Vuelta a España: Contador wins on Ancares

Spaniard edges closer to Vuelta a España title

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) all but clinched the Vuelta a España title when he finished alone at the summit of the Ancares pass at the end of the penultimate stage 20 of the race. After fending off a number of attacks over the final six kilometres from his main rival, Team Sky’s Chris Froome, the Spaniard responded to the Briton’s final offensive with 500 metres remaining and countered with a blistering acceleration that Froome couldn’t follow.

Having surged clear, Contador finished 16 seconds ahead of Froome. As he crossed the line, he delivered his “pistolero” celebration and pointed at the leg that he injured during the first week of the Tour de France in July, which put him out of that race and appeared to threaten his participation in the Vuelta.

The Tinkoff leader eased his way through the first week of the three-week race and over the part fortnight has clearly demonstrated he’s the strongest man in the field. His success at Ancares was his second stage win following his win last Monday on the Farrapona. This victory pushed his overall lead over Froome out to 1:37, putting him on the verge of a third Vuelta title with just tomorrow’s 9.7km time trial in Santiago de Compostela to come.

“We have to look at the [time trial] course, but with the advantage we’ve gained, unless there’s some kind of breakdown the race is won,” said Contador. “The tactic was simple: follow Froome’s wheel, although I had to have the legs to do so because he was very strong. I am very happy. It’s another Grand Tour victory, I’ve won the two ‘queen’ stages and couldn’t ask for more.”

Froome may have failed to unseat the race leader, but he did gain the best part of a minute on third-placed Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), who was dropped when the Sky man delivered his first increase of pace 6.5km from the finish. That cemented his position as the Vuelta’s likely runner-up, 58 seconds ahead of Valverde, who himself has more than a minute in hand on Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) back in fourth.

How it unfolded

It was no surprise when Sky’s Dario Cataldo didn’t take to the start following his bad crash towards the end of yesterday’s stage. Lampre’s Filippo Pozzato and Omega Pharma’s Pieter Serry were also missing from the peloton as it set off for the Puerto de Ancares.

The action was frantic from the start. The peloton split early on, with all of the big guns in the front group. Soon after the field came back together, four riders clipped off the front. But Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha), Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R-La Mondiale), Winner Ancona (Lampre-Merida) and Vincent Jérôme (Europcar) were unable to make their attack stick.

After the peloton re-formed, five riders went away. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin), Lagos de Covadonga stage-winner Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida), George Bennett (Cannondale), Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) and Maxime Mederel (Europcar) made the cut, although Ten Dam and Bennett soon dropped back from the group. Omega Pharma’s Wout Poels swapped places with them to make it four up front.

With an hour gone and 42km covered, this quartet managed to establish a solid lead. By the 54km mark they were four-and-a-half minutes clear. Going through the first sprint at Sarria after 89km, their advantage topped out at just under 10 minutes.

Sky and Tinkoff reacted at this point. Their pacemaking on the front of the peloton steadily trimmed the breakaway’s lead. Crossing the first of the day’s four categorised climbs, the second-category Vilaesteva, the escapees led by 6:47 with 75km remaining. When Niemiec failed to pick up any points on the top of that climb, Caja Rural’s Luis León Sánchez was confirmed as the victor of the King of the Mountains competition.

With Sky and now Astana pressing consistently, the break’s advantage continued to tumble. On the testing first-category Alto de Folgueiras de Aigas, Poels couldn’t maintain the pace set by his three fellow escapees, whose lead was a mere 45 seconds over the red jersey group going over the top.

Although Niemiec pressed hard on the descent, the chance of him repeating his Covadonga heroics had long gone. Coppel chased across to him before the final climb and they started up the Ancares together, with Mederel around 10 seconds back.

The peloton soon snaffled up the Europcar rider. By then they also had Coppel and Niemiec in their sights, but not before the pair had taken the points and bonus seconds at the second sprint, where Froome nipped out of the pack to take third and move two seconds closer to Contador.

Niemiec delayed the inevitable with another attack, but just inside the 10km banner the Sky-led red jersey group eased past him. All of the favourites were tucked in behind them, but when the gradient pitched up to 18% several fell back, including BMC’s Samuel Sánchez and Katusha’s Dani Moreno.

