Vuelta a España: Anacona wins stage 9 on climb to Valdelinares

Quintana moves into the overall lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

After their riders took first and second place at the Giro, Colombia now looks set for another impressive return at the Vuelta following the summit finish at Valdelinares. Lampre-Merida’s Winner Anacona rode himself into GC contention as he won the ninth stage to the top of the first-category climb, where his fellow Colombian Nairo Quintana took the leader’s red jersey from his Movistar teammate Alejandro Valverde.

At 2-50 down on Valverde going into the stage, Anacona was the best placed of 31 riders who went clear after 25km of racing. The group’s lead maxed at eight-and-a-half minutes, and going onto the final climb Anacona still had a good chance of taking the red jersey for himself.

By now clear with just Trek’s Bob Jungels and Movistar’s Javi Moreno, Anacona and his two companions were more than four minutes clear of the peloton on the early ramps up to Valdelinares. But as this gap started to fall, Anacona decided to pressed on alone with 6km remaining.

Anacona’s hopes of a double coup rested on the contest between the GC favourites. The longer they held off from attacking each other, the better his chances of taking the red jersey became. It was only when Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) attacked two kilometres from the line that the Lampre climber’s hopes of leading the race disappeared. As Anacona was celebrating his victory at the rain-soaked summit, his advantage was being whittled away.

When Contador opened up a lead of 10 seconds on his rivals, it seemed that he might end the day in red. But his advantage evaporated when Katusha’s Joaquim Rodríguez, aided by teammates Eduard Vorganov and Dani Moreno, began to chase him down, with Quintana following in their tracks.

Just as Contador was crossing the line 2-15 after Anacona, Rodríguez and Quintana were latching on to his rear wheel. That left four riders separated by just nine seconds at the top of the overall classification, with Quintana three seconds ahead of Contador, eight ahead of Valverde and nine ahead of Anacona.

Sky’s Chris Froome, who was unable to follow Contador, Rodríguez and Quintana, dropped back to fifth place, but is only 28 seconds off the lead, with Rodríguez another two in arrears going into Monday’s rest day.

“It was a great victory for me. I had tears in my eyes when I crossed the line,” admitted Anacona. “It’s a great day for me, for my team and for my country.”

“It’s the most important moment of my career,” he added. “This is my third season and I haven’t managed to win up to now. The red jersey would have been nice, but a victory is a victory. If I had had to choose between the stage win and the race lead, then I would have preferred the stage, which is how things turned out.”

Anacona said he was pleased to be back in the GC battle after losing time in the echelons on yesterday’s stage into Albacete. “Perhaps I will pay for this effort but for the moment I want to savour this victory and the knowledge that I am right in the GC battle gives me motivation to keep fighting and finish in the top 10 in this Vuelta,” he said.

How it unfolded

It appeared that most of the riders not in contention for GC wanted to get into the day’s break, no doubt figuring that there was a good chance it could survive to the finish at the Valdelinares ski station. Consequently, several big escape groups formed in the early kilometres, only to be reeled in by the peloton.

With 25 frantic kilometres covered, the peloton split into three groups. There were 27 up front, with another 16 in between them and the peloton. Just before the peloton got back on terms with the second group, four riders managed to bridge up to the front, which was now 31-strong.

As the best placed of them, Anacona quickly became the race leader on the road. Movistar were content to let the break’s advantage stretch to 8-30 crossing the first climb, the third-category Puerto de Cabigordo. Europcar’s Jérôme Cousin was first over the climb, ahead of mountains leader Luis Mas Bonet (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

The break began to split on the climb of the second-category San Rafael pass. Paris-Roubaix winners Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma) and Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) both added an injection of pace, but it was an attack by Orica-GreenEdge’s Sam Bewley that blew the front group apart.

A series of attacks and counters followed. The last of them put Anacona, Jungels and Moreno in the clear. Movistar’s Moreno was marking the move for his team leaders and refused to contribute to the pace-making until the trio were on the early slopes of the final climb, when it became clear one of them would almost certainly win the stage.

The peloton hurtled onto the final climb with Tony Martin in the vanguard, setting a ferocious pace for Omega Pharma leader Rigoberto Urán. Then, as the advantage held by the three-man break dropped towards four minutes, Sky took over on the front of the red jersey group.

