Vuelta a España: Contador wins stage 16 on La Farrapona

Contador increases lead in the overall

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Tinkoff-Saxo's Alberto Contador extended his overall lead by winning the queen stage of the Vuelta a España, easily out-pacing top rival Chris Froome (Sky). The duo had attacked out of the group of favourites with five kilometers to go, and in the last kilometer Contador rode away from the Briton. Third on the day was Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), who had held the lead up most of the final climb.

The top three remained as before with Contador leading the race. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) crossed the line fourth, at 55 seconds, but still retained his second place overall, at 1:36. Froome is third at 1:39 back.

With five kilometers to go, the race turned into a man-to-man showdown. Froome jumped from the favorites' group, with Contador right behind him. The Spaniard let his rival lead up the final kilometers before jumping away in the final kilometer.

The race was marred by an on-bike fistfight between Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff-Saxo), with the pair being removed from the race and disqualified. It was unclear what the original problem was, or who started it, but blows were definitely exchanged, and under the eyes of the commissaire.

How it unfolded

The queen stage, with five climbs - four of them category 1 – got off to a brisk start. Rohan Dennis (BMC) attacked in the first kilometer, and was soon joined by 12 others, including teammate Philippe Gilbert, Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural), Stef Clement (Belkin), Peter Kennaugh (Sky) Adriano Malori (Movistar),and Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff-Saxo).

The group took a 33 second lead up the first climb of the day, the Alto de la Colladona. It was enough to splinter the group, leaving only Kennaugh, Rovny, Sanchez, Malori and Clement with a slight gap. Tinkoff-Saxo put up a blistering pace in the peloton, already dropping a number of riders off the back.

Near the top, the most high-powered possible attack formed, with the top three on general classification: Alberto Contador, Alejandro Valverde, and Chris Froome. The break up front had grown to 12 again, and crested the summit with 20 seconds over the Contador group.

Noticeably absent from the attacks was Joaquim Rodriguez, and his Katusha teammate reacted swiftly to bring the dangerous trio back.

Up front was Dennis, Ten Dam, Sánchez, Kennaugh, Rovny and Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Romain Sicard (Europcar), Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr), Wout Poels (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) and Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural-RGA Seguros).

As they headed into the long valley before the second climb, the peloton evidently decided to let this group go, and the gap became nearly eight and a half minutes. Katusha continued to drive the peloton and had cut the lead to seven minutes by the time the day’s second climb, the category 2 Alto del Cordal started.

The gap continued to drop on the climb, and was down to 5:20 at the top. Dropped, and apparently bidding a final farewell to his GC chances, was Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). The Colombian, who is said to be ill, made it back to the rear of the peloton on the descent, but things were not looking good for him, and he soon dropped back again.

Sanchez won the first two mountain rankings to take back the lead in that category.

No sooner was the second climb over than the third one started. The Alto de la Cobertoria was another cat. 1 climb, with a gradient of up to 16%. It was a long and grinding climb, which saw the gap continue to shrink.

Fabian Cancellara (Trek) stretched his legs in preparation for the upcoming World Championships, and attacked on the climb from the peloton. Sanchez again took the mountain points at the top, with Cancellara about 25 seconds ahead of the peloton, which was at 4:15.

There was a longer valley this time before the penultimate climb, the Puerto de San Lorenzo. Cancellara kept chugging away, about 3 minutes behind the lead group and 1:40 ahead of the peloton.

San Lorenzo was another category 1 climb, the third of the day, was a 10km climb with an average gradient of 8.5%. Cancellara was caught on the ascent, with Sky’s Christian Knees leading the field past him, only 2:48 behind the break group.

Brambilla and Rovny came to blows on the ascent, cause unknown. They both stayed on their bikes, but quite literally shoved and slugged. Unfortunately for them the commissaire’s car was quite close by, so they could expect to suffer consequences.

Shortly thereafter the break group fell apart, with finally De Marchi and Brambilla pulling away, soon joined by Poels, but only for a short spell.

Uran had struggled along more or less with the field, but with 3km still to go to the summit, he dropped back, and by the look on his face, he wouldn’t be coming back.

The favourites’ group numbered only about 25 riders as it hit the top, some 3 minutes down on the two leaders. Poels joined his teammate and De Marchi again on the descent.

Contador apparently changed his bike for the final ascent, a decision which nearly had serious consequences. On his way back up through the autos, he was nearly hit by a motorcycle along the barriers. Nothing happened, but it was unnecessarily close.

