Vuelta a España: Quintana crashes out of race lead in time trial

Martin wins stage, Contador moves into red

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) cruised to victory in the Vuelta a Espana time trial on stage 10 to Borja but there was a major shake up in the fight for the overall with Nairo Quintana (Movistar) crashing on a descent and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) moving into the race lead.

Quintana started the time trial three seconds ahead of Contador in the overall standings and although he would have expected to lose his lead no one would have predicted such a dramatic result. The Giro d’Italia winner hit the deck soon after the first time check on a fast downhill curve. It briefly seemed a sudden abandonment would follow but the Colombian picked himself up to finish over three minutes down, a result that saw him drop out of the top ten overall with his overall hopes of winning taking a major hit.

As for Contador, he now leads the race, 27 seconds ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Contador finished fourth on the stage, 39 seconds down on Martin with only Rgoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) ahead of him. Uran’s strong ride was enough to help him move into third overall at 59 seconds.

The remaining overall contenders lost time to the new race leader with Chris Froome (Team Sky) conceding over half a minute to Contador. The British rider now sits fifth overall, 1:18 behind Contador, with Joaquim Rodriguez 19 seconds further back. The Katusha rider limited his losses and remains in the hunt for the red jersey but after 10 days of racing the Vuelta’s GC is beginning to take a more defined shape. At the start of the stage the top six riders were separated by a mere 30 seconds. After 36.7 kilometres against the clock those number of riders are bracketed by 1:37.

A tricky time trial

After nine days of probing and prodding, as the GC contenders felt their way into the Vuelta, stage 10 with a technically demanding 36.7 kilometre test was always going to provide a key marker in the battle for the red jersey. The summit finishes at Cumbres Verdes and Aramón Valdelinares had offered glimpses of form and finesse but against the clock there would be no hiding place.

As expected Tony Martin came home with the winning time, although the margin of victory was far from secure until the finish line with Alberto Contador and Rigoberto Uran fastest at the first and second time checks.

The course, which weaved through tricky back streets before climbing up to the first time check saw Contador burst into life. The Spaniard whipped through the early sectors and at the top of the climb at 11km had an eight second lead over second-placed Valverde. Samuel Sanchez rode well to hold third, with Uran and Quintana rounding out the top five.

Froome and Rodriguez were almost half a minute down but with the flat sections in the second half still to come the Sky rider was expected to give a better account of himself before the finish.

While Froome was on the defensive almost from the start, the situation was entirely worse for Quintana. He looked sluggish from the start but recovered a handful of seconds on the climb to suggest that he could remain in contention on the flatter section. However on a descent he lost his line, his back wheel and some skin with a crash that saw him remain on the ground for roughly a minute.

It looked as though he would be forced to leave the race as he delicately checked out his shoulders but after help from his team he remounted. The damage was done, and by the time he crawled through the second time check at 30 kilometres he was three minutes off the pace.

His countryman, Rigoberto Uran, was having no such problems. He had already demonstrated his time trial improvement at the Giro d'Italia in May but this was arguably more impressive as he cut across the plains to lead the stage. Even his teammate and world time trial champion, Tony Martin, was pushed into second at the intermediate check.

Contador’s rhythm still looked impressive but he too was conceding time to Uran – eight seconds – with only Rodriguez, Sanchez, and Valverde, the GC riders capable of holding the new race leader at a minute.

At the finish Martin was able to slip ahead of Cancellara and Uran to take the stage with Contador holding out for fourth, at 39 seconds. Samuel Sanchez, who has flown under the radar so far, claimed fifth, ahead of teammate Cadel Evans, who put in one of his best rides this year. Valverde finished strongly in eighth with Froome rounding out the top ten.

As for Quintana, he lost 4:07 by the time he crossed the line and now sits 11th at 3:25. His overall ambitions are not over: it was only back in May when he was heralded as the best climber in the world, but recovery and Valverde’s ambitions will be instrumental to his progress in the coming days.

Uran wasn’t the only Colombian to impress. Winner Anacona finished ahead of Joaquim Rodriguez, Robert Gesink Fabio Aru and Dan Martin. The Lampre rider sits fourth overall.