Rodríguez responded to the loss of his key lieutenant by going on the attack. No one responded immediately, but Valverde eventually had to in order to defend his place on the podium. Giant’s Warren Barguil initially went with him, but soon fell back, as Froome, Contador and Astana’s Fabio Aru cruised onto Valverde’s wheel.

With 7km to the finish, Froome moved to the front of this quartet, with Rodríguez still 20 seconds clear. On the steep ramp that came soon after, the Briton’s legs started to fizz round, his attack seeing off Aru permamently and Contador for a moment. Then Valverde appeared to miss a gear and almost came to a stop. That hesitation left Froome and Contador chasing alone behind Rodríguez.

Froome made at least three more attacks over the next three kilometres. The first brought Rodríguez back into line, the second distanced Valverde as he seemed about to regain contact, the third saw off Rodríguez. But the Sky leader couldn’t shake Contador.

While Valverde made quick work of catching and passing Rodríguez, Froome continued to lead. At the one-kilometre banner he attacked once again. Five hundred metres later, an instant after someone in the crowd threw what appeared to be a stick at him, he went again. But Contador answered these thrusts, then delivered a decisive one of his own. The stage and the race were the Spaniard’s, but credit to Froome too for mounting such a sustained challenge and helping to make this the most gripping grand tour of the season.

Chris froome will hope to cement second place in the gc on the final stage:
Chris froome will hope to cement second place in the gc on the final stage:
Chris Froome will hope to cement second place in the GC on the final stage

Full Results

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    5:11:43     

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:16     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:57     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:01:18     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:21     

6    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:51     

7    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:55     

8    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:02:58     

9    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:03:15     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:03:20     

11    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:03:22     

12    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:26     

13    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:03:51     

14    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:05:21     

15    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

16    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

17    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:05:34     

18    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:05:40     

19    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:06:04     

20    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:07:27     

21    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:07:43     

22    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:08:27     

23    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:08:31     

24    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:08:51     

25    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:09:24     

26    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:10:28     

27    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

28    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team          

29    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:10:56     

30    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:11:04     

31    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

32    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:11:18     

33    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:25     

34    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

35    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:11:28     

36    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

37    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:11:35     

38    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

39    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:11:43     

40    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:12:51     

41    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:14:36     

42    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:14:53     

43    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

44    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:15:16     

45    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

46    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:15:18     

47    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

48    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

49    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

50    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

51    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

52    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

53    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

54    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:16:43     

55    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:18:12     

56    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:19:02     

57    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:19:13     

58    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

59    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:20:24     

60    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:20:58     

61    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

62    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

63    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

64    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

65    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

66    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

67    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:21:53     

68    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:25:12     

69    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

70    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:25:46     

71    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

72    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

73    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:25:53     

74    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:26:16     

75    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

76    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:26:20     

77    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

78    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

79    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

80    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

81    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

82    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

83    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:26:34     

84    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

85    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:26:51     

86    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

87    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

88    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha          

89    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:26:57     

90    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

91    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

92    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

93    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:28:01     

94    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:28:17     

95    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

96    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

97    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge          

98    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

99    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

100    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

101    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

102    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

103    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

104    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

105    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

106    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

107    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

108    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

109    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

110    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

111    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

112    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

113    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge          

114    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

115    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

116    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:28:33     

117    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:28:54     

118    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:29:35     

119    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

120    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    0:30:23     

121    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

122    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

123    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

124    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

125    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

126    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

127    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

128    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

129    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

130    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

131    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

132    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

133    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

134    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

135    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

136    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

137    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

138    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

139    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

140    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

141    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

142    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:30:31     

143    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:30:41     

144    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:31:04     

145    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:31:26     

146    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:31:32     

147    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:31:36     

148    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

149    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

150    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

151    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

152    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

153    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

154    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:31:39     

155    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:32:03     

156    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:33:14     

157    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:33:04     

158    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:33:42     

159    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    0:34:59     

Point 1

Result

1    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     pts

2    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2     

3    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    1     

Point 2

Result

1    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    4     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    2     

3    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1     

Finish

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    25     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    20     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    14     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    12     

6    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    10     

7    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    9     

8    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    8     

9    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    7     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    6     

11    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    5     

12    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    4     

13    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

14    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    2     

15    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

Mountain 1

Result

1    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     pts

2    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

3    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1     

Mountain 2

Result

1    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    3     pts

2    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

3    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1     

Mountain 3

Result

1    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    10     pts

2    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

3    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

4    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    2     

5    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

Mountain 4

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    15     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    10     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    6     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4     

