Vuelta a España: Aru wins stage 18

Contador retains red jersey, Froome moves into second overall

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Fabio Aru (Astana) outsprinted Chris Froome (Team Sky) to win stage 18 of the Vuelta a España, as the overall contenders again fought it out on the day's final climb to Monte Castrove en Meis.

Aru and then Froome jumped away near the end of the stage, with the Briton doing most of the work as he tried to gain time. Aru surged past him in sight of the line to win his second stage at the Vuelta and the third professional race of his career.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) led his Spanish compatriots Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) over the finish line 13 seconds later after they played mind games and attacked each other instead of chasing Froome and Aru.

The stage had been marked by a long breakaway but it had been clear from the start that the move would not stay away. The end of the stage featured two climbs of the short but steep Alto Monte Castrova, with the first climb whittling down the field. The second climb sparked the day’s decisive action.

Contador retained his overall lead, but Froome is now second, at 1:19, with Valverde falling to third, 1:32 minutes behind. Rodriguez and Aru kept their fourth and fifth positions, respectively.

How it happened

There were many attacks and early breakaway attempts in the early part of the stage, which ran over 157km from A Estrada to Monte Castrova in the Galician region. But it wasn’t until 47km had sped by that the day’s group formed. Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr) had tried several times before he successfully got away with Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) and Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

Movistar kept an eye on things and never let the gap reach the four minute mark, trying to keep it around two minutes. Things rolled along until there were about 40km of racing remaining. With two climbs – or rather, two climbs of one mountain – still to come, the field was anxious to catch the leaders.

Tinkoff-Saxo and Team Sky led the field up the climb the first time, and Le Bon was caught. Sanchez took the mountain points, and then waited for the field. Dupont and Alberto Losado (Astana), who had jumped on the climb,took over the lead but with 20km to go, they had only a handful of seconds on the field and were soon caught.

Team Sky took over, with Tinkoff-Saxo happy to let the British team do the work. It was a greatly reduced group, and Froome attacked before the last intermediate sprint. There was some confusion as to where the line actually was and he ended up only second, collecting up two bonus seconds.

With 7.5km remaining, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) took off and ground his way up the early part of the climb to the finish but he was soon caught. A group around Contador pulled away and Valverde and Froome had to hurry to catch up. Contador then went again and this time all his top rivals went with him.

Katusha moved to the front to set a high pace but was unable to make Contador or the overall contenders suffer. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) was the next to attack and the Frenchman easily got a gap but could not gain more than ten seconds.

Aru goes on the attack

Oliver Zaugg was pulling the field along for Tinkoff-Saxo and with 3.8km to go, Aru jumped away, exploding the race. He quickly caught and passed Coppel. However Cofidis didn't give up and Daniele Navarro was the next to go. Unfortunately for him, only seconds later, with just under three kilometres to go, Rodriguez attacked, taking Contador, Valverde and Froome with him.

The Briton then attacked with 2.5km to go, quickly making his way up to Aru to set an high pace that allowed him to carve out precious seconds and move Valverde out of second place. The three Spaniards gave chase, but Froome had already gained 15 seconds, with Aru sitting on his wheel for much of the time.

Rodriguez tried to jump away from Contador and Valverde but they went after him. With the final kilometre looming, the trio appeared to finally work with together rather than against one another, but the damage was done, Froome had gained enough time to mov past Valverde and reduce his gap on Contador.

Froome also wanted to win the stage and take the time 10-second time bonus but Aru went around him with a strong, aggressive kick to win. The three Spaniards came in 13 seconds later. Contador was still race leader but Froome and Aru had outfoxed them again.

Chris froome finished second on stage 18:
Chris froome finished second on stage 18:
Chris Froome finished second on stage 18and remains in contention for the GC

Full Results

Result

1    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    3:47:17     

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:01     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:13     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

