Vuelta a España: Degenkolb wins stage 4 in Córdoba

Matthews retains leader's jersey

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) claimed stage 4 of the Vuelta a España from Mairena del Alcor to Córdoba after unleashing a furious sprint in the final 200 meters. The German won by several bike lengths, gauging his efforts perfectly on a day that saw a number of his sprint rivals suffer in the heat. Vicente Reynes (IAM Cycling) finished second with Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) doing enough to retain his leader’s jersey, taking in third.

Degenkolb survived the difficult terrain and the heat, and made the most of the hard work laid down by his teammates on the run into Córdoba. Giant-Shimano hit the front inside the final kilometre of the stage on a sweltering day in the saddle and when Reynes opened up his sprint for the line Degenkolb used it as the springboard to move clear. Behind him, there was little Matthews and the remaining sprinters could do, with Degenkolb finishing several bike lengths clear.

The win means that for the second year in a row Giant-Shimano have won stages in all three Grand Tours but for Degenkolb the win proved that the sprinter is back to his best.

The 25-year-old suffered badly on stage 3 but he was able to come back, with help from his team, and secure the win he was aiming for in Córdoba. The Vuelta is a race that had launched the German’s career, where he made his Grand Tour debut in 2011, and where, twelve months later he won five stages.

"I love the Vuelta a España and also the country. I love being in Spain. Yesterday was quite disappointing not holding on, it was too hard and too explosive. Today was better. I needed one or two days to adapt to the heat. My teammates were there to help me and motivate me, and it’s great to win another stage of the Vuelta.” Degenkolb said at the finish.

While the sprinters were split by the two categorised climbs in the final 60 kilometres, the overall contenders remained clustered together. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) launched an attack on the descent of the final climb but Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) all remain in contention.

How it unfolded

The stage itself was marked by the searing temperatures which peaked out at 40 degrees as the peloton made its way north. Not that the weather did anything to dissuade the early attacks with Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja-Rural), Gert Joeaar (Cofidis), Sebastien Turgot (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) slipping clear in the opening stages.

After 20 kilometres of racing in oven-like conditions, the foursome had an advantage of close to five minutes and as they race wound its way further north, the gap ebbed and flowed as the peloton’s main concern shifted to hydration and race management.

Orica-GreenEdge had worked tirelessly on stage 3 in setting up Matthews for both the stage win and race lead, and the Australian outfit were not about to let all their hard work be undone.

They set tempo as the race headed towards the first climb of the day and with the gap ticking downwards the main GC contenders and their teams began to surface near the front of the peloton.

Turgot was the first rider to throw in the towel as the break moved onto the first categorised climb of the stage, leaving the three remaining breakaway riders with a slender 17-second advantage over the peloton.

With Caja Rural’s jersey dangerously close to disappearing from the view of the television cameras the Spanish squad sought action and it was left to Amets Txurruka to fly the flag. The Spaniard bridged up to the survivors in no time and quickly established a lead with Engoulvent.

Despite the fresh legs, Team Sky and Movistar pace setting meant that the duo stood little chance as the race began the final 36.9-kilometre circuit, which would decide the stage.

At the back of the peloton, a number of sprinters were already struggling with Cannondale’s Peter Sagan once again in difficulty. He wasn’t the only fast man under pressure with Jens Debusschere and Yauheni Hutarovich also losing ground.

On the second category climb after 130 kilometres of racing Team Sky and Movistar again assumed control of the race with Quintana and Froome aligned to the back of their teams’ trains. Contador danced on the pedals alongside them, giving his delicate knee another test.

With the break caught, Lampre-Merida’s Winner Anacona and Orica-GreenEdge’s Adam Yates jumped clear as the peloton crested the climb. They were joined by Europcar’s Romain Sicard and Valverde. The Movistar’s motives were not entirely clear given the distance between the climb and the finish but the group managed to establish a 20-second lead before organisation and an inevitable capture was made.

Inside the final ten kilometres, the weary sprint trains that remained pushed on. It looked as though Degenkolb would go up against Matthews, even if Lotto Belisol’s Adam Hansen tried to spoil the party with a late attack. With the finish line in sight, however, Degenkolb unleashed his sprint to take the stage.

