrowed because of major building activity in Zaragoza which is hosting the international Expo 2008.

"We went from a very wide road to a very narrow one. It was dangerous," Zabel said after the race.

Zabel profitted from the absence of top sprinters Alessandro Petacchi, his Milram team mate and Spaniard Oscar Freire, winner of three stages, who both hung back after the crash.

The win was Zabel's eight stage win in the Vuelta and the 209th of his 15-year professional career. Zabel said the 2007 Vuelta was preparation for the world championships in Stuttgart in which he would compete despite admitting doping, after German Cycling Federation president Rudolf Sscharping said he deserved a "second chance."

"I'm here to improve my physical condition for the world championships," Zabel added.

Saturday's 49km stage 8 time trial around Zaragoza is sure to shake up the GC, which so far has benefitted from a sprinter-friendly course.

Results

1 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)3:52:05 
2 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)  
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
4 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
5 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
7 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
9 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
10 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
11 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)  
12 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
13 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
14 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
15 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
16 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
17 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
18 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
19 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
20 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
21 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)  
22 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
23 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)  
24 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)  
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)  
26 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
27 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
28 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
29 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
30 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)  
31 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
32 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)  
33 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)  
34 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
35 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
36 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
38 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
39 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
40 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
41 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)  
42 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)  
43 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
44 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
45 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
46 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
47 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)  
48 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
49 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)  
50 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
51 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)  
52 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
53 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
54 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
55 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
56 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)  
57 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)  
58 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)  
59 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)  
60 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
61 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)  
62 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux)  
63 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
64 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
65 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
66 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
67 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
68 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
69 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
70 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)  
71 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)  
72 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
73 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
74 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
75 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)  
76 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)  
77 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)  
78 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)  
79 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
80 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)  
81 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
82 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
83 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
84 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
85 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)  
86 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
87 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
88 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
89 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
90 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)  
91 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
92 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)  
93 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)  
94 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
95 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
96 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
97 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
98 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)  
99 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)  
100 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
101 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
102 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
103 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)  
104 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)  
105 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
106 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
107 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
108 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
109 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
110 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
111 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
112 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
113 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)  
114 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
115 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)  
116 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
117 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
118 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
119 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)  
120 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
121 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
122 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
123 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
124 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
125 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
126 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)  
127 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
128 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)  
129 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
130 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
131 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
132 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
133 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
134 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)  
135 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
136 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
137 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
138 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
139 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
140 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)  
141 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)  
142 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
143 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
144 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
145 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)  
146 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)  
147 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)  
148 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
149 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
150 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
151 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)  
152 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)  
153 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)  
154 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)  
155 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)  
156 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
157 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
158 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)  
159 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
160 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)  
161 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
162 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
163 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
164 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
165 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
166 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
167 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
168 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
169 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)  
170 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)  
171 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
172 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
173 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
174 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
175 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
176 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
177 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
178 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)  
179 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
180 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
   
