Vuelta a España: Matthews wins stage 3 in Arcos de la Frontera

Orica-GreenEdge rider moves into red leader's jersey

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Michael Matthews delivered on the hard work done for much of the day by his Orica-GreenEdge teammates with a beautifully judged victory on stage three of the Vuelta a España after four very technical final kilometres in Arcos de la Frontera.

The Vuelta peloton had been stretched first by a pinch point coming into and over a narrow bridge 2.5km from home, then by several tight turns through the town. Then came a kilometre-long climb up to the finish, where Katusha’s Giampaolo Caruso was the first to dart clear, rapidly opening up a 50-metre advantage.

However, the Italian couldn’t sustain his effort. As he faded, with little more than 200 metres remaining, Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin flew past. The Irishman, though, had the fast-finishing Matthews right on his wheel and could only slam his bars with frustration as the Australian accelerated by on the right to take victory.

The win, his third at the Vuelta after two successes in 2013, also moved Matthews into leader’s red jersey thanks to a 10-second time bonus. Having already led the Giro d’Italia earlier this year, Matthews now sits at the top of the Vuelta’s GC, four seconds clear of Movistar’s Nairo Quintana.

“Nothing was planned but fortune smiled on me again,” said Matthews. "I’ve already lived a dream this season by wearing the maglia rosa for six days at the Giro and now that dream is continuing today at the Vuelta. I hope to keep the red jersey for as long as possible.”

Quintana was the only Movistar rider to finish in the 16-strong group credited with the same time as Matthews. Alejandro Valverde, the race leader going into today’s stage missed out. He went down in a crash with two teammates 20km from the finish. Although he remounted quickly, he was complaining of a back injury at the finish.

However, Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), Wilco Keldermann (Belkin), Chris Froome (Sky), Rigoberto Urán (Omega Pharma) and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) were all credited with the same time as Matthews.

Contador admitted he felt he was lacking punch on the final ramps, but described himself as pleased with his performance. “I was well supported by the team and my knee didn’t hurt me, but I will have to put some ice on it now,” the Spaniard told EFE. He added: “I don’t want to lose ground in the race, but I have to recognize that there are rider in much better shape than me at the moment.”

How it unfolded

Race director Javier Guillén has been very clear about his desire to spice up the Vuelta in the attempt to draw in new fans, and today’s neutralised stage start on the deck of the Don Juan Carlos I aircraft-carrier was certainly part of that strategy. Once racing got under way, less than 10km had passed before a break went away.

The five riders in it were Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team), Luis Mas Bonet (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling), Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) and, for the second day in a row, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka). Their advantage quickly ballooned, reaching eight minutes after 50km.

The peloton reacted to that margin by upping its pace, halving the break’s lead as its five members tackled the first climb of the day, the Puerto de Galís, where Cousin was first over the top. The Frenchman scored a repeat success on the Alto Alcornocales, where the gap was down to 3-10 with 88km to go. Orica-GreenEdge were doing the pace-making on the front of the bunch, signposting their faith in Matthews’ sprinting ability.

The third climb saw Fumeaux fall away from his four companions in the break. Soon after Mas Bonet went off in the other direction, attacking the other escapees. The Caja Rural rider quickly pushed out his lead over both the trio chasing behind and the peloton. After he had led over Alto del Camino, Mas Bonet continued to press, his lead reaching almost five minutes, before the peloton reacted once again on the fourth and final third-category pass of the day, the Puerto del Boyar.

By then, with 46km to the finish, Bonet led by just 2-20. With the King of the Mountains jersey secured and no chance of holding off the peloton, the Spaniard eased and was caught with 25km left. Soon after, Movistar had a scare when Adriano Malori got in a tangle with a musette as it was handed up by a soigneur at the roadside and took a tumble, taking down day one leader Jonathan Castroviejo with him, and narrowly missing stage two winner Bouhanni and Sky’s Chris Froome.

As the bunch breezed up a rise with 13km remaining, Lotto’s Adam Hansen blasted clear. The Australian riding his 10th grand tour in succession quickly gained 20 seconds on the peloton, where Sky took over on the front in a bid to keep Froome out of danger going into that pinch point 2.5km from the line.

The increase in pace soon put paid to Hansen’s foray, Giant-Shimano and Omega Pharma adding their weight to the pace-making heading towards the turn onto the bridge that Froome had earlier identified as the key point of the day. Only good placement there meant a shot at the stage win two kilometres later, and Orica’s work meant that Matthews was right where he needed to be to take advantage.

