Weekend round up from Crankworx

Dual slalom and Garbanzo downhill report and results

The nine day Crankworx freeride festival at the Whistler bike park in Canada kicked off on Saturday with the Dual Slalom competition, where riders went head-to-head pumping through berms, rhythm sections and jumps on a course which held up well in the wet weather.

In the pro men category, US rider JD Swanguen took first place ahead of Belgian Nico Vink and Chris Herndon (USA). Notably, podium favourites like Brian Lopes, Dan Atherton and Cedric Gracia all got knocked out in earlier rounds of the competition.

Dutch rider Anneke Beerten took first place in the pro women category ahead of Brit riders Rachel Atherton and Fionn Griffiths.

The Garbanzo Downhill competition took place on Sunday - a one-run format race on one of the world's longest and toughest downhill tracks, descending 3,400 feet from starting gate to finish line.

British rider Gee Atherton won the downhill with a time of 14:20.4 ahead of Australian Sam Hill (14:37.8) and Team BikeRadar's Marc Beaumont (GBr) with a time of 14:44.6.

Gee said after his win: "We practiced on dry trails well before the race, so when the rain came, it changed everything. You had to pick new lines and just go for it."

Sam Hill, who clinched second spot despite a crash said: "This was not an easy track to begin with and the weather made it even tougher. I had a crash in the middle of the course and one of my shoes came off, I had to stay strong and keep motivated to make up the time."

Rachel Atherton continued her winning streak in the women's pro downhill race with a time of 16:48.9 ahead of fellow British rider Fionn Griffiths (17:25.1) and Canadian Denise Uyesuqi (18:32.7). Whistler local Rebecca McQueen took fourth with a time of 18:41.9.

Rachel Atherton commented after the race: "This course is like three times as long as what I'm used to on the world cup. You really need to stay focused on such a long, hard course."

For video highlights of the downhill action, see below:

For video highlights of the dual slalom action, see below:

Downhill results

Pro Women
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr | Animal Commencal) 0:16:48.9
2 Fionn Griffiths (GBr | Norco World Team) 0:17:25.1
3 Danice Uyesugi (Can | Pinkbike.Com) 0:18:32.7
4 Rebecca McQueen (Can | Summity Gravity) 0:18:41.9
5 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aus | Morewood,,Generali,) 0:19:02.1
6 Bethany Parsons (Can | Scott Bikes, Glc) 0:19:17.5
7 Jacqueline Harmony (USA | Zumbi,,Hayes) 0:19:39.9
8 Anka Martin (USA | Fluidride, Ironhorse) 0:19:49.3
9 Joy Mutoli (USA | Speedy Beavers) 0:20:13.1
10 Kari Mancer (Can | ) 0:20:25.4
11 Shannon Chugg (Aus | ) 0:20:47.2
12 Abigail Hippely (USA | Yeti, Shimano, Mavic) 0:21:16.7
13 Angi Weston (USA | Kona Usa) 0:21:28.0
14 Kristen Smart (Can | ) 0:21:48.0
15 Kelly Kozevnikov (Can | Full Boar ) 0:21:54.5
16 Niki Gudex (Aus | Scott Oakley) 0:24:27.4
DNF Miranda Miller (Can | Mad March Racing)
DNF Katie Holden (Can | Katieholden.Com)
DNF Sheryl McLeod (NZl | Giant Bicycles)
DNF Kathy Pruit (USA | Jamis Bikes, Maxxis)
 