6    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    2     

Combative

Result

1    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

Team

Result

1    Team Katusha    15:42:48     

2    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:07:16     

3    Garmin Sharp    0:12:00     

4    Movistar Team    0:12:37     

5    Team SKY    0:12:47     

6    Astana Pro Team    0:12:52     

7    BMC Racing Team    0:15:58     

8    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:17:29     

9    MTN - Qhubeka    0:18:07     

10    Team Europcar    0:28:56     

11    Lotto Belisol    0:33:43     

12    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:39:04     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:41:28     

14    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:41:51     

15    Lampre - Merida    0:43:19     

16    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:47:21     

17    Team Giant - Shimano    0:51:46     

18    IAM Cycling    1:00:37     

19    Orica GreenEdge    1:02:45     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    1:04:13     

21    FDJ.fr    1:11:21     

22    Trek Factory Racing    1:15:52     

General classification after stage 20

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    81:12:13     

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:37     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:02:35     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:57     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:04:46     

6    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:10:07     

7    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:10:24     

8    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:12:13     

9    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:13:09     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:13:15     

11    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:16:25     

12    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:19:59     

13    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:24:29     

14    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:25:00     

15    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:25:36     

16    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:30:03     

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:31:14     

18    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:37:22     

19    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:41:51     

20    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:52:04     

21    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:54:24     

22    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:55:04     

23    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:57:23     

24    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    1:04:53     

25    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    1:06:56     

26    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1:10:59     

27    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    1:11:08     

28    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    1:11:31     

29    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:22:45     

30    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    1:30:36     

31    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:33:44     

32    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1:36:40     

33    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:37:15     

34    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:41:05     

35    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    1:41:15     

36    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1:43:06     

37    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    1:43:45     

38    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:47:00     

39    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1:48:42     

40    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    1:50:20     

41    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    1:51:22     

42    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1:54:03     

43    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1:57:14     

44    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:58:00     

45    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    1:58:55     

46    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:59:06     

47    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    2:01:26     

48    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2:04:23     

49    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    2:05:57     

50    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:06:24     

51    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:13:28     

52    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2:15:09     

53    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    2:15:13     

54    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2:18:19     

55    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:19:07     

56    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2:20:53     

57    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:21:47     

58    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:24:10     

59    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:28:35     

60    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2:30:42     

61    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    2:38:01     

62    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    2:39:55     

63    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    2:40:14     

64    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:41:08     

65    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    2:43:31     

66    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    2:45:54     

67    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:45:58     

68    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    2:47:38     

69    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    2:50:14     

70    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:50:46     

71    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    2:52:55     

72    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    2:55:58     

73    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    3:00:52     

74    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    3:01:00     

75    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    3:03:00     

76    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:04:14     

77    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:07:00     

78    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    3:08:28     

79    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    3:09:02     

80    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:09:23     

81    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:09:43     

82    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:11:32     

83    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3:12:27     

84    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    3:14:11     

85    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    3:14:15     

86    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    3:16:22     

87    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    3:18:32     

88    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3:18:36     

89    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3:18:37     

90    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    3:23:16     

91    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    3:23:19     

92    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    3:23:30     

93    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    3:27:41     

94    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:29:33     

95    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    3:29:43     

96    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    3:32:39     

97    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:32:46     

98    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    3:32:49     

99    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    3:34:38     

100    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    3:37:04     

101    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    3:38:44     

102    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:39:17     

103    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    3:39:28     

104    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:39:29     

105    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    3:40:12     

106    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    3:40:35     

107    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:41:15     

108    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:47:09     

109    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:47:34     

110    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:48:42     

111    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:48:49     

112    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3:49:11     

113    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:52:00     

114    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    3:52:04     

115    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    3:52:27     

116    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    3:52:32     

117    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:52:38     

118    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    3:53:05     

119    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:54:45     

120    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:55:29     

121    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    3:57:50     

122    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    4:01:45     

123    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    4:01:59     

124    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    4:03:46     

125    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4:03:48     

126    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    4:05:44     

127    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    4:09:10     

128    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    4:10:14     

129    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    4:12:56     

130    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4:15:48     

131    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    4:16:42     

132    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4:18:20     

133    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    4:19:28     

134    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    4:19:45     

135    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    4:20:19     

136    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    4:21:16     

137    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4:24:44     

138    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    4:25:08     

139    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    4:26:34     

140    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    4:27:04     

141    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    4:28:50     

142    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    4:28:53     

143    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    4:29:40     

144    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    4:33:28     

145    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4:35:21     

146    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    4:36:46     

147    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    4:36:59     

148    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    4:39:15     

149    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    4:41:21     

150    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:45:05     

151    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4:47:52     

152    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4:48:30     

153    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    4:49:44     

154    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4:52:26     

155    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    4:52:31     

156    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4:53:30     

157    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    5:02:37     

158    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    5:14:11     

159    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    5:22:34     

Point classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    169     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    146     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    145     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    139     

