Vuelta a España: Movistar wins Team Time Trial opener

Castroviejo takes the early race lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Two years after winning the Vuelta a España’s opening team time trial in Pamplona, the Movistar squad turned in a faultless repeat performance in Jerez as they once more claimed the curtain-raiser of the third Grand Tour of the season.


The heat in Pamplona two years ago might have been much more extreme - 40 degrees rather than 30 degrees in Jerez - and the course was 4.5 kilometres longer, and a little more technical than in 2012, but the first rider across the line, and first leader of the Vuelta was the same: Movistar time trialling specialist and team worker Jonathan Castroviejo.

Longstanding leaders Cannondale surprised the other favourites to claim second place, six seconds back, with Orica-GreenEdge unable to repeat their victory in Giro d’Italia’s opening team time trial in Belfast, but nonetheless delivering a highly impressive performance to finish a few hundredths of a second behind in third. Indeed, their showing was all the more noteworthy considering how few of their marquee specialists are in the Vuelta line-up.

Movistar’s two leaders, Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana can be more than satisfied with the advantage they claimed over Tinkoff-Saxo and Alberto Contador, whose squad finished seventh, 19 seconds down, while Team Sky were further out of the picture than expected, some 27 seconds back.


“We made a very cautious start, and that was perhaps the key,” Castroviejo, whose last victory was the Spanish time trial championships in 2013. “We saw we were all pulling together well early on, and then we built on that momentum.”

Indeed, Movistar were five seconds down on Cannondale after 6.5 kilometres but they were peerless in the closing kilometres, making up the ground and then tacking on six more seconds of their own to boot.

“It was mainly a question of self-confidence, getting stronger and stronger as the stage progressed,” added Movistar manager Eusebio Unzue. “Overall, it was a great day for the team.”


Movistar’s cohesion was plain to see as they tore through the seemingly interminable series of roundabouts - 17 in total - on the outskirts of Jerez. Movistar’s Italian time trial specialist Adriano Malori and team-mate Jose Herrada had both eased up by the time the navy blue squad swung through the last two roundabouts in the final kilometre, but they were already punching the air in triumph as they slowed across the finishing line behind the rest of the squad.


The big favourites for the victory, World Time Trial champions Omega Pharma-Quick Step, were only two seconds behind Movistar at the half-way time check. But the Belgian squad faded slightly in the second, faster half and on a short course, as BMC’s Samuel Sanchez pointed out later, “even the smallest error or sign of weakness cannot be answered.”

Omega Pharma leader Rigoberto Urán said he was “satisfied” with their fifth place, eight seconds ahead of Contador and ten up on BMC.

Contador, for his part, declared himself pleased with his first competitive outing since fracturing his tibia on stage 10 of the Tour de France. The Spaniard was cheered raucously by local fans throughout his warm-up, and he reported no ill effects from his injury after the stage.

“I'm happy because I could keep up with my teammates and I was able to collaborate with the pace making,” Contador said. “And it’s a good sign that I did not have any pain in the shin during this short stage.”

Froome, meanwhile, admitted that he had “hoped for better” but warned that the race is still long. But if Sky were way off their hopes of a top-three finish with a 27 second time loss and eleventh place, Garmin-Sharp’s 18th place represented an unexpected setback for Dan Martin and Ryder Hesjedal in a discipline where traditionally the American squad have shone far more brightly.

In comparison to the Giro d’Italia’s opening TTT in Belfast, though, where Martin was unlucky enough to hit a manhole cover and end his race on the first stage with a broken collarbone, the Irishman has three weeks and eight summit finishes to bounce back.

Time trialling specialist jonathan castroviejo took the honours on stage 1:
Time trialling specialist Jonathan Castroviejo took the honours on stage 1

Full Results

Result

1    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:14:13     

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team          

3    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

4    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

5    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

6    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

7    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

8    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:00:04     

9    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:06     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