 
Pro Men
1 Gee Atherton (GBr | Animal Commencal) 0:14:20.4
2 Sam Hill (Aus | Monster, Ironhorse) 0:14:37.8
3 Marc Beaumont (GBr | Team Bike Radar) 0:14:44.6
4 Dan Atherton (GBr | Animal Commencal) 0:14:50.0
5 Curtis Keene (USA | Specialized) 0:14:50.1
6 Amiel Cavalier (Aus | Giant Bicycles) 0:14:55.0
7 Andrew Neethling (RSA | Mongoose ) 0:15:01.6
8 Chris Kovarik (Can | Chain Reaction Intense) 0:15:03.8
9 Paul Stevens (GBr | ) 0:15:10.8
10 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin | Ms- Intense) 0:15:10.9
11 Jack Reading (GBr | ) 0:15:11.2
12 Ben Reid (GBr | Ironhorse) 0:15:16.4
13 Evan Turpen (USA | Kona Bikes) 0:15:17.4
14 Andrew Mitchell (Can | Cove Bikes) 0:15:19.5
15 Jamie Biluk (Can | Mojo Orange) 0:15:19.7
16 Neil Donoghue (GBr | Bike Radar) 0:15:21.8
17 Nico Vink (Bel | Trek Dolphin) 0:15:23.2
18 Harrison Armstrong (Aus | Dunbar Cycles) 0:15:30.0
19 Duncan Riffle (USA | Cannondale) 0:15:30.2
20 Cole Bangert (USA | Specialized) 0:15:30.6
21 Jesse Murphy (Can | ) 0:15:32.7
22 Brendan Fairclough (GBr | Monster, Ironhorse) 0:15:33.3
23 Dean Tennant (Can | Primary/De) 0:15:33.8
24 Oliver Kristevic (Aus | Dunbar Cycles) 0:15:35.3
25 Tim Coleman (Can | John Henry) 0:15:39.2
26 Samuel Dale (GBr | Cannondale) 0:15:41.7
27 Simon French (Aus | Dirt Art) 0:15:42.3
28 Tristan Merrick (Can | Garbanzo Bike & Bean) 0:15:44.1
29 Rhys Atkinson (Aus | Gt Bicycles) 0:15:44.9
30 Cillian Kennedy (Aus | Cove Bikes) 0:15:45.0
31 Brett Hornfelt (Can | Calgary Cycles) 0:15:45.7
32 Kevin Bartkowski (Can | Cove Bike) 0:15:47.1
33 Dylan Wolsky (Aus | Spearman Cycles) 0:15:47.5
34 Nick Tuttle (USA | Ghy Bikes) 0:15:49.6
35 Chris Polley (Aus | Garbanzo Bike & Bean) 0:15:50.6
36 Mads Weidemann (Den | ) 0:15:57.7
37 Derek Chambers (Can | Pinkbike) 0:15:58.3
38 Geoff Pendrel (Can | Pinkbike D) 0:16:01.8
39 David Harder (Can | Fanatykco) 0:16:03.2
40 Reuben Miller (Can | ) 0:16:03.4
41 Ariel Lindsley (USA | Yeti,,Shimano,Mavic) 0:16:06.8
42 Jeff Bryson (Can | Specialized, Hayes) 0:16:10.2
43 Mitchell Forbes (Can | Luxury Apparel)
44 Dan Doron (Isr | Redbull, Morewood) 0:16:10.3
45 Kieren Bennett (NZl | Gamut,,Nema,Sdg) 0:16:12.7
46 Jeff Hunte (Can | ) 0:16:15.5
47 Chris Reading (Can | Summit Ski) 0:16:16.8
48 Doug Dunn (Aus | ) 0:16:18.3
49 Steve Smith (Can | Cove Bikes) 0:16:18.6
50 James Hall (Can | Dunbar Cycles) 0:16:18.8
51 William Dixon (USA | ) 0:16:20.5
52 Simon Garstin (Can | Giant Bicycles) 0:16:22.3
53 Kyle Thomas ) 0:16:23.1
54 Chris Bateman (USA | ) 0:16:26.5
55 Matt Zdriluk (Can | Poisonfrog) 0:16:28.0
56 Thiago Velardi Fox Dabomb) 0:16:29.5
57 Josh Mcdonald (Aus | ) 0:16:33.5
58 Harold Woolnough (Can | ) 0:16:34.7
59 Boe Mcgee (USA | Go-Ride.Com) 0:16:39.3
60 Tyler Paksi (Can | ) 0:16:49.9
61 Tim McCullough 4 Riders) 0:16:50.8
62 Greg Grant (Can | Tantalus ) 0:16:55.6
63 Max Richard (Can | ) 0:16:56.5
64 Cody Warren (USA | Specialized) 0:16:57.5
65 Adam McConaghy (Can | ) 0:17:03.7
66 Kyle Lockyer (Can | Cycle Solutions) 0:17:09.3
67 Daniel Anderson (Can | Steed Cycles) 0:17:11.4
68 Dante Harmony (USA | Zumbi Cycles) 0:17:13.8
69 Chris Barlin (Aus | ) 0:17:17.9
70 Jason Tarbet (Can | Pilly) 0:17:18.6
71 Colin Bird (Can | ) 0:17:22.1
72 Geoff Briggs (Can | Calgary Cycles) 0:17:25.5
73 Gustavo Fernandes (Bra | ) 0:17:28.5
74 Shane Gayton (Aus | G1 Wrecking Crew) 0:17:30.1
75 Steven Slooth 4 Riders) 0:17:55.8
76 Tyler Gnitt (Can | Full Boar Cycles) 0:18:05.2
77 Theo Mello (Bra | Santa Cruz,Bell) 0:18:32.0
78 Leonardo Griebler (Bra | Unirace, Santa Cruz) 0:18:39.9
79 Andre Bretas (Bra | Transition,Utopia) 0:19:54.5
80 Shaun Fry (Can | G1 Wrecking Crew) 0:21:10.9
DSQ Josh Decloet (Can | )
DNF Sven Martin (USA | Fluidride)
DNF Adam Mantle (Can | )
DNF Ethan Mutoli (USA | Rotec Cycles)
DNF JD Swanguen (USA | Ms- Intense)
DNF Josh Bryceland (USA | Santa Cruz,Rockshox)

Related Articles

Back to top