Vuelta a España: Navarro wins stage 13

Contador withstands attacks on deceptive finale

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Daniel Navarro (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) timed his attack to perfection to win stage 13 of the Vuelta a Espana from Belorado to the Cabárceno nature park. The Spanish climber jumped clear on the final climb before the line as the overall contenders hesitated behind, and despite a gap of only a handful of seconds Navarro held on to win ahead of Daniel Moreno (Katusha) and Wilco Kelderman (Belkin).

In the race for the overall Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) retained his advantage of 20 seconds from Alejendro Valverde (Movistar), with Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) in third at 1:08.

For Navarro it was a moment of complete jubilation, with the 31-year-old taking the biggest win of his career and putting to bed the disappointment of abandoning this year’s Tour de France.

Navarro joined Cofidis at the start of last year as a possible GC contender in major tours. He finish a creditable ninth in last year’s Tour de France but was forced to withdraw from this year’s race – on his birthday no less – but he showed a clear pair of wheels on today’s stage, animating the stage finale with a mix of anticipation and strength.

On the uncategorised climb before the line he allowed Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team) to launch a solo attack. After strong teamwork from Christophe Le Mevel, Navarro bullishly attacked, bridging up to Brambilla before unleashing a second and more powerful attack.

Behind him Daniel Martin (Garmin Sharp), Alejandro Valverde, Alberto Contador and Joaquim Rodriguez all seemed more concerned with watching each other, although Martin attempted to break free on two occasions. There was even a brief solo move from Chris Froome – a timely reminder that despite his struggles – he is very much in this race – but Navarro was not to be caught.

How it unfolded

After yesterday's sprint stage, Friday’s stage 13 offered a sterner test for the 190 riders who lined out at the start with three categorised climbs situated in the mid-section of the stage.

After 15 kilometres of racing a break of 11 had formed with Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Jay Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka), Peter Sagan (Cannondale), Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale), Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida), Stef Clement (Belkin), Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural), Danilo Wyss (BMC), Damien Gaudin (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Vegard Breen (Lotto-Belisol) establishing a lead over the bunch.

Yesterday Orica GreenEdge saw a number of their pack hit the deck after a tumble inside the final five kilometres. Twenty-four hours later and with Michael Matthews a contender for the stage, the Australian team were back to work and holding the break at under three minutes.

At the top of the Braguía it was the experienced Luis Leon Sanchez who led the field, with the Caja Rural rider looking for his first Grand Tour stage win since 2012.

By the time the break reached the Alto del Caracol – the most difficult climb on the stage – the break still had a two minute lead, but gaps had started to appear in their ranks. Sagan was one of the first riders to drop back, his work done as he continues to build his form ahead of the Worlds, as Cunego, Danilo Wyss, Leon Sanchez, Damien Gaudin and Alexey Lutsenko forced their way clear.

Orica were still tapping out the pace as the peloton hit the lower slopes, but their efforts weren't shared with the rest of the peloton as Movistar and Katusha both held their men in reserve.

Despite this lack of collaboration, the leaders continued to lose time after the descent. Orica, who were giving themselves a chance to regroup, were joined finally by a spirited FDJ taking control of the peloton as the gap to the leaders began to fluctuate.

The French outfit reduced the leaders' advantage to a mere 40 seconds with less than 14 kilometres remaining. Lutsenko disappeared up the road as the remnants of the break began to chase each other but by the time the Astana man could settle into a decent rhythm the bunch already had him in their sights.

All that remained was for the peloton to tackle the uncategorized final climb. There had been confusion earlier in the stage when the race organisers had called Navarro’s name in the early break, but there were no crossed wires as Navarro darted for the line and the biggest win of his career.

For Contador, this was another stage ticked off, but he will face far sterner tests in the coming days with five riders all capable of winning this year’s Vuelta.