11    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale          

12    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

13    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

14    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

15    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

16    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

17    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge          

18    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge          

19    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

20    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:09     

21    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

22    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

23    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

24    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

25    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

26    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

27    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

28    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:11     

29    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

30    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

31    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

32    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

33    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

34    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

35    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:12     

36    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:16     

37    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

38    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

39    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

40    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

41    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:19     

42    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

43    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

44    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

45    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

46    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

47    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

48    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

49    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

50    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

51    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

52    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

53    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

54    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:00:21     

55    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

56    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

57    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

58    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

59    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

60    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

61    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

62    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

63    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:00:25     

64    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

65    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

66    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

67    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

68    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

69    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

70    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:26     

71    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:00:27     

72    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

73    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

74    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

75    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

76    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:29     

77    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

78    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

79    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

80    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

81    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

82    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

83    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:30     

84    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

85    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

86    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

87    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

88    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

89    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

90    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

91    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

92    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

93    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

94    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

95    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

96    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

97    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:00:31     

98    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:33     

99    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

100    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

101    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

102    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

103    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

104    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

105    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

106    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

107    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:00:38     

108    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

109    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

110    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

111    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

112    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

113    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:00:40     

114    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

115    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

116    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

117    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

118    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:00:41     

119    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

120    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

121    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

122    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

123    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

124    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:43     

125    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

126    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

127    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:00:45     

128    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr          

129    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

130    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

131    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

132    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr          

133    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr          

134    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr          

135    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:00:46     

136    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:00:48     

137    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

138    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

139    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

140    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

141    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

142    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

143    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

144    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

145    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

146    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:50     

147    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

148    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:51     

149    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

150    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

151    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

152    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

153    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

154    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

155    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:00:52     

156    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:53     

157    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:00:56     

158    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:00:57     

159    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:59     

160    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:01     

161    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

162    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:03     

163    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar          

164    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

165    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

166    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

167    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

168    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

169    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

170    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling          

171    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:05     

172    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:01:07     

173    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

174    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

175    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:08     

176    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:12     

177    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:13     

178    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:01:17     

179    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:18     

180    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:01:20     

181    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

182    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:21     

183    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:23     

184    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:28     

185    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:31     

186    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:01:33     

187    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:34     

188    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:35     

189    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:46     

190    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:49     

191    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

192    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:58     

193    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:00     

194    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:02:07     

195    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:10     

196    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:16     

197    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:17     

198    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:02:18     

TeamsResult

1    Movistar Team    0:14:13     

2    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:00:06     

3    Orica GreenEdge          

4    Trek Factory Racing    0:00:09     

5    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:11     

6    Team Giant - Shimano    0:00:16     

7    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:00:19     

8    Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

9    BMC Racing Team    0:00:21     

10    Lampre - Merida    0:00:25     

11    Team SKY    0:00:27     

12    MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:29     

13    Astana Pro Team    0:00:30     

14    Lotto Belisol          

15    AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:33     

16    Team Katusha    0:00:38     

17    IAM Cycling    0:00:40     

18    Garmin Sharp    0:00:41     

19    FDJ.fr    0:00:45     

20    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:48     

21    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:00:51     

22    Team Europcar    0:01:03     

General classification after stage 1Result

1    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:14:13     

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team          

3    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

4    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

5    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

6    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

7    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

8    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:00:04     

9    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:06     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

11    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale          

12    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

13    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

14    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

15    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

16    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

17    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge          

18    Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge          

19    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

20    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:09     

21    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

22    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

23    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

24    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

25    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

26    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

27    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

28    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:11     

29    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

30    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

31    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

32    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

33    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

34    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

35    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:12     

36    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:16     

37    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

38    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

39    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

40    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

41    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:19     

42    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

43    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

44    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

45    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

46    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

47    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

48    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

49    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

50    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

51    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

52    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

53    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

54    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:00:21     

55    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

56    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

57    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

58    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

59    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

60    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

61    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

62    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

63    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:00:25     

64    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

65    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

66    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

67    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

68    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

69    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

70    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:26     

71    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:00:27     

72    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

73    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

74    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

75    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

76    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:29     

77    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

78    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

79    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

80    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

81    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

82    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

83    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:30     

84    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

85    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

86    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

87    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

88    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

89    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

90    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

91    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

92    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

93    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

94    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

95    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

96    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

97    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:00:31     

98    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:33     

99    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

100    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

101    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

102    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

103    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

104    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

105    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

106    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

107    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:00:38     

108    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

109    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

110    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

111    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

112    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

113    Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    0:00:40     

114    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

115    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

116    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

117    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

118    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:00:41     

119    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

120    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

121    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

122    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

123    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

124    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:43     

125    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

126    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

127    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:00:45     

128    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr          

129    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

130    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

131    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

132    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr          

133    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr          

134    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr          

135    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:00:46     

136    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:00:48     

137    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

138    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

139    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

140    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

141    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

142    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

143    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

144    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

145    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

146    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:50     

147    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

148    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:51     

149    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

150    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

151    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

152    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

153    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

154    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

155    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:00:52     

156    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:53     

157    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:00:56     

158    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:00:57     

159    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:59     

160    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:01     

161    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

162    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:03     

163    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar          

164    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

165    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

166    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

167    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

168    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

169    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

170    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling          

171    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:05     

172    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:01:07     

173    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

174    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

175    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:08     

176    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:12     

177    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:13     

178    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:01:17     

179    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:18     

180    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:01:20     

181    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

182    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:21     

183    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:01:23     

184    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:28     

185    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:31     

186    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:01:33     

187    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:34     

188    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:35     

189    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:46     

190    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:49     

191    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

192    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:58     

193    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:00     

194    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:02:07     

195    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:10     

196    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:16     

197    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:17     

198    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:02:18     

Teams classificationResult

1    Movistar Team    0:14:13     

2    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:00:06     

3    Orica GreenEdge          

4    Trek Factory Racing    0:00:09     

5    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:11     

6    Team Giant - Shimano    0:00:16     

7    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:00:19     

8    Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

9    BMC Racing Team    0:00:21     

10    Lampre - Merida    0:00:25     

11    Team SKY    0:00:27     

12    MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:29     

13    Astana Pro Team    0:00:30     

14    Lotto Belisol          

15    AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:33     

16    Team Katusha    0:00:38     

17    IAM Cycling    0:00:40     

18    Garmin Sharp    0:00:41     

19    FDJ.fr    0:00:45     

20    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:00:48     

21    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:00:51     

22    Team Europcar    0:01:03    

Back to top