John Degenkolb of Giant-Shimano takes the win

Full Results

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4:02:55    

2    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling         

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

4    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale         

5    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp         

6    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha         

7    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

8    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

9    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing         

10    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

11    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

12    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

13    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

14    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka         

15    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team         

16    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale         

17    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano         

18    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge         

19    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

20    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team         

21    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha         

22    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo         

23    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha         

24    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky         

25    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

26    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr         

27    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

28    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

29    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

30    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team         

31    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp         

32    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

33    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

34    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida         

35    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team         

36    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

37    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky         

38    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

39    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team         

40    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

41    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

42    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha         

43    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

44    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

45    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing         

46    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team         

47    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp         

48    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

49    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

50    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

51    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team         

52    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp         

53    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha         

54    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team         

55    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team         

56    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team         

57    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

58    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo         

59    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

60    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:10    

61    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:00:18    

62    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:25    

63    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:00:26    

64    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:00:32    

65    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:45    

66    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:53    

67    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:01:01    

68    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    0:01:47    

69    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

70    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:42    

71    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

72    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka         

73    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

74    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

75    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha         

76    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar         

77    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo         

78    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

79    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale         

80    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

81    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

82    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:53    

83    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:15    

84    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale         

85    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

86    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team         

87    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

88    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp         

89    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano         

90    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

91    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:08:31    

92    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky         

93    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

94    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

95    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

96    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

97    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

98    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

99    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

100    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:10:47    

101    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp         

102    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

103    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

104    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

105    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

106    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky         

107    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

108    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

109    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr         

110    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol         

111    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

112    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing         

113    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha         

114    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha         

115    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky         

116    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:13:40    

117    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr         

118    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky         

119    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:13:44    

120    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale         

121    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

122    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling         

123    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

124    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

125    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

126    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

127    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

128    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling         

129    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp         

130    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar         

131    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing         

132    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

133    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp         

134    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar         

135    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp         

136    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing         

137    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale         

138    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale         

139    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

140    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

141    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale         

142    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol         

143    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr         

144    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale         

145    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team         

146    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha         

147    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

148    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team         

149    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

150    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing         

151    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar         

152    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale         

153    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

154    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling         

155    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol         

156    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

157    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky         

158    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

159    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:16:55    

160    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

161    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

162    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar         

163    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

164    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge         

165    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling         

166    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar         

167    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

168    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling         

169    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

170    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

171    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr         

172    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

173    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr         

174    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

175    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

176    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

177    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing         

178    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

179    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

180    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

181    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar         

182    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling         

183    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida         

184    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

185    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar         

186    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

187    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky         

188    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka         

189    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale         

190    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale         

191    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team         

192    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky         

193    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling         

194    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling         

195    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr         

196    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

197    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

198    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:17:37    

Sprint 1 - Posadas, 79.8km

Result

1    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     pts

2    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

3    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    1    

Sprint 2 - Córdoba, 127.8km

Result

1    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     pts

2    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

3    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Sprint 3 - Córdoba, 164.7km

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    25     pts

2    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    20    

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    16    

4    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    14    

5    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    12    

6    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10    

7    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    9    

8    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    8    

9    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    7    

10    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    6    

11    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

12    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4    

13    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3    

14    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

15    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1    

Mountain 1 - Alto de San Jerónimo, 110km

Result

1    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     pts

2    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

3    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Mountain 2 - Alto del Catorce por ciento, 139km