The peloton including gc contenders rigoberto uran and alberto contador:
The peloton including gc contenders rigoberto uran and alberto contador:
The peloton including GC contenders Rigoberto Uran and Alberto Contador

Full Results

Result

1    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4:21:04     

2    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:02     

3    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:05     

5    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr          

6    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

7    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

8    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

9    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

10    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

11    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

12    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

13    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

14    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

15    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

16    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

17    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

18    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

19    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

20    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:16     

21    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:20     

22    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

23    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

24    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

25    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

26    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

27    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

28    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar          

29    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

30    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

31    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

32    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

33    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

34    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

35    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

36    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

37    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

38    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

39    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

40    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

41    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

42    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

43    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

44    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:28     

45    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

46    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team          

47    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:30     

48    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:00:34     

49    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:39     

50    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

51    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:51     

52    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

53    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

54    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

55    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

56    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:01:13     

57    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:33     

58    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

59    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

60    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

61    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

62    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:40     

63    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

64    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

65    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

66    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

67    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

68    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

69    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:56     

70    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

71    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

72    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:01:59     

73    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

74    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

75    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

76    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

77    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

78    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

79    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:14     

80    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:21     

81    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

82    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

83    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar          

84    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

85    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr          

86    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

87    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

88    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

89    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

90    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:02:26     

91    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:02:36     

92    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:03:04     

93    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:03:05     

94    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

95    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:03:35     

96    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:04:07     

97    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

98    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

99    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha          

100    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

101    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

102    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:04:30     

103    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

104    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:04:34     

105    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:04:53     

106    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

107    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:04     

108    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

109    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:17     

110    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:05:19     

111    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:05:59     

112    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

113    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

114    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

115    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:06:35     

116    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:06:47     

117    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

118    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

119    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    0:07:29     

120    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:07:57     

121    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:07:58     

122    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:09:49     

123    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:09:50     

124    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:14:43     

125    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing          

126    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

127    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

128    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

129    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

130    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

131    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

132    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

133    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

134    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing          

135    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

136    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

137    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

138    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

139    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

140    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge          

141    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

142    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

143    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

144    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

145    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

146    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

147    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

148    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

149    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

150    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

151    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

152    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

153    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

154    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

155    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

156    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

157    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol          

158    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

159    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

160    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

161    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp          

162    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

163    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

164    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

165    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

166    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

167    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

168    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

169    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky          

170    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge          

171    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

172    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

173    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

174    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

175    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

176    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:15:16     

177    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

178    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

179    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:15:43     

180    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

181    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:22:17     

182    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling          

183    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

184    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

185    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

186    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:23:06     

DNF    ELISSONDE, KennyFDJ          

DNF    FISCHER, MuriloFDJ          

DNF    VAN DEN BROECK, JurgenLTB          

DNF    LANCASTER, BrettOGE          

Sprint 1 - Espinosa de Los Monteros, km. 93

Result

1    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     pts

2    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

3    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Sprint 2 - Penagos, km. 179

Result

1    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    4     pts

2    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

3    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

Points

Result

1    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    25     pts

2    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    20     

3    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16     

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

5    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    12     

6    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    10     

7    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    9     

8    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    8     

9    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    7     

10    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    6     

11    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    5     

12    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4     

13    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    3     

14    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    2     

15    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

Mountain 1 - Alto Estacas de Trueba (Cat. 3) km. 110

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     pts

2    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

3    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Mountain 2 - Puerto de La Braguía (Cat. 3) km. 132

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3     pts

2    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

3    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

Mountain 3 - Alto del Caracol (Cat. 2) km. 152

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    5     pts

2    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3     

3    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1     

Combativity

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

Teams

Result

1    Team Katusha    13:03:24     

2    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:00:18     

3    BMC Racing Team    0:00:33     

4    Team SKY          

5    MTN - Qhubeka          

6    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:00:36     

7    Movistar Team    0:00:41     

8    Lampre - Merida    0:00:48     

9    Astana Pro Team    0:01:04     

10    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:01:26     

11    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:51     

12    Garmin Sharp    0:01:53     

13    Lotto Belisol    0:02:08     

14    Trek Factory Racing    0:02:27     

15    FDJ.fr    0:03:05     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    0:03:13     

17    Team Europcar    0:03:14     

18    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:03:32     

19    Orica GreenEdge    0:03:47     

20    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:06:48     

21    AG2R La Mondiale    0:11:22     

22    IAM Cycling    0:17:18     

General classification after stage 13

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    48:59:23     

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:20     

3    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:08     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:20     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:01:35     