The overall battle will continue on Wednesday with the 11th stage to the mountain finish of Santuario de San Miguel de Aralar after 9.9km of climbing at 7.5%.

Tony martin won the stage 10 time trial:
Tony martin won the stage 10 time trial:

Tony Martin won the stage 10 time trial

Full Results

Result

1    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:47:02     

2    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:15     

3    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:18     

4    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:39     

5    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:00:48     

6    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:00:49     

7    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:00:58     

8    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:01     

9    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:13     

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:32     

11    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

12    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:35     

13    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:39     

14    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:45     

15    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

16    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:01:49     

17    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

18    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:01     

19    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

20    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:02:02     

21    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:03     

22    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:02:05     

23    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:06     

24    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:02:07     

25    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:02:09     

26    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

27    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:02:14     

28    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:02:15     

29    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:02:16     

30    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:02:18     

31    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:19     

32    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:22     

33    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:02:31     

34    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:02:38     

35    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:02:41     

36    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

37    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

38    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:44     

39    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:45     

40    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:02:48     

41    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:50     

42    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:51     

43    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:54     

44    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:57     

45    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:02:59     

46    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:03:05     

47    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

48    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:03:06     

49    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:03:08     

50    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:14     

51    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:03:19     

52    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:20     

53    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    0:03:22     

54    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:03:23     

55    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:03:26     

56    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:27     

57    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:03:28     

58    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:03:31     

59    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:35     

60    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

61    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:03:36     

62    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:03:37     

63    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

64    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:03:38     

65    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:03:41     

66    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:03:44     

67    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:03:46     

68    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

69    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:03:48     

70    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:03:49     

71    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:03:52     

72    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:03:53     

73    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:03:54     

74    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:03:55     

75    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:03:56     

76    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

77    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:04:00     

78    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

79    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:04:02     

80    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:04:03     

81    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:04:07     

82    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

83    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:04:09     

84    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

85    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:04:10     

86    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

87    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:04:11     

88    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:04:12     

89    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:04:13     

90    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing          

91    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:04:17     

92    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:04:19     

93    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:04:20     

94    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:04:22     

95    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:04:26     

96    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

97    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:27     

98    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:04:29     

99    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

100    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:04:33     

101    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:04:35     

102    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:04:36     

103    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    0:04:39     

104    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

105    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:04:40     

106    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

107    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:04:41     

108    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:04:42     

109    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:04:43     

110    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:04:48     

111    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

112    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:04:50     

113    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:04:52     

114    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:04:58     

115    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

116    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:05:02     

117    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

118    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:05:05     

119    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:06     

120    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:05:07     

121    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:05:08     

122    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:05:10     

123    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

124    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:05:11     

125    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

126    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:12     

127    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:05:14     

128    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

129    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:05:15     

130    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

131    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:05:17     

132    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

133    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:05:18     

134    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:05:19     

135    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

136    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:05:21     

137    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

138    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

139    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

140    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:05:22     

141    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:05:23     

142    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:05:27     

143    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:05:28     

144    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

145    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:05:33     

146    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:05:34     

147    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

148    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:05:35     

149    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:05:37     

150    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

151    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr          

152    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:05:40     

153    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:05:41     

154    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

155    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:05:45     

156    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

157    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:05:46     

158    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    0:05:47     

159    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:05:48     

160    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:05:49     

161    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:05:54     

162    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:06:01     

163    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:02     

164    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:08     

165    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:06:11     

166    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    0:06:21     

167    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:06:28     

168    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:06:32     

169    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:06:36     

170    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:06:45     

171    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:47     

172    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:06:48     

173    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:06:51     

174    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:56     

175    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    0:07:03     

176    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:05     

177    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:07:10     

178    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

179    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:12     

180    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

181    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:07:14     

182    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

183    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:07:16     

184    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:07:25     

185    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:07:27     

186    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    0:07:29     

187    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:07:33     

188    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:07:36     

189    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:45     

190    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:07:53     

191    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:08:24     

192    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    0:09:02     

193    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:09:37     

194    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    0:09:45     

Points

Result

1    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    25     pts

2    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    20     

3    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    16     

4    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

5    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    12     

6    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10     

7    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    9     

8    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    8     

9    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

11    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     

12    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

13    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    3     

14    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

15    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1     

Mountain 1 - Alto del Moncayo (Cat. 3) km. 11

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    2     

3    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

Combativity

Result

1    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

Teams

Result

1    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    2:22:53     

2    Trek Factory Racing    0:01:23     

3    BMC Racing Team    0:01:51     

4    Team SKY    0:03:42     

5    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:04:30     

6    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:04:57     

7    Movistar Team    0:05:07     

8    Astana Pro Team    0:05:13     

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:21     

10    Lampre - Merida    0:05:42     

11    Lotto Belisol          

12    Garmin Sharp    0:05:58     

13    AG2R La Mondiale    0:06:55     

14    Team Katusha    0:07:23     

15    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:07:35     

16    Team Europcar    0:07:48     

17    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:07:54     

18    Team Giant - Shimano    0:08:40     

19    MTN - Qhubeka    0:08:50     

20    Orica GreenEdge    0:09:29     

21    FDJ.fr    0:11:00     

22    IAM Cycling    0:11:10     

General classification after stage 10

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    36:45:49     

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:27     

3    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:59     

4    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:01:12     

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:18     

6    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:01:37     

7    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:41     

8    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:27     

9    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:38     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:02:59     

