Vuelta a España: Bouhanni wins in San Fernando

Valverde moves into the red leader's jersey

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

FDJ.fr's Nacer Bouhanni moved into double figures for victories this season in impressive style on Sunday, as he claimed his win number 10 of 2014 with a finely timed bunch sprint triumph in the Vuelta a España's first mass-start during the second stage. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) moved into the red leader's jersey.

Bouhanni's rapidly rising status as a top sprinter had already been fully confirmed in 2014 thanks to his trio of Giro stage wins and points jersey. But at San Fernando in August four months later, he was in no mood to give his rivals any room for maneuver, either, gliding to the very front of the strungout pack behind his leadout man Geoffrey Soupe in the final kilometre then outpowering Germany’s John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) by over a bikelength.

“I had done well in the Eneco Tour, taking the only bunch sprint there, so I knew I was in good shape,” Bouhanni - who has signed for Cofidis after a controversial non-selection by current team FDJ.fr for the Tour this year - said afterwards.

"We worked very hard for this," he said. "The last moment we were in a great position. It's a great day for me and for my whole team. We have to take our chances when we can. Each time I have a chance to win, I will take it. Maybe I can win a couple stages. Maybe I will give myself the goal of taking the points jersey."

It had been no easy sprint, either. A fast final hour dash across the saltmarshes outside the provincial capital, Cadiz, had most of the favourites edging close to the front to try and stay out of trouble and avoid any echelons. Then even when the fears of crosswinds on the ultra-exposed route faded as they reached Cadiz satellite seaport of San Fernando, the road width and direction still changed constantly in the last kilometres.

There were, in fact, no splits and only one major crash - Trek Factory’s Fabio Felline coming off the worst, although he could continue - to contend with, but the tense racing made for a high-speed finale nonetheless. Bouhanni, though, had been perfectly at home in the no holds-barred bunch sprints of the Giro in May and the comparatively mild last kilometre sparring at the Vuelta five months later proved no problem to handle for the former boxer.

The earlier part of the day's racing had followed the unwritten script of a bunch sprint stage down to the final page, with a day-long break reeled in some 16 kilometres from the line before the sprinters teams upped the pace still further to ensure there were no last-minute attacks.

Garmin-Sharp’s Nathan Haas benefited the most from the lone day-long attack, clinching the first King of the Mountains jersey on the oddly named third category ascent of Alto de la Cabrito - the little goat’s climb - in the early kilometres. Haas then quickly dropped back, leaving Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural), Jacques Van Rensburg, Valerio Conti (Lampre) and Romain Hardy (Cofidis) to gain five minutes advantage on the exposed coast road that first wound its way through Tarifa, Spain’s most southerly point and then northwestwards towards the finish at San Fernando.

Lampre had been best placed of the breakaways' respective squads in the team time trial, taking ninth. So Conti - bearing the number one dossard that indicated he was the last-minute replacement for defending champion and teammate Chris Horner - had the honour of being race leader on the road for several hours.

But team time trial winners Movistar had no intention of letting Conti or the break gain more than a symbolic advantage that could be easily flattened. And even if Valverde taking over as race leader from Movistar teammate Jonathan Castroviejo after stage 2 was unexpected, the rest of the day’s produced no surprises for the Spanish WorldTour squad.

Monday’s rolling stage and complex finale will be a harder affair altogether for Movistar, whilst for the sprinters opportunities are sparse in this year’s Vuelta. The next - perhaps - will come at Albacete on stage 8. However, in just one day, Bouhanni has already established that he is the fastman to beat.

Alejandro valverde took the leader's red jersey: alejandro valverde took the leader's red jersey
Alejandro Valverde took the leader's red jersey