Albert Contador poses for pictures on an aircraft carrier before the third stage begins

Full Results

Result

1    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    5:12:14     

2    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

3    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

4    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

5    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

6    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

7    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

8    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr          

9    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

11    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

12    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

13    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

14    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

15    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

16    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

17    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:00:07     

18    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

19    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

20    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

21    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

22    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

23    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

24    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

25    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

26    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

27    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

28    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

29    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

30    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

31    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

32    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

33    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

34    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

35    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

36    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

37    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

38    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

39    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team          

40    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

41    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

42    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

43    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

44    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

45    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

46    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:18     

47    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:19     

48    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

49    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:00:22     

50    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:00:30     

51    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

52    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

53    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

54    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

55    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

56    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

57    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:00:33     

58    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:00:43     

59    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:48     

60    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

61    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

62    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

63    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

64    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

65    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:56     

66    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:58     

67    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

68    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

69    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

70    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:03     

71    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

72    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

73    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

74    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

75    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:07     

76    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:01:22     

77    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:29     

78    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

79    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

80    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

81    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:01:38     

82    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

83    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

84    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

85    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

86    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

87    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:53     

88    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team          

89    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

90    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:18     

91    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

92    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

93    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling          

94    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

95    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

96    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

97    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

98    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge          

99    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

100    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

101    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

102    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

103    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

104    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:02:27     

105    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:32     

106    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:44     

107    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

108    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:50     

109    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:03:01     

110    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

111    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:03:03     

112    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:05     

113    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:08     

114    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:03:19     

115    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:03:21     

116    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky          

117    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:24     

118    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

119    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:03:31     

120    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge          

121    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

122    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:03:37     

123    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

124    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

125    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

126    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

127    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

128    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing          

129    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale          

130    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

131    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

132    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

133    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

134    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

135    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

136    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha          

137    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

138    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

139    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

140    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

141    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

142    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

143    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

144    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

145    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

146    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr          

147    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

148    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

149    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

150    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

151    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

152    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

153    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

154    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:04:07     

155    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

156    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:04:12     

157    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

158    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

159    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

160    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:04:21     

161    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

162    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr          

163    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

164    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

165    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky          

166    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

167    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

168    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp          

169    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

170    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

171    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:04:30     

172    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

173    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:04:34     

174    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

175    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

176    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

177    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

178    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:14:39     

179    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:14:57     

180    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

181    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:14:58     

182    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:16:35     

183    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge          

184    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

185    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

186    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

187    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

188    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

189    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

190    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

191    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

192    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

193    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:20:19     

194    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

195    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar          

196    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:21:33     

197    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

198    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:27:02     

Sprint 1 - Benaocaz, 127.8km

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     pts

2    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

3    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1     

Sprint 2 - Grazalema, 147.2km

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     pts

2    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

3    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1     

Sprint 3 - Arcos de la Frontera 197.8km

Result

1    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    25     pts

2    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    20     

3    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    16     

4    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    14     

5    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    12     

6    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10     

7    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    9     

8    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    8     

9    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7     

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

11    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     

12    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    4     

13    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    3     

14    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2     

15    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

16    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    -5     

Mountain 1 - Puerto de Gális, 92km

Result

1    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    3     pts

2    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2     

3    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1     

Mountain 2 - Alto Alcornocales, 103km

Result

1    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    3     pts

2    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    2     

3    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

Mountain 3 - Alto del Camino, 136km

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     pts

2    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

3    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1     

Mountain 4 - Puerto del Boyar, 152km

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     pts

2    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    2     

3    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

Most combative rider

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

Teams

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    15:36:42     

2    Team Katusha    0:00:07     

3    BMC Racing Team          

4    Garmin Sharp    0:00:14     

5    Team SKY          

6    Astana Pro Team    0:00:21     

7    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:37     

8    AG2R La Mondiale          

9    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:00:44     

10    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:55     

11    Movistar Team          

12    Lampre - Merida    0:00:56     

13    Trek Factory Racing    0:01:02     

14    Lotto Belisol    0:01:07     

15    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:01:12     

16    FDJ.fr    0:01:50     

17    Team Europcar    0:01:52     

18    MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:04     

19    Orica GreenEdge    0:02:25     

20    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:02:36     

21    Team Giant - Shimano    0:02:39     

22    IAM Cycling    0:05:09     

General classification after stage 3

Result

1    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    9:27:53     

2    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:00:04     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:11     