11    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:03:25     

12    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:29     

13    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:03:48     

14    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:03:50     

15    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:11     

16    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:14     

17    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:05:49     

18    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    0:06:37     

19    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:06:39     

20    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:07:37     

21    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:07:43     

22    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:08:31     

23    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:08:44     

24    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:08:59     

25    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:09:06     

26    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:09:55     

27    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:10:02     

28    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:10:03     

29    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:10:47     

30    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:10:59     

31    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:11:13     

32    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:11:14     

33    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:11:57     

34    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:13:07     

35    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:13:29     

36    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:13:52     

37    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:16:28     

38    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:17:01     

39    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:18:58     

40    Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:19:09     

41    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:20:59     

42    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:22:15     

43    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:22:25     

44    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:22:44     

45    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    0:23:16     

46    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:25:23     

47    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:25:38     

48    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:26:44     

49    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:27:17     

50    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:28:25     

51    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:29:41     

52    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:29:53     

53    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:30:04     

54    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:30:45     

55    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:32:22     

56    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:32:40     

57    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:32:46     

58    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:33:58     

59    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:34:38     

60    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:34:53     

61    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:36:03     

62    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:36:41     

63    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:36:43     

64    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:37:10     

65    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:37:31     

66    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:37:43     

67    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:38:28     

68    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:38:37     

69    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:39:16     

70    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:39:22     

71    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:39:30     

72    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:39:46     

73    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:40:27     

74    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:41:38     

75    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:42:59     

76    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:43:08     

77    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:43:42     

78    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:44:45     

79    Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

80    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:45:44     

81    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:46:14     

82    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:46:32     

83    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:46:35     

84    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:46:40     

85    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:47:39     

86    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:47:47     

87    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:48:02     

88    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:49:02     

89    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:49:27     

90    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:49:30     

91    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:49:46     

92    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:50:34     

93    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

94    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:50:42     

95    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:50:53     

96    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:51:11     

97    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:51:46     

98    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:52:58     

99    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:53:01     

100    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:54:17     

101    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:54:54     

102    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:55:36     

103    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:55:39     

104    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:56:09     

105    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:56:42     

106    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:57:09     

107    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:57:31     

108    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:57:49     

109    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:58:48     

110    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:59:30     

111    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:01:08     

112    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:02:07     

113    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:02:20     

114    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:02:26     

115    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    1:02:43     

116    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    1:03:09     

117    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:03:38     

118    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:04:02     

119    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:04:48     

120    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:05:42     

121    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    1:07:06     

122    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:07:17     

123    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    1:07:54     

124    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    1:08:10     

125    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:10:00     

126    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:10:06     

127    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    1:11:05     

128    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    1:11:13     

129    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    1:11:14     

130    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:12:29     

131    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1:12:32     

132    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:12:41     

133    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:12:50     

134    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:14:01     

135    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1:14:25     

136    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:16:44     

137    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    1:16:50     

138    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    1:17:22     

139    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    1:17:38     

140    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    1:18:04     

141    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:18:34     

142    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:18:42     

143    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1:18:51     

144    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:18:54     

145    Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    1:19:59     

146    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:20:38     

147    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    1:20:56     

148    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:21:09     

149    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    1:21:26     

150    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:21:30     

151    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    1:21:51     

152    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1:22:22     

153    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    1:22:53     

154    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    1:23:21     

155    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:24:05     

156    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    1:24:23     

157    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1:24:49     

158    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1:25:02     

159    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1:25:12     

160    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:26:36     

161    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:27:24     

162    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    1:27:46     

163    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    1:28:02     

164    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:28:19     

165    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    1:28:27     

166    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:28:45     

167    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    1:28:54     

168    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    1:30:39     

169    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1:30:54     

170    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    1:30:56     

171    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    1:31:41     

172    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:31:42     

173    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:33:20     