5    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

6    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:00:17     

7    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:33     

8    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:48     

9    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

10    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

11    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

12    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

13    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:12     

14    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

15    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

16    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

17    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

18    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

19    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:15     

20    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:35     

21    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:36     

22    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:04     

23    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:02:24     

24    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

25    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:27     

26    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:45     

27    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:54     

28    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:03:25     

29    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:03:32     

30    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:04:05     

31    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:04:17     

32    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

33    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:04:39     

34    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:04:53     

35    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

36    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

37    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:05:49     

38    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:39     

39    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:07:10     

40    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team          

41    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

42    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

43    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:08:11     

44    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

45    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

46    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

47    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:10:46     

48    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

49    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

50    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha          

51    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:11:55     

52    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:13:57     

53    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

54    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

55    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

56    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

57    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

58    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

59    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

60    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

61    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

62    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

63    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

64    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

65    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

66    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

67    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

68    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

69    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar          

70    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

71    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:16:11     

72    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

73    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

74    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

75    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

76    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

77    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

78    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

79    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

80    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

81    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:16:15     

82    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

83    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:17:34     

84    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:20:49     

85    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

86    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

87    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

88    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

89    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

90    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

91    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge          

92    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

93    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

94    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

95    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

96    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing          

97    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

98    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

99    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

100    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

101    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

102    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

103    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

104    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

105    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

106    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

107    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

108    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

109    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

110    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

111    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

112    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

113    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

114    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

115    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

116    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

117    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

118    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky          

119    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

120    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

121    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge          

122    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp          

123    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

124    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

125    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team          

126    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

127    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

128    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge          

129    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

130    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

131    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

132    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

133    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

134    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

135    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

136    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

137    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

138    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

139    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

140    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

141    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

142    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

143    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

144    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

145    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

146    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

147    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

148    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

149    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

150    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

151    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

152    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

153    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

154    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

155    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

156    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

157    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

158    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

159    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

160    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

161    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

162    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

163    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:21:02     

164    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

DNS    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

DNS    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

DNS    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

DNS    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing          

DNF    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

Point 1

Result

1    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     pts

2    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

3    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1     

Point 2

Result

1    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    4     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    2     

3    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

Finish

Result

1    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    25     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    20     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    14     

5    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    12     

6    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    10     

7    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    9     

8    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    8     

9    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    7     

10    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

11    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

12    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    4     

13    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    3     

14    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

15    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

Mountain 1

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    5     pts

2    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3     

3    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1     

Mountain 2

Result

1    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    5     pts

2    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    3     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

Combative rider

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

Team

Result

1    Team Katusha    11:24:04     

2    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:01:08     

3    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:02:31     

4    BMC Racing Team    0:03:33     

5    Astana Pro Team    0:05:34     

6    Team SKY    0:07:11     

7    Garmin Sharp    0:10:38     

8    Movistar Team    0:12:20     

9    MTN - Qhubeka    0:14:07     

10    Team Europcar    0:14:11     

11    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:14:26     

12    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:17:11     

13    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:21:18     

14    Lotto Belisol    0:25:53     

15    Team Giant - Shimano    0:28:43     

16    Lampre - Merida    0:29:06     

17    FDJ.fr    0:39:38     

18    AG2R La Mondiale    0:41:30     

19    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:48:44     

20    IAM Cycling    0:53:22     

21    Trek Factory Racing    1:00:14     

22    Orica GreenEdge          

General classification after stage 18

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    71:38:37     

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:19     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:32     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:29     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:03:15     

6    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:06:52     

7    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:06:59     

8    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:09:12     

9    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:09:44     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:09:45     