Realising his chances of leading the race were dwindling as Sky continued to eat into the break’s lead, Anacona struck out on his own with 6km left. At that point, Sky’s presence on the front suggested Froome would be the rider most likely to react, but it was Garmin’s Dan Martin who went first from the red jersey group with 3km left.

The Irishman’s attack immediately stretched the line behind, where Froome was now towards the back. Sensing this, Contador put in a dig of his own, which left Froome and Valverde stranded. This pair should bounce back in Tuesday’s time trial, but it’s followed by a tough summit finish above Pamplona, where the pure climbers will be on their favourite terrain again.

Nairo quintana jumped into the overall lead on stage 9:
Nairo quintana jumped into the overall lead on stage 9:
Nairo Quintana jumped into the overall lead on stage 9

Full Results

Result

1    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    4:34:14     

2    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:00:45     

3    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:50     

4    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:04     

5    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:01:12     

6    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:21     

7    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:01:33     

8    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:01:45     

9    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:49     

10    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:02:08     

11    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:02:13     

12    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:16     

13    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

14    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

15    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:02:22     

16    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:02:39     

17    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

18    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

19    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

20    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

21    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:49     

22    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

23    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:02:51     

24    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:55     

25    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

26    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

27    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

28    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

29    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

30    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

31    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:58     

32    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:14     

33    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:03:16     

34    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    0:03:24     

35    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:03:31     

36    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:36     

37    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:03:44     

38    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:04:01     

39    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:04:37     

40    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:04:47     

41    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

42    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

43    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:04:52     

44    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:05:50     

45    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

46    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

47    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

48    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

49    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:05:57     

50    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:06:03     

51    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:06:12     

52    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

53    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:06:18     

54    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:06:23     

55    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:06:55     

56    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

57    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

58    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

59    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:07:18     

60    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:07:26     

61    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:07:43     

62    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:44     

63    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:07:53     

64    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:07:55     

65    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:08:22     

66    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:09:31     

67    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:09:48     

68    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

69    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:10:46     

70    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge          

71    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:03     

72    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge          

73    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:11:07     

74    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

75    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

76    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

77    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

78    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

79    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team          

80    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

81    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:11:20     

82    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:11:30     

83    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:11:35     

84    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

85    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:12:02     

86    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:12:35     

87    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:14:01     

88    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

89    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

90    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:15:05     

91    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

92    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

93    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

94    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

95    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky          

96    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

97    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

98    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

99    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:15:26     

100    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:15:40     

101    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

102    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:16:21     

103    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar          

104    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:16:30     

105    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:16:35     

106    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:18:47     

107    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

108    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

109    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

110    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:19:01     

111    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

112    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

113    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

114    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

115    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

116    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

117    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

118    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

119    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

120    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

121    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

122    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

123    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

124    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

125    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

126    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha          

127    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

128    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

129    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

130    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

131    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

132    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

133    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

134    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

135    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

136    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

137    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

138    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

139    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

140    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

141    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

142    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp          

143    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

144    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

145    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:22:42     

146    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:23:28     

147    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:26:42     

148    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar          

149    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

150    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

151    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

152    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

153    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

154    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

155    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

156    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling          

157    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

158    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

159    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

160    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

161    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

162    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

163    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr          

164    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

165    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr          

166    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

167    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

168    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

169    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale          

170    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

171    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

172    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

173    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

174    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

175    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

176    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

177    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

178    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

179    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

180    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:26:50     

181    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

182    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

183    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

184    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

185    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

186    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

187    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr          

188    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

189    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

190    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

191    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:26:53     

192    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr          

193    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:29:37     

194    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:32:28     

Point 1

Result

1    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    4     pts

2    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

3    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1     

Point 2

Result

1    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     pts

2    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

3    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

Finish

Result

1    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    25     pts

2    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    20     

3    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16     

4    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

5    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12     

6    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    10     

7    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    9     

8    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

9    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    7     

10    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

11    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    5     

12    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     

13    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    3     

14    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    2     

15    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

Mountain 1

Result

1    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    3     pts

2    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

3    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

Mountain 2

Result

1    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    5     pts

2    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    3     

3    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

Mountain 3

Result

1    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    10     pts

2    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

3    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4     

4    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    2     

5    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

Combative rider

Result

1    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

Team

Result

1    Lampre - Merida    13:48:19     

2    Movistar Team    0:00:22     

3    Team Katusha    0:01:50     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:03:20     

5    Team Europcar    0:03:23     

6    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:03:33     

7    Astana Pro Team    0:03:44     

8    Garmin Sharp    0:04:25     

9    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:06:12     

10    BMC Racing Team    0:06:16     

11    Team SKY    0:06:20     

12    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:44     

13    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:08:19     

14    Lotto Belisol    0:08:31     

15    AG2R La Mondiale    0:08:46     

16    Trek Factory Racing    0:09:40     

17    MTN - Qhubeka    0:09:57     

18    Team Giant - Shimano    0:14:49     

19    Orica GreenEdge    0:19:36     

20    FDJ.fr    0:26:49     

21    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:29:33     

22    IAM Cycling    0:46:26     

General classification after stage 9

Result

1    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    35:58:05     

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:03     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:08     

4    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:00:09     

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:28     

6    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:30     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:06     

