Vuelta a España: Hesjedal wins stage 14 on La Camperona

Contador retains red jersey, Froome moves into the top three

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) won the 14th stage of the Vuelta a España atop La Camperona, passing Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) with less than 200 metres to go to snatch the win. Third place went to Imanol Erviti (Movistar). All three were part of a breakaway group that had formed early in the stage, with two battles fought out on the road: for the stage and for the overall classification.

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) held onto the race overall lead but was surprised by a strong attack by Team Sky’s Chris Froome. The British rider appeared struggle early on the steep part of the climb to La Camperona after his teammates lead the peloton. However he came out of nowhere to join the select group of climbers and then quickly passed Contador and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha). It was enough to move him up to third place behind Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) who lost precious seconds.

Valverde was unable to hold on to Froome, Contador an the others on the steepest part of the final two kilometres of the climb when the gradient touched 15%. He lost 22 seconds to Contador and is now at 42 seconds. Froome is third at 1:13, with Rodriguez fourth at 1:29. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) failed to perform to expectations and dropped from third to fifth, at 2:07.

Froome was tenth on the stage but the first rider not in the breakaway of the day to cross the finish line, 2:36 after Hesjedal. The attack had started out as a large one, with 23 riders in it and had built up a lead of seven and a half minutes. The peloton appeared to keen to chase the attack down at one point, with Omega Pharma-QuickStep doing a lot of the work. However they ran out of steam and the break managed to open a gap again and stay away to fight for the stage victory.

Hesjedal timed his effort perfectly. He edged clear from the small lead group with two kilometres to go, with Zaugg giving chase. The Swiss rider then pulled ahead and it looked for a while as if he would make it alone to the finish. But Hesjedal kept his own rhythm, closing on and then passing an exhausted Zaugg with less than 200 meters to go. Hesjedal tried to celebrate his win but his fatigue and the steep gradient meant he almost fell over when he raised his arms in the air.

The lanky Canadian has recently hit the headlines after unfounded suspicions about a possible motor in his bike. His victory was a perfect reply. It was also his first victory since winning the 2012 Giro d'Italia and admitting to briefly doping during his early career as a mountain biker. It was a day of strong emotions.

How it happened

There was fear and loathing at the start in Santander on Saturday morning, as the peloton looked to the finish atop La Camperona, a new climb to the Vuelta, with a closing average gradient of 15% and a maximum of 24%.

Johan Tschopp of IAM Cycling did not take to the start, and later his teammate Dominik Klemme also abandoned the race. A little more than halfway through the day Peter Sagan (Cannondale) abandoned, with his focus now being on the upcoming World Championships.

The stage started out relatively flat, with the Cat. 3 Collada de la Hoz popping up at km 75. It took surprisingly long for the day’s break group to form, but when it did, after the first intermediate sprint, it turned out to be large and star-studded. Przemyslaw Niemiec and Jose Serpa (Lampre-Merida), Robert Wagner (Belkin), Luis Leon Sanchez and David Arroyo (Caja Rural), Guillame Laverlet (Cofidis), Romain Sicard and Yannick Martinez (Europcar), Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Koen de Kort (Giant-Shimano), Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha), Bart de Clerq and Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Louis Meintjes, Jacques Janse van Rensburg and Jacobus Ventner (MTN-Qhubeka), Tom Boonen and Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Luke Rowe (Sky), Sergio Paulhino and Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Fabio Felline (Trek) were the 23 who finally got away and built up a lead of seven and a half minutes.

Sanchez had his eye on the mountain jersey, and took the first points at the Collada de la Hoz. More points were on tap at the next climb, the Cat. 1 Puerto de San Glorio. It was a long climb at nearly 21 km, but not terribly steep. Sanchez and teammate Arroyo jumped from the large group and made their way up alone, with Sanchez getting the jersey to pay him and Arroyo for their hard work.

They never had much of a lead though, and appeared to have taken on too much, perhaps too early. Sanchez looked to be suffering as they approached the summit, and the chasing group, now much reduced, caught them with about 1 km to go. Sanchez found the energy to jump again and take the 10 points at the summit. The group of 14 headed down the short descent together, with the peloton not quite five minutes back.

It was a short descent, as the rest of the stage was atop a ridge until the closing climb. As the Omega Pharma-QuickStep chase ran out of steam, the gap went up, and it looked as if the peloton had misjudged things on the day. However, none of those in the lead group was a GC threat, so the top riders could forget the stage win and concentrate on taking time from one another. Contador soon sent his men to the front of the peloton to keep control of the situation.

The 15% climb to the finish

The breakaway had a lead of 5:45 as they started up the dreaded final climb, said to be one of the steepest in Vuelta history. Behind them, Team Sky lead the chasing peloton, perhaps a signal that Chris Froome was going to try something again. Adam Hansen did his usual yeoman’s duty, pulling the group up most of the early part of the climb. The “real” climbing started with some three kilometres to go and Meintjes moved to the lead on the 15% section, the group already reduced to seven riders.