The leading trio took a gap of only two minutes with them as they started up La Farrapona to the summit finish. But it was soon only a duo. With 15 km to go, the race jury car moved up to the small group, and after a serious discussion and much handwaving, Brambilla was told that he was being disqualified and did not need to ride any further. Rovny was also disqualified, but was spared having his notification televised to an international audience.

Meanwhile, the race was continuing, and with 12km of climbing to go, the gap had fallen to 1:12. Shortly thereafter, De Marchi attacked and left Poels more or less standing still. Alone, he was able to build the gap up again slowly.

The chase group of favourites, still about 20 riders, kept steadily riding on. Contador had only one helper, having suffered the unexpected loss of Rovny, while Froome still had three teammates with him. Deignan had to drop off with a puncture, however.

Froome was the first to jump, with Contador hanging on. Valverde and Rodriguez, straggled behind, with Aru struggling to maintain contact. The move put an end to De Marchi’s hope, as he saw his lead drop from over a minute to nothing. The Italian tried to hang on to the two top favourites, who were about 30 seconds ahead of Rodriguez and Valverde.

Contador waited patiently behind Froome until nearly the final kilometer, when he attacked. Froome was unable to follow and the Spaniard easily pulled away, flying up the hill while Froome continued to stare down at his SRM.

Contador pulled his pistol act as he crossed the line, followed 14 seconds later by a disappointed Froome. De Marchi hung on for third place, followed seconds later by Valverde and Rodriguez.

Chris froome finished second but couldn't keep up with contador:
Chris froome finished second but couldn't keep up with contador:
Chris Froome finished second but couldn't keep up with Contador

Full Results

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4:53:35     

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:15     

3    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:00:50     

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:55     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:59     

6    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:06     

7    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:01:12     

8    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:22     

9    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:43     

10    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:01:48     

11    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:51     

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:00     

13    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:02:11     

14    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

15    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:02:32     

16    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:56     

17    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

18    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:03:06     

19    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:03:11     

20    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:27     

21    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:03:51     

22    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:04:45     

23    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:04:51     

24    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:05:22     

25    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:05:44     

26    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:05:57     

27    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:06:37     

28    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

29    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:08:36     

30    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

31    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:09:16     

32    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:09:28     

33    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:10:33     

34    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    0:10:57     

35    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:11:43     

36    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:14:34     

37    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

38    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:14:57     

39    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

40    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

41    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

42    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

43    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

44    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

45    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

46    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

47    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

48    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

49    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:15:29     

50    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:15:46     

51    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:16:39     

52    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

53    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:17:03     

54    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

55    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:17:39     

56    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:18:19     

57    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:18:29     

58    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:18:44     

59    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:19:10     

60    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:20:06     

61    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

62    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:22:29     

63    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

64    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

65    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

66    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

67    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

68    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

69    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

70    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:22:49     

71    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:23:41     

72    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:23:55     

73    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:24:02     

74    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:24:07     

75    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

76    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:25:02     

77    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

78    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

79    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

80    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:25:40     

81    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky          

82    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:26:50     

83    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

84    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

85    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

86    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

87    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

88    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

89    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

90    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar          

91    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

92    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

93    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

94    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

95    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha          

96    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:27:04     

97    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

98    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:27:10     

99    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:27:21     

100    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:27:39     

101    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:28:46     

102    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:30:24     

103    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

104    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

105    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

106    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

107    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

108    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

109    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

110    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

111    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

112    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

113    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

114    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

115    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

116    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

117    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:30:49     

118    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:30:58     

119    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

120    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

121    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

122    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

123    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

124    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:32:00     

125    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:34:44     

126    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

127    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

128    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

129    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

130    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

131    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

132    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

133    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

134    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

135    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

136    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

137    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

138    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

139    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

140    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

141    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

142    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

143    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

144    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

145    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

146    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

147    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

148    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

149    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

150    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

151    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge          

152    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

153    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

154    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

155    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

156    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

157    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

158    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

159    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

160    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

161    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

162    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

163    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

164    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

165    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:34:54     

166    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

167    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

168    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

169    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

170    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

171    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

172    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

173    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

DSQ    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

DSQ    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

DNF    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

Sprint 1 - Pola de Lena, km.75,5

Result

1    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4     pts

2    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2     

3    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1     

Sprint 2 - San Martín de Teverga, km. 116,2

Result

1    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4     pts

2    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2     

3    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1     

Points

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    25     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    20     