174    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    1:34:46     

175    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:36:16     

176    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    1:36:21     

177    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:36:36     

178    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    1:37:04     

179    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1:37:29     

180    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    1:38:14     

181    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:39:46     

182    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:42:28     

183    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:46:04     

184    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:47:25     

185    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:49:42     

186    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

187    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:50:43     

188    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:53:25     

189    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:54:25     

190    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    1:54:50     

191    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    1:59:03     

192    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    2:07:56     

193    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    2:11:02     

194    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    2:18:33     

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    87     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    74     

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    71     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    44     

5    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    42     

6    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    40     

7    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    40     

8    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    35     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    34     

10    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    31     

11    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    30     

12    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28     

13    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    27     

14    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    26     

15    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    25     

16    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    24     

17    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

18    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    22     

19    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    21     

20    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21     

21    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    21     

22    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    20     

23    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    20     

24    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

25    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    17     

26    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17     

27    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    17     

28    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    16     

29    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16     

30    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16     

31    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

32    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16     

33    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    16     

34    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    16     

35    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    15     

36    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

37    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    14     

38    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

39    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13     

40    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13     

41    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12     

42    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

43    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    12     

44    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    12     

45    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

46    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10     

47    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10     

48    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

49    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

50    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

51    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9     

52    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    9     

53    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    8     

54    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8     

55    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8     

56    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    7     

57    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7     

58    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7     

59    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

60    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7     

61    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    6     

62    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

63    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

64    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    5     

65    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

66    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

67    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    5     

68    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     

69    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4     

70    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

71    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

72    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

73    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

74    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

75    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

76    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

77    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

78    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

79    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

80    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

81    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

82    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

83    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

84    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1     

85    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

86    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

87    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    20     pts

2    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

3    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    12     

5    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    8     

6    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

7    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    7     

8    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

9    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

10    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6     

11    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6     

12    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    5     

13    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

14    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4     

15    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

16    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3     

17    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    2     

18    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

19    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

20    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

21    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

22    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

23    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    1     

24    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

25    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1     

26    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

27    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

28    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1     

29    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    12     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    16     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    18     

4    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    20     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    31     

6    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    53     

7    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    54     

8    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    60     

9    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    99     

10    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    103     

11    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    120     

12    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    126     

13    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    127     

14    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    129     

15    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    135     

16    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    136     

17    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    142     

18    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    152     

19    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    152     

20    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    154     

21    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    154     

22    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    158     

23    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    158     

24    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    181     

25    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    275     

26    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    288     

Teams classification

Result

1    Movistar Team    109:55:19     

2    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:02:41     

3    BMC Racing Team    0:04:29     

4    Team Katusha    0:05:27     

5    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:51     

6    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:07:26     

7    Astana Pro Team    0:10:29     

8    Lampre - Merida    0:11:25     

9    Garmin Sharp    0:12:34     

10    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:14:01     

11    Team SKY    0:19:18     

12    Lotto Belisol    0:30:08     

13    AG2R La Mondiale    0:32:56     

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:33:05     

15    Team Giant - Shimano    0:34:21     

16    MTN - Qhubeka    0:52:06     

17    Orica GreenEdge    0:52:28     

18    Trek Factory Racing    0:53:12     

19    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:55:40     

20    Team Europcar    1:08:43     

21    FDJ.fr    1:11:38     

22    IAM Cycling    2:28:51

Related Articles

Back to top