Riders were scared to attack too early and the seven stayed together until Hesjedal made his move with two kilometres to go, followed by Zaugg, who soon passed the Canadian and moved easily on ahead. Valverde was the first to attack out of the peloton, with Contador, Moreno and Rodriguez giving chase and catching him. Froome was noticeably absent from the action as Moreno dropped back but Aru moved up.

Up ahead, Contador’s teammate Zaugg was making his slow way up the more than 20% gradient, but Hesjedal refused to give up and get the Swiss rider in sight. Behind Contador followed the action of his teammate, jumping from the elite group. Rodriguez was the first one to fight his way up to the race leader, with Aru soon joining them. Valverde could only watch from behind. Then suddenly Froome appeared at the head of the Contador group, with only second-placed Uran missing amongst the overall contenders.

Hesjedal kept Zaugg in his sights the entire way, and with less than 200 meters to go, upped his speed and dug deep one last time to easily pas the Swiss rider. In fact, he had enough time to zip up his jersey and look back before crossing the finish line a fews seconds ahed of the Tinkoff-Saxo rider.

Froome not only appeared out of nowhere but just kept on moving up, attacking as the double-digit gradient eased. Aru led the chase for Contador, as they passed riders who had dropped from the earlier lead group. But Aru was not able to keep up the pace, and Rodriguez moved ahead of Contador in pursuit of Froome. He finished only one second behind the Briton, with Contador seven seconds back, Valverde losing thirty seconds, and Uran falling off the podium.

It was only the first of three days in the mountains of northern Spain and the Asturias but it has already left its mark. Sunday's stage is to the top of the Lagos de Covadonga, with rain forecast for the day. It will no doubt be another thrilling day of racing.

Alberto contador and alejandro valverde battle it out on stage 14:
Alberto contador and alejandro valverde battle it out on stage 14:
Alberto Contador and Alejandro Valverde battle it out on stage 14

