Vuelta a España: Degenkolb wins stage 5 to make it two in a row

Giant-Shimano rider takes the victory as Matthews retains his lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) survived the heat to take his second consecutive stage victory at the Vuelta a España, much to the displeasure of Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr). The German rider beat Bouhanni and Moreno Hofland (Belkin) in the chaotic uphill finish in Ronda.

BMC led the peloton under the flamme rouge, in an attempt to set up Philippe Gilbert. As the road pitched back up again towards the finish, Gilbert was released towards the line.

Giant-Shimano looked like they had got it wrong when Degenkolb’s lead-out man Koen de Kort jumped off the front with two hundred metres to go. However, resplendent in the green jersey, Degenkolb emerged from the centre of the peloton to pass a lagging Philippe Gilbert (BMC).

Stage two winner Bouhanni attempted to go up the inside but found himself boxed in between the Giant-Shimano rider and the fan-lined barriers. The Frenchman threw his arm up, but in anger rather than celebration, complaining that Degenkolb had diverted from his line. Bouhanni would appeal to the race jury at the finish, but to no avail and Degenkolb was declared the winner. Hofland came in just behind to round out the top three.

Michael Matthews failed to feature in the sprint but extended his lead over second place Nairo Quintana (Movistar) to secure another day in red.

How it unfolded

If you’d had the inclination, you probably could have cooked your dinner on the Spanish tarmac as, for the fifth stage in a row, the temperatures wreaked havoc on the peloton. Amazingly, considering the heat, all 198 riders lined up at the start. Despite having a good day in the break yesterday, Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) began the day with stitches in his hand after he fell down the stairs in the Europcar bus.

Only two men were eager enough to go on the attack. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol) escaped early on. Once again, the pace in the peloton - and even the break - was slow with the heat making almost any sort of effort exhausting.

Trips to the medical car for sun cream were a regular sight in the peloton, as the lightweight summer jerseys gave little protection from the sun’s rays. After building up a maximum lead of 2:36, Ligthart found himself going it alone when a mechanical problem ended the day for Martin.

Chris Froome sparked some excitement at the second intermediate check, when the Sky rider broke ranks. Led by his teammate Christian Knees, Froome caught FDJ.fr by surprise as they were lining Nacer Bouhanni up for a run at the points available at the sprint. The result was two bonus seconds for Froome and showed that the former Vuelta podium finisher is ready to take any available opportunity to make time on his rivals. It may also reveal a lack of certainty in his ability to put the necessary time into the likes of Nairo Quintana and Alberto Contador in the time trials.

Alone and tired, Ligthart saw his lead demolished before the only classified climb of the day. With 40 kilometres to go, he had almost two minutes on the peloton, but as the wind changed direction Tinkoff-Saxo saw their chance to dispense with a few riders. The team in blue and yellow amassed on the front and caused a split in the bunch, catching out the likes of Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing), and Ryder Hesjedal and Dan Martin (both Garmin-Sharp).

Martin did manage to salvage something for Garmin when he bridged the gap along with several others. The panic was evident in the second group, as riders tried to organise a chase. However, most of the big GC favourites made the cut. Three men who made it safely into the front group were winners of the previous three stages: Bouhanni, Matthews and Degenkolb, ensuring a hotly contested sprint finish.

As the peloton hit the lower slopes of the Puerto El Saltillo, the chasing group were trailing by almost a minute and several riders were waving their general classification hopes goodbye.

The peleton races through the streets of lucena:
The peloton races through the streets of Lucena