Full Results

Result

1    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    4:01:30     

2    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

3    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

4    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

5    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

6    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

7    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

8    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

9    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

10    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling          

11    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

12    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

13    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

14    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

15    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

16    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

17    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

18    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

19    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

20    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

21    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team          

22    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

23    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

24    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

25    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

26    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

27    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

28    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

29    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

30    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

31    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

32    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

33    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

34    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

35    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

36    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

37    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

38    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

39    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

40    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

41    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

42    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge          

43    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

44    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

45    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

46    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale          

47    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

48    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

49    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge          

50    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

51    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

52    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

53    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

54    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

55    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

56    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

57    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

58    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

59    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

60    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

61    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

62    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

63    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

64    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha          

65    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

66    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing          

67    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

68    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

69    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

70    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

71    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

72    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

73    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

74    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

75    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

76    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

77    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

78    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

79    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

80    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

81    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

82    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

83    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

84    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

85    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

86    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr          

87    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

88    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

89    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

90    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

91    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr          

92    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

93    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

94    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

95    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

96    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr          

97    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

98    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

99    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

100    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

101    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

102    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

103    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

104    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

105    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

106    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

107    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

108    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

109    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

110    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

111    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

112    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

113    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp          

114    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

115    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

116    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

117    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

118    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

119    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

120    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

121    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

122    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

123    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

124    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

125    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

126    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

127    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

128    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

129    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

130    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:00:22     

131    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

132    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

133    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

134    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar          

135    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team          

136    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

137    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

138    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

139    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

140    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

141    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

142    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

143    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

144    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

145    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

146    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

147    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

148    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

149    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

150    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

151    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

152    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

153    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

154    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:00:33     

155    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:38     

156    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

157    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

158    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

159    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

160    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

161    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

162    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

163    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    0:00:44     

164    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

165    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:50     

166    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:52     

167    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:54     

168    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:00:55     

169    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:00:57     

170    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

171    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

172    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

173    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

174    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:01     

175    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

176    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:02     

177    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:01:04     

178    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:08     

179    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:01:15     

180    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

181    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:17     

182    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

183    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

184    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

185    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

186    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

187    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

188    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar          

189    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

190    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:01:04     

191    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:01:21     

192    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:01:04     

193    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:01:29     

194    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:01:42     

195    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:02:17     

196    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:22     

197    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:25     

198    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:26     

Point 1

Result

1    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    4     pts

2    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

3    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

Point 2

Result

1    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4     pts

2    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

3    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

Finish

Result

1    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    25     pts

2    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    20     

3    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16     

4    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    14     

5    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

6    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

7    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    9     

8    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8     

9    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    7     

10    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

11    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

12    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    4     

13    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3     

14    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

15    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

Mountain

Result

1    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     pts

2    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

3    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Combative rider

Result

1    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

Team

Result

1    Cannondale Pro Cycling    12:04:30     

2    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step          

3    AG2R La Mondiale          

4    Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

5    BMC Racing Team          

6    Movistar Team          

7    Team SKY          

8    Astana Pro Team          

9    FDJ.fr          

10    Orica GreenEdge          

11    Lampre - Merida          

12    Lotto Belisol          

13    MTN - Qhubeka          

14    Team Europcar          

15    Garmin Sharp          

16    Trek Factory Racing          

17    Team Giant - Shimano          

18    Team Katusha          

19    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

20    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits          

21    Tinkoff - Saxo          

22    IAM Cycling          

General classification after stage 2

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    4:15:43     

2    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

3    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

4    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

5    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

6    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

7    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:06     

8    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

9    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

10    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

11    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge          

12    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale          

13    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

14    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge          

15    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

16    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:09     

17    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

18    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing          

19    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

20    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

21    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

22    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

23    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:10     

24    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:11     

25    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

26    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

27    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

28    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

29    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

30    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

31    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:12     

32    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:16     

33    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

34    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:19     

35    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

36    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

37    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

38    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

39    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

40    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

41    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:00:21     

42    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

43    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

44    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

45    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

46    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:00:25     

47    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

48    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

49    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

50    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

51    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:26     

52    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:27     

53    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

54    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

55    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

56    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:28     

57    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:29     

58    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

59    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

60    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

61    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:30     

62    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

63    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

64    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

65    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

66    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

67    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

68    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:00:31     

69    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:33     

70    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

71    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

72    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

73    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

74    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

75    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:00:35     

76    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:00:38     

77    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

78    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

79    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

80    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

81    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:00:40     

82    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

83    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:00:41     

84    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

85    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

86    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

87    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

88    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

89    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:42     

90    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:43     

91    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

92    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

93    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:00:45     

94    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr          

95    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr          

96    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr          

97    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

98    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:47     

99    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

100    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:48     

101    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

102    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

103    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

104    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

105    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

106    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:49     

107    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:00:50     

108    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:51     

109    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

110    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

111    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

112    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

113    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

114    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

115    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:52     

116    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

117    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:54     

118    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:00:56     

119    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:57     

120    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

121    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:00:59     

122    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

123    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:00     

124    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

125    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:01:03     

126    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

127    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

128    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

129    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

130    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

131    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

132    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

133    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

134    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:01:07     

135    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

136    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:08     

137    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

138    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:09     

139    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:01:10     

140    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

141    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

142    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

143    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:11     

144    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

145    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:12     

146    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

147    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:13     

148    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:01:14     

149    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

150    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:20     

151    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:21     

152    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:23     

153    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

154    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

155    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:24     

156    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky          

157    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:25     

158    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:26     

159    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

160    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:27     

161    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:28     

162    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:31     

163    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:01:33     

164    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:01:35     

165    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:01:42     

166    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

167    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

168    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:01:44     

169    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:01:45     

170    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

171    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:01:47     

172    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:48     

173    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:49     

174    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

175    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:58     

176    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:59     

177    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

178    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:00     

179    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

180    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:02:07     

181    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:02:09     

182    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:10     

183    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:02:12     

184    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:02:16     

185    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:17     

186    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:02:20     

187    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:02:21     

188    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:02:22     

189    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:27     

190    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:02:35     

191    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:37     

192    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:02:51     

193    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:03:03     

194    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:03:12     

195    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:03:15     

196    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:17     

197    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:04:35     

198    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:45     

Point classification

Result

1    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    25     pts

2    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    20     

3    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16     

4    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    14     

5    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

6    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

7    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    9     

8    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8     

9    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    7     

10    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    6     

11    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

12    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

13    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

14    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    4     

15    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3     

16    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

17    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

18    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

19    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     pts

2    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

3    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Combative rider classification

Result

1    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    102     pts

Team classification

Result

1    Movistar Team    12:18:43     

2    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:00:06     

3    Orica GreenEdge          

4    Trek Factory Racing    0:00:09     

5    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:11     

6    Team Giant - Shimano    0:00:16     

7    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:19     

8    Tinkoff - Saxo          

9    BMC Racing Team    0:00:21     

10    Lampre - Merida    0:00:25     

11    Team SKY    0:00:27     

12    MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:29     

13    Astana Pro Team    0:00:30     

14    Lotto Belisol          

15    AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:33     

16    Team Katusha    0:00:38     

17    IAM Cycling    0:00:40     

18    Garmin Sharp    0:00:41     

19    FDJ.fr    0:00:45     

20    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:48     

21    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:00:51     

22    Team Europcar    0:01:03   

Related Articles

Back to top