4    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:15     

5    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:17     

6    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

7    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:00:20     

8    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

9    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

10    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:22     

11    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:23     

12    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

13    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

14    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:00:25     

15    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

16    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:30     

17    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:31     

18    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:00:36     

19    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:37     

20    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:38     

21    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

22    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

23    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:00:39     

24    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

25    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:40     

26    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

27    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:41     

28    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

29    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

30    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

31    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

32    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:42     

33    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

34    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:44     

35    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:45     

36    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:52     

37    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

38    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

39    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

40    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

41    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:00:54     

42    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:00:55     

43    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:00:59     

44    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

45    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:01     

46    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:02     

47    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

48    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:04     

49    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:01:07     

50    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

51    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:08     

52    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:10     

53    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:14     

54    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

55    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

56    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:16     

57    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:17     

58    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

59    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:18     

60    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:01:22     

61    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:24     

62    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:30     

63    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

64    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:32     

65    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:40     

66    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

67    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:42     

68    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:47     

69    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:49     

70    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:53     

71    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

72    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:55     

73    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:56     

74    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:57     

75    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:59     

76    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:02:09     

77    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:11     

78    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

79    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:12     

80    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:02:15     

81    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:02:18     

82    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:02:20     

83    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:02:25     

84    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:27     

85    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:28     

86    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

87    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge          

88    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:02:33     

89    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

90    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:41     

91    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:02:45     

92    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:02:47     

93    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:51     

94    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:02:59     

95    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:03:03     

96    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:04     

97    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

98    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

99    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:03:09     

100    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:03:21     

101    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:03:35     

102    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:03:41     

103    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

104    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:03:47     

105    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:03:48     

106    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:03:50     

107    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:52     

108    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:53     

109    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:54     

110    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:03:56     

111    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:03:57     

112    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:04:00     

113    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

114    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:04:02     

115    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

116    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:04:07     

117    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:04:10     

118    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:04:16     

119    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

120    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:04:20     

121    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:04:21     

122    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:04:23     

123    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:04:24     

124    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    0:04:26     

125    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:04:29     

126    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

127    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:30     

128    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:04:31     

129    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:32     

130    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

131    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:39     

132    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:04:41     

133    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:04:44     

134    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

135    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:04:45     

136    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:49     

137    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

138    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:04:50     

139    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:04:51     

140    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:04:52     

141    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:53     

142    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:04:55     

143    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:01     

144    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:05:04     

145    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing          

146    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:05:05     

147    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:05:07     

148    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:08     

149    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:05:09     

150    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:05:13     

151    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:05:21     

152    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:05:28     

153    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

154    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:30     

155    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:05:32     

156    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:05:33     

157    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:05:35     

158    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:05:37     

159    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

160    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:41     

161    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:05:48     

162    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:05:49     

163    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:05:51     

164    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:57     

165    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

166    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:05:58     

167    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:06:07     

168    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:06:08     

169    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:06:19     

170    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:06:25     

171    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:06:37     

172    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:06:45     

173    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:06:47     

174    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:07:00     

175    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:07:09     

176    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:07:16     

177    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:07:28     

178    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:15:01     

179    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:15:49     

180    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:16:41     

181    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    0:16:48     

182    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:17:09     

183    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:17:24     

184    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:17:42     

185    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:17:47     

186    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:18:02     

187    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:18:06     

188    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:19:00     

189    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:19:37     

190    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:19:51     

191    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:19:56     

192    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    0:21:26     

193    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:21:48     

194    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:22:11     

195    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:22:24     

196    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:23:01     

197    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:24:14     

198    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:28:09     

Points classification

Result

1    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    33     pts

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    29     

3    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    20     

4    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    20     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    16     

6    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16     

7    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    14     

8    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    14     

9    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    12     

10    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    12     

11    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

12    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10     

13    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

14    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

15    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    9     

16    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    8     

17    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8     

18    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7     

19    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    7     

20    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    6     

21    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

22    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

23    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     

24    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

25    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    4     

26    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    3     

27    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2     

28    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

29    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    2     

30    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

31    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

32    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

33    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    9     pts

2    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    9     

3    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6     

4    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

5    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

6    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    114     pts

2    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    145     

3    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    148     

Teams classification

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    27:55:44     

2    BMC Racing Team    0:00:09     

3    Team SKY    0:00:22     

4    Team Katusha    0:00:26     

5    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:29     

6    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:00:31     

7    Astana Pro Team    0:00:32     

8    Movistar Team    0:00:36     

9    Garmin Sharp          

10    AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:51     

11    Trek Factory Racing    0:00:52     

12    Lampre - Merida    0:01:02     

13    Lotto Belisol    0:01:18     

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:01:24     

15    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:01:44     

16    Orica GreenEdge    0:02:12     

17    MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:14     

18    FDJ.fr    0:02:16     

19    Team Giant - Shimano    0:02:36     

20    Tinkoff - Saxo          

21    Team Europcar          

22    IAM Cycling    0:05:30

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top