Results

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4:41:47    

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr         

3    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

4    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

5    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

6    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

7    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team         

8    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling         

9    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka         

10    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

11    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

12    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

13    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale         

14    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:05    

15    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky         

16    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky         

17    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale         

18    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team         

19    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

20    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp         

21    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

22    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

23    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida         

24    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team         

25    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

26    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

27    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

28    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team         

29    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

30    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka         

31    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano         

32    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky         

33    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha         

34    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

35    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

36    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge         

37    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

38    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

39    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team         

40    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp         

41    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

42    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

43    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

44    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha         

45    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha         

46    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team         

47    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

48    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team         

49    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr         

50    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

51    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team         

52    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

53    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

54    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

55    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing         

56    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

57    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team         

58    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar         

59    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

60    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha         

61    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

62    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

63    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo         

64    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

65    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

66    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha         

67    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida         

68    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

69    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

70    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo         

71    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:16    

72    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:00:19    

73    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:00:21    

74    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

75    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

76    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky         

77    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

78    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:31    

79    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha         

80    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr         

81    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:00:35    

82    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:00:49    

83    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:01:16    

84    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha         

85    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:33    

86    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:35    

87    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:45    

88    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:02:14    

89    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:03:19    

90    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp         

91    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

92    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale         

93    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:30    

94    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol         

95    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol         

96    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:03:42    

97    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team         

98    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:03:45    

99    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:03:49    

100    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:03:51    

101    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp         

102    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:03:53    

103    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:11:27    

104    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

105    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

106    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano         

107    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

108    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

109    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling         

110    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

111    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

112    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar         

113    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar         

114    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

115    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano         

116    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale         

117    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale         

118    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

119    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr         

120    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale         

121    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

122    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

123    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team         

124    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

125    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky         

126    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

127    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha         

128    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha         

129    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing         

130    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing         

131    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:13:32    

132    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

133    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

134    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp         

135    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

136    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

137    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

138    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

139    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

140    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

141    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

142    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale         

143    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

144    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling         

145    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team         

146    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr         

147    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr         

148    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

149    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team         

150    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

151    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing         

152    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge         

153    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling         

154    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar         

155    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

156    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge         

157    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp         

158    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling         

159    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing         

160    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale         

161    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

162    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano         

163    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling         

164    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp         

165    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar         

166    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

167    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing         

168    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

169    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge         

170    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

171    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

172    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

173    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr         

174    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka         

175    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr         

176    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

177    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale         

178    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky         

179    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

180    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

181    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

182    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling         

183    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol         

184    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar         

185    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar         

186    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale         

187    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale         

188    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale         

189    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling         

190    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp         

191    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar         

192    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

193    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar         

194    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:13:43    

195    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

196    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

197    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge         

198    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:13:51    

Sprint 1 - Encinas Reales, 55km

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    4     pts

2    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2    

3    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    1    

Sprint 2 - Campillos, 121.5km

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    4     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    2    

3    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1    

Sprint 3 - Ronda, 180km

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    25     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    20    

