Vuelta a España: Hansen slips away to win in Cangas do Morrazo

Contador retains overall lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

He may be two days shy of completing his tenth consecutive Grand Tour, but Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) still had the freshness of mind to seize an opportunity on stage 19 of the Vuelta a España in Galicia.

When fast men such as John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) and Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) came over the Alto Monte Faro in the front group, a final dust-up between the Vuelta’s surviving sprinters seemed inevitable.

On the final, uncategorised climb on the run-in to Cangas do Morrazo, however, Hansen opted to try his luck, responding to an acceleration from Philippe Gilbert (BMC) with four kilometres remaining and then continuing alone with his effort.

Hansen’s small lead at the top of the climb did not initially seem likely to upset the expected running order for the stage, but it soon became apparent that there was disagreement over the chase behind. Degenkolb’s teammate Warren Barguil had already contributed to much of the pace-setting in the finale and nobody, it seemed, wished to give the in-form German an armchair ride to the line.

With three kilometres remaining, Hansen had seven seconds in hand and he doubled that advantage soon afterwards as the impasse continued behind. It would be unfair, however, to suggest that Hansen’s victory owed solely to his cunning – even when the chase picked up in the final 1500 metres he conceded precious little of his advantage and he freewheeled across the line five seconds clear of the peloton, which was naturally led home by Degenkolb.

“I would have been very high odds to win this stage, that’s for sure,” Hansen smiled after first feigning offence when a television reporter asked if his victory had been something of a surprise.

“I wanted to do something today and the steep climb beforehand probably took something out of the sprinters. The attacking in the finale started earlier than I wanted but I went with it and then I went out alone.”

Indeed, the Alto Monte Faro had reduced the peloton to just 55 riders and – crucially – left Degenkolb with only Barguil for company. Matthews, too, was without an Orica-GreenEdge teammate to help him, and the two sprinters’ lack of support in the finale tilted the balance in favour of attackers.

Degenkolb did have the consolation of sweeping up the sprint for second place, which might prove enough for him to carry the green jersey to Santiago di Compostela on Sunday, while Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) showed signs of life ahead of the world championships by claiming third on the stage ahead of Yannick Martinez (Europcar) and Matthews.

General classification unchanged

The early part of the stage was marked by a three-man break featuring Wout Poels (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) and Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol), who escaped after 25 kilometres but never succeeded in extending their lead much beyond three minutes.

That trio was swept up on the approach to the day’s primary obstacle, the category 2 Alto Monte Faro, where the forcing of Chris Froome’s Sky team, and Pete Kennaugh in particular, ensured that there were no attacks from the general classification contenders. Instead, the selection came from behind, as the pack was whittled down to fifty or so riders, and the only man to punch his way clear was Alexey Lutsensko (Astana), who led over the summit with 15 kilometres remaining.

Lutsensko, too, would be caught on the descent, where Samuel Sanchez (BMC) briefly escaped the clutches of the peloton, sending the overall contenders scampering to the front. The uneven downhill section also saw Sky’s Dario Cataldo come a cropper, though mercifully the Italian was able to remount and complete the stage.

For Alberto Contador, it was, on the face of things, a relatively tranquil day in the red jersey. The Tinkoff-Saxo man was vigilant towards the head of the peloton on the Monte Faro without ever being extended, and he maintains his lead of 1:19 over Chris Froome and 1:32 on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

Two days from the finish, Contador’s advantage is an imposing one and he stands on the brink of landing a remarkable Vuelta victory after fracturing his tibia during the Tour de France in July. With the summit finish at the Pajares and a short time trial in Santiago to come, however, he is aware that the race is not quite run, and will have noted, too, that there are bullish noises emanating from the Sky camp ahead of the final weekend.

“Anything can happen in a bike race, we all know that,” Froome’s manager Dave Brailsford said. “We’re certainly not settling for the podium.”

There was no change at the top of the gc standings on stage 19:
There was no change at the top of the gc standings on stage 19:
There was no change at the top of the GC standings on stage 19