Full Results

Result

1    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    5:18:10     

2    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:10     

3    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:30     

4    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:00:39     

5    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:42     

6    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:00:52     

7    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:44     

8    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:02:02     

9    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:02:15     

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:36     

11    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:37     

12    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:43     

13    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:45     

14    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:03:05     

15    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:03:21     

16    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:03:30     

17    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:03:37     

18    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:42     

19    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

20    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

21    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:49     

22    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:04:00     

23    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

24    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:02     

25    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:04:07     

26    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:08     

27    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:04:16     

28    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:04:17     

29    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    0:04:27     

30    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:04:31     

31    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:04:42     

32    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:44     

33    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

34    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:04:49     

35    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:05:07     

36    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:05:09     

37    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

38    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:05:19     

39    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:05:43     

40    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:06:15     

41    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:07:03     

42    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:07:09     

43    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:07:12     

44    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:07:30     

45    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:07:39     

46    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:07:59     

47    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:08:14     

48    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:08:40     

49    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team          

50    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

51    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano          

52    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:08:45     

53    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:09:04     

54    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

55    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:09:11     

56    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:09:13     

57    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:09:46     

58    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:10:03     

59    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:10:28     

60    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:10:31     

61    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

62    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:10:37     

63    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:10:46     

64    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:10     

65    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:11:18     

66    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

67    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:32     

68    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:12:19     

69    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:12:28     

70    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:12:39     

71    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:12:50     

72    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:12:56     

73    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:13:07     

74    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:13:14     

75    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:13:20     

76    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:13:28     

77    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:14:09     

78    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

79    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

80    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

81    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

82    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

83    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

84    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:14:18     

85    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    0:14:26     

86    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:14:28     

87    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:14:36     

88    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

89    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:14:58     

90    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

91    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:15:06     

92    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:15:37     

93    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:15:49     

94    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

95    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:16:01     

96    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

97    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:16:04     

98    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:16:18     

99    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

100    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:16:22     

101    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:16:35     

102    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:16:51     

103    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:16:55     

104    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:17:46     

105    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:18:57     

106    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

107    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:19:28     

108    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:21:20     

109    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:22:11     

110    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:22:15     

111    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

112    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

113    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:22:24     

114    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:22:30     

115    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

116    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

117    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

118    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

119    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

120    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

121    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:22:39     

122    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:22:43     

123    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:22:47     

124    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:22:51     

125    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

126    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

127    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:22:56     

128    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:23:00     

129    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:23:12     

130    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:23:19     

131    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:23:24     

132    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:23:29     

133    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

134    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

135    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

136    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:23:31     

137    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

138    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

139    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    0:23:33     

140    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

141    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:23:36     

142    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

143    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

144    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

145    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

146    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

147    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

148    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

149    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:23:40     

150    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

151    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:23:42     

152    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:23:47     

153    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    0:23:53     

154    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:23:58     

155    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:24:04     

156    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

157    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    0:24:25     

158    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:24:35     

159    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

160    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

161    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

162    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

163    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:24:39     

164    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:24:54     

165    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

166    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

167    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:24:56     

168    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr          

169    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:25:05     

170    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:25:08     

171    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:25:25     

172    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:25:44     

173    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

174    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:25:48     

175    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:25:53     

176    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

177    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:31:31     

178    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:32:45     

179    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:33:13     

180    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:33:47     

181    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:34:02     

Point 1

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     pts

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    2     

3    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1     

Point 2

Result

1    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    4     pts

2    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

3    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1     

Finish

Result

1    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    25     pts

2    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

3    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

4    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    14     

5    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

6    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    10     

7    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    9     

8    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    8     

9    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

11    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    5     

12    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     

13    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    3     

14    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    2     

15    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    1     

Mountain 1

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    5     pts

2    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

3    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

Mountain 2

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    10     pts

2    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

3    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

4    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

5    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    1     

Mountain 3

Result

1    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    10     pts

2    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    6     

3    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

4    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

5    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

Combative rider

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

Team

Result

1    Team Katusha    16:01:28     

2    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:00:44     

3    Movistar Team    0:01:46     

4    Garmin Sharp    0:02:06     

5    Lotto Belisol    0:02:08     

6    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:06:08     

7    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:06:37     

8    Team SKY    0:06:57     

9    MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:04     

10    Astana Pro Team    0:08:27     

11    Team Europcar    0:09:39     

12    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:10:16     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:10:54     

14    BMC Racing Team    0:12:36     

15    Lampre - Merida    0:17:01     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    0:17:59     

17    Trek Factory Racing    0:28:05     

18    Orica GreenEdge    0:34:46     

19    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:38:06     

20    IAM Cycling    0:50:37     

21    FDJ.fr    0:52:11     

22    AG2R La Mondiale    1:00:37     

General classification after stage 14

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    54:20:16     

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:42     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:13     