3    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    16     

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    12     

6    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    10     

7    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    9     

8    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    8     

9    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    7     

10    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    6     

11    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    5     

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

13    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3     

14    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    2     

15    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    1     

Mountain 1 - Alto de la Colladona (Cat. 1) km. 18

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    10     pts

2    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    6     

3    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    4     

4    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

5    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1     

Mountain 2 - Alto del Cordal (Cat. 2) km. 69

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    5     pts

2    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     

3    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1     

Mountain 3 - Alto de La Cobertoria (Cat. 1) km. 86

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    10     pts

2    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    6     

3    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    4     

4    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

5    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Mountain 4 - Puerto de San Lorenzo (Cat. 1) km. 127

Result

1    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    10     pts

2    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    6     

3    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4     

4    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2     

5    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1     

Mountain 5 - La Farrapona. Lagos de Somiedo (Cat. 1) km. 160

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    10     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

3    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    4     

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    2     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    1     

Most combative

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

Teams

Result

1    Team Katusha    14:50:02     

2    Movistar Team    0:02:44     

3    Garmin Sharp    0:02:59     

4    Team SKY    0:08:04     

5    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:08:36     

6    BMC Racing Team    0:10:34     

7    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:10:46     

8    MTN - Qhubeka    0:15:13     

9    Team Europcar    0:16:08     

10    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:17:44     

11    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:18:46     

12    Astana Pro Team    0:21:11     

13    Lotto Belisol    0:23:54     

14    Lampre - Merida    0:30:05     

15    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:35:30     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    0:39:30     

17    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:51:10     

General classification after stage 16

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    63:25:00     

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:36     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:39     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:29     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:03:38     

6    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:06:17     

7    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:43     

8    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:06:55     

9    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:08:37     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:09:10     