6    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:52     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:13     

8    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:02:37     

9    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:55     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:03:51     

11    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:03:59     

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:11     

13    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:53     

14    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:56     

15    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:06:01     

16    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:07:34     

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:08:47     

18    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:08:59     

19    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:09:30     

20    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:10:34     

21    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:11:02     

22    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:11:39     

23    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:12:46     

24    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:13:03     

25    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:13:44     

26    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:14:51     

27    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:15:22     

28    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:16:05     

29    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:16:27     

30    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:16:48     

31    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:20:36     

32    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:22:21     

33    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:27:56     

34    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:28:11     

35    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:28:54     

36    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:29:24     

37    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:30:13     

38    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:30:16     

39    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:33:37     

40    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:34:37     

41    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:35:20     

42    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:35:38     

43    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:35:58     

44    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    0:36:17     

45    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:36:40     

46    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:36:47     

47    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:39:07     

48    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:39:13     

49    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:39:42     

50    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:39:45     

51    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:40:58     

52    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:41:04     

53    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:43:15     

54    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:45:21     

55    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:45:34     

56    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:46:39     

57    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:46:53     

58    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:50:16     

59    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:50:35     

60    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:50:50     

61    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:52:22     

62    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:54:18     

63    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:54:39     

64    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:54:47     

65    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:55:15     

66    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:55:23     

67    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:55:28     

68    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:55:39     

69    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:55:57     

70    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:56:18     

71    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:56:35     

72    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:59:07     

73    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:59:57     

74    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    1:01:05     

75    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:01:54     

76    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:03:18     

77    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:03:29     

78    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    1:04:38     

79    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:05:29     

80    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:05:38     

81    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:05:49     

82    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    1:05:59     

83    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:06:06     

84    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:06:29     

85    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    1:07:06     

86    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1:07:15     

87    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:08:11     

88    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:10:04     

89    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    1:11:40     

90    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    1:11:46     

91    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:13:05     

92    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

93    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    1:13:41     

94    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:14:00     

95    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    1:14:15     

96    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    1:16:22     

97    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:18:25     

98    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:18:30     

99    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:19:00     

100    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:19:18     

101    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:19:19     

102    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:19:32     

103    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    1:21:31     

104    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1:21:36     

105    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:22:08     

106    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1:22:18     

107    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:24:21     

108    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:24:46     

109    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:24:56     

110    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:25:21     

111    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    1:26:34     

112    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:26:35     

113    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    1:27:35     

114    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:28:23     

115    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:28:34     

116    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:28:42     

117    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:28:45     

118    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:30:14     

119    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1:30:57     

120    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    1:30:59     

121    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1:31:19     

122    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:32:38     

123    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:33:12     

124    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    1:33:45     

125    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    1:33:53     

126    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    1:34:15     

127    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:34:22     

128    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:35:01     

129    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:35:20     

130    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    1:35:44     

131    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    1:36:01     

132    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:36:10     

133    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    1:36:42     

134    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:38:32     

135    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    1:39:23     

136    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:40:42     

137    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    1:41:08     

138    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:41:17     

139    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1:41:47     

140    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    1:42:30     

141    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:42:53     

142    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    1:42:58     

143    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:43:04     

144    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:44:48     

145    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    1:46:38     

146    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:46:47     

147    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:47:17     

148    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1:49:00     

149    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:51:24     

150    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    1:52:17     

151    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1:52:46     

152    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    1:53:59     

153    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    1:54:25     

154    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    1:55:01     

155    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    1:55:02     

156    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    1:55:09     

157    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    1:56:41     

158    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1:57:23     

159    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    1:57:35     

160    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    1:57:49     

161    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    1:57:56     

162    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:59:43     

163    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    2:00:07     

164    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2:00:18     

165    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    2:01:06     

166    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:01:13     

167    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    2:03:12     

168    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    2:03:40     

169    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:04:42     

170    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2:05:02     

171    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    2:07:30     

172    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    2:09:56     

173    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:10:55     

174    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    2:11:39     