General classification after stage 7  
   
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)28:26:56 
2 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)0:01:06 
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)  
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
5 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)  
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)0:01:28 
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:01:33 
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:01:36 
10 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)0:01:49 
11 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:01:54 
12 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)0:01:57 
13 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
14 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)0:02:18 
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
16 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:02:23 
17 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:02:29 
18 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:02:30 
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:02:32 
20 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)0:02:49 
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:02:57 
22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)0:03:02 
23 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:03:05 
24 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:03:11 
25 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:03:33 
26 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
27 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)0:03:51 
28 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)0:04:10 
29 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
30 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:04:47 
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)0:04:49 
32 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:04:58 
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:05:01 
34 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:05:03 
35 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:05:06 
36 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)0:05:11 
37 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:05:16 
38 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:05:29 
39 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
40 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:05:46 
41 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:06:02 
42 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)0:06:14 
43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)0:06:21 
44 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)  
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)  
46 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)0:06:49 
47 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:07:12 
48 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
49 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:07:21 
50 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)0:07:48 
51 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)0:07:52 
52 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:08:13 
53 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)0:08:20 
54 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:09:11 
55 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:09:20 
56 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)0:09:22 
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)0:09:23 
58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:09:38 
59 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:09:57 
60 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)  
61 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)0:10:27 
62 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:10:52 
63 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)0:11:12 
64 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:11:52 
65 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)0:12:32 
66 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:12:41 
67 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:12:56 
68 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:13:34 
69 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:14:08 
70 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)0:14:14 
71 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)0:14:16 
72 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)0:14:37 
73 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:14:38 
74 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:14:58 
75 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:16:01 
76 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)0:16:02 
77 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:16:37 
78 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:17:01 
79 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:17:12 
80 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)0:17:28 
81 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)0:18:03 
82 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)  
83 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
84 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)  
85 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:18:21 
87 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)0:18:31 
88 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:18:33 
89 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
90 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:18:37 
91 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:20:00 
92 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:20:02 
93 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)0:20:22 
94 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)0:20:53 
95 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)0:21:28 
96 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:21:51 
97 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:21:55 
98 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:21:58 
99 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:22:33 
100 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:23:20 
101 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)0:23:34 
102 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)  
103 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)0:24:01 
104 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)0:24:35 
105 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:24:58 
106 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)0:25:54 
107 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:26:18 
108 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:26:19 
109 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:26:46 
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:27:19 
111 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:27:24 
112 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:27:26 
113 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:27:51 
114 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:28:33 
115 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:29:03 
116 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:29:18 
117 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:29:32 
118 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
119 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)  
120 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:30:06 
121 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:30:08 
122 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
123 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:30:13 
124 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:30:57 
125 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)0:31:18 
126 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:31:39 
127 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)0:32:17 
128 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:32:27 
129 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:32:56 
130 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:33:26 
131 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:34:53 
132 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:35:18 
133 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)0:35:36 
134 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:35:39 
135 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)0:35:54 
136 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)0:36:04 
137 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)0:36:07 
138 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)0:36:10 
139 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
140 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)  
141 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)  
142 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)  
143 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)0:36:32 
144 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:36:34 
145 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)0:36:40 
146 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
147 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:36:41 
148 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:37:33 
149 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)0:38:24 
150 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)0:39:14 
151 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)0:39:35 
152 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)0:39:36 
153 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)0:39:50 
154 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:40:49 
155 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)0:41:07 
156 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
157 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)  
158 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)  
159 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:41:30 
160 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)0:42:02 
161 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:42:11 
162 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)0:43:52 
163 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)  
164 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)  
165 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)  
166 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)  
167 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)  
168 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)0:44:12 
169 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:46:21 
170 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:46:42 
171 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:48:19 
172 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)0:49:48 
173 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)0:52:49 
174 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)0:53:27 
175 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)0:53:53 
176 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)0:55:54 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)115pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)77 
3 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)59 
4 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)50 
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)47 
6 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)43 
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)37 
8 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)34 
9 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)32 
10 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)28 
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)26 
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)26 
13 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)26 
14 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)25 
15 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)24 
16 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)21 
17 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)20 
18 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)18 
19 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)17 
20 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)17 
21 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)16 
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)16 
23 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)15 
24 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)13 
25 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)13 
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
27 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)12 
28 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)11 
29 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)11 
30 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)10 
31 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)10 
32 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)10 
33 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)9 
34 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)9 
35 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)8 
36 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)8 
37 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
38 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)7 
39 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)7 
40 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)7 
41 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)7 
42 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)7 
43 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
44 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
45 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)6 
46 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)6 
47 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)6 
48 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)6 
49 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)6 
50 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)6 
51 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)5 
52 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)5 
53 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)5 
54 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)4 
55 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)4 
56 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)4 
57 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
58 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)4 
59 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)3 
60 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)3 
61 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)3 
62 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)3 
63 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)3 
64 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)2 
65 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
66 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)2 
67 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)2 
68 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)2 
69 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)1 
70 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)1 
71 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)1 
72 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)1 
73 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
74 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)1 
75 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)1 
76 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)1 
77 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)1 
78 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)46pts
2 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)30 
3 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)29 
4 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)29 
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)26 
6 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)24 
7 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)21 
8 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)20 
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)20 
10 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)16 
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)12 
12 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)12 
13 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)10 
14 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)10 
15 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)8 
16 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)8 
17 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)8 
18 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)7 
19 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)7 
20 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)6 
21 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)6 
22 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)6 
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
24 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)6 
25 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)6 
26 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)6 
27 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)5 
28 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)5 
29 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)5 
30 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)5 
31 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)4 
32 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)4 
33 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)4 
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)3 
35 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)3 
36 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)3 
37 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)2 
38 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)2 
39 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)2 
40 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)2 
41 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)2 
42 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
43 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)1 
44 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)1 
45 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)1 
46 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)1 
47 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)1 
48 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)1 
   
Combination classification  
   
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)17pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)27 
3 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)31 
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)35 
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)41 
6 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)42 
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)47 
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)53 
9 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)74 
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)77 
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)79 
12 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)88 
13 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)91 
14 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)94 
15 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)98 
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)103 
17 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)105 
18 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)107 
19 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)109 
20 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)112 
21 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)128 
22 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)131 
23 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)134 
24 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)147 
25 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)154 
26 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)158 
27 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)163 
28 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)165 
29 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)172 
30 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)190 
31 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)199 
32 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)224 
33 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)243 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Caisse D'Epargne85:25:42 
2 Liquigas0:01:10 
3 Team CSC0:03:16 
4 Saunier Duval - Prodir0:03:22 
5 Predictor - Lotto0:03:33 
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:38 
7 Cofidis, le credit par telephone0:03:47 
8 AG2R Prevoyance0:05:06 
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:06:24 
10 Rabobank0:07:44 
11 Karpin - Galicia0:11:34 
12 Quick Step - Innergetic0:12:14 
13 Gerolsteiner0:13:36 
14 T- Mobile Team0:18:18 
15 Relax - GAM  
16 Française Des Jeux0:21:05 
17 Lampre - Fondital0:21:52 
18 Andalucía - Cajasur0:22:17 
19 Credit Agricole0:32:10 
20 Bouygues Telecom0:47:33 
21 Team Milram0:54:13 

© AFP & BikeRadar 2007

This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top