4    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:01:29     

5    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:02:07     

6    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:15     

7    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:03:26     

8    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:14     

9    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:04:36     

10    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:04:37     

11    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:04:45     

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:05:10     

13    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:06:02     

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:18     

15    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:07:18     

16    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:08:58     

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:10:20     

18    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:10:40     

19    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    0:10:43     

20    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:11:31     

21    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:14:08     

22    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:14:09     

23    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:14:43     

24    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:14:51     

25    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:15:46     

26    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:16:18     

27    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:16:39     

28    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:19:59     

29    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:20:31     

30    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:23:02     

31    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:27:17     

32    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:27:19     

33    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:27:20     

34    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:28:42     

35    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:32:17     

36    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:32:58     

37    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:36:07     

38    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:36:42     

39    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:38:20     

40    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:38:46     

41    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:40:08     

42    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    0:42:14     

43    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:43:46     

44    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:44:02     

45    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:44:05     

46    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:45:10     

47    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:45:37     

48    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:47:19     

49    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:47:57     

50    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:48:00     

51    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:48:13     

52    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:51:11     

53    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:52:30     

54    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:53:45     

55    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:53:47     

56    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:55:12     

57    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:55:19     

58    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:56:46     

59    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:57:38     

60    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:57:52     

61    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:58:38     

62    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    1:00:44     

63    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:01:52     

64    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:04:20     

65    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1:04:32     

66    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    1:04:49     

67    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:05:38     

68    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:06:10     

69    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:06:27     

70    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    1:07:44     

71    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:07:45     

72    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:08:10     

73    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1:11:50     

74    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:13:23     

75    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:13:41     

76    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    1:14:23     

77    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:14:53     

78    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:15:18     

79    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:15:19     

80    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:15:51     

81    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    1:18:14     

82    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:18:59     

83    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    1:19:02     

84    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:22:47     

85    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:23:16     

86    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:23:56     

87    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    1:24:18     

88    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    1:24:34     

89    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    1:25:37     

90    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:26:37     

91    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:27:23     

92    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1:28:46     

93    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:30:33     

94    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:30:44     

95    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1:31:12     

96    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    1:32:36     

97    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

98    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:33:07     

99    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:34:25     

100    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:34:57     

101    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    1:36:07     

102    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:38:27     

103    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:39:11     

104    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:39:29     

105    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1:39:54     

106    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:40:45     

107    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    1:41:03     

108    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:41:11     

109    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    1:41:18     

110    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:41:41     

111    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:41:51     

112    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    1:43:49     

113    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    1:44:38     

114    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:44:49     

115    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:44:50     

116    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:45:07     

117    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:45:09     

118    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:45:36     

119    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    1:46:21     

120    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    1:46:55     

121    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    1:47:20     

122    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:47:21     

123    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:49:27     

124    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:49:32     

125    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1:50:57     

126    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:52:43     

127    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:53:31     

128    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:54:05     

129    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:54:19     

130    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    1:54:41     

131    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1:55:05     

132    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    1:55:16     

133    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    1:55:33     

134    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:58:07     

135    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:58:08     

136    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:58:19     

137    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:59:02     

138    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    2:00:20     

139    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    2:02:18     

140    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:03:07     

141    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    2:03:16     

142    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    2:05:09     

143    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2:05:41     

144    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    2:07:02     

145    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:07:25     

146    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    2:07:26     

147    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    2:09:18     

148    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    2:10:12     

149    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    2:12:04     

150    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    2:12:10     

151    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:12:17     

152    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    2:12:32     

153    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    2:14:56     

154    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    2:15:55     

155    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    2:16:17     

156    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    2:18:33     

157    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    2:19:36     

158    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    2:19:47     

159    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    2:21:59     

160    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    2:23:08     

161    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    2:23:17     

162    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:23:19     

163    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    2:24:05     

164    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:24:23     

165    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    2:25:01     

166    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    2:31:52     

167    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    2:31:56     

168    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:32:10     

169    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:35:25     

170    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2:35:28     

171    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:36:00     

172    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2:36:06     

173    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:36:11     

174    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    2:36:18     

175    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    2:36:40     

176    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    2:40:22     

177    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:44:11     

178    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2:58:17     

179    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    3:05:00     

180    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    3:06:52     

181    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    3:33:41     

Point classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    116     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    80     

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    73     

4    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    69     

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    65     

6    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    61     

7    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    58     

8    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    49     

9    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    44     

10    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    42     

11    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    41     

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    40     

13    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    39     

14    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    35     

15    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    33     

16    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    32     

17    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    32     

18    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    32     

19    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

20    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    28     

21    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    28     

22    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28     

23    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    27     

24    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    27     

25    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    25     

26    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    25     

27    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

28    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    22     

29    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21     

30    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    20     

31    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

32    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

33    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    19     

34    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

35    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    17     

36    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17     

37    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    17     

38    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

39    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

40    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

41    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16     

42    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

43    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    14     

44    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    14     

45    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

46    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13     

47    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13     

48    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12     

49    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

50    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12     

51    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    11     

52    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    11     

53    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    11     

54    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11     

55    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10     

56    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

57    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

58    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

59    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    9     

60    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    9     

61    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

62    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

63    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7     

64    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    7     

65    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

66    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

67    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

68    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

69    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

70    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

71    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

72    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

73    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    5     

74    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

75    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4     

76    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

77    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

78    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

79    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

80    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

81    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

82    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

83    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

84    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

85    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

86    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

87    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

88    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

89    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

90    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

91    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

92    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

93    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

94    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

95    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

96    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

97    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

98    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

99    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    26     pts

2    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    20     

3    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    18     

5    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    16     

6    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    10     

8    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    10     

9    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    9     

10    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

11    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

12    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    7     

13    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    7     

14    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

15    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    6     

16    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

17    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

18    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

19    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

20    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

21    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

22    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

23    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

24    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3     

25    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

26    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

27    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

28    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

29    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

30    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

31    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

32    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

33    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

34    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

35    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

36    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

37    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

38    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

39    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

40    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

41    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    8     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    21     

4    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    22     

5    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    25     

6    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    31     

7    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    46     

8    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    61     

9    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    63     

10    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    77     

11    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    103     

12    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    106     

13    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    124     

14    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    127     

15    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    130     

16    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    131     

17    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    134     

18    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    136     

19    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    137     

20    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    142     

21    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    152     

22    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    154     

23    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    154     

24    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    157     

25    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    158     

26    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    158     

27    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    163     

28    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    169     

29    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    171     

30    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    187     

31    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    190     

32    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    197     

33    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    200     

34    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    200     

35    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    251     

36    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    297     

37    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    297     

Team classification

Result

1    Movistar Team    162:44:53     

2    Team Katusha    0:01:08     

3    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:09:02     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:14:40     

5    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:16:49     

6    Astana Pro Team    0:17:13     

7    Garmin Sharp    0:20:03     

8    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:20:29     

9    BMC Racing Team    0:21:15     

10    Team SKY    0:28:50     

11    Lampre - Merida    0:37:29     

12    Lotto Belisol    0:41:14     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:53:13     

14    MTN - Qhubeka    1:00:06     

15    Team Giant - Shimano    1:10:01     

16    Team Europcar    1:28:19     

17    Trek Factory Racing    1:37:14     

18    Orica GreenEdge    1:49:11     

19    Cannondale Pro Cycling    1:55:09     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    2:03:55     

21    FDJ.fr    2:32:07     

22    IAM Cycling    3:53:49

Related Articles

Back to top