5    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    117     

6    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    105     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    103     

8    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    85     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    64     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    61     

11    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    60     

12    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    56     

13    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    55     

14    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    48     

15    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    44     

16    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    43     

17    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    38     

18    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    36     

19    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    34     

20    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    34     

21    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    34     

22    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    33     

23    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    33     

24    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    31     

25    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

26    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    28     

27    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    26     

28    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    25     

29    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    21     

30    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    21     

31    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    20     

32    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

33    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

34    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    20     

35    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    19     

36    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

37    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

38    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

39    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

40    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

41    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    15     

42    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    15     

43    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

44    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

45    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

46    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13     

47    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    12     

48    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

49    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

50    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12     

51    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    11     

52    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    11     

53    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    11     

54    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    11     

55    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11     

56    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    10     

57    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    10     

58    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

59    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

60    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    9     

61    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

62    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    7     

63    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

64    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

65    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

66    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    6     

67    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

68    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

69    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    5     

70    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    5     

71    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

72    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

73    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

74    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    4     

75    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4     

76    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

77    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

78    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

79    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

80    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

81    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

82    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

83    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

84    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    3     

85    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

86    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

87    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

88    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

89    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

90    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

91    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

92    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

93    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

94    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

95    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

96    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

97    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

98    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1     

99    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

100    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1     

101    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1     

102    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    58     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    45     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    40     

4    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    33     

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    33     

6    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    20     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    19     

8    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    19     

9    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

10    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    18     

11    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    16     

12    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    15     

13    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

14    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    11     

15    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    11     

16    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    11     

17    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    9     

18    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

19    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    8     

20    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

21    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    7     

22    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    7     

23    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

24    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

25    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    6     

26    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    5     

27    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

28    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

29    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     

30    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    4     

31    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

32    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

33    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

34    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3     

35    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3     

36    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    3     

37    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    3     

38    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    2     

39    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

40    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

41    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    2     

42    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

43    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

44    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

45    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

46    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

47    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

48    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1     

49    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1     

50    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

51    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

52    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

53    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

54    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    6     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    8     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    11     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    17     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    19     

6    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    48     

7    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    51     

8    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    60     

9    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    63     

10    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    64     

11    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    73     

12    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    84     

13    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    92     

14    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    97     

15    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    101     

16    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    104     

17    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    106     

18    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    110     

19    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    111     

20    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    114     

21    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    116     

22    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    121     

23    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    123     

24    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    125     

25    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    129     

26    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    142     

27    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    144     

28    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    147     

29    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    151     

30    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    155     

31    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    155     

32    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    162     

33    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    166     

34    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    173     

35    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    178     

36    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    179     

37    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    182     

38    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    184     

39    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    194     

40    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    198     

41    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    198     

42    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    209     

43    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    215     

44    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    223     

45    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    248     

46    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    260     

47    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    290     

48    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    294     

Team classification

Result

1    Team Katusha    243:43:48     

2    Movistar Team    0:39:09     

3    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:40:11     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:51:34     

5    Team SKY    1:06:32     

6    Astana Pro Team    1:07:00     

7    Garmin Sharp    1:15:27     

8    BMC Racing Team    1:17:23     

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:12:29     

10    Lotto Belisol    2:54:54     

11    MTN - Qhubeka    2:55:16     

12    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    2:55:38     

13    Lampre - Merida    2:56:10     

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:05:58     

15    Team Europcar    3:11:47     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    3:56:48     

17    Cannondale Pro Cycling    4:28:59     

18    Orica GreenEdge    5:21:06     

19    Trek Factory Racing    6:00:12     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    6:15:56     

21    FDJ.fr    7:00:38     

22    IAM Cycling    8:50:37

Related Articles

Back to top