11    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:09:24     

12    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:11:52     

13    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:13:16     

14    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:17:16     

15    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:17:54     

16    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:18:53     

17    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:19:59     

18    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:20:34     

19    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:21:58     

20    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:22:48     

21    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:28:53     

22    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:30:52     

23    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:35:44     

24    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:40:22     

25    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:41:32     

26    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:41:41     

27    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:45:09     

28    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:45:32     

29    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:50:48     

30    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:52:22     

31    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:52:30     

32    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:52:37     

33    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:53:14     

34    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:03:29     

35    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    1:04:59     

36    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    1:10:33     

37    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:12:15     

38    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    1:12:39     

39    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:15:33     

40    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:15:43     

41    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    1:17:18     

42    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    1:18:41     

43    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:18:44     

44    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1:20:41     

45    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:21:31     

46    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1:22:02     

47    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:23:02     

48    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    1:25:19     

49    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    1:28:23     

50    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1:28:34     

51    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1:31:23     

52    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1:32:07     

53    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:32:14     

54    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:34:48     

55    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:37:30     

56    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:39:04     

57    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:39:12     

58    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:40:24     

59    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1:41:39     

60    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:43:58     

61    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    1:44:01     

62    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:46:10     

63    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    1:48:43     

64    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:49:18     

65    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:52:00     

66    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    1:53:34     

67    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    1:55:33     

68    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    1:57:16     

69    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    1:58:06     

70    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:00:54     

71    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:01:50     

72    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:02:26     

73    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    2:02:52     

74    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    2:04:32     

75    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    2:04:54     

76    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    2:07:09     

77    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:08:32     

78    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:09:07     

79    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    2:09:46     

80    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:11:13     

81    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2:11:24     

82    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:12:13     

83    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    2:13:07     

84    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:14:03     

85    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:14:47     

86    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    2:16:32     

87    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:17:27     

88    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2:17:53     

89    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:18:50     

90    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    2:19:10     

91    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    2:19:15     

92    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:19:52     

93    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:20:00     

94    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:20:33     

95    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    2:21:06     

96    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    2:23:45     

97    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    2:24:49     

98    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:24:59     

99    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:25:48     

100    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    2:28:13     

101    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2:28:28     

102    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:31:19     

103    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    2:38:54     

104    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:40:02     

105    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    2:40:07     

106    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2:40:49     

107    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2:41:21     

108    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    2:41:25     

109    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    2:41:57     

110    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:42:10     

111    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    2:42:12     

112    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2:42:27     

113    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:42:37     

114    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:42:47     

115    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    2:43:43     

116    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    2:44:07     

117    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    2:44:11     

118    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    2:44:45     

119    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:45:53     

120    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    2:47:31     

121    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:47:42     

122    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    2:47:59     

123    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    2:48:20     

124    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    2:48:51     

125    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:49:19     

126    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:49:51     

127    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:50:28     

128    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:54:19     

129    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    2:55:28     

130    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    2:55:55     

131    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    2:56:14     

132    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:56:20     

133    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    2:58:39     

134    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:58:57     

135    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:00:32     

136    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    3:01:16     

137    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3:02:49     

138    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    3:04:14     

139    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:05:35     

140    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    3:07:58     

141    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    3:10:01     

142    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3:10:33     

143    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    3:11:44     

144    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:12:07     

145    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    3:12:26     

146    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    3:12:32     

147    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    3:14:00     

148    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    3:17:14     

149    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    3:19:38     

150    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    3:20:37     

151    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    3:23:15     

152    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:24:29     

153    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3:24:43     

154    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:24:45     

155    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    3:26:41     

156    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    3:26:44     

157    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:27:59     

158    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3:28:00     

159    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:28:11     

160    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    3:28:47     

161    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    3:29:43     

162    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    3:36:34     

163    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:36:52     

164    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:40:10     

165    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:40:42     

166    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3:40:48     

167    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3:40:53     

168    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    3:41:00     

169    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    3:45:04     

170    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:48:53     

171    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3:55:05     

172    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:09:52     

173    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    4:11:34     

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    124     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    114     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    108     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    95     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    89     

6    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    76     

7    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    73     

8    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    66     

9    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    55     

10    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    46     

11    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    44     

12    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    43     

13    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    42     

14    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    40     

15    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    38     

16    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    36     

17    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    35     

18    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    35     

19    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    32     

20    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    32     

21    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    29     

22    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

23    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    28     

24    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28     

25    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    25     

26    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    25     

27    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

28    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    22     

29    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    21     

30    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21     

31    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    20     

32    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

33    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

34    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    19     

35    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

36    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17     

37    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    17     

38    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

39    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

40    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

41    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16     

42    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    15     

43    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

44    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    14     

45    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

46    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13     

47    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12     

48    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

49    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

50    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    11     

51    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

52    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    11     

53    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11     

54    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

55    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    10     

56    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10     

57    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

58    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

59    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9     

60    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

61    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

62    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

63    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    7     

64    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

65    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

66    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

67    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

68    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    6     

69    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    6     

70    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

71    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

72    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

73    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

74    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     

75    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

76    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

77    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

78    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

79    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

80    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

81    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

82    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

83    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

84    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

85    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

86    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

87    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2     

88    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

89    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

90    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

91    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

92    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

93    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

94    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

95    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

96    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

97    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

98    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1     

99    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1     

100    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1     

101    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    53     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    30     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    23     

4    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    20     

5    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    20     

6    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

7    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    18     

8    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    16     

9    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    13     

11    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    13     

12    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    12     

13    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

14    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    11     

15    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

16    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    8     

17    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

18    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    7     

19    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

20    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

21    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

22    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

23    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4     

24    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

25    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

26    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     

27    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    4     

28    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

29    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

30    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

31    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3     

32    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3     

33    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

34    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

35    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

36    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

37    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

38    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

39    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

40    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

41    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

42    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

43    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

44    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

45    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

46    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

47    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

48    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

49    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    6     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    17     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    20     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    25     

6    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    41     

7    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    48     

8    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    54     

9    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    63     

10    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    73     

11    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    88     

12    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    98     

13    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    105     

14    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    114     

15    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    116     

16    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    121     

17    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    125     

18    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    128     

19    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    131     

20    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    133     

21    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    138     

22    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    141     

23    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    142     

24    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    147     

25    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    151     

26    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    152     

27    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    153     

28    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    156     

29    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    158     

30    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    170     

31    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    179     

32    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    181     

33    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    183     

34    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    194     

35    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    198     

36    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    199     

37    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    200     

38    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    202     

39    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    210     

40    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    216     

41    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    219     

42    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    245     

43    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    281     

44    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    295     

45    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    297     

Teams classification

Result

1    Team Katusha    190:11:42     

2    Movistar Team    0:14:34     

3    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:31:08     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:33:41     

5    Team SKY    0:46:25     

6    Astana Pro Team    0:48:56     

7    Garmin Sharp    0:53:11     

8    BMC Racing Team    0:58:36     

9    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    1:00:04     

10    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:08:58     

11    Lampre - Merida    1:31:54     

12    Lotto Belisol    1:51:52     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:10:04     

14    MTN - Qhubeka    2:16:56     

15    Team Europcar    2:29:24     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    2:33:17     

17    Cannondale Pro Cycling    3:05:17     

18    Orica GreenEdge    3:14:37     

19    Trek Factory Racing    3:29:10     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    4:17:00     

21    FDJ.fr    4:44:35     

22    IAM Cycling    6:29:30

Related Articles

Back to top