175    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:12:23     

176    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:13:12     

177    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:16:24     

178    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    2:18:30     

179    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:21:52     

180    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:24:24     

181    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    2:24:55     

182    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    2:33:41     

183    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    2:36:22     

184    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2:36:35     

185    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    2:58:51     

186    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    3:03:39     

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    112     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    90     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    78     

4    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    71     

5    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    65     

6    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    59     

7    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    57     

8    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    56     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    42     

10    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    41     

11    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    41     

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    40     

13    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    39     

14    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    35     

15    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    33     

16    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    32     

17    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    32     

18    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    32     

19    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    30     

20    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

21    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    28     

22    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28     

23    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    27     

24    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    27     

25    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    25     

26    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    25     

27    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    24     

28    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

29    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    22     

30    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21     

31    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    20     

32    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    20     

33    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

34    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    19     

35    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

36    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17     

37    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    17     

38    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    17     

39    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

40    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

41    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16     

42    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

43    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    14     

44    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    14     

45    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

46    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13     

47    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13     

48    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12     

49    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

50    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11     

51    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10     

52    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10     

53    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

54    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

55    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

56    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    9     

57    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9     

58    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

59    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

60    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7     

61    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    7     

62    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

63    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

64    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

65    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

66    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

67    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

68    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    5     

69    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    5     

70    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

71    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     

72    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

73    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

74    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

75    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

76    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

77    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

78    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

79    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

80    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

81    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

82    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

83    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

84    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

85    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

86    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

87    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

88    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

89    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

90    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

91    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

92    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

93    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

94    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

95    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

96    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

97    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    20     pts

2    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    18     

4    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

5    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

6    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    10     

7    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    10     

8    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    9     

9    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    8     

10    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

11    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    7     

12    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    7     

13    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

14    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    6     

15    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

16    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    5     

17    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

18    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

19    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

20    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3     

21    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

22    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

23    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2     

24    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

25    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

26    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

27    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

28    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

29    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

30    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

31    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

32    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

33    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

34    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    8     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    22     

4    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    23     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    27     

6    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    30     

7    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    55     

8    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    80     

9    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    99     

10    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    124     

11    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    125     

12    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    125     

13    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    135     

14    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    136     

15    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    137     

16    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    145     

17    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    147     

18    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    150     

19    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    153     

20    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    158     

21    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    162     

22    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    173     

23    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    173     

24    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    181     

25    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    185     

26    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    197     

27    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    198     

28    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    248     

29    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    293     

30    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    294     

Teams classification

Result

1    Movistar Team    146:41:39     

2    Team Katusha    0:02:54     

3    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:04:40     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:09:49     

5    BMC Racing Team    0:10:25     

6    Astana Pro Team    0:10:32     

7    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:11:59     

8    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:17:51     

9    Garmin Sharp    0:19:43     

10    Lampre - Merida    0:22:14     

11    Team SKY    0:23:39     

12    Lotto Belisol    0:40:52     

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:44:05     

14    Team Giant - Shimano    0:53:48     

15    MTN - Qhubeka    0:54:48     

16    AG2R La Mondiale    1:05:04     

17    Trek Factory Racing    1:10:55     

18    Orica GreenEdge    1:16:11     

19    Cannondale Pro Cycling    1:18:49     

20    Team Europcar    1:20:26     

21    FDJ.fr    1:41:42     

22    IAM Cycling    3:04:58

Related Articles

Back to top