3    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16    

4    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    14    

5    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    12    

6    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    10    

7    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    9    

8    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    8    

9    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    7    

10    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    6    

11    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    5    

12    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4    

13    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    3    

14    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

15    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    1    

16    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    -5    

Mountain - Puerto El Saltillo, 165km

Result

1    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     pts

2    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

3    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Most combative rider

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol         

Teams

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    14:05:26    

2    AG2R La Mondiale         

3    BMC Racing Team    0:00:05    

4    Team Giant - Shimano         

5    Lampre - Merida         

6    Team SKY    0:00:10    

7    Movistar Team         

8    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step         

9    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits         

10    Team Katusha         

11    Astana Pro Team         

12    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

13    Tinkoff - Saxo         

14    Lotto Belisol    0:00:21    

15    FDJ.fr    0:00:31    

16    Garmin Sharp    0:03:24    

17    Trek Factory Racing    0:03:53    

18    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:04:52    

19    MTN - Qhubeka    0:11:27    

20    Orica GreenEdge         

21    IAM Cycling    0:22:49    

22    Team Europcar    0:22:54    

General classification after stage 5

Result

1    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    18:12:31    

2    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:00:13    

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:20    

4    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:24    

5    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:26    

6    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge         

7    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:29    

8    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:32    

9    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

10    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

11    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:00:34    

12    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

13    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:38    

14    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:39    

15    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:41    

16    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:00:45    

17    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:47    

18    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky         

19    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:00:48    

20    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:49    

21    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:50    

22    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team         

23    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team         

24    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo         

25    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:51    

26    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:54    

27    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:01    

28    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

29    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp         

30    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team         

31    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:01:04    

32    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:01:08    

33    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:11    

34    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:13    

35    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:01:15    

36    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:27    

37    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:39    

38    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:51    

39    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:08    

40    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:02:22    

41    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:37    

42    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:50    

43    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:03:28    

44    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:03:43    

45    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:03:44    

46    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:04:15    

47    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:25    

48    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team         

49    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:04:32    

50    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:04:46    

51    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:04:47    

52    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:04:55    

53    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:05:00    

54    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:05:05    

55    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:10    

56    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:05:16    

57    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:05:27    

58    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:05:40    

59    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:50    

60    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:06:11    

61    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:07:06    

62    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:07:55    

63    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:08:12    

64    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:08:21    

65    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:08:33    

66    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:09:07    

67    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:09:21    

68    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:09:37    

69    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:10:17    

70    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:10:24    

71    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:11:03    

72    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:13    

73    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:29    

74    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:11:34    

75    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:11:55    

76    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:12:47    

77    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:13:12    

78    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:13:42    

79    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:13:59    

80    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:14:15    

81    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:14:42    

82    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:14:49    

83    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:14:51    

84    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:15:43    

85    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:15:59    

86    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:16:01    

87    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:16:19    

88    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:16:32    

89    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:16:48    

90    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:16:50    

91    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:17:16    

92    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:17:46    

93    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    0:17:51    

94    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:18:03    

95    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:18:04    

96    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:18:18    

97    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:18:22    

98    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:18:28    

99    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:18:31    

100    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:18:39    

101    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:18:46    

102    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:18:52    

103    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:18:53    

104    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:19:14    

105    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:19:27    

106    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:20:26    

107    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:20:50    

108    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:20:57    

109    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:20:58    

110    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

111    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:21:48    

112    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:21:54    

113    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:21:56    

114    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:22:04    

115    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:22:11    

116    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:22:45    

117    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:22:48    

118    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:22:51    

119    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:24:11    

120    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:24:13    

121    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:24:29    

122    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:24:37    

123    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:24:40    

124    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    0:24:43    

125    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:25:53    

126    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:25:59    

127    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:26:39    

128    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:27:22    

129    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:27:43    

130    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:28:20    

131    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:28:28    

132    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:28:34    

133    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:29:02    

134    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:29:05    

135    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:29:11    

136    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:29:14    

137    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:29:22    

138    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:29:34    

139    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:29:44    

140    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:29:58    

141    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:30:04    

142    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:30:07    

143    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:30:24    

144    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

145    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:30:38    

146    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:30:52    

147    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:31:07    

148    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:31:11    

149    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    0:31:22    

150    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:31:40    

151    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:31:41    

152    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:31:44    

153    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:32:00    

154    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar         

155    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:32:48    

156    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:32:52    

157    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr         

158    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:33:09    

159    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:33:13    

160    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:33:55    

161    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:33:58    

162    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:34:18    

163    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:34:19    

164    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:34:23    

165    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:34:25    

166    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:34:28    

167    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:34:41    

168    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:35:22    

169    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:35:23    

170    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:35:39    

171    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:35:59    

172    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:36:03    

173    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:36:19    

174    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:36:20    

175    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:36:22    

176    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:36:29    

177    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:37:31    

178    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:37:40    

179    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:37:47    

180    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:37:59    

181    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:38:01    

182    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:43:21    

183    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    0:44:08    

184    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:44:15    

185    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:47:12    

186    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:47:40    

187    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:48:13    

188    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:48:18    

189    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:48:33    

190    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:49:08    

191    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:49:31    

192    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:49:44    

193    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:50:08    

194    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:50:27    

195    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    0:51:54    

196    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:52:40    

197    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:52:42    

198    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:58:40    

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    70     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    54    

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    50    

4    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    32    

5    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    31    

6    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28    

7    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    28    

8    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24    

9    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    23    

10    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    22    

11    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    16    

12    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14    

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    14    

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    14    

15    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    12    

16    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12    

17    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10    

18    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10    

19    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10    

20    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    9    

21    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9    

22    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    9    

23    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    9    

24    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    8    

25    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8    

26    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7    

27    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    7    

28    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    7    

29    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    6    

30    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6    

31    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

32    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5    

33    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5    

34    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4    

35    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4    

36    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    4    

37    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4    

38    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4    

39    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4    

40    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    3    

41    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3    

42    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3    

43    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2    

44    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

45    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    2    

46    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2    

47    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

48    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

49    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

50    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1    

51    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1    

52    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1    

53    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    10     pts

2    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    9    

3    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    6    

4    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6    

5    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    5    

6    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3    

7    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3    

8    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

9    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

10    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

11    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1    

12    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1    

13    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1    

Combination classification

Result

1    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    72     pts

2    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    72    

3    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    89    

4    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    100    

5    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    106    

6    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    119    

7    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    226    

8    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    247    

Teams classification

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    54:09:55    

2    BMC Racing Team    0:00:14    

3    Team Katusha    0:00:36    

4    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:39    

5    Astana Pro Team    0:00:42    

6    Movistar Team    0:00:46    

7    Lampre - Merida    0:01:07    

8    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:01:54    

9    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:02:46    

10    Team Giant - Shimano    0:03:26    

11    Garmin Sharp    0:04:00    

12    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:05:16    

13    Team SKY    0:09:03    

14    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:09:05    

15    Lotto Belisol    0:10:28    

16    AG2R La Mondiale    0:10:48    

17    Orica GreenEdge    0:14:40    

18    Trek Factory Racing    0:15:32    

19    MTN - Qhubeka    0:21:05    

20    FDJ.fr    0:22:05    

21    Team Europcar    0:43:22    

22    IAM Cycling    0:55:47

Related Articles

Back to top