11    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:12:49     

12    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:14:15     

13    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:18:15     

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:20:05     

15    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:21:55     

16    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:22:10     

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:22:33     

18    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:30:16     

19    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:31:51     

20    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:36:54     

21    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:39:03     

22    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:44:26     

23    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:46:09     

24    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:50:23     

25    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:53:39     

26    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:54:22     

27    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:57:32     

28    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    1:03:31     

29    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:08:54     

30    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    1:11:53     

31    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    1:13:20     

32    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1:16:14     

33    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:16:54     

34    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    1:19:58     

35    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:20:12     

36    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:21:47     

37    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:27:17     

38    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1:27:38     

39    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:28:23     

40    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:28:35     

41    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    1:29:47     

42    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    1:31:24     

43    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    1:32:25     

44    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1:33:16     

45    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:39:22     

46    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1:42:18     

47    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1:42:29     

48    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:43:38     

49    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1:46:05     

50    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:47:28     

51    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1:49:32     

52    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:50:11     

53    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:50:56     

54    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:52:26     

55    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:55:12     

56    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:59:47     

57    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2:02:15     

58    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:02:22     

59    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:02:35     

60    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    2:02:39     

61    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:03:02     

62    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:03:34     

63    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    2:07:18     

64    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    2:08:40     

65    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    2:09:26     

66    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    2:13:46     

67    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    2:16:16     

68    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    2:17:16     

69    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    2:20:01     

70    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:24:48     

71    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:25:12     

72    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    2:26:10     

73    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:26:19     

74    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    2:27:17     

75    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:29:30     

76    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:30:55     

77    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2:32:18     

78    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    2:32:35     

79    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    2:32:59     

80    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    2:34:33     

81    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:37:23     

82    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    2:37:40     

83    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2:38:29     

84    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:40:27     

85    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    2:40:55     

86    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:41:07     

87    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:41:09     

88    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    2:41:19     

89    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:41:35     

90    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    2:41:42     

91    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    2:41:45     

92    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    2:42:54     

93    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:46:24     

94    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    2:47:49     

95    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2:51:25     

96    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:51:55     

97    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    2:53:00     

98    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    2:53:07     

99    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    2:57:27     

100    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2:57:59     

101    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    3:02:23     

102    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:03:03     

103    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:03:06     

104    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:03:13     

105    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    3:03:49     

106    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    3:04:06     

107    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    3:04:22     

108    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:05:09     

109    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:05:40     

110    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

111    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:06:16     

112    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    3:06:28     

113    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:06:51     

114    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3:07:30     

115    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    3:08:29     

116    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    3:09:49     

117    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:10:42     

118    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:11:26     

119    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:12:36     

120    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    3:15:22     

121    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    3:16:26     

122    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    3:18:04     

123    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:19:27     

124    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    3:19:37     

125    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    3:19:45     

126    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:20:58     

127    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    3:21:44     

128    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    3:21:49     

129    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3:23:47     

130    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:26:11     

131    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    3:30:58     

132    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    3:33:02     

133    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3:33:08     

134    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    3:33:24     

135    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    3:34:44     

136    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    3:36:34     

137    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    3:37:13     

138    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:39:42     

139    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    3:40:27     

140    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    3:43:22     

141    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    3:44:36     

142    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    3:46:34     

143    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:47:42     

144    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    3:48:13     

145    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3:48:26     

146    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:48:37     

147    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:49:58     

148    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    3:50:58     

149    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3:51:32     

150    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:54:48     

151    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    3:56:28     

152    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    3:57:18     

153    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    3:59:07     

154    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    3:59:34     

155    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4:04:27     

156    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:05:40     

157    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4:05:55     

158    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4:08:23     

159    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    4:08:28     

160    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4:10:19     

161    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    4:11:53     

162    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    4:16:03     

163    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    4:34:19     

164    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:37:17     

Point classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    149     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    130     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    120     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    117     

5    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    103     

6    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    93     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    91     

8    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    80     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    56     

10    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    55     

11    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    53     

12    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    49     

13    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    48     

14    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    44     

15    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    44     

16    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    43     

17    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    35     

18    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    34     

19    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    29     

20    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

21    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    28     

22    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    28     

23    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    26     

24    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    25     

25    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

26    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    21     

27    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    20     

28    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    20     

29    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

30    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

31    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    20     

32    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    20     

33    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

34    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

35    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    16     

36    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    16     

37    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

38    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

39    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

40    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    15     

41    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

42    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

43    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

44    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13     

45    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

46    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

47    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12     

48    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    11     

49    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    11     

50    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    11     

51    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    11     

52    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11     

53    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    10     

54    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10     

55    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    10     

56    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

57    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

58    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    9     

59    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

60    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

61    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

62    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    7     

63    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

64    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

65    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

66    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    6     

67    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    6     

68    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

69    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

70    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    5     

71    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

72    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

73    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

74    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4     

75    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    4     

76    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

77    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

78    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

79    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

80    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

81    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

82    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

83    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

84    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

85    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

86    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

87    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

88    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

89    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

90    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

91    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

92    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

93    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

94    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

95    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

96    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

97    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

98    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

99    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1     

100    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    58     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    30     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    24     

4    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    20     

5    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    20     

6    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

7    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    18     

8    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    18     

9    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    16     

10    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    15     

11    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

12    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    13     

13    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    11     

14    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    11     

15    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

16    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    8     

17    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

18    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    7     

19    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

20    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

21    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

22    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    5     

23    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

24    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4     

25    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

26    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

27    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     

28    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    4     

29    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

30    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

31    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

32    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3     

33    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3     

34    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

35    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

36    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

37    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

38    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

39    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

40    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

41    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

42    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1     

43    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

44    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

45    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

46    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

47    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

48    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

49    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    14     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    21     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    22     

6    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    44     

7    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    46     

8    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    49     

9    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    60     

10    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    67     

11    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    83     

12    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    96     

13    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    97     

14    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    98     

15    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    102     

16    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    106     

17    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    110     

18    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    115     

19    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    120     

20    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    126     

21    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    131     

22    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    132     

23    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    137     

24    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    144     

25    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    146     

26    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    148     

27    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    149     

28    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    150     

29    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    154     

30    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    155     

31    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    157     

32    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    164     

33    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    168     

34    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    176     

35    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    180     

36    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    180     

37    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    182     

38    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    195     

39    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    196     

40    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    204     

41    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    215     

42    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    215     

43    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    243     

44    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    288     

45    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    291     

Team classification

Result

1    Team Katusha    214:54:51     

2    Movistar Team    0:26:32     

3    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:32:55     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:34:05     

5    Team SKY    0:53:45     

6    Astana Pro Team    0:54:08     

7    BMC Racing Team    1:01:25     

8    Garmin Sharp    1:03:27     

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:29:32     

10    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    1:52:59     

11    Lampre - Merida    2:00:16     

12    Lotto Belisol    2:17:23     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:24:30     

14    MTN - Qhubeka    2:31:03     

15    Team Europcar    2:42:51     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    3:02:49     

17    Cannondale Pro Cycling    3:22:13     

18    Orica GreenEdge    4:15:02     

19    Trek Factory Racing    4:29:02     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    5:00:11     

21    FDJ.fr    5:28:17     

22    IAM Cycling    7:25:07

Related Articles

Back to top