Full Results

Result

1    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    4:21:58     

2    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:05     

3    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

4    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

5    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

6    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

7    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

8    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

9    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

11    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

12    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

13    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

14    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

15    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

16    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

17    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

18    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team          

19    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar          

20    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

21    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

22    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

23    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

24    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

25    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

26    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

27    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

28    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

29    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

30    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

31    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

32    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

33    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

34    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

35    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

36    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

37    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

38    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

39    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

40    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

41    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

42    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky          

43    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

44    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

45    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

46    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

47    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

48    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

49    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

50    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

51    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

52    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

53    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

54    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

55    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

56    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:38     

57    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:01:11     

58    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:18     

59    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

60    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

61    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

62    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:53     

63    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:58     

64    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

65    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

66    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

67    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

68    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

69    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

70    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

71    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

72    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

73    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

74    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

75    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

76    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

77    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:04:11     

78    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:05:01     

79    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:07:44     

80    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

81    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

82    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

83    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

84    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

85    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

86    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

87    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

88    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

89    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

90    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

91    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

92    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

93    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

94    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

95    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

96    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

97    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

98    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing          

99    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:09:11     

100    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:09:40     

101    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

102    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

103    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

104    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

105    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

106    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

107    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

108    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha          

109    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

110    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:11:30     

111    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

112    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

113    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

114    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

115    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

116    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

117    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

118    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

119    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

120    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

121    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

122    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

123    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

124    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

125    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

126    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

127    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team          

128    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

129    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

130    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

131    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

132    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

133    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:13:35     

134    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

135    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

136    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

137    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

138    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

139    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge          

140    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

141    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

142    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

143    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

144    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

145    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

146    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

147    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

148    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

149    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

150    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

151    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

152    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

153    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky          

154    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

155    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

156    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

157    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

158    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

159    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

160    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

161    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

162    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

163    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

DNS    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

Sprint 1 - A Guarda, km. 59

Result

1    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     pts

2    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    2     

3    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1     

Sprint 2 - Vigo, km. 117

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    4     pts

2    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2     

3    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

Points

Result

1    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    25     pts

2    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    20     

3    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16     

4    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    14     

5    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    12     

6    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    10     

7    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    9     

8    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    8     

9    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    7     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    6     

11    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    5     

12    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4     

13    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     

14    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

15    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1     

Mountain 1 - Alto do Monte da Groba (Cat. 2) km. 87

Result

1    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     pts

2    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    3     

3    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    1     

Mountain 2 - Alto Monte Faro (Cat. 2) km. 165

Result

1    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    5     pts

2    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    3     

3    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1     

Combativity

Result

1    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

Teams

Result

1    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    13:06:09     

2    BMC Racing Team          

3    Team Europcar          

4    Movistar Team          

5    Team SKY          

6    Team Katusha          

7    Astana Pro Team          

8    Garmin Sharp          

9    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

10    Tinkoff - Saxo          

11    Team Giant - Shimano    0:02:13     

12    Orica GreenEdge    0:03:19     

13    Lotto Belisol    0:03:48     

14    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:53     

15    MTN - Qhubeka    0:06:06     

16    AG2R La Mondiale    0:11:32     

17    Lampre - Merida    0:12:35     

18    Trek Factory Racing    0:15:18     

19    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step          

20    FDJ.fr    0:21:00     

21    IAM Cycling    0:24:53     

22    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:24:55     

General classification after stage 19

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    76:00:40     

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:19     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:32     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:29     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:03:15     

6    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:06:52     

7    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:06:59     

8    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:09:12     

9    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:09:44     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:09:45     