8    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:19     

9    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:26     

10    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

11    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:01:33     

12    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    0:01:34     

13    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:35     

14    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:36     

15    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:01:42     

16    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:49     

17    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:37     

18    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:17     

19    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:04:16     

20    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:04:33     

21    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:05:49     

22    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:05:53     

23    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:06:00     

24    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:06     

25    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:06:42     

26    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:06:53     

27    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:07:04     

28    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:07:06     

29    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:07:08     

30    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:07:36     

31    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:08:03     

32    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:08:43     

33    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:09:15     

34    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:10:38     

35    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:11:11     

36    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:11:20     

37    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:12:31     

38    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:14:34     

39    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:16:02     

40    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:16:08     

41    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:17:21     

42    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    0:17:37     

43    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:18:55     

44    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:20:58     

45    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:21:48     

46    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:21:55     

47    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:22:37     

48    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:23:04     

49    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:24:31     

50    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:25:32     

51    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:25:48     

52    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:26:15     

53    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:26:35     

54    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:27:17     

55    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:28:56     

56    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:29:26     

57    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:29:58     

58    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:31:22     

59    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:32:04     

60    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:32:07     

61    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:32:10     

62    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:32:23     

63    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:33:10     

64    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:33:21     

65    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:33:36     

66    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:33:56     

67    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:34:48     

68    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:35:21     

69    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    0:35:51     

70    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:36:35     

71    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:36:44     

72    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:36:58     

73    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:37:03     

74    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:38:17     

75    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:38:53     

76    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:39:14     

77    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:40:28     

78    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:40:29     

79    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:41:01     

80    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:41:16     

81    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:42:45     

82    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:43:04     

83    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:43:07     

84    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:43:08     

85    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:43:21     

86    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:43:33     

87    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:43:41     

88    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:44:27     

89    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:45:15     

90    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:46:02     

91    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:46:03     

92    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:47:06     

93    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:47:23     

94    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:47:24     

95    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:47:47     

96    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:47:54     

97    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:48:33     

98    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:48:48     

99    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:49:02     

100    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:49:45     

101    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:50:15     

102    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:50:40     

103    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:51:50     

104    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

105    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:52:09     

106    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:52:36     

107    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:54:09     

108    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:55:00     

109    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:55:42     

110    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:55:48     

111    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:56:45     

112    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:58:46     

113    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:58:49     

114    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:58:52     

115    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:59:14     

116    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:59:33     

117    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:00:28     

118    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:00:55     

119    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:01:59     

120    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    1:02:24     

121    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:02:48     

122    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    1:03:07     

123    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    1:03:08     

124    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    1:04:02     

125    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    1:04:23     

126    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:04:54     

127    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:05:11     

128    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    1:06:07     

129    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1:07:33     

130    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:08:38     

131    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:08:42     

132    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    1:08:51     

133    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:09:22     

134    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:10:29     

135    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1:11:45     

136    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    1:12:11     

137    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:12:12     

138    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

139    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    1:12:45     

140    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:12:46     

141    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    1:13:12     

142    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:13:14     

143    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    1:14:13     

144    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1:14:15     

145    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:14:17     

146    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:14:48     

147    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:17:05     

148    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    1:17:10     

149    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    1:17:20     

150    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    1:17:26     

151    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:17:32     

152    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    1:18:25     

153    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    1:18:56     

154    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1:20:23     

155    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1:20:44     

156    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:20:53     

157    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:21:02     

158    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    1:21:34     

159    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    1:21:37     

160    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    1:21:47     

161    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:22:08     

162    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    1:22:22     

163    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    1:23:15     

164    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1:23:24     

165    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:23:34     

166    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:23:55     

167    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    1:24:18     

168    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:25:35     

169    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:26:37     