Result

1    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    5     pts

2    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3    

3    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1    

Most combative

Result

1    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

Teams

Result

1    Team Katusha    12:08:45    

2    Lampre - Merida         

3    Movistar Team         

4    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step         

5    Garmin Sharp         

6    Astana Pro Team         

7    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits         

8    Tinkoff - Saxo         

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

10    BMC Racing Team         

11    Team Giant - Shimano    0:00:45    

12    Orica GreenEdge    0:01:01    

13    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:03:42    

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

15    MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:24    

16    Team SKY    0:08:31    

17    Lotto Belisol    0:08:49    

18    AG2R La Mondiale    0:09:57    

19    Trek Factory Racing    0:10:47    

20    Team Europcar    0:17:52    

21    FDJ.fr    0:19:18    

22    IAM Cycling    0:27:28    

General classification after stage 4

Result

1    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    13:30:44    

2    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:00:08    

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:15    

4    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:19    

5    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:21    

6    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge         

7    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:00:24    

8    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing         

9    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:27    

10    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

11    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

12    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:00:29    

13    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

14    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:34    

15    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:35    

16    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:00:40    

17    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:41    

18    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:42    

19    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky         

20    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:00:43    

21    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:44    

22    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:45    

23    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team         

24    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team         

25    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo         

26    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:46    

27    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:49    

28    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:56    

29    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp         

30    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp         

31    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team         

32    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp         

33    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:00:59    

34    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:01:03    

35    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:06    

36    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

37    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:08    

38    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:11    

39    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:01:15    

40    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:20    

41    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:22    

42    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:34    

43    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:36    

44    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:46    

45    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:51    

46    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:57    

47    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:03    

48    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:16    

49    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:02:29    

50    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:32    

51    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:45    

52    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:00    

53    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:03:07    

54    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:24    

55    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:03:39    

56    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:03:57    

57    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:04:06    

58    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    0:04:19    

59    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:04:20    

60    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:04:27    

61    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:04:42    

62    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:04:46    

63    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:04:50    

64    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:04:56    

65    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:04:59    

66    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:05:00    

67    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka         

68    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:10    

69    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:05:14    

70    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:05:35    

71    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:05:41    

72    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:05:42    

73    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:45    

74    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:06:36    

75    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:06:37    

76    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:06:55    

77    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:07:01    

78    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:07:26    

79    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

80    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:07:46    

81    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:08:02    

82    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:08:16    

83    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:08:39    

84    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:09:14    

85    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:09:16    

86    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:09:19    

87    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:09:23    

88    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:09:57    

89    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:10:12    

90    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:10:19    

91    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:10:21    

92    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:10:44    

93    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:11:05    

94    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:08    

95    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

96    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

97    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    0:11:11    

98    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:11:29    

99    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:11:50    

100    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:12:21    

101    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:12:44    

102    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:13:02    

103    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:13:07    

104    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

105    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:13:54    

106    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:14:10    

107    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:14:28    

108    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:14:32    

109    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:14:42    

110    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:14:49    

111    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:14:56    

112    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:15:02    

113    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:15:05    

114    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:15:22    

115    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:15:30    

116    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:15:32    

117    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:15:42    

118    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:15:43    

119    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:15:45    

120    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:15:55    

121    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:15:58    

122    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:16:02    

123    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:16:16    

124    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:16:26    

125    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:16:35    

126    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:16:47    

127    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:16:52    

128    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:17:35    

129    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:17:38    

130    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:17:44    

131    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    0:17:50    

132    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:17:55    

133    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:18:09    

134    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:18:12    

135    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:18:17    

136    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

137    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:18:32    

138    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:18:37    

139    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:18:39    

140    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:18:52    

141    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:18:57    

142    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:19:11    

143    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:19:16    

144    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:19:18    

145    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:19:20    

146    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:19:25    

147    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:19:37    

148    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:19:41    

149    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:19:44    

150    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:19:55    

151    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:20:07    

152    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:20:13    

153    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:20:25    

154    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:20:33    

155    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:20:35    

156    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:20:47    

157    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:20:52    

158    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:20:53    

159    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:20:56    

160    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:21:09    

161    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    0:21:25    

162    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:21:49    

163    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:21:50    

164    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:21:51    

165    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:22:00    

166    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:22:04    

167    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:22:07    

168    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:22:20    

169    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:22:27    

170    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:22:47    

171    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:22:48    

172    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:22:50    

173    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:22:56    

174    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:22:57    

175    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:23:59    

176    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:24:08    

177    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:24:15    

178    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:24:27    

179    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:28:15    

180    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    0:30:36    

181    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:31:54    

182    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:32:48    

183    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:33:39    

184    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:33:40    

185    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:34:08    

186    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:34:41    

187    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:34:46    

188    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:35:01    

189    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:35:36    

190    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:35:59    

191    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:36:12    

192    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:36:36    

193    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:36:45    

194    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:36:55    

195    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    0:38:22    

196    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:39:10    

197    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:41:13    

198    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:45:08    

Points classification

Result

1    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    45     pts

2    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    45    

3    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    33    

4    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    32    

5    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    21    

6    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    20    

7    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    16    

8    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16    

9    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14    

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    14    

11    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    14    

12    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    14    

13    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    12    

14    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12    

15    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10    

16    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10    

17    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10    

18    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    9    

19    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9    

20    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    9    

21    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8    

22    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7    

23    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    7    

24    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    7    

25    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6    

26    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    6    

27    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6    

28    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

29    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

30    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5    

31    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4    

32    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4    

33    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    4    

34    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4    

35    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    3    

36    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3    

37    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3    

38    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2    

39    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

40    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

41    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    2    

42    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

43    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

44    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

45    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1    

46    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1    

47    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    9     pts

2    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    9    

3    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6    

4    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    5    

5    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3    

6    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3    

7    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3    

8    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

9    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

10    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1    

11    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1    

12    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Combination classification

Result

1    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    79     pts

2    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    124    

3    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    125    

4    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    134    

5    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    241    

6    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    242    

Teams classification

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    40:04:29    

2    BMC Racing Team    0:00:09    

3    Team Katusha    0:00:26    

4    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:29    

5    Astana Pro Team    0:00:32    

6    Movistar Team    0:00:36    

7    Garmin Sharp         

8    Lampre - Merida    0:01:02    

9    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:01:44    

10    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:02:36    

11    Orica GreenEdge    0:03:13    

12    Team Giant - Shimano    0:03:21    

13    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:04:13    

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:05:06    

15    Team SKY    0:08:53    

16    MTN - Qhubeka    0:09:38    

17    Lotto Belisol    0:10:07    

18    AG2R La Mondiale    0:10:48    

19    Trek Factory Racing    0:11:39    

20    Team Europcar    0:20:28    

21    FDJ.fr    0:21:34    

22    IAM Cycling    0:32:58

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top