11    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:12:49     

12    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:14:15     

13    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:18:15     

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:20:05     

15    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:21:55     

16    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:22:10     

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:22:33     

18    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:30:16     

19    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:31:51     

20    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:39:03     

21    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:44:26     

22    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:44:33     

23    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:46:09     

24    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:50:23     

25    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:53:39     

26    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    1:01:25     

27    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    1:02:01     

28    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    1:03:31     

29    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:11:07     

30    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:16:54     

31    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    1:19:58     

32    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:21:47     

33    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    1:22:55     

34    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    1:25:23     

35    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1:27:38     

36    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1:27:39     

37    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:28:23     

38    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    1:29:47     

39    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:31:34     

40    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    1:32:25     

41    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:32:28     

42    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1:33:16     

43    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    1:35:17     

44    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:36:52     

45    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1:42:18     

46    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1:42:29     

47    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:43:15     

48    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:43:38     

49    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1:46:05     

50    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1:49:17     

51    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:49:41     

52    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:50:56     

53    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:52:26     

54    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:54:04     

55    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:02:15     

56    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:02:22     

57    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:02:35     

58    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2:02:51     

59    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:03:02     

60    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:07:27     

61    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    2:11:28     

62    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:13:17     

63    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    2:13:46     

64    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    2:16:09     

65    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    2:16:53     

66    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    2:17:05     

67    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:29:30     

68    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    2:29:36     

69    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    2:29:46     

70    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:30:12     

71    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    2:30:46     

72    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    2:33:32     

73    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:34:23     

74    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:34:33     

75    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:34:48     

76    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    2:34:56     

77    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    2:38:29     

78    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:38:42     

79    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:40:30     

80    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    2:40:55     

81    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:41:16     

82    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    2:44:00     

83    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:45:02     

84    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:45:28     

85    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2:45:48     

86    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:46:24     

87    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:48:46     

88    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    2:49:05     

89    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    2:49:21     

90    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:51:51     

91    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2:51:52     

92    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    2:53:10     

93    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    2:54:49     

94    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    2:56:53     

95    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    2:57:27     

96    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    2:59:14     

97    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:01:00     

98    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    3:02:42     

99    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:03:03     

100    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    3:04:22     

101    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:05:38     

102    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    3:07:42     

103    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:07:53     

104    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    3:10:02     

105    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    3:10:34     

106    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:12:48     

107    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    3:13:42     

108    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:13:55     

109    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:16:36     

110    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:16:43     

111    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    3:17:36     

112    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:18:16     

113    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:19:10     

114    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:20:15     

115    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:20:52     

116    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3:21:00     

117    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    3:21:59     

118    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:24:12     

119    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:24:56     

120    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    3:24:57     

121    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    3:25:43     

122    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:29:23     

123    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    3:29:56     

124    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:30:52     

125    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    3:31:02     

126    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3:31:26     

127    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:33:15     

128    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    3:35:19     

129    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    3:37:17     

130    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:39:41     

131    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    3:42:03     

132    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    3:42:23     

133    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    3:46:09     

134    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    3:46:38     

135    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:47:21     

136    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    3:47:59     

137    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    3:50:43     

138    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    3:51:01     

139    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    3:51:52     

140    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3:53:22     

141    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    3:56:01     

142    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:57:37     

143    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    3:58:37     

144    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:59:07     

145    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    4:00:04     

146    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    4:01:43     

147    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4:02:07     

148    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    4:02:57     

149    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    4:06:13     

150    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    4:08:42     

151    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    4:09:58     

152    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    4:10:48     

153    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    4:10:59     

154    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:13:19     

155    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4:17:57     

156    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4:19:25     

157    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4:21:44     

158    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4:21:53     

159    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    4:21:58     

160    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    4:23:14     

161    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    4:27:28     

162    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    4:45:44     

163    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:48:42     

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    169     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    130     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    120     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    117     

5    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    105     

6    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    103     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    91     

8    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    80     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    64     

10    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    55     

11    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    55     

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    53     

13    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    48     

14    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    44     

15    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    44     

16    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    43     

17    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    35     

18    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    34     

19    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    34     

20    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    33     

21    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    33     

22    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    31     

23    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    29     

24    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

25    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    28     

26    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    28     

27    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    26     

28    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    25     

29    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    21     

30    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    21     

31    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

32    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

33    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    20     

34    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    19     

35    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

36    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

37    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    16     

38    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

39    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

40    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

41    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    15     

42    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

43    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

44    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    14     

45    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

46    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13     

47    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

48    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

49    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

50    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    11     

51    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

52    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    11     

53    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    11     

54    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    11     

55    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11     

56    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10     

57    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    10     

58    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    10     

59    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

60    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

61    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9     

62    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

63    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    7     

64    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

65    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

66    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

67    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    6     

68    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    6     

69    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

70    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

71    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    5     

72    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    5     

73    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

74    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

75    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

76    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     

77    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    4     

78    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

79    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

80    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

81    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

82    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

83    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

84    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

85    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    3     

86    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

87    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

88    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

89    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

90    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

91    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2     

92    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

93    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

94    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

95    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

96    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

97    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

98    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

99    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

100    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1     

101    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1     

102    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    58     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    30     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    24     

4    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    20     

5    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    20     

6    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

7    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    18     

8    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    18     

9    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    16     

10    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    15     

11    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

12    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    13     

13    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    11     

14    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

15    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    11     

16    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    9     

17    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

18    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    8     

19    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

20    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    7     

21    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

22    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

23    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    6     

24    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    5     

25    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

26    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

27    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     

28    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    4     

29    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

30    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

31    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

32    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3     

33    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3     

34    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    3     

35    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    3     

36    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

37    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

38    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

39    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

40    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

41    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

42    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

43    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

44    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1     

45    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1     

46    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

47    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

48    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

49    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

50    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

51    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    14     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    22     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    22     

6    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    44     

7    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    52     

8    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    54     

9    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    62     

10    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    71     

11    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    87     

12    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    97     

13    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    100     

14    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    103     

15    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    105     

16    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    106     

17    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    111     

18    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    116     

19    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    117     

20    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    117     

21    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    118     

22    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    131     

23    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    132     

24    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    143     

25    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    145     

26    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    146     

27    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    151     

28    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    157     

29    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    157     

30    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    166     

31    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    172     

32    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    173     

33    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    176     

34    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    179     

35    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    181     

36    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    190     

37    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    196     

38    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    200     

39    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    206     

40    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    219     

41    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    224     

42    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    247     

43    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    267     

44    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    291     

45    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    295     

Teams classification

Result

1    Team Katusha    228:01:00     

2    Movistar Team    0:26:32     

3    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:32:55     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:34:05     

5    Team SKY    0:53:45     

6    Astana Pro Team    0:54:08     

7    BMC Racing Team    1:01:25     

8    Garmin Sharp    1:03:27     

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:33:25     

10    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    2:08:17     

11    Lampre - Merida    2:12:51     

12    Lotto Belisol    2:21:11     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:24:30     

14    MTN - Qhubeka    2:37:09     

15    Team Europcar    2:42:51     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    3:05:02     

17    Cannondale Pro Cycling    3:47:08     

18    Orica GreenEdge    4:18:21     

19    Trek Factory Racing    4:44:20     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    5:11:43     

21    FDJ.fr    5:49:17     

22    IAM Cycling    7:50:00

Related Articles

Back to top