170    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:27:09     

171    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    1:27:47     

172    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:28:00     

173    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    1:30:25     

174    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    1:30:30     

175    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:30:39     

176    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    1:30:57     

177    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    1:31:42     

178    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:32:23     

179    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:33:03     

180    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:33:18     

181    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:37:46     

182    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:40:02     

183    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:41:58     

184    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:42:44     

185    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:43:22     

186    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:44:56     

187    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:45:17     

188    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:45:41     

189    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:45:43     

190    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    1:49:53     

191    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    1:50:43     

192    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    2:01:42     

193    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    2:04:17     

194    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    2:09:10     

Point classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    87     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    74     

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    71     

4    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    42     

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    38     

6    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    35     

7    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    34     

8    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    32     

9    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    31     

10    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    30     

11    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28     

12    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    27     

13    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    26     

14    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    25     

15    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    24     

16    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

17    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    21     

18    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21     

19    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    21     

20    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    20     

21    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    20     

22    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17     

23    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    16     

24    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16     

25    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16     

26    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

27    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16     

28    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    16     

29    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    15     

30    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

31    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    14     

32    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

33    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13     

34    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13     

35    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12     

36    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12     

37    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    12     

38    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    12     

39    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12     

40    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    10     

41    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10     

42    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10     

43    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

44    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

45    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

46    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    9     

47    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    8     

48    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

49    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8     

50    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    7     

51    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7     

52    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7     

53    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

54    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    6     

55    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

56    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

57    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     

58    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    5     

59    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    5     

60    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     

61    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    5     

62    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

63    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    5     

64    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4     

65    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

66    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

67    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

68    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

69    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

70    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

71    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

72    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

73    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

74    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

75    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

76    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

77    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

78    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

79    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

80    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

81    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

82    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    20     pts

2    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

3    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    13     

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    10     

5    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    8     

6    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

7    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    7     

8    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

9    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6     

10    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

11    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    5     

12    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

13    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     

14    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4     

15    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

16    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3     

17    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    2     

18    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

19    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

20    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

21    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

22    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    1     

23    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    1     

24    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

25    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

26    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

27    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

28    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    15     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    18     

3    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    20     

4    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    28     

5    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    29     

6    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    40     

7    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    59     

8    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    92     

9    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    98     

10    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    116     

11    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    124     

12    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    126     

13    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    131     

14    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    136     

15    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    138     

16    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    144     

17    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    148     

18    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    150     

19    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    151     

20    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    151     

21    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    153     

22    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    173     

23    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    270     

24    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    284     

Team classification

Result

1    Movistar Team    107:27:19     

2    Team Katusha    0:03:11     

3    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:37     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:07:36     

5    BMC Racing Team    0:07:45     

6    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:07:48     

7    Astana Pro Team    0:10:23     

8    Lampre - Merida    0:10:50     

9    Garmin Sharp    0:11:43     

10    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:14:38     

11    Team SKY    0:20:43     

12    Lotto Belisol    0:29:33     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:30:18     

14    Team Giant - Shimano    0:30:48     

15    AG2R La Mondiale    0:31:08     

16    Orica GreenEdge    0:48:06     

17    MTN - Qhubeka    0:48:23     

18    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:53:12     

19    Trek Factory Racing    0:56:56     

20    FDJ.fr    1:05:45     

21    Team Europcar    1:06:02     

22    IAM Cycling    2:22:48

Related Articles

Back to top